cart Cart 0 items

Cape Cod and the Islands

from Wayward Books

Browse Cape Cod and the Islands | Return to Wayward Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 440 listings found.
1) The Colonel E.H.R. Green Collection of Rare Postage Stamps (Part XI) Section 2

London and New York: Harmer, Rooke & Co., 1944. A New York auction catalog from 1944 that lists with illustrations the vast stamp collection of Colonel Edward Howland Robinson Green, the son of Hetty Green, the famous Witch of Wall Street. "Rare Postage Stamps from the Estate of the late Col. EHR Green of Round Hill, MA (Dartmouth). The stamps in this listing are from Belgium, Bulgaria, France, Greece, Russia, Barbados, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and other nations. The sale was held for five days and netted $40,112.75, an astounding sum for that era. Included with the booklet is a laid in sheet of prices realized. . Soft Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $89.99
2) Pilots and Pilot Boats of Boston Harbor

Boston: Second Bank-State Street Trust Company, 1956. Cover illustration shows the four-masted bark Abraham Rydberg. 91 pages with vintage B&W and a few color photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
3) United States Coast Pilot Atlantic Coast Cape Cod to Sandy Hook Section B

Washington D.c.: Government Printing Office, 1918. Buckram clothe covers, no internal marks or imprints, not an ex-library book. Has a color East Coast pull out map. Created by The Dept. of Commerce, US Coast and Geodetic Survery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
4) The Long Arctic Search the Narrative of Lieutenant Frederick Schwatka, U.S.A 1878-1880 Seeking the Records of the Lost Franklin Expedition

Mystic Ct: The Marine Historical Association, 1965. Edited by Edouard A. Stackpole. Includes an original newspaper review article from the New Bedford Standard Times.. First Edition. Soft Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
5) Historic Nantucket

Nantucket, MA: Nantucket Historical Association, 1953. Vol. 1, No 1, July 1953, 107 pgs. Includes the letter of Notice for the Annual Meeting of the Association, and a folded sheet with the constitution and by-laws. This issue includes the farewell of Edouard A. Stackpole as president, The Folger Clock Restoration, "A Whale of a Sale," and other articles of interest. Historic sites listed and vintage B&W photos. 'Sconset Pump is featured. Some old minor dampstaining to the bottom edge.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
6) Moby Dick and the Tools of Whaling

New Bedford: New Bedford Whaling Museum, 1983. A cooperative reading of the curatorial staff of the New Bedord Whaling Museum, New Bedford, MA. . Printer Wrapper. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
7) Historic Nantucket

Nantucket, MA: The Nantucket Historical Association, 1994. Volume 43 #2, Summer 1994, this is the Centennial edition. Many vintage B&W photos, 63 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) Maria Mitchell: A Life in Journals and Letters

Clinton Corners, New York, U.S.A.: College Ave Pr, 2001. New/not a remainder. Maria Mitchell was a famous Nantucket, MA resident, America's first woman astronomer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
9) Bedrock Geology of the Tiverton Quadrangle Rhode Island- Massachusetts

Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1964. Part of the Geological Survey Bulletin 1158 D. Includes the scarce folded color map in the rear pocket. Some minor underlining throughout.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
10) The Modern Art of Cranberry Cultivation

University of Massachusetts , 1975. Articles by Chester E. Cross, John S. Norton, W.E. Tomlinson, Jr., Robert M Devlin, Karl H. Deubert and more, from Flood and Water Management of Massachusetts Cranberry Bogs to Control of Fairy Ring, also Cranberry Pollination, Cranberry Insects etc. Publication #112. 84 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
11) New Bedford and Old Dartmouth, a Portrait of a Regions's Past

New Bedford, MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1975. A Bicentenial Exhibition of the Old Dartmouth Historical Society at the Whaling Museum in New Bedford, December 4, 1975 - April 18, 1976. Very scarce in the hardcover edition. The Whale ship William Hamilton in New Bedford Harbor is illustrated on the front cover, lovely red cloth binding. Very collectible!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $149.99
12) First Report of the Nantucket Maria Mitchell Association

Nantucket, MA, 1903. Lists the chairman and President as Miss Mary W. Whitney, Prof of Astronomy, Vassar College, as well as the other officers and members from across the country. 24 pages. Rare!. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $79.97
13) Nathanael Greene Herreshoff and William Picard stephensTheir Last Letters 1930 - 1938

Bristol, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Herreshoff Marine Museum, 2002. Annotated by John W. Streeter. Includes and important bibliography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $59.99
14) A Cape Cod Sampler
12 0 Clock Scholars

Taunton, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: William s Sullwold Pub, 1979. A second anthology by The Twelve O'Clock Scholars.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
15) The Hurricane in Newport a Graphic Story of the Storm By an Eye Witness
A. Hartley G. Ward

Newport RI: Ward the Printer, 1938. The great hurricane of Sept. 21, 1938, profusely illustrated from photographs taken by the author, before and after the storm. This was A Wind to Shake World, as reported in another famous book by Everett A. Allen. an author and reporter for the New Bedford Standard Times. Very Scarce report of the hurricane, 24 page pamphlet. Damage exceeded $5,000,000 in Newport, a huge sum at the time.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $69.99
16) Whales and the Nantucket Whaling Museum
Adam Weir Craig, Ph.D

Nantucket, MA: Nantucket Historical Association, 1977. Included with this pamphlet is an important Whaling bibliography of books about whaling and the history of whaling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Barbara Melendy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
17) Thoreau's Guide to Cape Cod
Adams, Alexander

New York: Devin-Adair, 1962. Includes the publisher's review card... First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) thoreau's Guide to Cape Cod
Adams, Alexander B

New York: Devin-Adair, 1962. Signed and inscribed "With Best Wishes" on the half-title page. Review copy with the publisher's review slip laid in.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
19) Nightbirds on Nantucket
Aiken, Joan

New York: Doubleday, 1966. DJ unclipped.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robin Jacques. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $14.97
20) Nantucket Wild Flowers
Albertson, Alice O

New York: G.P.Putnam, 1921. This is the true first edition, not the more common 1973 reprint. Blue cloth boards with an orange/gilt imprint on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. Color plates and B&W illlustrations throughout. 442 pages with an index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Hinchman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $297.97
21) Nantucket Wild Flowers
Albertson, Alice O

New York: G.P.Putnam, 1921. This is the true first edition, not the more common 1973 reprint. Blue cloth boards with an orange/gilt imprint on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. Color plates and B&W illlustrations throughout. 442 pages with an index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Hinchman. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $89.97
22) The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
Alexander, Caroline

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. B&W photos throughout.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
23) A Little Maid of Nantucket
Alice Turner Curtis

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1926. Illustrated oval decorated cover, boards are rich textured green. No internal markings or imprints. One corner a bit bumped. A very collectable book. Has the publisher imprint logo on the copyright page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Grace Norcross. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $149.99
24) Martha's Vineyard, an Elegy
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1982. Signed by the author on the 1/2 title page. Very tight and clean, possibly unread.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $59.97
25) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. The story of the 1938 hurricane. DJ unclipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Stated sixth printing.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
26) This Quiet Place, a Cape Cod Chronicle
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1971. dj is price clipped. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mccurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.97
27) Martha's Vineyard, an Elegy
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
28) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is price clipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Includes B&W photos. The hurricane occurred on the author's, (then a reporter's) first day on the job for The New Bedford Standard Times.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
29) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is unclipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Includes B&W photos. The hurricane occurred on the author's, (then a reporter's) first day on the job for The New Bedford Standard Times.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $59.99
30) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Signed by the author on the half-title page, not inscribed to anyone. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is unclipped $10. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Includes B&W photos. No fading to the DJ.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $99.99
31) This Quiet Place, a Cape Cod Chronicle
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1971. Dj unclipped, included is a newspaper obituary of the author who was a reporter for The New Bedford Standard Times for 41 years.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mccurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.97
32) This Quiet Place, a Cape Cod Chronicle
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1971. Signed by the author on the half-title page. The DJ is unclipped. Bright green endpapers, dedication written on the front pastedown, hidden by the flap. The author is famous for his book A Wind To Shake the World, about the hurrincane of 1938.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mccurdy, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Inscribed neatly and signed by the author on the half-title page. The story of the 1938 hurricane. DJ unclipped.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $79.99
34) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. Signed by the author on the half-title page, not inscribed to anyone. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is price clipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Includes B&W photos. No fading to the DJ.. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $79.99
35) Martha's Vineyard, an Elegy
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown and Co, 1982. Signed by the author on the 1/2 title page. DJ price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.97
36) The Black Ships, Rumrunners of Prohibition
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1979. DJ unclipped, tight and clean. By the author of A Wind to Shake the World. No internal marks or writing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
37) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is price clipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.97
38) A Wind to Shake the World
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. The story of the 1938 hurricane. The DJ is unclipped. Tight and clean, no internal writing or marks. Includes B&W photos. The hurricane occurred on the author's, (then a reporter's) first day on the job for The New Bedford Standard Times.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
39) Tales and Trails of Martha's Vineyard
Allen, Joseph C

Falmouth, MA: Kendall Printing, 1967. Signed Joseph C. Allen 1969 on the front endpaper. Included is a four page brochure entitled The Adventurer Who Found a Vineyard For Martha, about Bartholomew Gosnold.. Signed by Author. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
40) Private Lives of Our Natural Neighbors: Twenty-One Photo Essays
Ames, Amyas

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1980. Signed twice by the author on the title page. Many of these essays first appeared in the Vineyard Gazette. The author was born in Sharon, Massachusetts educated at Harvard and became the Chairman of the board at the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts. B&W photos of the nature life of the Vineyard throughout.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
41) The Open Door
Andrade, Laurinda C

New Bedford: Reynolds Dewalt, 1968. Signed by the author on the title page. The story of a Portuguese immigrant who in New Bedford, who eventually founded the first high school Portuguese language department in this country. DJ unclipped, bottom edge worn.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
42) Herman Melville
Arvin, Newton

New York: Sloane, 1950. DJ unclipped and unfaded. Small former owner name neatly on the front endpaper, part of the American Men of Letters Series.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
43) Melville
Arvin, Newton

New York: William Sloane, 1950. Part of the American Men of Letters Series.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) The Ashley Book of Knots
Ashley, Clifford W

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1944. Early 1945 printing. Clifford Ashley has inscribed and dated (1946) the book to a famous New Bedford artist, Harry Neyland. The endpapers and the pastedowns depict the 12 seachest handles. Early edition. Most later editions have blank endpapers. Includes 7000 drawings representing over 3900 knots. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. The DJ is unclipped and unfaded. Nice blue topstain. Very rare signed!. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $499.99
45) Whalers, Wharves, and Waterways
Ashley, Clifford W

New Bedford, MA: The Old Dartmouth Historical Society, 1973. An exhibition of painting by the author, as presented at the Whaling Museum in New Bedford. Ashley wrote The Ashley Book of Knots. Pictorial cover of a whale boat scene. . First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Clifford W. Ashley. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $59.99
46) Of yachts and Men
Atkin, William

New York: Sheridan House, 1949. The DJ is reinforced on the edges, unclipped. Presents very nicely in mylar. The inscription is on the front endpaper, "To VR Bruce, wishing full tides, pleasant winds and contentment," signed by Atkin and dated November, 1949. Very scare with DJ, uncommon signed. B&W photos and sketches throughout by Charles G. Davis.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Charles G. Davis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $199.97
47) The Pairpoint Glass Story
Avila, George

New Bedford: Reynolds Dewalt, 1969. More than 2200 items of galss, silver and other products are reporduced in 64 brilliant full-color, and 510 black and white photographs.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $99.99
48) Yarns of Today and yester-Year
B. Nason Hamlin

Milton, Ma: Self Published, 1950. Tales of New England and Cape Cod.. First Edition. Soft Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
49) The Winter People a Return to Cape Cod
Barnard, Charles N

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. DJ unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
50) 'Sconset Heyday
Barnes, Margaret Fawcett

Nantucket, MA: The Island Press, 1969. For the Nantucket scholar, interesting history of Siasconset including the story of how the New York City Lambs Club established theater on the island at the Casino in 'Sconset.. First Edition. Soft Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $39.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 440 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: