Historic Travel and Explorationfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Historic Travel and Exploration | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Storied Coasts of the Mediterranean: Seventh Season, Two Mediterranean Cruises
|
|
|
Canadian Pacific. 1930.. 8 vo., 117 pp. Complete itineraries for the "Empress of Scotland" and the "Empress of France", leaving New York a week apart in Feb. 1930 and returning 73 days later. "First Class Only--No Other Class Carried." Many b/w photos of the decks and in teriors of the cruise ships and also the ports of call. Two 4-page fold-outs, one for each ship, picturing the ship on one side and route map and itinerary on the reverse. Orange paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine and paste-on colour photo of the Egyptian pyramids. Slight soiling to covers; all corners bumped; G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.75
|
|
| 2) |
Arctic Grail: The Quest for the North West Passage and the North Pole 1818-1909
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Tall 8 vo., 672 pp. 1st Ed. (1988) A magnificent feat: for the first time, in one volume, the complete saga of the 19th-century quest for the elusive Passage linking the Atlantic and Pacific across the top of the world, and also the search for the North Pole. Well-researched and well-written, with an extensive Bibliography and a comprehensive Index. Numerous maps and illus. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. Extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 3) |
Ancient Explorers
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. Standard paperback, Pelican #A420. 1st Pelican edition. 1963. 319 pp. Two eminent scholars wrote this volume which remains a standard work on ancient travel and discovery. Concerned with the actual journeys made rather than with the geographical speculations of ancient scholars, they tell of the opening up of the Old World and give a view of ancient geography in the making. Areas included are: the Mediterranean and the Black Sea; the Atlantic; Indian Waters; the Circumnavigation of Africa; Europe; Asia; and Africa. With 15 maps. Glossy heavy card wraps. Minor chipping; minor foxing to topedges; o/w a VG or better crisp copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 4) |
Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus. Sm. 4 to., 612 pp. plus 9 pp. of illus. and 4 maps. One volume edition. 1951. Published by the author and distributed by Chatto and Windus. Maps and illus. by the late Edward Wilson and the author. Being an account of Scott's Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913, especially of the winter, polar and search journeys, with the diaries of those who took part. With 1948 Postscript. Blue cloth. Some minor foxing; o/w a VG copy with a very poor d.j. laid-in (about 90% complete). . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Letters and Journals of Samuel Marsden 1765-1838
|
|
|
Dunedin, N.Z.: Coulls Somerville Wilkie and A. H. Reed for the Otago Univ. Council . 8 vo., 580 pp. plus 24 p. of photos and illus. and 6 maps. 1st Edition. 1932. Marsden travelled to New Zealand a half century after Cook. His journals, so far as New Zealand is concerned, cover the period from 1814 when the Mission was first established at the Bay of Islands to 1838 when he died, full of years and honour. This copy is #597 of the special LIMITED EDITION of 1000 copies, SIGNED by John Elder. Blue cloth with Gold lettering and Otago Univ. crest on spine; t.e.g. Moderate edgewear; minor soiling and staining of boards which are slightly bowed; a G+ copy. . Limited/Numbered. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
Travels Through the Canadas, 1807
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles. Sm. 8 vo., 602 pp. in two volumes. (1971) Another wonderful facsimile edition in Coles Canadiana Collection. This one is the travels of George Heriot, containing "A Description of the Picturesque Scenery on Some of the Rivers and Lakes; with an Account of the Productions, Commerce, and Inhabitants of Those Provinces". Fold-out map and numerous illus., some fold-out as well, from engravings done of the author's original drawings. Decorative heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine copies in VG+ decorative slipcase.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
Southern Sky Trails
|
|
|
Montreal: Self Published. 8 vo., 141 pp. 1st Ed. 1944. A Canadian businessman who travelled extensively by air undertook a 30,000 mile journey which took 22 flying days and an elapsed time of 80 days, flying from Montreal to the farthest reaches of South America, travelling through the West Indies, Brazil and the Argentine, then over the Andes to Chili and back north through the other South and Central American Republics and Mexico. Then he returned home to write about it, dedicating the total proceeds of his book to the Montreal unit of the Shriners' Hospitals for Crippled Children. He gives striking descriptions of night flying, of the incredible Andes viewed from the air, and of the extraordinary panorama of the Amazon Basin. The book also contains numerous interesting photos of strange people in strange lands. Foreword by Eddie Rickenbacker. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on "Advent Sunday, November 30, 1952" to "Walter Rochford from Norman Holland, Head Choir Boy 1892". Several reviews of the book laid in. Blue cloth with paste-on map on front cover. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; couple minor dents in front cover; o/w VG with front and back of d.j. laid in.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ballads of the Pacific Northwest: Its Discovery and Settlement
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. 12 mo., 170 pp. plus colour frontispiece and 8 other b/w plates from historic paintings. 1st Ed. 1946. These ballads represent a magnificent memorial to the pioneer adventurers of the Western areas of both Canada and the United States. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; some discolouring of foredges; light foxing of e.p's; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling and one short taped tear. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 9) |
To the Arctic By Canoe 1819-1821: the Journals and Paintings of Robert Hood
|
|
|
Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press. Tall 4 to., 217 pp. plus 24 pp. of illustration. 1st Edition.1974. This remarkable and invaluable record, in words and paintings, was kept by midshipman Robert Hood on the first Franklin expedition in search of the North-West Passage. Hood's informal account shows his appreciation of the beauty as well as the harshness of his surroundings and an awareness, unusual in his time, of some of the adverse effects on the native peoples and their environment of the coming of Europeans. His paintings are among the finest as well as the earliest records of the animals and birds of northern Canada. Decorated linen cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.15
|
|
| 10) |
Hunter's Panoramic Guide from Niagara to Quebec, 1857
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles. Sm. 8 vo., 66 pp. plus multi-page fold-out view. 1970 facsimile reprint by Coles of the original John P. Jewett publication from 1857. A "Panoramic or Picture Map of all the most celebrated and picturesque points along this noble river (St. Lawrence)." Three cheers for Coles for providing this inexpensive facsimile! Blue decorated heavy card wraps. Moderate chipping and rubbing; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Victorian Explorer: The African Diaries of Captain William G. Stairs 1887-1892
|
|
|
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing. 8 vo., 319 pp. 1st Edition. (1994). Capt. Stairs made two expeditions into Africa: one as second in command to explorer Henry M. Stanley with the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition; and commanded the Katanga Expedition into what is now the Congo State. "These diaries, supported by a detailed profile of Captain Stairs and a discussion of African diseases, form, without doubt, a rare and unusual portrait of Africa in the late Victorian era." Green pictorial heavy card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vancouver's Discovery of Puget Sound: Portraits and Biographies of the Men Honored in the Naming of Geographic Features of Northwestern America
|
|
|
New York, Lon. : Macmillan Co.. 8 vo., 344 pp. plus 4 maps and charts and 36 portraits and scenes from old prints and paintings. 1st Edition. March, 1907. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing of covers; creases to top and bottom of spine; binding a little loose; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; about a G+ or better copy of this useful and entertaining volume.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $155.00
|
|
| 13) |
From Duck Lake to Dawson City: the Diary of Eben McAdam's Journey to the Klondike 1898-1899
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books. 8 vo., 135 pp. plus frontispiece map and 24 pp. of b/w photos. Presumed 1st Edition (1977). A perceptive and articulate account. The hardships endured by McAdam and his companions were frequently eased by assistance from both the Indians and the Hudson's Bay Company factors along the way. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and two short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Arctic Breakthrough: Franklin's Expeditions 1819-1847
|
|
|
London: William Kimber. Tall 8 vo., 270 pp. plus frontis portrait of Franklin and 8 other pages of illus. 1st Eng. Edition. 1971. "This vivid account of Franklin's three Arctic expeditions, enhanced by extensive quotations from the explorer's own narratives, should enable a wide public to appreciate these epics of exploration and adventure." Endpaper maps. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling and two short taped tears. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le Pôle, aventure de ma vie. Traduit de l'italien par G. Cabrini
|
|
|
Paris: Fayard. 8 vo., 460 pp. plus 4 maps and 22 pp. of historic photos. 1974. Part of Fayard's series "Civilisations Du Nord". Préface de Jean Malaurie. The book contains Nobile's reminiscences of the "Norge" and "Italia" airship flights written years afterwards. Roald Amundsen was on the first flight with Nobile in 1927 that crossed over the North Pole. Nobile's second flight in the "Italia" was of course a disaster, but Nobile survived and lived to the age of 82. This SPECIAL COPY includes Dr. Gertrude Nobile's (wife of Umberto) card with a hand-written note asking the Director of the Canadian Museum of Flight and Transportation in Richmond, British Columbia to accept this copy of her husband's book as a donation in his memory. The note is signed by Gertrude Nobile and dated May, 1982. The card is taped to the f.e.p. White cloth with Yellow lettering. Some edgewear of boards and discolouring of the poor paper; o/w a VG copy in a Good Only d.j. with a b/w photo of an airship (probably the Norge) landed in the Arctic (probably Teller, Alaska). . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
From the Thames to the Seine
|
|
|
Tor.: Musson Book Co.. Tall 8 vo., 213 pp. n.d.(circa 1920's) Illustrated with 30 reproductions of watercolours, 20 in colour; as well as several in-text drawings. All illus. by the author. Illus. e.p.'s. An interesting account of the author's voyage in his 26- foot sloop "Mave Rhoe". Brown cloth with pictorial front cover; a.e.g. Light shelf-wear; some foxing of e.p.'s; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 17) |
South Wales Coast, The
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin, Lon. 1911. lst ed.. Lg. 12 mo., 390 pp. plus colour frontis and 34 b/w plates. From "The County Coast Series", "...the long range of coast here described, from the Wye half-way across Cardigan Bay, bordering the land of a hundred castles, offers one of the best holi day regions in all Britain." Red cloth. Minor edgewear; corners bumped; slight fading; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Voyages of Columbus
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Tall 4 to., 152 pp. 2nd printing. 1989. In all, Christopher Columbus made 4 voyages to the New World, winning Spain a vast new empire and, through his discoveries, nearly doubling the size of the known world. Here are all the important facts about Columbus' voyages, complete with over 200 illustrations, some in colour. Yellow cloth. Illustrated e.p.'s. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 19) |
Life and Explorations of David Livingstone
|
|
|
Boston: A. W. Lovering. 12 mo., 384 pp. 1880. Frontispiece portrait of Livingstone. A readable account of the life and adventures of a well-respected man, David Livingstone (b. 1813, d. 1873), assembled from various sources by John Roberts. The book also includes extracts from Dr. Livingstone's Last Journal of his third attempt to open Central Africa more fully to the civilized world, and working towards his constant goal of finding the true source of the Nile. Original decorative Victorian binding, Brown cloth with Black and Gold. Moderate edgewear and light soiling; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
North-West Passage
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. Tall 8 vo., 288 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. from old prints and photos. 1st Ed. 1975. A panorama that spanned five centuries. A story of great feats of navigation, of exploration, of speculation, of heroism, of greed, of survival. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; small stain on reverse of half-title; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 21) |
Cape Cod
|
|
|
Norwalk: Heritage Press. 4 to., 216 pp. (1968) A fine travel book from the author of "Walden". In his Introduction, Joseph Wood Krutch describes "Cape Cod" as the least profound but the most charming of Thoreau's works. Raymond James Holden contributes 38 pencil drawings that are both nostalgic and whimsical and nicely interpret many of the high points of the Lower Cape area touched on by the author. Holden also drew a handsome endpaper map of the Cape. Pictorial paper-covered boards with White cloth spine. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's address stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG slipcase. Postage of $7.50 for Canada and the U.S.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 22) |
Paris-Lyon-Mediterranee: France's Foremost Railway
|
|
|
N.Y.: Chief American Office. 12 mo., 24 pp. n.d. (circa 1910-15) A wonderful little pamphlet advertising the services of the famous P.L.M. railway, complete with many photos, a few maps and descriptions of the exotic places the line serviced, such as Burgondy/ Novernais; Auvergne/Cevennes; the French Alps; Savoy, Dauphiny; the French Riviera; and more. Glossy pictorial wraps with colour pictures of the Arc d'Triomph and an open touring car. Minor chipping and soiling; cover pulling away from one staple; o/w still a VG copy with clean contents.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 23) |
Picturesque Oxford: Sixty Views with Brief Descriptions
|
|
|
Oxford and London: Alden & Co./Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton. Abt. 4 x 5-3/4" tall. 64 pp. plus ads. 3rd printing. May, 1910. The brief introduction states: "This little Booklet is offered as a slight souvenir of a city whose beauties might well afford subjects for a thousand artistic pictures." Wraps are thin vellum over paper; front panel nicely decorated. Prev. owner's name at top of front cover; some minor staining of covers and in a few gutters; still a handsome G+ to VG piece. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
