Miscellaneous and Unusualfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Miscellaneous and Unusual | Return to Stillman Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
| 1) |
Humber Hawk Workshop Manual for Marks III, IV and V
|
|
|
London: Humber Ltd., 1954. 4 to., not paginated (over 200 pp.). Many photos and diagrams. There are also 4 large fold-outs, including a colourful fold-out inside rear cover of the Mark V Maintenance diagram and instructions. Pebbled Blue cloth. Some edgewear and rubbing of covers; moderate soiling of foredges and some margins; o/w G+.. 1st Ed.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 2) |
Economic Trends of War and Reconstruction 1860-1870
|
|
|
New York: Brookmire Economic Service. 8 vo., 30 pp. (1918) Probably first and only printing. The new price in 1918 was $5.00. In order to get some idea of the economic adjustments necessary after the First World War, the publishers produced this little book presenting a statistical picture of the Civil War and of its reconstruction period, in the greatest detail which it is possible to compile with reasonable accuracy from the data collected and published during those years. There are many graphs, mostly plotting prices of commodities. Dark Blue cloth covers with Gold lettering. Covers are slightly warped; o/w VG+. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 3) |
Parisian Frolics
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press. 8 vo., 140 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1984. An Edwardian novel of a French gentleman who spends his afternoons sampling the delights of Parisian houses of pleasure. Reprinted from the original 1896 edition. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
Dream of Ravan, a Mystery
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing Society. Reprinted from "The Dublin University Magazine", 1853 & 1854. Published by The Theosophical Publishing Society, London; The Path, N.Y.; and, The Theosophist Office, Madras, India. 1895. 1st Edition. 12 mo., 248 pp. Written by an unknown mystic, the narrative is set in the form of a fantasy and "...much of strangeness is intermixed, so that the general reader will pass it by as merely a strange conceit, nevertheless the mystic and student of yoga will recognize many a home truth but slightly veiled, and many a secret wholly disclosed." This quote from the Preface in the book. Green cloth with Black lettering. This copy has some rubbing of the boards and some minor damage to the bottom edge of the last few pages; otherwise a G+ or better clean copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $77.50
|
|
| 5) |
Wolves and Haliburton Forest
|
|
|
Haliburton, Ontario: Haliburton Forest and Wildlife Reserve Press. 8 vo. size, 88 pp. 1st Edition. May, 2004. A sympathetic look at wolves in the wild, their past, their present, and their place in literature. A look at the Haliburton Forest and Wolf Centre in Ontario. Many b/w photos of wolves and reproductions from books published in the last 150 years. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Stiff card wraps with colour illustration on front cover, showing Little Red Riding Hood spoonfeeding a wolf. Slight edgewear; slight wrinkling of the top of several pages; o/w a VG copy of an uncommon title.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Margaret Ogilvy By Her Son
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 12 mo., 204 pp. plus 4 pp. publisher's ads. 1898. 41st thousand. The creator of Peter Pan provides here a loving portrait of his accomplished mother. Portrait frontis. Purplish cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; spine slightly faded; untrimmed foredges and bottomedges somewhat discoloured; o/w G+ to -VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 7) |
25 Ways to Cook a Mouse for the Gourmet Cat
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press Book . 12 mo., 63 pp. 1st Edition (1994). Tired of opening cans only to get a look of haughty disdain from your cat? Now you can whip up traditional favorites like Corned Mouse and Cabbage, Roast Leg of Spring Mouse, , Southern-Fried Mouse, Boiled Brisket of Mouse and ethnic favorites like Tandoori Mouse, Cajun Blackened Mouse, Jambalaya Mouse and Burritos con Raton. 2 extra gourmet snacks: Mouse Jerky and Swedish Mouseballs. Written and illustrated by funnyman Orson Bean, coloured by Susannah Bean. White paper-on-boards; Yellow cloth spine. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on half-title; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 8) |
Intimations: Talks with J.G. Bennett at Beshara
|
|
|
New York: Samuel Weiser Inc.. 8 vo., 100 pp. (1975). Introduction by Rashid Hornsby. These chapters were collected from transcriptions of tapes made from the talks with J.G. Bennett at Beshara, Swyre Farm, between 1972 and 1974. Bennett was a teacher who dedicated his life to the struggle for self-perfection. Heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; minor stain to bottomedges; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 9) |
