Browsing the inventory of Dan Glaeser BooksChildren's Series :: Allabout Books |
|
Browse books in Children's Series :: Allabout Books | Return to Dan Glaeser Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
All About Whales
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears, spine of dust jacket fading. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 8; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 2) |
All About Strange Beasts Of The Past
New York: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DOMZ4 . Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Spine has a little give. Three colored spots on back cover. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 17; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 3) |
All About Undersea Exploration
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows edgewear and chipping at head/base of spine and corners. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 35; B&W Photographs; 145 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 4) |
All About Fish
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. B0006AWIAE . Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library binding with obvious library wear. Side text edge lightly stained and soiled. Library marks on endpapers and pastedowns, and spine of front cover. ; Allabout Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 34; 2 Color Illustrations; 138 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 5) |
All About Satellites And Space Ships
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Small indentation to lower corner of first 20 pages. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 28; 2 Color Illustrations; 164 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 6) |
All About The Desert
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; There are a total of 58 titles in this series. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 21; 2 Color Illustrations ; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 7) |
All About Prehistoric Cave Men
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 30; 2 Color Illustrations; 137 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 8) |
All About Prehistoric Cave Men
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Some spotting along spine. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 30; 2 Color Illustrations; 137 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 9) |
All About Prehistoric Cave Men
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. Library marks only on front free endpaper and spine of dust jacket. ; Allabout Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 30; 2 Color Illustrations; 137 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 10) |
All About The Atom
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. B0007DSDV8 . Text is clean. Light staining to title page. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at corners and ends of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 10; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 11) |
All About The Human Body
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears, obvious rubbing along folds. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 27; 2 Color Illustrations; 136 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 12) |
All About The Human Body
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0006AVIJG . Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, cloth is lightly soiled. Light rubbing to ends of cover. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 27; 2 Color Illustrations; 136 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 13) |
All About Radio And Television
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Second Edition; Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. B0006AVJ0O . Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover is lightly soiled. Pages tanning lightly. Dust jacket shows normal wear, small chip missing along top edge, light wrinkling along bottom edge. ; Allabout Books; Vol. 2; 2 Color Illustrations; 144 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 14) |
All About Snakes
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DXL1A . Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket has small tears at spine and corners. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 16; 2 Color Illustrations; 143 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 15) |
All About Famous Scientific Expeditions
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Text is clean. Aqua cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows rubbing along folds, closed tears along bottom edge and chipping at spine. ; Allabout Books; Vol. 24; 2 Color Illustration s; 142 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 16) |
All About The Sea
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DNEH6 . Text is clean. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 2 Color Illustrations; 137 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 17) |
All About The Sea
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 2 Color Illustrations; 137 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 18) |
All About The Insect World
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007E1DUK . Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Base of spine sun faded. Small wrinkle to cloth on front cover. Dust jacket shows wear, with large closed tear along top edge, and tears/chipping at corners and spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 6; 2 Color Illustrations; 141 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 19) |
All About The Insect World
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. B0007E1DUK . Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library binding with obvious library wear. Side text edge lightly stained and soiled. Library marks on endpapers and pastedowns, and spine of front cover. ; Allabout Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 6; 2 Color Illustrations; 141 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 20) |
All About The Insect World
New York: Random House. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007E1DUK . Text is clean. Red cloth with black lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Base of spine sun faded. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 6; 2 Color Illustrations; 141 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 21) |
Alll About The Planets
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1960. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows wear, chipping along edges and corners; Allabout Books; Vol. 33; 2 Color Illustrations; 139 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 22) |
All About The Ice Age
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. Spine lightly flattened. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 31; 2 Color Illustrations; 164 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 23) |
All About Monkeys
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 26; 2 Color Illustrations; 144 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 24) |
All About Strange Beasts Of The Present
New York: Random House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B000ONXYD8 . Text is clean. Previous owner name stamped on front free endpaper. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear, with light water staining along bottom edge of back cover. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at corners. Large chips missing from head/base of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 19; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 25) |
All About Moths And Butterflies
New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. B0007DEHVS . Text is clean. Text is clean. Previous owner name stamps on front free endpaper. Water staining to cloth along bottom edge of covers. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping at head/base of spine, and corners. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 15; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 26) |
All About Moths And Butterflies
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. 0394902157 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library binding with obvious library wear. Side text edge lightly stained and soiled. Library marks on endpapers and pastedowns, and spine of front cover. ; Allabout Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 15; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 27) |
All About Birds
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. B000B8UBQE . Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Cover shows wear, water staining to front cover and spine. Side text edge lightly stained and soiled. Library marks on endpapers and pastedowns, and spine of front cover. ; Allabout Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 11; 2 Color Illustrations; 142 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 28) |
All About Strange Beasts Of The Present
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. B000ONXYD8 . Text is clean. Light staining to title page. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at corners and ends of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 19; 2 Color Illustratio ns; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 29) |
All About Maps And Mapmaking
New York: Random House. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover. Corners lightly bumped. Several small places on pastedowns where tape removal damaged paper. Red "H" stamped on front free endpaper. ; This volume was originally issued in a picture cover format. ; Allabout Books; Vol. 49; Maps, Photographs; 143 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| 30) |
All About Animals And Their Young
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Book Club Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket is a little worn with chipping at head of spine with a few closed tears. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 25; 2 Color Illustrations; 148 pages . (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 44 listings found. |


































