Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Plays and Theatre

from W. Fraser Sandercombe

Browse Plays and Theatre | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) THE ORESTEIAN TRILOGY: Agamemnon; The Choephori; The Eumenides
Aeschylus (translated by Philip Vellacott)

THE ORESTEIAN TRILOGY: Agamemnon; The Choephori; The Eumenides
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1959. 203 pp. All three titles in a single volume. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine; not store stamped. The cover features a gold mask of Agamemnon. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140440674. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. collectible; ancient greece; greek; oresteian; aeschylus;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) SHAKESPEARE MEMORIAL (Theater) THEATRE - Festival Souvenir (re: The Merchant of Venice; King Richard II; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; Measure for Measure; Love's Labour's Lost; Cymbeline)
Anonymous. (author) (re: Shakespeare; Sir Barry Jackson; Michael Benthall; Anthony Quayle; Godfrey Tearle; Diana Wynyard; Robert Helpmann; Esmond Knight; Paul Scofield; Heather Stannard; Claire Bloom)

SHAKESPEARE MEMORIAL (Theater) THEATRE - Festival Souvenir (re: The Merchant of Venice; King Richard II; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; Measure for Measure; Love's Labour's Lost; Cymbeline)
Stratford-Upon-Avon, England: Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, 1948. Staple bound in card covers. Light edge and corner wear with some foxing on the covers. Previous owner's name on the upper right corner of the front panel. Unpaginated programme for the 1948 festival featuring black and white stills of the actors and black and white stills from The Merchant of Venice; King Richard II; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles, Prince of Tyre; Measure for Measure; Love's Labour's Lost; Cymbeline; and Marlowe's Doctor Faustus. Also contains a colour costume design by Rosemary Vercoe for The Taming of the Shew and a colour set design for The Winter's Tale by Motley. Also included with this are the playbill from The Tragedy of Hamlet, printed for the 1948 festival production in which Robert Helpmann played Hamlet, Anthony Quayle played Claudius, Diana Wynyard played Gertrude and Claire Bloom played Ophelia. Also included are a small tourist brochure for Stratford-upon-Avon with a street map on the final page; a pamphlet entitled Shakespeare a Course for American and Dominion Teachers at Stratford-upon-Avon 14th May to 18th May 1948. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rosemary Vercoe; Motley;. 8vo. paul scofield; heather stannard; clair bloom; the merchant of venice; king richard ii; romeo and juliet; pericles; prince tyr; ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
3) THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH
Axelrod, George

THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH
New York: Bantam Books, 1955. 114 pp. Bantam Book 1371. Light edgewear with some creasing on the upper right corner of the front cover and an uncreased spine. The front cover features Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell from the movie.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; movie film motion picture cinema hollywood tie in; play theatre theater broadway;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE
Baldwin, James

BLUES FOR MISTER CHARLIE
New York: Dell Books, 1964. 158 pp. Dell Book 0637. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; black studies; negro; blues; civil rights; african american literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) THE GENIUS OF IRISH (Theatre) THEATER: John Bull's Other Island; The Canavans; Deirdre of the Sorrows; The Words Upon the Windowpane; La La Noon; In the Train; Purple Dust; Day of the Rabblement; Advice to Playwrights Who Are Sending Plays to the Abbe
Barnet, Sylvan (editor) (George Bernard Shaw; Lady Gregory; John Millington Synge; William Butler Yeats; Jack B. Yeats; Frank O'Connor; Sean O'Casey; James Joyce; Max Beerbohm)

THE GENIUS OF IRISH (Theatre) THEATER: John Bull's Other Island; The Canavans; Deirdre of the Sorrows; The Words Upon the Windowpane; La La Noon; In the Train; Purple Dust; Day of the Rabblement; Advice to Playwrights Who Are Sending Plays to the Abbe
New York: Mentor Books - New American Library, 1960. 366 pp. Mentor Book MT315. Edge and corner wear with a partial crease on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Edited with Morton Berman and William Burto. This anthology contains: THE PLAYS: John Bull's Other Island by George Bernard Shaw; The Canavans by Lady Gregory; Deirdre of the Sorrows by John Millington Synge; The Words Upon the Windowpane by William Butler Yeats; La La Noon by Jack B. Yeats; In the Train by Frank O'Connor; Purple Dust by Sean O'Casey. THE ESSAYS: In Dublin by Max Beerbohm; Advice to Playwrights Who Are Sending Plays to the Abbey Dublin by William Butler Yeats; The Day of the Rabblement by James Joyce; A Lyric Voice in the Irish Theatre by Frank O'Connor; and A Whisper about Bernard Shaw by Sean O'Casey. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; irish theatre; ireland;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES: The Clouds; Mandragola; Twelfth Night; The Miser; The Beggar's Opera; The Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Arms and the Man
Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (editors) (Aristophanes; Niccolo Machiavelli; William Shakespeare; Moliere; John Gay; Oscar Wilde; Anton Chekhov; George Bernard Shaw; G. K. Chesterton; Bonamy Dobree; Susanne K. Langer; Northrop Frye)