Story of the Gypsies
|
|
|
Lon. and Tor.: Jonathan Cape. Sm. 8 vo., 320 pp. plus 4 full-page photos. 2nd printing. 1930. This printing issued as part of the "Life and Letters" series. An in-depth look at the world of the Gypsies, with specific chapters on the gypsies of: Macedonia, Roumania, Hungary, France, Spain, Germany, Russia, England, America and Scandanavia. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of topedges; possibly missing a f.e.p. (should probably be there but no indication that it was); o/w VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Teapots
|
|
|
Atlanta: Self Published. 8 vo., 117 pp. 1st Edition. Feb., 1980. The idea for this book came out of a two-week teaching session by Berman at the Brookfield Crafts Center in Brookfield, Connecticut. A student and professional photographer recorded a step-by-step demonstration of Berman showing how to make a teapot using clay and a potter's wheel. The first thirty pages or so of this book consist of Berman's "Demo". The remainder of the book consists of photographs sent in from around the country of teapots that other people made. An obscure but informative reference work. Coated, pictorial heavy-card wraps. Minor chipping and light soiling of covers; o/w VG+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 11) |
Marie Bonaparte: a Life
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books. 8 vo., 290 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. 1st English Edition. 1983. An unforgettable portrait of the great-grand-niece of Napoleon, assembled from Marie Bonaparte's diaries, personal notes and published works. A brilliant but unhappy woman whose friendship with Sigmund Freud was perhaps the most satisfying relationship of her life. Family trees on endpapers. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; minor rippling of pages; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
Collected Writings 1874-1878, Volume One
|
|
|
Adyar, India and Wheaton, Illinois: Theosophical Publishing House/Theosophical Press. 8 vo., 570 pp. 1966. The writings of Madame Blavatsky, the chief Founder of the modern Theosopical Movement are still widely known and widely read today. "Like all mystic writings throughout the ages, they conceal vastly more than they reveal, and the intuitive student discovers in them just what he is able to grasp--neither more nor less." This first volume includes a 27-page biography of Madame Blavatsky and several photos, as well as a Chronological Survey. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner mildly bumped; o/w a VG clean copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 13) |
Rubber Ball Game of Ancient America
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Public Museum. Abt. 5-3/4 x 8-3/4", 12 pp. No. 8 in a series of Lore Leaves, reprinted from "Lore". 1963. Several photos and a few drawings. Cream card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; light soiling of covers; o/w a VG copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
Dragon Tales
|
|
|
Mountain View, Cal.; Portland, Oregon: Pacific Press. 12 mo., 123 pp. 2nd printing. 1943. A book of true stories, "Dragon Tales" about the Chinese people that teacher and missionary, Celia R. Brines, lived among in the 1930's. Tales include "A Disappointed Bridegroom", "Feng, the Blind Magician", "The Story of a Boy Martyr", "The Impossible Mother-in-Law", "Kidnapping a Baby", and several more. Illus. with photographs. Shown is the hospital and its location in Honan province where the author's doctor-husband practiced. Red decorated cloth. Illus. endpapers. Minor edgewear and soiling; slight foxing of foredges; paper a little discoloured; former owner's name inside front cover; o/w VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 15) |
Elements of Animal Physiology
|
|
|
London: Longmans & Co./Simpkin, Marshall & Co.. 16 mo., 309 pp. 4th edition. 1875. A textbook for Victorian students on the Physiology of Man (not much here on animals despite the title). Numerous b/w drawings. Of this edition, the author says "...several parts have been rewritten, and new matter added on the senses". Also the Glossary has been expanded. Original wine-coloured Victorial cloth binding with Gold decoration and lettering. Gild decoration a little faded; minor edgewear and rubbing and minor soiling of covers; inside hinges repaired; some soiling of foredges and endpapers; early owner's name and 1876 date on f.e.p.; o/w still a Good to G+ copy of this scarce item.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $69.85
|
|
| 16) |
More Limehouse Nights
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. 12 mo., 282 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (1921) Absorbing stories of the people in the shops and bars of the seamier parts of London in the early part of the 1900's. Orange cloth with Black/Red pictorial stamping on front panel. Moderate edgewear and soiling; crease down center of spine; moderate foxing to e.p.'s and foredges; a few corners turned; o/w a G+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Excerpts from Character Analysis: How to Read People at Sight
|
|
|
Mehoopany, PA: Inspirational Publishing House . 5-1/2 x 8". 24 pp. including Cream paper wraps. n.d. (circa 1923) A promotional booklet for the 600-pp. book "Character Analysis", a "master book of lessons on this vital subject". This booklet includes 19 of the 150 head and hands charts of the complete book. Minor stain to top of front cover; general discolouring; o/w a G+ clean, unmarked copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 18) |
Making Nursery Toys
|
|
|
Frederick Muller, Lon. 1944. lst ed.. 12 mo., 128 pp. Illustrated by the author with many pages of drawings and diagrams plus 4 pp. of photos showing the finished toys and dolls. Chapters incl.: Tools and Methods; Wheels; Colouring; Precision Toys; Misc. Toys; Waste Material Toys; So ft Toys and Large Toys. Beige linen wraps with Red hobby horse imprint on front cover. Some staining on spine; some minor edgewear; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 19) |
Laws of Piquet and of Rubicon Piquet, The
|
|
|
Thomas De La Rue & Co., Lon. 1882. 3rd ed.. 12 mo., 36 pp. plus "A Treatise on Piquet", 118 pp. plus 7 pp. adverts. The official rules as adopted by "The Portland Club". Green cloth with Gold lettering and decoration; a.e.g. Front hinge has been repaired; a couple of signatures are loose; corners bumped; some wear to top and bottom of spine; still a G+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
Through the Gates of Gold: a Fragment of Thought
|
|
|
London: J. M. Watkins. 12 mo., 139 pp. New edition, 1901, with new Preface by the author. A spiritual work of the meaning of life and thoughts on what is beyond. Brown Buckram-covered bevelled boards with gilt titling on spine and front panel. Minor rubbing and spotting of covers, occasional internal stain; a little underlining in pencil; e.p.'s discoloured; o/w still a handsome VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.30
|
|
| 21) |
Esoteric Teaching No. 2: The Purpose of Life
|
|
|
Vancouver: Occult Fellowship. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4". 1923. 12 pp. 1st printing of the second booklet in Dr. Craven's series on Esoteric Philosophy. Grey paper wraps, stapled. Covers faded, chipped; most pages dog-eared; abt. a G+ copy of a scarce publication. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
Rolls-Royce: the Elegance Continues
|
|
|
London: Dalton Watson. Sm. 4 to., 264 pp. 1st Ed. 1971. Continuing the theme of "Those Elegant Rolls-Royce", this book illustrates the coachbuilding craft as applied to Rolls-Royce from 1946 to 1971. Nearly every different body design mounted on post-war Rolls-Royce chassis is shown, including coachbuilders drawings and photographs of interiors. Dozens of b/w photos and a few in colour. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.80
|
|
| 23) |
Savouries A La Mode
|
|
|
London, N.Y. and Bombay: Longmans, Green and Co.. 12 mo., 78 pp. 18th printing. 1903. In her Preface, the author states: "I have endeavoured to give all the recipes in as practical a manner as possible, so that any plain cook could manage them, at all events after one or two trials, and with a few hints from her mistress." Tan paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Moderate chipping; small triangular piece of paper missing from rear board; corners bumped; a few pencil marks in margins; o/w still a G+ copy of this early cooking classic. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 24) |
Les Jours Et Les Nuits Des Oiseaux
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Stock. 12 mo., 232 pp. 1st Edition. 1932. A discussion of birds throughout the year. This copy was presented to a "Anna Cartwell" in 1935 at her graduation by Monsieur Jean Paul Sugai, French Consul...this info is written on French Government stationery pasted to the f.e. p. Decorative e.p.'s are Blue/Red marbled paper. Original wraps bound in. Quarter Dark Blue leather and marbled paper- on-boards binding. T.e.g. Some edgewear and scuffing, o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 25) |
Laugh, Love and Live Long
|
|
|
Richmond, B.C.: Self Published. Sm. 8 vo., 212 pp. 1st Edition. 1996. "A carefully selected assortment of anecdotes, one liners, and laugh producers to tickle your fancy. Also included you'll find a serious thought or two." Compiled and edited by Jack P. Delf who thought the world should have more laughter. Cartoon illus. by Eric Bardal. This copy INSCRIBED by Delf on f.e.p., June 25, 1996. Red paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 26) |
Letters from John Chinaman
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons. 16 mo., 63 pp. 7th printing. 1928. The J.M. Dent publishing info on the title page has been laid over with a label for George Allen & Unwin. A small collection of letters protesting Western Imperialism in the Far East. Tan cloth. Minor edgewear and soiling; a few pencil checkmarks in margins; a few notes written on r.e.p.; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. with heavy chipping, discolouration and a few short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 27) |
Our Favourite Song Birds: Their Habits, Music and Characteristics
|
|
|
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1897. 8 vo., 287 pp. plus 37 plates in b/w from drawings by Henry Stannard. 1st ed. The author's aim was to furnish just the popular information respecting England's favourite song birds. He states that his book is not an in-depth study nor a scientific treatise, but rather a source of basic information for the average observer. It is a very handsome volume with gilt topedges, gilt spine lettering and a gilt embossed song bird on the front cover on Navy cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; a bump to top of spine; prev. owner's small stamp on title page; a little page-edge damage due to rough opening; o/w a VG solid, clean copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 28) |
Glass Animals: 3500 Years of Artistry and Design
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams. Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1988). Here, in 300 illustrations (many in colour), are premier examples of the glassmaker's art, ranging in date from Dynastic Egypt to the present day, and from over twenty countries. In addition to the historic examples, are Art Nouveau and Art deco glass, and glass by such masters of the genre as Louis Comfort Tiffany and Emile Galle, as well as pieces by the outstanding manufacturers of glass--Steuben, Baccarat, Lalique, Daum, Kosta Boda and others. A gorgeous book and superb reference work. Handsome Wine cloth binding with Silver lettering. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. See photo at left of three Lalique examples, including a satin crystal mask and two lamps.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.25
|
|
| 29) |
Grand Inquisitor, The
|
|
|
N.Y.: Association Press, 1948. Sm. 8 vo., 50 pp. This is an excerpt from "The Brothers Karamazov" on the possibility of freedom for man; from the translation by Constance Garnett; with reflections on the story by William Hubben. Frontis portrait of the author, decoration on the half-title, and a full-page illustration, all done as wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. It is primarily for young people that this edition was made available by Haddam House, a publishing project in the field of religious literature for youth. Black/Red cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; bang to top of spine; ex-owner's bookplate and gift inscription on f.e.p.'s; o/w VG in Good Only heavily-chipped d.j.. Illus. by Fritz Eichenberg. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 30) |
Dunninger's Complete Encyclopedia of Magic
|
|
|
Lon., N.Y.: Spring Books. Tall 4 to., 288 pp. (1967) Later printing (circa mid to late '70's). Here are dozens of tricks explained by a magician who performed these tricks for over fifty years. Many illus. Rose paper-on-boards with Beige cloth spine. Minor edgewear; poor paper discoloured; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and one short taped tear.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 31) |
Smile in the Mind's Eye, A
|
|
|
Lon., Tor., N.Y., Sydney : Granada. Abt. 4-1/2 x 7-3/4" tall, 93 pp. 1st pb ed. 1982. A book of personal recollections and theories compiled as a result of Durrell's lifelong interest in and sympathy for the philosophy of Taoism. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Covers somewhat wrinkled and creased; some discolouring of the poor paper; about a G+ copy of a fairly uncommon book.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
English Dolls, Effigies and Puppets
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford. 8 vo., 226 pp. plus colour frontis and 64 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1955. An enjoyable and helpful book for collectors of English dolls. Chapter headings include: "Effigy and Image Magic", "Portrait Dolls", "Queen Victoria's Dolls", "The Wooden Doll", "The Wax Doll", "The China Doll", "Fashion Dolls", "Puppets and Marionettes", "Punch", and more, plus appendices on "The Montanari Family"(makers and sellers of dolls) and "References to Doll-Makers and Toymen in Old London Directories". Over 100 fully-annotated photos. Red cloth. Moderate edgewear; minor spotting on topedges; pages are discolouring; prev. owner's name on reverse of frontis; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. with heavy wear and a couple of pieces missing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $29.15
|
|
| 33) |
Taming of Eagles: Exploring the New Russia
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. 4 to., 242 pp. plus 2-page map and 24 pp. of b/w photos by Joth Shakerley. 1st ed. A young journalist and photographer are dispatched to explore the rapidly dissolving Soviet Union in the early months of 1992. A 100-day journal of a journey over thousands of miles, capturing atmosphere, incidents, the disparate lives and thoughts of ordinary Soviet people, and their hopes for a new future. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Hypnotism: Its Uses and Abuses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing. 16 mo., 197 pp. plus 8 pp. of publisher's ads. 1911 printing. In a brief, concise and popular manner, devoid of technical terms, the author describes the phenomena of hypnotism. He tells of its uses and dangers, and enumerates the theories which were advanced to explain the facts. He also explains the "correct methods" for anyone who wishes to learn hypotism. Green decorated cloth with White lettering. Minor edgewear and soiling; corners mildly bumped; White lettering partly rubbed from spine; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Turtles of the United States
|
|
|
Lexington: Univ. Press of Kentucky. Tall 4 to., 347 pp. 1st Edition (1972). An excellent reference book enabling one to identify any turtle native to the United States and with a summary on its life history and distribution. Many drawings and b/w drawings plus 24 pages of colour plates. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy without d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 36) |
Sittings with Eusapia Palladino & Other Studies
|
|
|
New York: University Books. 8 vo., 324 pp. plus 3 pp. of photos. 1st Ed. (1963) Feilding's seance-by-seance (13 in all) account of the 1908 sittings with famed Eusapia Palladino remains the most remarkable story in the literature of a positive experience with a physical medium. The full stenographic record of those sittings is the main part of this book. Also included are a biograpy of Feilding by E.J. Dingwall, and the exposure of the fraudulent ways of Mr. Christopher Chambers and "The Haunted Solicitor". Red cloth. Slight edgewear; minor staining of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a G+ chipped and rubbed d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
Bull, The
|
|
|
Reading, Berkshire: Osprey, 1972. 4 to., 207 pp. Here is the first popular survey of the bull in history, mythology, religion, art, sport, pedigree, and technology. Illustrated with dozens of colour and b/w photos and illustrations. Cream linen cloth binding with Gold lettering and Gold embossed bull decoration. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some minor chipping, rubbing and discolouration.. 1st Ed.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 38) |
Illustrated History of Toys
|
|
|
London: Abbey Library. Sq. 4 to., 194 pp., including 104 pp. of colour and b/w illus. of toys on glossy paper. 2nd Eng. edition. 1968. An informative history of German toys and toymaking, with a wealth of drawings and photographs. Glossy pictorial boards with a Cream cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; still a VG clean copy of this outstanding survey of toys. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
See-Me-Learn Toys
|
|
|
New York: Sedgewood Press. 4 to., 167 pp. 1st Ed. (1988) Detailed instructions, patterns and diagrams guide you through every step of making these toys that are suitable for every child you know--from newborn to preschoolers. Colour photos of the finished toys. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 40) |
Through the Mountains: The Life of St. Josemaria
|
|
|
New York: Scepter Publishers. Tall 4 to., 80 pp. Probable 1st American Edition (2005). The story of a priest in colour graphic form, from his beginnings in Madrid in 1928 until his death in Rome in 2002. Glossy pictorial boards.Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a Near Fine copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Treatise on Astronomy for the Use of Colleges and Schools
|
|
|
Lon.: Macmillan Co.. 8 vo., 320 pp. plus a double-sided plate showing 8 figures of clock mechanisms. 5th edition. 1894. Prepared by the author for his own students when he taught at Cambridge. In his Preface to the Second Edition, the author explains that because the perfection of clocks has greatly simplified the study of astronomy, he feels justified in including a short description of the clock's construction and of the principles on which its accuracy depends. Besides the chapter on clocks, Godfray devotes separate chapters to "The Transit Instrument", "The Mural Circle", and other "Various Instruments" used in the Observatory. There are also chapters on "The Stars", "The Earth", "The Sun", "The Seasons", "Form of the Earth's Orbit" and much more in the basic study of Astronomy. Dark Blue cloth. Spine faded; corners heavily bumped; front inner hinge cracked, rear inner hinge broken; foredges heavily foxed; a few ink notes; contents tight and quite clean; a Good Copy, priced accordingly.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 42) |
Working with Unattached Youth: Problem, Approach, Method
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 8 vo., 402 pp. plus publisher's catalogue. 2nd printing. 1969. The report of an enquiry into the ways and means of contacting and working with unattached young people in an inner London Borough. Green cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight damage to topedge of a few pages; o/w a VG or better copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 43) |
Pageant of Dolls: an Illustrated History of Dolls Showing National Costumes of Many Lands
|
|
|
Leicester: Edmund Ward. 8 vo., 132 pp. plus 16 colour plates. 1st Edition (1949). An absorbing and fascinating account of dolls, written and illustrated by Miss Gordon. The First Part presents the more-important varieties of dolls from prehistoric times to the present. The Second Part gives detailed descriptions of the more popular dolls of different countries. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on the f.e.p. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; some "puckering" of the cloth on both front and rear boards; o/w a clean VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Beautiful Girlhood
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: Gospel Trumpet Co.. 12 mo., 224 pp. (1922) Conservative and sometimes spiritual advice of the day for girls approaching womanhood in America. Blue cloth with oval paste-on photo of a young woman on front panel. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight soiling of foredges; a gift inscription on f.e.p.; church library stamp on f.e.p. and card pocket inside read cover; o/w VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Shamanic Voices: a Survey of Visionary Narratives
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 268 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 2nd printing (1979). "A very fine and sensitively structured collection of narratives in which shamans speak for themselves about their experiences." Glossy pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and slight discolouring of covers; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Looking for the Wild: a 30,000-Mile Naturalists' Journey Across North America
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Sm. 8 vo., 221 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. The author, along with artists Roger Tory Peterson and Robert Bateman and other naturalists travelled down the eastern seaboard, across the southern United States and north up the west coast to Alaska and the Pribilof Islands in the Bering Sea. They met many people with a common goal: the preservation of wildlife. 16 pp. of b/w photos plus 6 full-page drawings by Bateman, now a world-famous wildlife artist. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottomedge of front board; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 47) |
History of St. Andrew's Lodge No. 1, 1750-1950
|
|
|
Kentville, Nova Scotia: Kentville Publishing Co., 1950. 8 vo., 239 pp., incl. many b/w photos; plus 2 fold-out lists of the Lodge's officers. Here is the story of the oldest Masonic Lodge in Canada, in fact the oldest in the overseas British Commonwealth. The Hon. Edward Cornwallis, founder of Halifax in 1749, was its first Master. Included are two agendas for meetings in May and Oct., 1957. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear and scuffing; minor bump to bottom of spine; ex-owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG in a Good d.j. that's heavily chipped and lightly stained, with a small piece missing from the front panel.. 1st Ed.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 48) |
Life and Belief in the Experience of John W. Laing
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Sm. 8 vo.,119 pp. plus 18 pp. of photos. 1st edition. 1954. The life and views of a very Christian man and head of a very large construction firm. A SPECIAL COPY in that a typed note SIGNED in ink by John Laing is laid-in, acknowledging that Laing is giving this copy to a "fellow worker", probably one of his employees. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor foxing of e.p.'s; some minor staining of foredges; o/w a G+ copy in a G+ d.j. with some soiling, rubbing and chipping.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 49) |
Book of Remarkable Machinery
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap. 8 vo., 296 pp. plus 40 b/w plates. 1st Edition. 1928. From steam engines to printing machines, the great strides of the industrial revolution are explained here. Colour frontis of "Forging a Giant Ingot". Dark Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind lettering on front board. Minor edgewear and rubbing; two corners mildly bumped; two plates (one leaf) cut out but laid back in; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Letters from the Raven: Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn with Henry Watkin
|
|
|
New York: Albert and Charles Boni. Abt. 5 x 7-1/4", 201 pp. 1st Boni Books edition. 1930. (Orig. published in 1907 by Brentano's.) With Introduction and critical comment by the editor, Milton Bronner. Revealing letters to Watkin with a few Hearn drawings, to which is added "Letters To a Lady" and "Letters of Ozias Midwinter". Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and soiling; poor paper discoloured; o/w a G+ to -VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |

