Philosophy & Psychologyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Philosophy & Psychology | Return to Klanhorn | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Time and Its Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1962. G, Edgewear, tears, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Eight Lectures given on the James Arthur Foundation, New York University. With a new introduction by Harlow Shapley. Essays by John Dewey, Robert A Millikan, Arthut H Compton, James H Breasted, Daniel W Hering, Harlow Shapley & W F G Swann. 186 pages, including the index. Collier AS324. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Collier Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Considerations on Western Marxism
|
|
|
London: NLB, 1976. VG, Shelfwear, faint spine crease, ink name/VG, Edgewear, tear, spine fade, light browning. 125 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Myth of Modernity
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1950. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, dealer label, EPS & edge foxing/G, PC, Wear, chips, tears, browning, foxing. Psychology. Translated from the French. 169 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Structure of Freedom
|
|
|
Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1958. An interdisciplinary study "bringing modern psychology to bear on political science". Heavy 419-page book, with bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Bumps,Label, Browning/G+, PC, Wear, Chips,Tears,Fade. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Crisis of Our Civilization
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1937. Social commentary, with a 5 page index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Inscr,Offset,Edgefox/VG++, Wear, Tears,Label,Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Piaget
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, dealer stamp, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the Fontana Modern Masters series, edited by Frank Kermode. 174 pages, including notes, bibliography & chronology. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deleuze and Guattari
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1990. "First book-length study of their works in English". In the 'Critics of the Twentieth Century' series. 196 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Economics as a Science
|
|
|
New York (1970): Mcgraw-Hill. Collection of the author's essays. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Mild Spine Cock/VG++, Wear, Small Tear,Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inferiority Feelings in the Individual and the Group
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, EPS & edge foxing, browning/Poor, Wear, large spine chip, tears, foxing, browning. Psychology. 301 pages, including the index. Translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Methods of Madness : The Mental Hospital as a Last Resort
|
|
|
New York (1969): Holt, Rinehart and Winston. VG, Edgewear, crease, tape stains, price sticker, foxing, browning. Psychology. 225 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Advanced Suggestion (Neuroinduction)
|
|
|
London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1918. VG, Shelfwear, all corners inflected, dealer label, previous owner names & address, owner stamp, foxing, edge-soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 342 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Conflict : Resolution and Provention
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1990. G+, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, ink notes on endpapers and some ink underlining and annotations in the text. In 'The Conflict Series'. 295 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Toward a Sociology of Irreligion
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1971. In the 'New Perspectives in Sociology' series, edited by John Wakeford. 171 pages, including notes, bibliography & index. Book has two soil marks on front free endpaper, and ink writing on second last endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/G+, Wear, Tear, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Frege's Theory of Sense and Reference : Its Origins and Scope
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, pencil underlining in the text. Modern European Philosophy. 220 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Social Diseases and Social Equipoise : A New Outlook Upon the Creative and Competitive Elements of Society
|
|
|
London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, 1929. 179 pages. Essay on social psychology. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Bumps,Label,Foxing,Browning/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Society and Knowlege - World Perspectives
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1956. In the 'World Perspectives Series', edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Slight Wear, Offset/VG++, PC, Wear, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Man, Medicine and Morality
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1969. VG++, Shelfwear, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, mild soiling & browning. 214 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dynamics of World History
|
|
|
London: Sheed & Ward, 1957. With photo portrait of the author as frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Browning/VG++, PC, Wear, Tear, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The City of Ladies
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books - Great Ideas, 2005. VG++, Mild edgewear & soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Extract from 'The Book of the City of Ladies". Author lived from 1364 to 1430. 122 pages. Great Ideas #28. Cover artwork by Catherine Dixon. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Psyche and the Physiologists and Other Essays on Sensation
|
|
|
London: H K Lewis, 1938. VG++, Sp End Bumps, Browning/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Fade. 1st Edition. Medical psychology. With Errata slip tipped in. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The State of Affairs : Explorations in Infidelity and Commitment
|
|
|
New Jersey - London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2004. VG++, Edgewear, creases. In 'LEA's Series on Personal Relationships'. 253 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Kant and the Platypus : Essays on Language and Cognition
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1999. 464 pages, including notes, bibliography & index. Heavy book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine, Edgewear. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Mind in Sleep
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1927. VG, Shelfwear, spine crease, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Author's inscription on the front free endpaper: "With the author's regards / 15th Sept '27". 114 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Anti-Psychiatry Bibliography and Resource Guide
|
|
|
Canada: Press Gang, 1979. G+, Wear, small tear, crease, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. 160 pages. Illustrated with prints made from woodcuts designed and carved by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition, Revised & Expanded. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Psychiatry and the Army Brat
|
|
|
Illinois (1970): Charles C Thomas. Child psychiatry. 87 pages, with index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Ink Name/G, Wear, Chips,Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Human Needs
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1951. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, bump, dealer label, foxing/VG+, Edgewear, 1 tear, mild soiling. 252 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Illustrated Dream Dictionary : Your Dreams and what They Mean
|
|
|
London: Virgin, 2001. VG, Edgewear, crease, flake, indentations. Illustration by Vicky Emptage. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Women : Body and Culture - Essays on the Sexuality of Women in a Changing Society
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row - Perennial Library, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink name, browning. Psychology. 342 pages. Cover photograph by Martin Dall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Perennial Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Krafft-Ebing's Aberrations of Sexual Life : The Psychopathia Sexualis
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1965. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, label removal abrasion on front cover, browning. "A medico-legal study for doctors and lawyers brought up to date and issued by Dr. Alexander Hartwich, Dr. Med.". 380 pages plus a 4-page index. Panther #1841. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Subculture : The Meaning of Style
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, staining. In the 'New Accents' series. 195 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Unconscious in Life and Art : Essays of a Psycho-Analyst
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1932. G+, Shelfwear, spine tear, dealer sticker, soiling, foxing, browning/Fair, Price-clipped, edgewear, large chip and tear to spine, small chips & tears, abrasion to hinges, soiling, browning. 252 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Extra-Sensory Perception (ESP) and You
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin, 1969. 216 pages. 380gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Edge-fox/VG+, Wear, Tear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The End of an Age
|
|
|
London: Putnam, 1948. VG++/VG. 1st Edition. A collection of the author's essays on social, theological, and politics. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush, corners bumped. some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles. Gift inscrip tion on the FFEP. No other markings. Uniform page browning. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, chips and tears. Spine is browned. An expanded condition report for this book can be give n if required.Scan available on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Some Problems of Philosophy - A Beginning of an Introduction to Philosophy
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1911. With a 5 page index at rear. BOOK:- Spine head and heel crush; darkening of the spine and some wear to the spine title label; spots of abrasion to spine and boards; shelfwear to edges and corners; offset to the endpapers; uniform page browning, and very light scattered foxing to the endpapers. Binding is sound, no loose pages; no ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings. Scan/digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Lie About the West - A Response to Professor Toynbee's Challenge
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1954. Socio-political commentary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Offset/VG++, PC, Wear, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Fisher King & the Handless Maiden
|
|
|
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink gift inscrption, mild browning. "Understanding the wounded feeling function in masculine and feminine psychology". 103 pages. Cover illustration by Stefan Gutermuth. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. International Paperback. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Psychoanalysis, Historiography, and Feminist Theory : The Search for Critical Method
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. VG++, Mild wear. 171 pages, including the index. 'Literature, Culture, Theory 25'. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hide & Seek : The Effect of Mind, Body and Emotion on Personality in Ourselves and Others
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1968. 304 pages, including reading list & index. Jacket design by Ted Powers. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Dealer Label/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pornography and the Law : The Psychology of Erotic Realism & Pornography
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1967. G, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, edge-stain, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Foreword by H Montgomery Hyde. 288 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Strangers in My Body : The Final Face of Eve
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. VG, mild shelfwear, tape stains on EPS, browning/Fair, Edgewear, large tear, abrasion, foxing. Autobiography. Jacket by Stein. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Minimal Self : Psychic Survival in Troubled Times
|
|
|
London: Picador - Pan, 1985. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 317 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Nerves and Narratives : A Cultural History of Hysteria in 19th-Century British Prose
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1997. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, some pencil underlining in the text/NO DUST JACKET. 248 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Adventure in Psychiatry : Social Change in a Mental Hospital
|
|
|
Oxford: Bruno Cassirer (Faber), 1962. VG, Dealer Stamp, Owner Stamp, Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, Small tears, Browning. 207 pages. Stamped "Property of Vietnam Veterans Counselling Service" on title page and at foot of last page of text. Jacket design by Walter Ritchie. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Medium is the Massage : An Inventory of Effects
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1969. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, mild spine lean, light browning. Penguin #2816. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sex in Our Changing World
|
|
|
New York: MacFadden-Bartell, 1969. Sexual sociology. 224 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Dynamics of Aggression : Individual, Group, and International Analyses
|
|
|
New York (1970): Harper & Row. VG, Edgewear, crease, dealer sticker, stain, light foxing, browning. "The articles examine individual, group, and international aggression from orientations of psychology, political science, psychoanalysis, and ethology". 271 pages, including the indexes. Cover illustration by Arno Sternglass. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Evolution or The Law of Becoming
|
|
|
Varanasi: Indian Book Shop, 1957. G+, Edgewear, small chip, soiling, ink initials, dealer stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "This is the first of a series of Essays on THE FUNDAMENTALS OF THEOSOPHY". 63 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
In Defence of Women
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. Fair, Ex-Library, usual markings, shelfwear, scuffing, fraying, label residue, ink gift inscrption, pencil annotations in the text, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 223 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Travellers' Library Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Open Marriage : A New Life Style for Couples
|
|
|
London: Abacus - Sphere, 1975. VG, Edgewear, crease, scuffing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sociology. 237 pages, including notes & bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Abacus Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Life in a Test-Tube : Medical and Ethical Issues Facing Society Today
|
|
|
Adelaide: Lutheran Publishing House, 1986. 232 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
