Languages- Frenchfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Languages- French | Return to Ken Jackson
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
| 1) |
ZERO DE CONDUITE
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions De La FFMC., 1989. First edition hardcover with illustrated front board. Text in French. Tiny corner bumps, light wear to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
ACTES DU VII CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DES UNIVERSITES DU TROISIEME AGE. 26, 27 et 28 Aout 1980
|
|
|
Sherbrooke, PQ.: University De Sherbrooke., 1980. First printing in card covers. 317 pp. Photographs, tables, footnotes. Bump to top foredge of text block has caused some creasing in text, light wear to covers, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome V. Cinquiem Anne. 1845-1846
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1859. Second edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 598 pp. Index. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips, label removal mark on spine. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 4) |
RECHERCHES SUR LE TROISIEME AGE. Compte Rendu De Colloque De l'Association Quevbecoise De Gerontologic
|
|
|
Montreal: Association Canadienne-Francaise Pour L'Avancement Des Sciences., 1982. First printing in card covers. Les Cahiers de l'ACFAS Numero 11. 291 pp. Tables, references. Some crimping on spine, light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 5) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome XILX Janvier a Juin 1874
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1874. First edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 428 pp. plus advertisements. Index. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on first blank page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 6) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome XXXIX Janvier a Juin 1868
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1868. Second edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 531 pp. plus advertisements. Index. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips, label removal mark on spine. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 7) |
LES CAHIERS DES JOURNEES DE FORMATION ANNUELL DU SANATORIUM BEGIN. 1. Le Vieillissement. 2. Les Agressions Therapeutiques. 3. Toxicomanies et Troisieme Age. 4. Sante Mentale et Vieillissement
|
|
|
Dorchester, Quebec: 1982-1985.. All first printings in card covers. All are Very Good with minor faults. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 8) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome III. Cinquiem Anne. 1843-1844
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1859. Second edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 508 pp. Index. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips, label removal mark on spine. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamps on title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 9) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome LIV Juillet a Decembre 1876
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1876. First edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 412 pp. plus advertisements. Index, a few engravings in ads section. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on first blank page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 10) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome XL Juillet a Decembre 1868
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1868. First edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 524 pp. plus advertisements. Index, a few engravings in ads section. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 11) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome LIII Janvier a Juin 1876,
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1876. First edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 428 pp. plus advertisements. Index. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on first blank page and bottom of title page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 12) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIE CATHOLIQUE. Revue Critique Des Ouvrages de Religion, de Philosophie, d'Histoire, de Litterature, d'Education, etc. Tome LIV Juillet a Decembre 1876
|
|
|
Paris: Au Bureau De La Bibliographie Catholique., 1876. First edition in hardcover with leather spine and tips. 412 pp. plus advertisements. Index, a few engravings in ads section. Some fading to spine, scuffing to leather on spine and tips. Bookplate from the College Marguerite Bourgeons C.N.D. on front pastedown, stamp on first blank page. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 13) |
LA RELIGION PRATIQUE, OU L'AME SANCTIFIEE. Par La Perfection De Toutes Les Actions De La Vie
|
|
|
Lyon: Chez Jacquenod Pere & Rusand Libraires., 1766. Full leather binding with gilt lettering and decorations on spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers. 376 pp. Table of contents. Minor splay and light wear to boards. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
CHOPIN. Collection Genies et Realites
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette., 1965. First edition in hardcover with slipcase. 255 pp. plus discography. Timechart, illustrations including hand-tipped colour plates. Book is covered in clear mylar, bookplate on FFEP otherwise Fine. Plain cardboard slipcase has some light soiling. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
VIVRE EN VILLE. Critere Automne 1977 Numero 19
|
|
|
Montreal: Societe De Publications Critere Inc., 1977. First printing in trade paperback. 217 pp. Tables, figures, footnotes. Small crease to top corner of front cover, one faint spine crease. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 16) |
RELIGION ET CULTURE. Critere Automne 1981 Numero 32
|
|
|
Montreal: Societe De Publications Critere Inc., 1981. First printing in trade paperback. Text in French. 271 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Small crease to bottom corner of front cover, light shelfwear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
LA VILLE 2 volumes. Critere Printemps 1977 Mumeros 17 et 18
|
|
|
Montreal: Societe De Publications Critere Inc., 1977. First printings in trade paperbacks. Texts in French. Both have minor shelfwear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
ASSOCIATION FRANCAISE DES AMATEURS D'HORLOGERIE ANCIENNE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Palais Granvelle. BP33- 25012 Besancon Cedex.. Card covers, 100 pp. Figures, photographs, advertisements. Small bump to top front corner otherwise fine. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
LES FLEURONS DE L'AUTOMOBILE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Princesse., 1979. First French language edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 319 pp. Photographs. Slightly musty. Jacket has some light edgewear, minor rubbing. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
VICTOR HUGO. Collection Genies et Realites
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette., 1967. First edition in hardcover with slipcase. 293pp. Illustrations including hand-tipped colour plates. Book is covered in clear mylar, bookplate on FFEP otherwise Fine. Plain cardboard slipcase has some light soiling. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
BELLES CHANSONS POUR LES METIERS
|
|
|
Hachette Livre., 1997. Small stapled card covers. Unpaginated (16 pp.). Illustrations. Small crease to the bottom corner of the front cover, gift inscription on inside of front cover, contents fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
REMBRANDT. Collection Genies et Realites
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette., 1965. First edition in hardcover with slipcase. 280 pp. Illustrations including hand-tipped colour plates. Book is covered in clear mylar, bookplate on FFEP otherwise Fine. Plain cardboard slipcase has some light soiling. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
LIEU HISTORIQUE NATIONAL DE BATOCHE
|
|
|
Parcs Nationaux Canada: Ottawa 1962.. First printing in stapled paper wraps. 21 pp Illustrations, maps. Minor wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
"Et La Vendee Sera Detruite." Signe Turreau
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions France-Empire., 1994. First printing in trade paperback. 192 pp. Bibliography. Some tiny perferations on front cover and through first few pages, hint of a spine twist. Covers and text clean and bright. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
JOIES ET DOULEURS DU PEUPLE LIBERE. 6 Juin- 1er Septembre 1944
|
|
|
Paris, France: Robert Laffont. , 1988. Trade paperback. 800 pp. Photographs, footnotes, bibliography. One spine crease and minor creases to covers, light soiling to edges. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
LE PEUPLE DES GLACES
|
|
|
Geneve: Anticipation/Edito-Service S.A., 1984. Hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Minor rubbing to spine and boards. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
POMPEI. Le Reve Sous Les Ruines
|
|
|
Presses De La Cite., 1992. Trade paperback. This collection includes works by Bulwer-Lytton, Theophile Gautier, Wilhelm Jensen etc. Minor curls to covers, light soiling to bottom edge. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
L'ARCHITECTURE FRANCAISE. Des Origines a Nos Jours
|
|
|
Librairie Hachette., 1971. First edition hardcover in dust jacket with plain cardboard slipcase. 415 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Jacket has very minor edgewear otherwise Fine/Fine. Slipcase has some mino darkening to edges. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 29) |
QUEL EST VOTRE PROBLEME? Les Psy No. 1. Collection Pirate
|
|
|
Paris, France: Dupuis., 2001. Reprint in large card covers. Fine. Reduced postage on this item. Airmail to Europe is $12.00.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
D'ITES-MOI TOUT! Les Psy No. 2. Collection Pirate
|
|
|
Paris, France: Dupuis., 2001. Reprint in large card covers. Fine. Reduced postage on this item. Airmail to Europe is $12.00.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
FRANCIS CARCO. Au Coeur De La Boheme
|
|
|
Editions du Rocher., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. 436 pp. Photographs, footnotes, bibliography, index. One spine crease, tiny curls to corner and first and last several pages. Text clean and unmarked. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
SAINTE ANGELE MERICI LES URSULINES. De France et L'Union Romaine
|
|
|
Paris, France: Bernard Grasset., 1947. Reprint in paperback. Text in French. 264 pp. Footnotes. Some chipping to spine ends and top of rear cover, tiny tears to edges of covers. Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 33) |
LES ACCORDS PARFAITS. Adjectifs, Verbes, Participes
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Fernand Nathan., 1978. Hardcover in glossy boards without jacket as issued. 79 pp. Index. Name on front pastedown otherwise Fine.. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 34) |
DICTIONNAIRE COMMENTE DES EXPRESSIONS D'ORIGINE BIBLIQUE. Les Allusions Bibliques
|
|
|
Montreal: Larousse., 1999. Reprint in trade paperback. 288 pp. Illustrations, index, references. Hint of shelfwear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
LA GRANDE GUERRE. Histoire Politique De La Troisieme Republique Tome II
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France., 1957. First printing in card covers with dust jacket. 474 pp. Bibliography. Pages uncut. Minor scrape to foredge. Jacket has one tiny tear, light wear. Near Fine/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
LA REPUBLIQUE DE MONSIEUR EN TOUTE LIBERTE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Fayard., 1974. First printing in trade paperback. 144 pp. Pages browning, minor curls and light wear to covers. Very Good. Reduced postage on this item.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
LE PASSAGER DE LA NUIT
|
|
|
Geneve: Anticipation/Edito-Service S.A., 1984. Hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Minor rubbing to spine and boards. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 38) |
GAMBETTA. Defenseur Du Territoire (1870-1871)
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque D'Histoire Politique, Militaire et Navele., 1937. Card covers with dust jacket. Text in French only. 229 pp. Footnotes, appendices. Pages tanning, minor wear to covers. Jacket has edge chipping and rubbing. Very Good/Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
L'ESPRIT DE SAINT FRANCOIS DE SALES EVEQUE ET PRINCE DE GENEVE
|
|
|
Avignon.: Chez Francois-Chambeau., 1806. Full leather binding with raised bands and gilt on spine. Volume 2 only. 378 pp. Rubbing and minor staining to boards and corners, name on front pastedown. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 40) |
C'EST QUAND QU'ON MANGE?! Les Gosses 7
|
|
|
Paris, France: Dupuis., 2001. First edition in glossy illustrated boards. Hint of a bump to one corner, tiny first name on FFEP at spine. Near Fine without dust jacket as issued.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
LE MAGAZINE DU PRESBYTERE
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Henri Veyrier., 1978. Trade paperback. Minor spine lean, light edgewear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 42) |
L'ART, LA RELIGION, ET LA NATURE EN ITALIE. Tome Second
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Fischbacher, Societe Anonyme., 1885. Hardcover with cloth spine over marbled boards. 346 pp. Some rubbing and light fraying to board corners with some light scraping to foredges. This copy is from Bibliotheque Maison des Capucins, Montreal with their stamp on several pages. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 43) |
LA FAMILLE FENOUILLARD
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin., 1961. Hardcover reprint in glossy illustrated boards with cloth spine. Unpaginated, illustrations. Tiny bump to top of front board. Near Fine.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 44) |
LA MACHINE INFERNALE
|
|
|
Paris: Livre De Poche., 1971. Mass market paperback with some very minor cover wear. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 45) |
LES CINQ PARADOXES DE LA MODERNITE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Du Seuil., 1990. First printing in trade paperback. 192 pp. Bibliography, index. Very minor spine twist otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.96
|
|
| 46) |
CINNA
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Larousse., 1971. Reprint in small card covers. 156 pp. Footnotes, illustrations. Minor wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 47) |
LET PETIT LIVRE CANADIEN DE RECTETTES AU SIROP D'ERABLE
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books., 1997. First Canadian French language edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 60 pp. Colour illustrations, recipes, index. Fine/Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 48) |
LA FORCE DE L'AGE
|
|
|
Paris: Livre De Poche., 1970. Mass market paperback with some minor cover wear, name inside front cover. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 49) |
LE PROTESTANTISME COMPARE AU CATHOLICISME. Dans Ses rapports Avec La Civilisation Europeene. Tome Troisieme
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie De Piete Ed D'Eduction., 1851. Second edition hardcover in marbled boards. 501 pp. Notes. Front board is almost detached and appears to have been glued, some scuffing to boards and corners, light foxing in text. Good only. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 50) |
MELANGES DE RELIGION, DE CRITIQUE ET DE LITTERATURE. Tome Second
|
|
|
Paris: AD. Le Clere et Cie. Imprimeurs-Libraires., 1827. Hardcover in marbled leather boards. 478 pp. Footnotes. Some splitting at top of front spine gutter, corners are rubbed and fraying, two small stickers and some suffing to spine. Good only. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 169 listings found. |
