Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Black Studies

from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

1) FROM ROOTS TO FRUITS: THE GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY JOURNAL CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH

Jamaica, New York: Calvary Baptist Church, 1980 280 pages. A history of Calvary Baptist Church in Jamaica, New York from 1930-1980. Light tanning all edges.. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) FREEDOM'S FIRST GENERATION: BLACK HAMPTON, VIRGINIA, 1861-1890
+

University of Pennsylvania Press, 1979 xx, 236 pages. Book is virtually as new in a dust jacket that has minor rubbing to corners and head & foot of spine3 tiny closed tears. The author studies a group of freedmen from emancipation to rise of racism at the end of the 19th century. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) SLAVE NARRATIVES
Andrews, William L., And Henry Louis Gates, Jr

New York: The Library of America, 2000. x, 1035, (11) pages. Included are the narratives of James Albert Ukawsaw Gronniosaw, Olaudah Equiano, Frederick Douglas, Nat Turner, William W. Brown, Henry Bibb, Sojourner Truth, William and Ellen Craft, Harriet Ann Jacobs, and Jacob D. Green. This is the issue sold only to Library of America subscribers. The book is in very good condition in the ivory-colored slipcase that is very good condition.. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burgundy Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) CARRY ME BACK TO OLD VIRGINNY (sheet music)
Bland, James A. (transcribed for piano solo in an early grade by Stanford King)

New York: Harold Flammer, 1938 4 pages. Original sheet music for the former state song of Virginia The cover illustration shows a stereotypical young black girl holding ears of corn . The folded sheet is clean and bright, with light toning and onel 1/16" closed tear at the foreedge. Previous owner's name and date on the front, at upper right corner.. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Ditzy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) AND THERE WAS LIGHT!: The 120-Year History of Knoxville College, Knoxville Tennessee 1875-1995
Booker, Robert J

Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company Publishers, 1994 192 pages. A history of Knoxville College through historical photographs and text. A nice tight copy. Book cover is rubbed on bottom edges. Dust jacket is very lightly edgeworn. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $55.00
6) BLUE SKIES, BLACK WINGS: African American Pioneers of Aviation
Broadnax, Samuel L. (Foreword By Alan M. Osur)

Westport, Connecticut: Praeger Publishers, 2007 xiv, 180 pages. Broadnax, himself a Tuskegee Airman, recounts the history of African Americans in the skies from the very beginnings of manned flight. Subjects include Chalres Wesley Peters, Eugene Bullard, the 1945 Freeman Field mutiny against segregationist policies in the Air Corps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.50
7) TRAVELS IN THE OLD SOUTH, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, Volume Two: The Antebellum South, 1825-1860: Cotton, Slavery, and Conflict
Clark, Thomas D. (editor)

Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959 xviii, 406 pages. From the library of "revisionist" Civil War historian Avery Craven with his bookplate on front endpaper. Also inscribed from one bookseller to another. The book is clean and tight in a dust jacket that is soiled and fading along the spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) HISTORICAL REFLECTIONS/REFLEXIONS HISTORIQUES: Roots and Branches, Current directions in Slave Studies (Vol. 6, No.1, Summer 1979)
Craton, Michael (editor)

Historical Reflections/Reflexions Historiques, 1979. 299 pages. Text is in English, except last seven pages which are brief commentaries on the book's chapters--these "resumes" are in French. A very nice copy.. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) A ZORA NEALE HURSTON COMPANION
Croft, Robert W

Gainesville, Flordia: University Press of Flordia, 2002. xxix, 256 Pages. Some minor bumping to the top corner of the fore-edge of front cover and textblock, the bottom edge of the front cover, the top and bottom corners of the fore-edge of the rear cover and the head of the spine. Much nicer than it sounds, the flaws are minimal. Book is clean and tight, a very attractive copy.. First Paperback Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
10) RECONSTRUCTION IN RETROSPECT: Views from the Turn of the Century
Current, Richard N. (Editor)

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1969 xxii, 165 pages. DJ is price clipped; light edgewear. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
11) ENCLAVE: Vicksburg and Her Plantations, 1863-1870
Currie, James T

Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, 1980 xxvii, 257 pages. Signed and inscribed by Currie. The story of Vicksburg after it was captured in the Civil War-becoming an enclave of Union territory in the Confederacy and a place where free blacks ran the plantations. Dust jacket has minor rubbing; in mylar. A very nice tight copy. . INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
12) SHUCKIN' AND JIVIN' Folklore from Contemporary Black Americans
Dance, Daryl Cumber

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1978. xxii, 390 pages. Previous owner's name in front pastedown endpaper. Dj has light edgewear. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) RACE RELATIONS in the United States, 1940-1960
Davis, Thomas J.; Ronald H. Bayor, General Editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 192 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
14) THE BIG BLACK FIRE
DeCoy, Robert H

Los Angeles, CA: Holloway House Publishing Co., 1969 312 pages. A colorful biography of the first black heavyweight champion Jack Johnson. Entertaining, but definitely not scholarly with no notes or bibliography. Book is edgeworn with a light crease at bottom front corner. Stilla nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. About Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) ISRAEL ON THE APPOMATTOX: A Southern Experiment in Black Freedom from the 1790s Through the Civil War
Ely, Melvin Patrick

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 640 pages. Thomas Jefferson's cousin, Richard Randolph, died in 1796 and left land to Hercules White and dozens more freed slaves. They named this land Israel Hill, a place they lived alongside and did business with white people. Dust jacket has a hint of wear at corners. In mylar.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) A CROSS IS BORNE: A Biography of Judge James Franklyn Bourne, Jr
Gooden, Karen Lesla Williams

Virginia Beach, VA: The Donning Company Publishers, 1995 192 pages. Bourne was Prince George's County's (Maryland) first African American lawyer and District Court Judge (in 1971). He was the third president of the NAACP and its first legal counsel. Heavily illustrated with black and white photographs. A very nice, tight copy. White dust jacket has a bit of toning. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $37.50
17) Primitive Negro Sculpture
Guillaume, Paul, and Thomas Munro

London: Jonathan Cape, 1926 (10), 134 pages. The first detailed artistic examination of African art, this work is accompanied by 41 black and white plates with illustrations from the collection of the Barnes Foundation at Merion, Pennsylvania. The book is clean and tight with rubbed corners; tanning along the spine, but there is an original replacement title patch tipped into the front of the book.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Tan Paper Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) The Complete Civil War Journal and Selected Letters of Thomas Wentworth Higginson
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth; Edited By Christopher Looby

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 2000 393 pages. Higginson was colonel of the first black regiment in the Civil War (although white himself). A New Englander with a commitment to social activism, including anti-slavery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) RALPH ELLISON'S INVISIBLE MAN: A Reference Guide
Hill, Michael D., And Lena M. Hill

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008 The book is in virtually "as new" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $37.50
20) A REPORT OF THE DECISION OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE OPINIONS OF THE JUDGES THEREOF, IN THE CASE OF DRED SCOTT VERSUS JOHN F. A. SANDFORD
Howard, Benjamin C. (introduction By Alan Dershowitz)

New York: The Notable Trials Library / Gryphon Editions, 1995. (12), 393-633 pages. Facsimile reprint of the 1857 first edition. Beautifully bound in 1/4 brown leather over brown cloth-covered boards; decorated in gilt; 2 raised bands on the spine; all edges gilt. The book is in as-new condition.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1/4 Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE ON A GEORGIAN PLANTATION IN 1838-1839
Kemble, Frances Anne (Edited, with an Introduction, By John A. Scott)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961 lxx, 415 pages +viii. Kemble was an English actress who married into a slave owning family and lived on the plantation in the Sea Islands of Georgia. Shocked by what she saw, she recorded her observations, which were originally published in 1863. Endpapers are lightly toned and foxed; pages are lightly toned and a few have a hint of foxing. Dust jacket is toned; lightly chipped. In mylar. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $47.50
22) AUNT JEMIMA, UNCLE BEN, AND RASTUS: Blacks in Advertising, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow
Kern-Foxworth, Marilyn; Foreword By Alex Haley

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1994 xxi, 205 pages. Ex-library. Library markings aren't too intrusive: stamped markings on top and fore edges, a small stamp on title page and multiple stamps on back endpaper. Still a nice tight copy, cover is attractive and interior is clean and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) TOBACCO AND SLAVES: The Development of Southern Cultures in the Chesapeake, 1680-1800
Kulikoff, Alan

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1986 xviii, 449 pages. The political economy of tobacco, white society and black society in Virginia and Maryland. A nice tight copy. Book is bumped on two upper corners; previous owner's small sticker on free front endpaper. Dust jacket also bumped at top two corners. Very nice in mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) FORMS OF FOLKLORE IN AFRICA: Narrative, Poetic, Gnomic, Dramatic
Lindfors, Bernth (Editor)

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1977. 281 pages. Cover is color rubbed; tiny crease in last few pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Akanji, Adebisi . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
25) RACE RELATIONS in the United States, 1900-1920
McClymer, John F.; Ronald H. Bayor, General Editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2009. 175 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
26) RACE RELATIONS in the United States, 1980-2000
Messer-Kruse, Timothy; Ronald H. Bayor, General Editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 173 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
27) "UPON THE PALISADO" AND OTHER STORIES OF PLACE FROM BRUTON HEIGHTS
Metz, John, Jennifer Jones, Dwayne Pickett and David Muraca

Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1998 x, 137 pages. Only a hint of light rubbing to edges of coverThis book concentrates "on interpreting the life stories of the indians and colonists who helped to create Colonial Virginia.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
28) THE IDEA OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH 1920-1941
O'Brien, Michael

Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979 xvii, 273 pages. There is the faintest of foxing to all-edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) History of the Restitution Fund Commission of the Episcopal Diocese of Pennsylvania: A Challenge
Picott, J. Rupert and Walter N. Ridley

1976 238 pages. Inscribed and signed by J. Rupert Picott. Minor rubbing to edges of cover; foxing to page edges. . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $22.00
30) THE RISE AND DECLINE OF AN ALLIANCE: CUBA AND AFRICAN AMERICAN LEADERS IN THE 1960'S
Reitan, Ruth

East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press, 1999. 155 Pages. A very Fine attractive copy. First Edition.. First Edition. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
31) NATURE KNOWS NO COLOR-LINE: Research Into the Negro Ancestry in the White Race
Rogers, J.A

1952 242 pages. Several black and white photos included. Binding is a bit warped; prevous owner's name on ffep. Interior is sound. DJ has several closed tears from edges, tape repair to longer tear. In mylar. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $37.50
32) WEST AFRICAN SLAVERY AND ATLANTIC COMMERCE: THE SENEGAL RIVER VALLEY, 1700-1860
Searing, James F

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1993 xiii, 252 pages. Gilt decoration & lettering at spine are like new. Pages and endpapers are lightly uniformly tanned. Dust jacket is like new.. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $47.50
33) RACE RELATIONS in the United States, 1920-1940
Tischauser, Leslie V.; Ronald H. Bayor, General Editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 183 pages. Crease to front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
34) RACE RELATIONS in the United States, 1960-1980
Upchurch, Thomas Adams; Ronald H. Bayor, General Editor

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2008. 192 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
35) FROM CALABAR TO CARTER'S GROVE: Th History of a Virginia Slave Community
Walsh, Lorena S

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1997 xxii, 335 pages. A very nice tight copy. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
36) JOURNEY TO BELOVED
Winfrey, Oprah & Regan, Ken

New York: Hyperion, 1998 182 pages. Limited Edition of 3000 books numbered and SIGNED by Oprah Winfrey. In the original slipcase. Both book and slipcase are in as-new condition in the original shrinkwrap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Black Cloth. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photos By Ken Regan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $250.00
37) RACE AND LIBERTY IN THE NEW NATION: Emancipation in Virginia from the Revolution to Nat Turner's Rebellion
Wolf, Eva Sheppard

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2006 xxi, 284 pages. "Review copy" stamped on ffep. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
38) "Gwine to Hebb'n," in THREE NEGRO POEMS by Clement Wood Set for Medium or Low Voice and Piano by Jacques Wolfe [Sheet Music]
Wood, Clement, and Jacques Wolfe

New York: G. Schirmer, 1928 12 pages. Original sheet music for this spiritual by Wood, arranged by Wolfe. The cover illustration by Bobri is a color lithograph of 3 stylized African-American faces. The book is clean, bright, and tight with light toning of pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good +. Illus. by Bobri (Vladimir Bobritsky). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00
39) THE GOLDEN HAWK
Yerby, Frank

New York: The Dial Press, 1948 346 pages. The best-selling African-American author's second novel is a tale of romance and adventure in the West Indies of the seventeenth century. The book is clean and tight with slightly bumped corners and light tanning at page-edges. The dust jacket is generally clean and attractive withchipping at the corners, minor creasing and color rubbing, and missing 1/8" at head of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray Paper Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) THE VIXENS
Yerby, Frank

New York: The Dial Press, 1947 347 pages. The best-selling African-American author's second novel, a sequel to THE FOXES OF HARROW that focused on the post civil war South and the rise of the KKK and related groups. Very good with a small light scrape on front free endpaper and pages are lightly tanned. Dust jacket is attractive with chipping at corners and minor soiling of rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tan Paper Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: