cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Natural History

from Klanhorn

Browse Natural History | Return to Klanhorn | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
1) A Guide to Pukeiti

New Zealand: Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust, 1976. 'Produced by Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust to commemorate the Twenty-Fifth Jubilee, 1976. 80 pages, with 35 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG+, Edgewear, Mild Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
2) A Matter of Time : Sea Turtles of Queensland

Brisbane: Queensland Turtle Research, 1994. BK16. Information on sea turtle biology, evolution & history, with description of types & species, and information on research and conservation. A section on turtle watching is also included. 60 pages. Illustrated by diagrams and a few photos. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Dark Estuary - New Edition
B.B.", Illustrated by Watkins-Pitchford, D J

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. VG++, Mild wear, browning/VG, Edgewear, tear (internally repaired with clear tape), browning. Wildfowling reminiscences. Revised edition, with new scraperboard illustrations by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 164 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. New Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
4) A Man's Footprints : A Guide to Orchard Pollination and Management
Antles, Leo C

New York (1965): Carlton Press. VG++, Wear, Bump, Pg Crease/VG+, Chips, Tears,Perfs, Stain. Edition Not Stated. Collection of the author's papers & speeches. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) The Margins of the Seas
Burton, Maurice D.Sc

London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1954. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Treatment of marine life from evidence to be found between the high and low water marks on the shores. Book has mild corner bumping, and scattered foxing on endpapers and edge-cut (Text pages have not been affected). Jacket has edgewear, shallow chipping to spine head and heel, and a few tears. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) One Day at Teton Marsh
Carrighar, Sally

London: Panther, 1966. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink name, ink scribble, browning. Story of "a day in the life of an animal community at Teton Marsh". Panther PB2090. "Now Filmed by Walt Disney". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Mattson, George & Patricia. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Westland's Wealth
Chavasse, C G R

Wellington, New Zealand: R. E. Owen Government Printer, 1959. VG+, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, perforation, light browning. New Zealand Forest Service Information Series No. 29. Narrative by Chavasse; photography by Johns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Johns, J H G. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Dynamics in Metazoan Evolution : The Origin of the Coelom and Segments
Clark, R B

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964. 'Intended for evolutionists and invertebrate zoologists'. 313 pages, including bibliography & indices. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/G, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Shark Hunters
Cropp, Ben

Adelaide: Rigby, 1964. With 52 photographs, and several illustrations. Book has remainder cross on top page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G,Wear,Stains,Ink Name,Browned/G, Wear, Chips,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) The Peak District
Edwards, K C

London: Fontana, 1973. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink marks, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In The Fontana New Naturalist series. Author assisted by H H Swinnerton & R H Hall.. 251 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Fifty Common Trees of Northern Rhodesia
Fanshawe, D B

Lusaka: Natural Resources Board - Forest Department, 1962. Northern Rhodesian Government Report 5mbks-FL157 10-62. 108 pages, with line drawings by C M Lees. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Ink Names, Stains, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Lees, C M. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
12) Nemerteans
Gibson, Ray

London: Hutchinson University Library, 1972. VG++, Tarnishing to gilt titles, ink date/VG++, Mild edgewear, flap crease. 224 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated with diagrams. With colour frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Sub-Antarctic Sanctuary : Summertime on MacQuarie Island
Gillham, Mary

London: Gollancz, 1967. VG++, Mild Shelfwear/VG, PC, Edgewear, 1 Tear. 1st Edition. 'With a foreword by Phillip G Law'. 'All photographs and sketches by the author'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
14) Wild Flowers : Botanising in Britain
Gilmour, John & Walters, Max

London: Fontana, 1972. G+, Edgewear, small tear, crease, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In The Fontana New Naturalist series. 288 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Cover photo by John Markham. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) Wild Flowers : The New Naturalist # 5
Gilmour, John & Walters, Max

London: Collins, 1969. No.5 in the New Naturalist series. 'With 45 colour photographs, 27 B&W photographs and 3 line drawings'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Offset, Sm Stain/VG++, PC, Sl Wear, 1 Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Symposium on the Geography of Puerto Rico
Jones, Clarence F & Pico, Rafael (Eds)

Rio Piedras: University of Puerto Rico Press, 1955. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. With 286 illustrations, 13 folded plates, & 59 tables. BOOK: 503pp. Mild shelfwear, ink name on FFEP. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
17) Insect Travellers
Kaufmann, John

Surrey: World's Work, 1974. Insect natural history. Illustrated by the author. 126 pages, including bibliography & index. 2cm x 1cm rectangular piece clipped from top edge of front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Foxing, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) Fish for Australian Freshwater Aquariums
Lee, Chistopher

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, mild foxing & browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations, fading, mild foxing. 144 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Animal Navigation
Lockley, R M

London: Pan - Piper, 1967. VG, Edgewear, crease, bookplate, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Pan Piper Science Series TP131. 205 pages including index. Illustrated with text figures. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Pigeons and Spiders (The Water Spider)
Maeterlinck, Maurice (Transl Bernard Miall)

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935. Two essays on natural history. First English edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Stamp,Ink Name,Foxing/G+,PC,Wear,Tears,Fade,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) Nature in East Anglia
Manning, S A (Foreword By Robert Dougall)

Surrey UK (1976): World's Work. Comprehensive book on the flora & fauna of East Anglia. 160 pages, including the index. Illustrated with many photographs & a map. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Mild Soiling/VG+, Edgewear, Mild Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
22) British Mammals : New Naturalist # 21
Matthews, L Harrison

London: Collins, 1968. No.21 in The New Naturalist series. Illustrated with 16 colour plates, 48 b&w plates and 92 figures in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Sl Offset & Edgefox/VG++, PC, 2 Tears, Abrasions. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
23) A Second Book of Canadian Animals
May, Charles Paul, Illustrated by Crosby, John

Toronto: Macmillan, 1964. VG++, Bumping/VG, Edgewear, Perfs, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Canadian wildlife. 2nd book in the series. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) The Crab That Crawled Out of the Past
Milne, Lorus & Margery, Illustrated by Gosner, Kenneth

London: G Bell & Sons, 1967. VG++/VG++, PC, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated book on the Horseshoe or King Crab. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) The Constant Pest : A Short History of Pests and Their Control
Ordish, George

London: Peter Davies, 1976. VG/Good. 1st Edition. Apparently the first book on the history of pests and pest control. Jacket by Ivor Claydon. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, one corner bump and one corner crease, water stain s and abrasions to top front & rear board and endpapers. JACKET: Spine fade, heavy edgewear, chipping & loss to top of jacket corresponding to the staining on the book, rubbing on rear panel, crease o n front flap. Scan recommended. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Mountains and Moorlands
Pearsall, W H

London: Fontana, 1972. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In The Fontana New Naturalist series. Revised by Winifred Pennington. 415 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Fungi : An Introduction to Mycology
Ramsbottom, J

London: Ernest Benn, 1929. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, rectangle cut from top of front cover, abrasion, stain, browning. 80 pages. Benn's Sixpenny Library No. 68. Two pages of illustrations at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) A Botanist's Garden
Raven, John

London: Collins, 1971. Over 70 colour & b&w illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Sp End Crush, 2 Bumps/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Chip. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
29) Fairy Penguins : A Brief Life History with Photographs
Reilly, Pauline

Victoria Australia: P N Reilly, 1975. 32 unnumbered pages, including photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Soft Cover. VG, Mild Wear, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
30) Argen the Gull
Russell, Franklin

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. Illustrated with 9 photographs by the author. Jacket by Muriel Nasser. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Abrasion/VG++, Wear, Tear, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Medicinal Plants of Greece
Sfikas, George (English Version Ellen Sutton)

Athens: Efstathiadis Group, 1979. G, Wear, Binding Partially Loose, Soiling. 142 pages. With colour illustrations by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) Woodland Birds : The New Naturalist 52
Simms, Eric

London: Collins, 1971. Near Fine, Very mild top edge foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, small tear, light browning. In The New Naturalist series - 'A Survey of British Natural History'. 391 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket design by Clifford & Rosemary Ellis. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $60.00
33) High Tide
Smith, J L B

Cape Town: Books of Africa, 1968. Collection of selected articles about the marine life off the shores of Southern Africa. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Chips,Tears, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) The New Forest Beautiful
Stevens, F E

London: Methuen, 1925. Illustrated with 20 photographs and a map. Index and Methuen Catalogue at rear. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards show some spots of abrasion and staining; gilt titles are bright & without loss; shelfwear to spine ends; one corner bump; offset to endpapers; ink gift inscription on half-title page; dealer label at foot of rear pastedown; scattered foxing across the edges of the text-block, and intermittently in the text. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
35) Snails
Stodart, Eleanor

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. In 'The Young Nature Series'. Signed on the title-page by both the author and the photographer, with the inscription "To the winner of the snail's race, Firth's Friendly Farm, 24 May 1981". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Slater, Ederic. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) A Seal's World
Stuart, Frank, Illustrated by Ferguson, Walter

London: Harrap, 1954. VG, Ink Name & Price, Foxing/Fair Only, Chips, Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Fictional reconstruction of the first three years in the life of an Arctic Harp Seal. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
37) South America : The Green World of the Naturalists - Five Centuries of Travel and Exploration in South America
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang (Selected & Annotated with Biographical Sketches & Introduction by)

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951. VG++, Offset, Foxing/VG++, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. 1st Edition. With 26 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: