ANTHOLOGY AMERICAN FICTIONfrom aridium books |
|
Browse ANTHOLOGY AMERICAN FICTION | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Bridge from Nowhere
|
|
|
Hara Publishing Group; Bothell, WA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2003. solid clean copy. unread, gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 474 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 2) |
Budding Prospects (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.)
|
|
|
Penguin Putnam, Incorporated; New York, NY. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback; Exterior wear, cover creases. Clean text in . firm binding.. 1990. Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 326 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Road to Wellville
|
|
|
Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. a solid copy no spine crease. has cereal bowl graphic on cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 4) |
Driving Blind
|
|
|
AVON BOOKS; Dresden, Tennessee. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Firm, clean copy, minor rub on edge. Bright, purple, gold, blue DJ now in protective mylar sleeve.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Best Western Stories
|
|
|
Hamlyn; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket; A few light . normal shelf rubs.. 1986. Internally as new, firm and clean copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 755 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Illumanti : A Secret Society Revealed, An Ancient Conspiracy Unleashed
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Inc; Nashville, Tennessee. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. Unread, clean solid copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 7) |
Fires : Essays, Poems, Stories
|
|
|
Capra Press; Santa Barbara, California. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback; Edge wear, cover creases, Clean . text, firm binding.. 1983. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 189 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 8) |
The Fighting Horse of the Stanislaus Stories and Essays by Dan De Quille
|
|
|
Univ of Iowa Pr; Iowa City. Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Sealed in publisher clear plastic wrap. New unread. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 257 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pandaemonium
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Fine; First Thus; Paperback. 1998. NEW UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 398 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 10) |
Pandaemonium
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Fine; Paperback. 1998. First Printing. NEW UNREAD. solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 398 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 11) |
Legend of the Feather Pillow : With Jewish-American Glossary
|
|
|
High Country Pub Ltd; Boone, North Carolina. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2004. Clean and firm unread copy, in bright cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 12) |
These Golden Years
|
|
|
Bethany House; Minneapolis, Minnesota. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. Solid and clean copy, light normal use, few typical rubs. ; The Innocent Years Book 2; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 299 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 13) |
Love and Glory
|
|
|
Bethany House; Minneapolis, Minnesota. Very Good+; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. Solid and clean copy, light normal use, few typical rubs. ; The Innocent Years Book 1; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 301 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 14) |
The Yellow Wallpaper
|
|
|
The Feminist Press; Westbury, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Wraps. 1973. Seventh Printing. Light use. Some occasional faded highlighting. Mild rub. 36 pp + 26pp afterword by elaine r hedges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Viola's Hammer
|
|
|
1stbooks Library; Bloomington, IN. New; A First Printing; Paperback. 2003. small crease on lower corner cvr.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 447 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 16) |
The Ordinary Seaman
|
|
|
Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. UNREAD. CLEAN solid tight square minor wear marks, shelf rubs, not clipped, no sun.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 17) |
Cowboys North and South
|
|
|
Mountain Press Publishing Company, Incorporated; Missoula, MT. Very Good+; Paperback; Light rubs, Small mark on top.. 1995. Third Printing. Firm copy with nice drawings by the author. ; Trade PB; Drawings; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 201 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 18) |
The Autobiography of an Ex-Colored Man (Thrift Editions Ser.)
|
|
|
Dover Publications, Incorporated; Mineola, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Paperback. 1995. Solid tight, no sun or torn. Name stamp inside fr cvr. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 99 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 19) |
Mosquito
|
|
|
Beacon Press; Boston, MA. Very Good; Paperback; Few typical rubs on edge.. 1985. Second Printing. No damp no smoke, no names inside. Bright illustrated cover art. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 616 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 20) |
Main Street
|
|
|
Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada. Very Good; Later Printing; Paperback. 1999. a solid copy with edge wear marks and light shelf rubs. no sun no damp no tears no ink.firm binding; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 21) |
In Search of the Perfect Ravioli
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback. 1991. Clean, tigh square no sun, normal but light edge rubs, corner bump. " A wonderfully evocative novel" Mel Torme; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 22) |
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe and Other Stories
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York, NY. Very Good+; Paperback. 1991. solid tight. touch of edge rub. name stamp inside. no spine crease. 152pp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 23) |
Raw Proof
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation; Philadelphia, PA. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 2003. solid copy, unread, some rubs on edge of cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 24) |
Court of Shadows
|
|
|
BALLANTINE BOOKS; Westminster, Maryland. Very Good; A First Printing; Paperback. 1992. A firm, sqaure, clean copy. Light gentle use, few typical rubs. No damp, not torn. no names inside. ... the rich tapestry of authentic sixteenth-century life is dazzingly recreated...; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 631 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 25) |
A Covenant of Love
|
|
|
Tyndale House Publishers; Wheaton, Illinois. Very Good+; Later Printing; Paperback. 1992. Solid and bright copy, few rubs on edge but feels unread.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 361 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 26) |
At Point Blank : A Suspense Novel
|
|
|
Baker Pub Group; Grand Rapids, Michigan. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. solid copy, clean, light use, few typ light rubs.; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 236 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 27) |
Now It's Time to Say Goodbye : A Novel
|
|
|
Morrow/Avon; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback; Clean, firm copy with neat tape repair to foot of . spine.. 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 458 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 28) |
Wolf's Rite
|
|
|
Russell Dean & Company; Santa Margarita, CA. Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2003. new unread, solid copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 29) |
Shelter
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston, MA. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1994. solid copy with typ minor wear marks. no sun no damp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 30) |
Landa
|
|
|
Pine Productions; Porthill, Idaho. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 1998. Solid and clean bright copy, few minor typical rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 427 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $8.44
|
|
| 31) |
The Devil and Daniel Silverman
|
|
|
Leapfrog Press; Wellfleet, MA. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Light rub to upper cover edge.. 2003. Solid, clean bright copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 329 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 32) |
The Flight
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1991. Solid copy, clean text, firm binding. Edge rub/wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 452 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 33) |
The Flight
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York, NY. Good+; A First Printing; Paperback. 1991. solid copy, clean text, firm binding. cvr and edge rub/wear. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 453 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 34) |
Charlie Mike : a Novel of Vietnam
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Good; Not Stated; Paperback; Solid copy with general wear marks. Tape . repair at bottom near spine.. 1985. For the men of sierra Company, 75th Rangers the Vietnam War means more than loyalty to their country. It means loyalty to each other. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 35) |
The Hill
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Good+; Paperback; Cover and edge wear. Firm binding, clean pages.. 1989. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 36) |
The Last Run : The Mission Continues
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback; Solid copy with general wear.. 1987. For the men of sierra Company, 75th Rangers the Vietnam War means more than loyalty to their country. It means loyalty to each other. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 435 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 37) |
The Doomsday Virus
|
|
|
Iuniverse, Incorporated; Lincoln, NE. Near Fine; First Edition; Paperback. 2003. as new, some shelf rub to edge. gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 330 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 38) |
Fleeing Aerie
|
|
|
1stbooks Library; Bloomington, IN. Very Good; Revised Edition; Paperback. 2003. solid copy, once read, some rubs, small bump at heel. no ink, damp or torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 530 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 39) |
A Thousand Shall Fall
|
|
|
Bethany House Pub; Bloomington, Minnesota. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1992. solid copy, name inside, light edge and cover rub as typical. The Shiloh Legacy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 428 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 40) |
The Way People Run
|
|
|
PICADOR; New York, NY. Near Fine; A First Printing; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD. solid and clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 41) |
The Editor's Choice : New American Stories
|
|
|
Bantam Dell Pub Group; Westminster, Maryland. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1985. solid and clean copy in rubbed arapper, no damp or smoke not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 331 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 42) |
Man Who Killed the Deer A Novel of Pueblo Indian Life
|
|
|
Swallow Press; Athens, OH. Very Good; First Thus; Paperback. 1995. solid, clean copy. cvr use rubs/creases. not torn no damp.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 43) |
Rough Water Stories of Survival from the Sea
|
|
|
Thunder's Mouth, Balliett & Fitzgerald; New York, NY. Very Good+; First Edition; Paperback; Hint of shel rub on edge.. 1998. Unread copy, clean, firm. Professional service since1999.; Adrenaline; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pp; <div>In this anthology, editor Clint Willis gives readers some of the best sea stories of all time. Included are excerpts from R. H. Dana's classic Two Years Before the Mast, a shipwreck survivor's 74-day ordeal aboard an inflatable life raft, an eyewitness account of the Titanic disaster, a dramatic rescue at sea in a Force-12 storm, a solo circumnavigation of Antarctica, and a one-man cruise through the Roaring Forties. Rough Water delivers page after page of high adventure amid gales, swells, surges, shoals, icebergs, fog banks, sharks, and mutineers.</div> . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $8.44
|
|
| 44) |
The Lunatic
|
|
|
Kingston; Kingston, Jamaica. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback. 1987. solid copy, light use. gift inscrip inside. no damp or torn pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 225 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
| 45) |
Sunday You Learn How to Box
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade; New York, NY. Very Good; Paperback. 2000. NEW UNREAD light minor shelf rubs and bumps. no sun, no ink Authors first novel. A fiction writer, poet and playwright lives in New York City.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp . more information
Offered by aridium books (United States) |
Price: $5.84
|
|