EIGHT GREAT COMEDIES: The Clouds; Mandragola; Twelfth Night; The Miser; The Beggar's Opera; The Importance of Being Earnest; Uncle Vanya; Arms and the Man
New York: Mentor Books - New American Library, 1958. 469 pp. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Part One: The Comedies: The Clouds by Aristophanes - translated by Benjamin Bickley Rogers; Mandragola by Niccolo Machiavelli - translated by J. R. Hale; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare; The Miser by Moliere - translated by Sylvan Barnet, Morton Berman and William Burto; The Beggar's Opera by John Gay; The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde; Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov - translated by Marian Fell; and Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw. Part Two: The Essays: On the Comic Spirit by G. K. Chesterton; Comedy by Bonamy Dobree; The Comic Rhythm by Susanne K. Langer; and The Structure of Comedy by Northrop Frye. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451623649. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. comedy; tragedy;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) JOHN WEBSTER AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
Brooke, Rupert (re: John Webster)

JOHN WEBSTER AND THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
Toronto: McClelland Goodchild and Stewart, 1916. (ix) 276 pp. First Thus. Dark brown cloth with a pasted on label on the spine. Slight fading on the spine with very minor wear at the corners; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: The Theatre; The Origins of Elizabethan Drama; John Webster; Some Characteristics of Webster; and Appendices: The Authorship of the later Appius and Virginia; Miscellaneous; Sir Thomas Wyatt; Westward Ho and Northward Ho; The Malcontent; The White Devil; The Duchess of Malfi; A Monumental Column; The Devil's Law-case; and A Cure for a Cuckhold; followed by a bibliography. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. elizabethan theatre; john webster; rupert brooke; antiquarian; modern first;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
8) CHEKHOV: The Major Plays: Ivanov; The Cherry Orchard; The Seagull [The Sea Gull;] Uncle Vania [Uncle Vanya;] Three Sisters
Chekhov, Anton (Anton Tchekov; Anton Chehov; Anton Pavlovitch Chekov; Anton Tchekov) (translated by Ann Dunnigan) (foreword by Robert Brustein)

CHEKHOV:  The Major Plays: Ivanov; The Cherry Orchard; The Seagull [The Sea Gull;] Uncle Vania [Uncle Vanya;] Three Sisters
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 1964. (xxii) 380 pp. followed by a selected bibliography. Light edgewear with a crease on the front hinge and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This contains: Ivanov; The Cherry Orchard; The Seagull [The Sea Gull;] Uncle Vania [Uncle Vanya;] and Three Sisters.. ISBN: 0451522702. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. anton tchekov; chehov; pavlovitch chekov; russian literature; Ivanov; The Cherry Orchard; The Seagull [The Sea Gull;] Uncle Vania [Uncle Vanya;] Three Sisters;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) TEN LITTLE INDIANS - A Mystery Play in Three Acts
Christie, Agatha

TEN LITTLE INDIANS - A Mystery Play in Three Acts
New York: Samuel French, 1977. 96 pp. Staple-bound in card covers. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. parker pyne; hercule poirot; jane marple; tommy beresford; tuppence beresford; colonel race; superintendant battle; harley quin; mrs. ariadne oliver;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) THE TRIAL OF LOUIS RIEL
Coulter, John

THE TRIAL OF LOUIS RIEL
Toronto: Oberon Press, 1968. 66 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on a slightly faded spine; no interior markings. The cover features a photograph of Louis Riel addressing the Court, courtesy of the Public Archives of Canada. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. louis riel rebellion; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) THE LION AND THE UNICORN - A Play in Three Acts
Dane, Clemence

THE LION AND THE UNICORN - A Play in Three Acts
London: William Heinemann, 1943. 110 pp. Limited to 1000 copies, of which this is 109, signed by Clemence Dane. Quarter-bound in black cloth on violet, white and black boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; black and white frontis portrait of Queen Elizabeth (i) from the original portrail by Zucchero in Hampton Court Palace. Edge and corner wear with some darkening on the endpapers; aside from the copy number and the author's signature, no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Limited Edition. queen elizabeth;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
12) AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Davies, Robertson

AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 124 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-6. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Davies, Robertson

AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 124 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-6. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Davies, Robertson

AT MY HEART'S CORE - and - OVERLAID
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. 124 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-6. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. canadian author;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) RENOWN AT STRATFORD; TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED; THRICE THE BRINDED CAT HATH MEW'D - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1953; 1954; 1955
Davies, Robertson; Guthrie, Tyrone

RENOWN AT STRATFORD; TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED; THRICE THE BRINDED CAT HATH MEW'D - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1953; 1954; 1955
Toronto: Clarke Irwin and Company, 1953. (viii, xiv, xii) 127, 193, 178 pp. All three books are bound in brown cloth and lettered in gilt on the front panels and spines. Illustrated in black and white and colour by Grant Macdonald. Light wear at the corners of the dustjackets with a few small nicks around the edges; Renown has a chip from the upper edge of the front panel; Thrice has a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. These are the first three Shakespeare Festivals held in Canada.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grant Macdonald;. 8vo. shakespearean festival; shakespeare theater; canadian author artist; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $150.00
16) TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1954
Davies, Robertson; Guthrie, Tyrone

TWICE HAVE THE TRUMPETS SOUNDED - A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada: 1954
Toronto: Clarke Irwin and Company, 1954. (xiv) 193 pp. White paper covers in a dustjacket. Illustrated in black and white and colour by Grant Macdonald. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few nicks around the edges; price intact; no interior markings.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Grant Macdonald;. 8vo. shakespearean festival; shakespeare theater; canadian author artist; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $45.00
17) BACK TALK - Plays of Black Experience: The Red Dress; A Slave's Day in Court; The Days of Evan; That's Just How It Goes; Winnie's Elephant; We're Here but a Short Time
Delisle, Louise (foreword by George Elliott Clarke)

BACK TALK - Plays of Black Experience: The Red Dress; A Slave's Day in Court; The Days of Evan; That's Just How It Goes; Winnie's Elephant; We're Here but a Short Time
Lockeport, Nova Scotia: Roseway Publishing Company, 2005. 159 pp. Personalised inscription on the title page by Louise Delisle. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the author's inscription, no interior markings. Cover art and interior drawings by Louise Delisle. This collection of plays contains: Foreword: A Dramatic Entrance by George Elliott Clarke; The Red Dress; A Slave's Day in Court; The Days of Evan; That's Just How It Goes; Winnie's Elephant; and We're Here but a Short Time.. ISBN: 1896496482. Signed by Author. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Louise Delisle;. 8vo. black studies; drama;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
18) YESTERDAY THE CHILDREN WERE DANCING
Gelinas, Gratien (translated from the French by Mavor Moore)

YESTERDAY THE CHILDREN WERE DANCING
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1967. 76 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 077200210X. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. quebec; order of canada medal of service; canadian theatre theater; canadian playwright author; montreal; le theatre de la comedie canadienne;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) THE LIVING ROOM
Greene, Graham (introduction by Peter Glenville)

THE LIVING ROOM
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1970. 87 pp. Edge and corner wear with a slightly faded but uncreased spine; small ink mark on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. Scans are available for all books. . ISBN: 0140480978. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. english literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) CHILDREN'S PLAYS FROM (Favourite) FAVORITE STORIES: The Silver Coffeepot; Pandora's Box; Old Mother Hubbard; Rapunzel; The Three Little Kittens; The City Mouse and the Country Mouse; Rumpelstiltskin; The Tongue-cut Sparrow; Girl Whose Fortune Soug
Kamerman, Sylvia E. (editor) (Karin Asbrand; June Barr; Rowena Bennett; Loretta Camp Capell; Patricia Clapp; Caroline H. Corey; Cena Christopher Draper; Josef A. Elfenbein; Mildred Hark; Noel McQueen; Dorothy Heiderstadt; Ruth Vickery Holmes; Eva Jacob)

CHILDREN'S PLAYS FROM (Favourite) FAVORITE STORIES: The Silver Coffeepot; Pandora's Box; Old Mother Hubbard; Rapunzel; The Three Little Kittens; The City Mouse and the Country Mouse; Rumpelstiltskin; The Tongue-cut Sparrow; Girl Whose Fortune Soug
Boston: Plays Inc, 1974. (vii) 583 pp. Navy blue cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Chipping on the corners and around the edges of the dustjacket with some loss at the head and foot of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Royalty-free dramatizations of Fables, Fairy Tales, Folk Tales and Legends, this collection contains: The Silver Coffeepot; and Pandora's Box by Karin Asbrand; Old Mother Hubbard; Rapunzel; and The Three Little Kittens by June Barr; The City Mouse and the Country Mouse; and Rumpelstiltskin by Rowena Bennett; The Tongue-cut Sparrow by Loretta Camp Capell; The Girl Whose Fortune Sought Her by Patricia Clapp; The Dancing Princesses by Caroline H. Corey; The Emperor's Daughters by Cena Christopher Draper; The King Who Couldn't Be Fooled; and Puss-in-Boots by Josef A. Elfenbein; A Dish for the King by Mildred Hank and Noel McQueen; The Girl from the Sea by Dorothy Heiderstadt; The Golden Goose; The Heir of Linne; and The King and the Miller by Ruth Vickery Holmes; The Crowded House; Robin Hood Tricks the Sheriff; and Snow White by Eva Jacob; The Big Stone; The Little Clown Who Forgot How to Laugh; and The Magic Well by Eleanore Leuser; The Princess Who Would Not Smile by Marguerite F. Melcher; Little Ki and the Serpent by Hathaway Kate Melchior; The Princess and the Pea by Helen Louise Miller; The Cat and the Queen by Lida Lisle Molloy; Pom Pom by Helen Waite Munro; The Wise and Clever Maiden by Helen A. Murphy; Cinderella by Deborah Newman; The Laughing Princess; Princess Nimble-Wit; and The Wise Wife by Mary Ann Nicholson; Red Riding Hood and the Wolf by Carolyn F. Nutter; Old Four-legs; and The Soup Stone by Mary Nygaard Peterson; Clever Peter by Mary Thurman Pyle; Doctor Farmer; and The Tiger and the Brahman by Shirley Simon; The King in the Kitchen; The Patchwork Princess; and Royal Magic by Margaret E. Slattery; The Dwarfs' Beards by Claribel Spamer; The Pear Tree by Ethel McFarlan; Panic in the Palace; and The Three Wishing Bags by Martha Swintz; The Magic Shoes by Lucia Turnbull; Tom Tit Tot by Alice Very; and The King's Bean Soup by Sally Werner.. ISBN: 0823800326. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. children's plays theater;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER
Kaufman, George S.; Hart, Moss

THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER
New York: Pocket Books, 1942. 102 pp. Pocket Book 143. Red endpapers; red-edged all round. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. bette davis; monty woolley; warner bros; film motion picture; movie tie in; play; theatre theater; vintage paperback; play plays;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) CRY THE BELOVED COUNTRY
Komai, Felicia (with Josephine Douglas) (re: Alan Paton)

New York: Friendship Press, 1954. 80 pp. First U.S. Edition. Staple bound in card covers. Lightly rubbed with some discolouration on the upper edge of the last few pages; the pages are darkening. A play based on the novel by Alan Paton. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo. play; theatre; theater; alan paton; south africa; racism; apartheid; film motion picture movie cinema tie in; ephemera;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
23) LOVE AND (Whiskey) WHISKY - The Story of the Dominion Drama Festival
Lee, Betty (foreword by Robertson Davies)

LOVE AND (Whiskey) WHISKY - The Story of the Dominion Drama Festival
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. (xiii) 335 pp. Brown cloth lettered in silver on the spine; decorated endpapers. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a short tear on the upper left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Part One: Where Do We Go from Here: The Big Bash - Saskatoon 1972. Part Two: Beginnings: The Way It Was; The Two Vice-Regal Schemes; The First Years. Part Three: The People and the Problems: Politics; Finances; Adjudicators; The Social Side; Players Plays Photographers and Professionals; and Change; followed by a bibliography and an index. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0771052219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. dominion drama festival; canadian author; leonard brockington; pauline mcgibbon; vincent massey; yousef karsh; guy beaulne; jean gascon; lorne greene;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) TO STRATFORD WITH LOVE
Monsarrat, Nicholas

TO STRATFORD WITH LOVE
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1963. (xi) 128 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine and some rubbing on the covers. The Chapters are: The Prospect of Stratford; A Look at the Theatre; Meeting People; First Night; The Captive Audience; and Going Home. Scans are available for all books. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by Hank Newfeld;. 8vo. william shakespeare; stratford festival theatre theater; michael langham; shakespearian; canadian author; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) THE INDIAN MEDICINE SHOWS - Two One-act Plays: The Moon and Dead Indians; Angel of the Medicine Show
Moses, Daniel David

THE INDIAN MEDICINE SHOWS - Two One-act Plays: The Moon and Dead Indians; Angel of the Medicine Show
Toronto: Exile Editions, 1995. 138 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. . ISBN: 1550960369. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. native north american indigenous aboriginal first people; indian; indians;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT
O'Hagan, Thomas (re: William Shakespeare)

WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT
Toronto: The Hunter Rose Company, 1936. (ix) 115 pp. Purple cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel; decorated in gilt on the spine. Still in the original glassine wrapper. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Shakespeare Is Not; The Background for the Study of Shakespeare; The Plays; and Shakespeare on the Stage; followed by a bibliography and an index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo. english; british; william shakespeare; literature; collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT
O'Hagen, Thomas

WHAT SHAKESPEARE IS NOT
Toronto: The Hunter Rose Company, 1936. (ix) 115 pp. Purple cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine. Still in the original glassine wrapper which has very light wear. The book itself has light rubbing at the corners; other than some faint discolouration on the endpapers caused by the glassine, no interior markings. The Chapters are: What Shakespeare is Not; Shakespeare Identified; The Background for the Study of Shakespeare; The Plays; Shakespeare on the Stage; followed by a bibliography and index. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. What Shakespeare is Not; Shakespeare Identified; The Background for the Study of Shakespeare; The Plays; Shakespeare on the Stage;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) GOING POSTAL
Pratchett, Terry (adapted for the stage by Stephen Briggs)

GOING POSTAL
London: Methuen Drama, 2005. (ix) 111 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Paul Kidby. This contains: An Introduction by Stephen Briggs: All the Discworld's a Stage; followed by the stage play.. ISBN: 0413774473. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Kidby;. 8vo. discworld; fantasy; heroic;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) IPHIGENIA; PHAEDRA; ATHALIAH
Racine, Jean (translated by John Cairncross)

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1986. 317 pp. All three titles in a single volume. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The cover features a portrait of Racine at Versailles. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140441220. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. romanesque; baroque; theatre; theater; plays; louis xiv; french literature; monarch rule;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) THE DONNELLYS: Sticks and Stones; The St Nicholas Hotel; Handcuffs
Reaney, James (forword by James Noonan)

THE DONNELLYS: Sticks and Stones; The St Nicholas Hotel; Handcuffs
Victoria, British Columbia: Press Porcepic, 1991. 298 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; small scuffed patch on the upper right of the front endpaper; no other interior markings. This collection contains The Donnellys Trilogy: Sticks and Stones; The St Nicholas Hotel; and Handcuffs. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0888781172. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. canadian author; black donnellys; biddulph township; london ontario; secret society; theater; true crime; canadiana;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) THREE PLAYS: Case for a Rebel - Plaidoyer pour un rebelle; The Clock - L'Horloge; Porfirio
Robles, Emmanuel (translated by James A. Kilker)

THREE PLAYS: Case for a Rebel - Plaidoyer pour un rebelle; The Clock - L'Horloge; Porfirio
Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1977. (xxiii) 200 pp. First translated edition. All three titles in a single volume. Black cloth lettered in gilt and copper on the front panel and spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the panels; price intact; small ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; previous owner's name on the front free endpaper; no other interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0809308223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. french literature theater;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - and - TWELFTH NIGHT - or What You Will
Shakespeare, William

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - and - TWELFTH NIGHT - or What You Will
London: Burgess and Bowes, 1997. 252, 252 pp. First Thus - In a slipcase. From the Burgess and Bowes Midget Classics series. Hand-bound in full black leather by Geoffrey Parker; decorated in gilt on the panels and spine; gilt edged all round; pale yellow endpapers; black and gilt paper-covered slipcase. Twelfth Night has very light wear; Midsummer's Night's Dream has some dents in the panels; no interior markings; binder's label at the foot of each front free endpaper; the slipcase has some wear on the corners and some white speckles on one panel. Scans are available for all books.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo. england; theater; shakespeare;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $30.00
33) THE HANDY VOLUME (Shakespeare) SHAKSPEARE: Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado
Shakespeare, William

THE HANDY VOLUME (Shakespeare) SHAKSPEARE: Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado
London: Bradbury Agnew and Company, 1920. First Thus. Actually undated. Red leather stamped in gilt on the spine; gilt edged all round. All thirteen volumes have light rubbing on the corners and at the head and foot of the spines. Volume (1) (i) One: The Tempest; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Comedy of Errors; Volume (2) (ii) Two: The Merry Wives of Windsor; Measure for Measure; A Midsummer Night's Dream; Volume (3) (iii) Three: Much Ado About Nothing; Twelfth Night or What You Will; Love's Labour's Lost; Volume (4) (iv) Four: As You Like It; The Merchant of Venice; A Winter's Tale; Volume (5) (v) Five: Taming of the Shrew; All's Well That Ends Well; King John; Volume (6) (vi) Six: King Richard the Second; King Henry the Fourth Part One; King Henry the Fourth Part Two; Volume (7) (vii) Seven: King Henry the Fifth; King Henry the Sixth Part One; King Henry the Sixth Part Two; Volume (8) (viii) Eight: King Henry the Sixth Part Three; King Richard the Third; King Henry the Eighth; Volume (9) (ix) Nine: Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; Troilus and Cressida; Volume (10) (x) Ten: Othello the Moor of Venice; Coriolanus; Timon of Athens; Volume (11) (xi) Eleven: Hamlet Prince of Denmark; Romeo and Juliet; Pericles Prince of Tyre; Volume (12) (xii) Twelve: King Lear; Cymbeline; Titus Andronicus; Volume (13) (xiii) Thirteen: Macbeth; Poems and Sonnets; Glossary. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 32mo. english theatre; shakespeare;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $185.00
34) THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL EDITION: The Tempest; Macbeth; As You Like It; The Taming of the Shrew
Shakespeare, William

THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL EDITION:  The Tempest; Macbeth; As You Like It; The Taming of the Shrew
Toronto: CBC Enterprises, 1983. 121, 121, 137, 173 pp. All four volumes have only light rubbing on the corners with flat uncreased spines; no interior markings. The slipcase has some minor rubbing on the corners. These are illustrated with black and white and colour stills from the Stratford performance of each play. The Tempest, as directed by John Hirsch; Macbeth as directed by Des McAnuff; As You Like It as directed by John Hirsch; and The Taming of the Shrew as directed by Peter Dews.. First Printing. Trade Paperbacks in a Slipcase. Very Good. 8vo. stratford festival; canadian broadcasting corporation;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $50.00
35) KING LEAR
Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson)

KING LEAR
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1967. (li) 310 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-8. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) ROMEO AND JULIET
Shakespeare, William (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson)

ROMEO AND JULIET
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. (xxviii) 180 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-5. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. Scans are available for all books. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) FIVE GREAT TRAGEDIES - with - FIVE GREAT COMEDIES
Shakespeare, William (introduction by John Masefield)

FIVE GREAT TRAGEDIES - with - FIVE GREAT COMEDIES
New York: Pocket Books, 1941. (viii, xi) 574, 447 pp. Pocket Book 3 and 114; both with red endpapers. Tragedies is the ninth printing, 1941; and Comedies is the second printing, 1941. Both books have light edge and corner wear with uncreased spines; some minor delamination; Tragedies has a dent in the spine; no interior markings. All plays are introduced by John Masefield; and the story of each play was written by J. Walker McSpadden; while the general introduction to each volume was by Henry W. Simon. Five Great Tragedies contains: Hamlet; King Lear; Romeo and Juliet; Julius Caesar; and Macbeth. Five Great Comedies contains: As You Like It; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Merchant of Venice; Twelfth Night; and The Tempest. Scans are available for all books.. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. vintage paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
38) RICHARD II - and - ELIZABETH THE QUEEN
Shakespeare, William; Anderson, Maxwell (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson)

RICHARD II - and - ELIZABETH THE QUEEN
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. (xxxii) 301 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-2. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents of this volume are: General Introduction; Historical Introduction to Richard II; The Greatest Englishman in History; Shakespeare's Theatre; Text of Richard II; Notes for Richard II; Historical Introduction to Elizabeth the Queen; Maxwell Anderson; Text of Elizabeth the Queen; and Notes for Elizabeth the Queen. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) ROMEO AND JULIET - and - CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Shakespeare, William; Rostand, Edmond (introduction by Frank A. Ferguson)

ROMEO AND JULIET - and - CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Toronto: Clarke Irwin, 1966. (xxxiii) 409 pp. Clarke Irwin Book CIE-1. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is actually an un-read copy, acquired from the publisher when they decided to sell off all the saved copies of their back-list; mostly, there were only one or two copies of each title, retained by the company for reference purposes. The Contents in this volume are: General Introduction; The Greatest Englishman in History; A Critical Survey of Romeo and Juliet; Text of Romeo and Juliet; Notes for Romeo and Juliet; Introduction to Cyrano de Bergerac; Critical Summary: A Comparison of Romeo and Juliet with Cyrano de Bergerac; Text of Cyrano de Bergerac; Notes for Cyrano de Bergerac; Passages Recommended for Memorization; and a glossary. Scans are available for all books.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. collectible; collectable;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) HEARTBREAK HOUSE - a Fantasia in the Russian Manner on English Themes
Shaw, George Bernard

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1976. 160 pp. Lightly rubbed at the corners with some creasing at the spine; a small mark on the front cover; previous owner's name inside. The Preface is: Heartbreak House and Horseback Hall. . ISBN: 0140480536. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. british irish theater; plays;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) SAINT JOAN - and - THE APPLE CART
Shaw, George Bernard

SAINT JOAN - and - THE APPLE CART
London: Constable and Company, 1933. (vi) 270 pp. Both titles in a single volume. Red cloth lettered in copper on the spine; gilt upper edge. Second printing of the Standard Edition which was orginally released in 1932. Wear at the corners of the dustjacket with a few short nicks around the edges; previous owner's name inked out on the half-title page; missing the front free endpaper. The Preface to Saint Joan is: Joan the Original and Presumptuous; the Preface to The Apple Cart is titled only: Preface. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good Only/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) ANDROCLES AND THE LION - An Old Fable Renovated
Shaw, (George) Bernard

ANDROCLES AND THE LION - An Old Fable Renovated
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1949. 158 pp. Penguin Book 566. Lightly rubbed at the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Preface is On the Prospects of Christianity. . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. british irish theater; plays;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS: The Devil's Disciple; Caesar and Cleopatra; Captain Brassbound's Conversion
Shaw, (George) Bernard

THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS: The Devil's Disciple; Caesar and Cleopatra; Captain Brassbound's Conversion
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1949. 347 pp. Penguin Book 562. All three titles in a single volume. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Preface is: Why for Puritans; On Diabolonian Ethics; Better than Shakespeare. Scans are available for all books.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. british irish theater;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) BACK TO METHUSELAH - A Metabiological Pantateuch
Shaw, (George) Bernard

BACK TO METHUSELAH - A Metabiological Pantateuch
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1979. 319 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Preface is: The Infidel Half Century. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0140480110. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. british irish theater;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) ALONG THE BROADWAY BEAT
Sobol, Louis

New York: Avon Books, 1951. 192 pp. Avon Book 319. Light edge and corner wear with a minor creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Ray Johnson. The Chapters are: The Great Light Way; The Saloon Trail; A Twenty-One Salute; Saloon Caruso; Barney's Bohemiantics; Billy La Hiff; Nostagia Nest; Speakeasy Daze; Barred and Bored; The Pour Hundred; Opening Nights; Rhapsody in Boo; Voices of Broadway; Ladies of the Ensemble; Meet Me at Lindy's; King of the Jest; Clown King; They, Too are Citizens; Little Boy Blah Come Blow Your Horn; Platter Spinners; Broadway Less 10%; Bite-Lights of Broadway; Purely Personal; Cleek to Cleek; My Hero-Me; On the Mgic Carpet; Puppy Love; Song of the City. Scans are available for all books. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ray Johnson;. broadway; new york city; stork club; leon and eddie's; 21 club; toots shor's; milton berle; joe e. lewis; gay white way; saloon caruso; barney's bohemiantics; billy la hiff; lindy's; clark gable; joe dimaggio; ted williams; le durocher; linda darnell; bing crosby; Vintage Paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) ALONG THE BROADWAY BEAT
Sobol, Louis

ALONG THE BROADWAY BEAT
New York: Avon Books, 1951. 192 pp. Avon Book 319. Light edge and corner wear with a minor crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ray Johnson. The Chapters are: The Great Light Way; The Saloon Trail; A Twenty-One Salute; Saloon Caruso; Barney's Bohemiantics; Billy La Hiff; Nostagia Nest; Speakeasy Daze; Barred and Bored; The Pour Hundred; Opening Nights; Rhapsody in Boo; Voices of Broadway; Ladies of the Ensemble; Meet Me at Lindy's; King of the Jest; Clown King; They, Too are Citizens; Little Boy Blah Come Blow Your Horn; Platter Spinners; Broadway; Bite-Lights of Broadway; Purely Personal; Cleek to Cleek; My Hero-Me; On the Mgic Carpet; Puppy Love; Song of the City. Scans are available for all books.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ray Johnson;. broadway; new york city; stork club; leon and eddie's; 21 club; toots shor's; milton berle; joe e. lewis; gay white way; saloon caruso; barney's bohemiantics; billy la hiff; lindy's; clark gable; joe dimaggio; ted williams; le durocher; linda darnell; bing crosby; Vintage Paperback;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) VICTORY CELEBRATIONS - A Comedy in Four Acts
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (Alexandre) (translated from the Russian by Helen Rapp and Nancy Thomas)

VICTORY CELEBRATIONS - A Comedy in Four Acts
London: The Bodley Head, 1983. 86 pp. First UK Edition. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0370304861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. russian writing; russia; expatriate; exile; plays play; theatre theater;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) THE COMPLETE (Compleat) PLAYS OF SOPHOCLES: Ajax; Electra; Oedipus the King; Antigone; Trachinian Women; Philoctetes; Oedipus at Colonus
Sophocles (translated by Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb) (edited by Moses Hadas)

THE COMPLETE (Compleat) PLAYS OF SOPHOCLES: Ajax; Electra; Oedipus the King; Antigone; Trachinian Women; Philoctetes; Oedipus at Colonus
New York: Bantam Books, 1982. (xvi) 261 pp. Edge and corner wear with a crease on the spine; previous owner's name on the front endpaper; no other interior markings. The cover features a detail of a Greek vase, courtesy of Scala/Art Resource, New York. This collection contains: Ajax; Electra; Oedipus the King; Antigone; Trachinian Women; Philoctetes; and Oedipus at Colonus. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0553213547. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. greek tragedy; ancient greece; oedipus; collectible;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) TEN (10) CANADIAN SHORT PLAYS: The Raft: An Interlude; Flight into Danger; Indian; Overlaid; Protest; Lament for Harmonica (Maya;) The Home for Heroes; Brothers in Arms; Cobbler Stick to Thy Last; Breakdown
Stevens, John (editor) (Stephen Leacock; Arthur Hailey; George Ryga; Robertson Davies; Norman Williams; Gwen Pharis Ringwood; George Bowering; Marrill Denison; Kay Hill; Wilfred Werry)

TEN (10) CANADIAN SHORT PLAYS: The Raft: An Interlude; Flight into Danger; Indian; Overlaid; Protest; Lament for Harmonica (Maya;) The Home for Heroes; Brothers in Arms; Cobbler Stick to Thy Last; Breakdown
New York: Dell Laurel Leaf, 1980. 236 pp. Edge and corner wear with a bindery ripple on an otherwise uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: The Raft: An Interlude by Stephen Leacock; Flight into Danger by Arthur Hailey; Indian by George Ryga; Overlaid by Robertson Davies; Protest by Norman Williams; Lament for Harmonica (Maya) by Gwen Pharis Ringwood; The Home for Heroes by George Bowering; Brothers in Arms by Merrill Denison; Cobbler Stick to Thy Last by Kay Hill; and Breakdown by Wilfrid Werry. . ISBN: 0440957540. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. literature; canadian author authors;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) PLAYS (2) (ii) Two: The Dance of Death; A Dream Play; The Stronger
Strindberg, August (translated from the Swedish by Michael Meyer)

PLAYS (2) (ii) Two: The Dance of Death; A Dream Play; The Stronger
London: Methuen, 1982. 254 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The front cover features a detail from The Dance of Life by Edvard Munch, courtesy of Nasjonalgalleriet, Oslo; the back cover features a portrait of August Strindberg, also by Munch, courtesy of Moderna Museet, Stockholm. This collection contains: Johan August Strindberg - Chronology; The Plays of Strindberg; The Stronger; The Dance of Death; and A Dream Play. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 041349750X. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Edvard Munch;. sweden; swedish literature;. more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: