Literary Criticismfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Literary Criticism | Return to Klanhorn | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
New Life for Art
|
|
|
London: Grosvenor Books, 1971. Art critique. Contributions by Victor Sparre Smith, Lennart Segerstrale, Gerd Ekdahl, Eiliv Skard, Rolf Ulfrstad, Kurt Muller-Graf, Peter Lotar, Nancy Ruthven, Theophil Spoerri, Kenneth Belden, Angus Springer & Garth Lean. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Virginia Woolf - Her Art as a Novelist
|
|
|
Cambridge UK: Cambridge University Press, 1945. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Appraisal of the writings of Virginia Woolf. 131pp. Book has spine fade, corners bumped. No ink names, stamps or other markings. Browning of the end-papers, but text is clean.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Deleuze and Guattari
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1990. "First book-length study of their works in English". In the 'Critics of the Twentieth Century' series. 196 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Letters of George Gissing to Edward Clodd
|
|
|
London: Enitharmon Press, 1973. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. With 4 illustrations, and an appendix 'Across the Pyrenees' by Gabrielle Fleury. Edition limited to 450 copies. BOOK: Fading to spine ends, some scattered foxing to page edges o nly. JACKET: Spine faded, chipping to spine head, large tears to spine heel hinges, edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bronte Novels
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1968. G, Shelfwear, bump, dealer label, ink name, ink underlining & annotations in the text, EPS & edge foxing/G+, PC, Wear, small chips, tears, browning. Literary criticism. 266 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Irish Fiction 1900 - 1940
|
|
|
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1992. 198 pages, inclduing reading list & index. Originally published in 1990 under the title: 'The Anglo-Irish Novel Volume Two, 1900-1940'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Indentation/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Private View
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1953. Literary criticism. Book has ink gift inscription dated 1953 on the FFEP. 520gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label, Offset,Foxing/G+, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alexander Pope - Writers and Their Background
|
|
|
London: G Bell & Sons - Bell & Hyman, 1972. Reader's guide to Pope's writings, a bibliography, chronological table, and a 20 page index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Spine Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Millstone
|
|
|
London: Longman Imprint Books, 1970. Drama, with a specially written introduction by the author, and editorial material compiled by Michael Marland. 218 pages. Contents: 'The Author's Introduction; The Millstone; Points of View, a selection of press reviews; Children and Marriage, some comparisons with Margaret Drabble's other novels; The Experience of Motherhood, five poems'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. VG, Creases, Flake, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Reflections at Fifty and Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Neville Spearman, 1956. Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Collection of literary essays. Jacket has edgewear, edge-crumpling, mild spine browning, and several tears. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Protest
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1973. 'Selections from, and commentary on the literature of a generation', including Clellon Holmes, Jack Kerouac, Carl Solomon, Allen Ginsberg, John Wain, Kingsley Amis, Colin Wilson, Norman Mailer & John Braine et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Stamp,Name, Scribble/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hilaire Belloc - Writers and Their Work No. 35
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1953. In the 'Bibliographical Series of Supplements to BRITISH BOOK NEWS'. 35 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Staining/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
C J Brennan : An Essay in Values
|
|
|
Sydney: P R Stephensen, 1934. Literary monograph on Christopher J Brennan. 165 pages, with frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Literature and Authorship in India
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin - P.E.N. Books, 1943. In the P.E.N. Books Series. 46 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Testament of Samuel Beckett
|
|
|
London (1966): Faber & Faber. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. Uncorrected Book Proof. Intended as an introduction to Samuel Beckett for the 'intelligent lay reader'. PROOF: Spine creased, spine head/heel & corners worn & slightly crumpled, to p front corner severely bumped (with associated creasing affecting most of the pages), covers appear somewhat dusty. Scan of front cover on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
W B Yeats - Selected Prose
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1964. Literary criticism. Cover by Marcello Minale. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Stain, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
An American Procession
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985. "The major American writers from 1830 to 1930 - The Crucial Century." Cover by David Quay. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
An English Miscellany - Presented to W S Mackie
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press OUP, 1977. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. BOOK: 2 small corner bumps. JACKET: Mild edgewear, abrasion. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
James Joyce : A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/G, PC, Wear, chips, tears, browning. 207 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
James Joyce : A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1944. Fair, Ex-Library, binding weak, erasure marks on endpapers, library stamps on title page, portion of blurb pasted to FFEP, shelfwear, bumping, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography & literary criticism. 168 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Francois Villon : a Documented Survey
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward, 1945. VG+, Ink Name, Shelfwear/VG, Chips, Tears, Spine Fade. 1st Edition. Fold-out map is present and beautiful. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Novels of I. Compton-Burnett
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1955. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Jacket is price-clipped and spine-browned, with some small tears. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Jane Austen : EMMA A Casebook
|
|
|
Nashville (1970): Aurora. AC-23. A selection of critical essays, in the 'Casebook' series. 256 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Rubbing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nerves and Narratives : A Cultural History of Hysteria in 19th-Century British Prose
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, some pencil underlining in the text/NO DUST JACKET. 248 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Door Stoops and Windowsills : Perspectives on the American Neighborhood Novel
|
|
|
Kyoto, Japan: Yamaguchi Publishing House, 1992. Fine/Near Fine, Mild Edgewear. American Studies. "Treats the Irish, Italian, Japanese, and Black experience through the detailed study of an author and pertinent work". 159 pages, including the bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Writing on the Wall and Other Literary Essays
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Offset, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Mythology of Tolkien's Middle-Earth
|
|
|
London: Panther - Granada, 1979. A "Mythological Approach" to "The Lord of the Rings", and an exploration of the relationships between it and the myths of past cultures. 188 pages, with a glossary, bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wordsworth's Literary Criticism - The Routledge Critics Series
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 236 pages, with an introduction, notes, bibliography and index. Jacket design by Andrew Young. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Schiller in England 1787 - 1960 : A Bibliography
|
|
|
Leeds: English Goethe Society / W S Maney, 1961. VG, Edgewear, tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Publications of the English Goethe Society New Series Vol. XXX. 127 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Descent From Parnassus
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press, 1934. Essays discussing the poetry of D H Lawrence, T S Eliot, Edith Sitwell, Siegfried Sassoon, with a chapter on the "Advance Guard". BOOK: Spine head crush; light spine fade; slight spine cock; some loss of gilt on the titles; small stain on RFEP & rear pastedown. Scan of boards on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Canadian Writing Today
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1970. Canadian literature and literary Criticism. Includes contributions by Anne Hebert, Alice Munro, Leonard Cohen, Brian Moore, Margaret Atwood, Mavis Gallant, Rejean Ducharme et al. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mystery Fiction : Theory and Technique
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1954. "The first standard work on the theory and technique of writing mystery fiction." 171 pages. A few pencil annotations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Sp Bump, Label, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
(Per) Versions of Love and Hate
|
|
|
London - New York: Verso, 1998. VG++, Mild wear, barcode label on rear pastedown/VG++, Edgewear, rubbing. Treatise on love-hate relationships, with discussions on love in literature and motion pictures. 184 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Shakespeare's Magnanimity : Four Tragic Heroes,their Friends and Families
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1978. Literary criticism. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear/VG++, Tears, Abrasion, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Road to Miniluv : George Orwell, the State, and God
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1975. VG++, Shelfwear, browning/VG+, PC, edgewear, indentations. Literary criticism. 220 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A Critical Survey of Goldsmith's Play SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
|
|
|
Sydney: The College Press, 1964. 43 pages. Student guide. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Creases, Fading/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Destructive Element : A Study of Modern Writers and Beliefs
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: Ink name on FFEP.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Struggle of the Modern
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Literary criticism. Jacket by Patricia Davey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Warp,Ink Inscr,Foxing/VG, PC,Wear,Tears,Stain,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Elizabeth Gaskell
|
|
|
Sussex: Harvester Press, 1987. VG, Ex-Library rebind, usual markings, shelfwear, jacket laminated to boards. In the 'Key Women Writers' series. 224 pages, including references, bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Magic and the Magician : E. Nesbit and Her Children's Books
|
|
|
London (1958): Abelard-Schuman (Abelard Schuman). 15 illustrations including the frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear, Offset/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
T S Eliot - The Man and His Work
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin / Chatto & Windus, 1971. Literary criticism. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
V S Naipaul : An Introduction to His Work
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. Literary criticism. 144 pages, including references & bibliography. Jacket design by Beno Zeiner. BOOK: Binding is sound; blue boards are clean, but spine has white code on spine heel, gilt titles are bright & without loss; very mild shelfwear; library stamp to FFEP & in the margins of a few of the text pages (text not affected); library & 'cancelled' stamp on title-page; library code on rear pastedown; spots of foxing across top edge of text-block. JACKET: Price-clipped. Mild edgewear; 1cm tear at spine head; browning along the interior top edge; some rubbing to panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good Ex Reference Library/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $270.04
|
|
| 43) |
The Welsh Extremist : a Culture in Crisis
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1971. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Welsh nationalism revealed in the study of selected Welsh literature. Book has pencil ghost on FFEP, slight spine head/heel crush and two corner bumps. Jacket has two tears, edg ewear, mild indentations to front panel, and internal spots of staining with some showthrough on the rear panel. Scan available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Layman's Love of Letters : Being the Clark Lectures Delivered at Cambridge October - November 1953
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green, 1954. G+, Shelfwear, bumps, offset & scattered foxing to endpapers, bookplate on FFEP, browning, pencil annotations & underlining in the text/VG, Edgewear, abrasion, interior staining, browning. 125 pages. Jacket by Gross-Andre. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
From the Sin-e Cafe to the Black Hills : Notes on the New Irish
|
|
|
Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1999. Literature / Cultural Studies / Irish America. Cover design by Ben Neff. 139 pages, including list of works cited & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Indentations, Stain/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Art of Bertolt Brecht
|
|
|
London (1963): Merlin Press. A comprehensive introduction to the playwright's work, with a chronology, bibliography, and index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Names, Offset, Foxing/G, PC, Wear,Tears,Slit, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Papers Read Before the Society in 1958-1959
|
|
|
Leeds: English Goethe Society / W S Maney, 1959. VG, Edgewear, small tears, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Publications of the English Goethe Society New Series Vol. XXVIII. 149 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Papers Read Before the Society in 1959-1960
|
|
|
Leeds: English Goethe Society / W S Maney, 1960. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Publications of the English Goethe Society New Series Vol. XXIX. 101 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Papers Read Before the Society 1964-65
|
|
|
Leeds: English Goethe Society / W S Maney, 1965. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Publications of the English Goethe Society New Series Vol. XXXV. 147 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Papers Read Before the Society 1966-66
|
|
|
Leeds: English Goethe Society / W S Maney, 1966. VG, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Publications of the English Goethe Society New Series Vol. XXXVI. 157 pages, with a fold-out illustration. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
