Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens/Illustrated

from Stillman Books

Browse Childrens/Illustrated | Return to Stillman Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 471 listings found.
1) Wonder Book of the Farm

London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Tall 8 vo., 224 pp. n.d. (circa 1950) Second Edition of one of the titles in the famous British series of Wonder Books. This title: "The Wonder Book of The Farm" has 7 colour plates and two hundred b/w photographs illustrating the farming industry in Britain and other countries. The history of farming through the ages is addressed and various chapters cover the raising of cattle, pigs, chickens, sheep and grains. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; spine slightly faded, o/w a VG copy. See picture at left. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.40
2) Engelbert Joins the Circus
14

New York: Morrow Junior Books. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1997). Engelbert the elephant travels from the jungle to visit his cousin who's working in a circus in America and Engelbert steals the show. Sequel to Paxton's earlier book "Engelbert the Elephant". Humorous verse by Paxton and colourful illustrations on every page by Roberta Wilson make this a very engaging book for young people. Glossy pictorial boards. Couple of nicks in bottomedges; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with one taped tear. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
3) Rollo's Tour in Europe: Rollo in Rome
Abbott, Jacob

Boston: Fred'k A. Brown. 16 mo., 223 pp. 1862 printing. Originally published in 1858 by Brown & Taggard and their original decorated title page is included. The 10th title in the once very popular "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series. Frontispiece and numerous other illus. from engravings. Original Blue pebbly cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; gilt lettering on spine a little faded; faint gift inscription on f.e.p. from 1868; o/w a VG clean copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.15
4) Book of Princess Stories, A
Adams, Kathleen and Atchinson, Frances Elizabeth

N.Y.: Derrydale Books, 1987. 8 vo., 223 pp. plus 4 colour plates. The co-editors have collected 17 charming stories from different countries about one of our favorite fairy tale subjects, the princess, in her many and varied guises. This is a reprint of the 1927 edition and includes four 3-colour plates and many b/w line drawings by Lois Lenski from the original printing. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; a few page corners have been turned down; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and rubbing and one taped tear. . Illus. by Lois Lenski. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
5) Lion and the Mouse
Aesop

New York: Doubleday & Co.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 2nd U.S. printing. 1980. A lion spares a mouse's life for a future favour, which he makes good on. Aesop's moral: "A change in circumstances can make the strong weak and the weak, strong." Wonderfully illustrated with the soft pencil drawings of Ed Young. Cream paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; dings to top and bottom of spine; remainder "spray" on bottom edges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some discolouration, heavy chipping and a couple of taped short tears.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
6) Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals
Aiken, Conrad

Lon.: Jonathan Cape, 1977. 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.) A rollicking book of humourous poetry and equally humourous illustrations of several very strange creatures. "Some of them are almost jolly, a few I fear are melancholy, all are slightly off their trolley." Full-page colour illustrations of the "Alligatorangutan", the "Rhinocerostrich", the "Jaguarmadillo" and others by John Vernon Lord. Glossy pictorial boards. A few dings to the cover edges; some rubbing and scratching to rear cover; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. . 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
7) Foot in the Grave, A
Aiken, Joan and Pienkowski, Jan

London: Jonathan Cape. Tall 8 vo., 128 pp. 1st Ed. 1989. Jan Pienkowski's haunting images and Joan Aiken's eerie ghostly stories result in an exceptional book. 8 full-page illus. and illus. e.p.'s. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; slight bump to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.15
8) Helen Oxenbury Nursery Rhyme Book, The
Alderson, Brian (ed.)

N.Y.: William Morrow, 1986. 4 to., 68 pp. Over 50 of the best-loved traditional children's rhymes, drawn from "Cakes and Custard" published in 1975. Helen Oxenbury, a Kate Greenaway Award winner, has contributed for this edition many magnificent colour pictures that almost burst off the page. Glossy pictorial boards. Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight edgewear and discoloration. . 1st U.S. Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
9) House Gobbaleen, The
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1995. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.). Newberry Award winner, Alexander tells a witty and entertaining story featuring Gladsake the cat and his master who feels he has no luck. Caldecott Honor illustrator Diane Goode provides colourful, rollicking illustrations on nearly every page to complete the overall impelling impact of this wonderful picture book. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Diane Goode. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.35
10) Jack and Jake
Aliki

New York: Greenwillow Books. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. (1986) Engaging story about a young girl who complains when people cannot tell her twin baby brothers apart. The differences are there if you just take the time to look. Black line/watercolour illus. on every page by author/artist Aliki Brandenberg. Blue pictorial cloth with reinforced binding. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG+ in matching VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor edgewear and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
11) Little Mermaid, The
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 4 to., 48 pp. A wonderful edition of a timely tale, with a colour illustration by Michael Hague on nearly every page. Blue paper-on-boards with Mauve cloth spine. Near Fine in pictorial Near Fine d.j. . 1st Ed. Thus. Illus. by Michael Hague. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Folio Society. 4 to., 302 pp. Sixth Folio printing, 1999. The magical stories of Hans Andersen. 17 of his most famous tales are included here, along with 16 fabulous colour plates and numerous b/w drawings by W. Heath Robinson. Full Red cloth with Gold lettering and decoration and Cream and Gold embossed picture on front panel. See photo at left. Near Fine in VG+ Red slipcase with a little bottom wear. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $79.20
13) Fir Tree, The
Andersen, Hans Christian

New York, Evanston and London: Harper & Row. Sm. 8 vo., 36 pp. 1st Ed. (1970) Andersen's poignant story of a little fir tree who wished to be so much grander receives a new look with Nancy Ekholm Burkert's 5 striking colour illus. and several delicate b/w renderings. A very pretty book. Green cloth with paste-on paper illus. on front cover. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped, decorative and pictorial d.j. with minor chipping, fading to spine and two short taped tears.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $32.45
14) Illustrated Tales from Hans Christian Andersen
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Promotional Reprint Company. Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st English Edition Thus. 1995. Printed in Slovakia. 21 wonderful tales from the master Danish storyteller. This collection includes some popular favourites like The Princess and the Pea, The Snow Queen, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Match Girl, The Emperor's New Clothes and The Little Mermaid, but also includes a few lesser known tales like The Old Street Lamp, The Shadow, The Silver Shilling and The Happy Family. Dozens of wonderful colour illustrations by Renata Fucikova. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans Christian

Odense, Denmark : Flensted. 16 mo., 394 pp. 1953. 2nd printing of this deluxe English edition published in Andersen's home town. Trans. from the Danish text by R.P. Keigwin. Edited by Svend Larsen. Colour frontis of Hans Andersen from Carl Bloch's famous painting (1869). Numerous b/w illus. by Vilhelm Pedersen, reproduced from the original drawings in the Andersen Museum at Odense. This is Volume I of 4 volumes issued. This volume contains a long Introduction by Elias Bredsdorff of Cambridge Univ., a 15-pp. biography of Andersen by Svend Larsen, and 18 tales, including The Tinder Box, Little Claus and Big Claus, The Princess and the Pea, Thumbelina, The Little Mermaid, The Swineherd, The Nightingale and other favorites. Handsome Red leather binding with Gold lettering and Gold stamped decoration on front panel of Thumbelina sitting in a flower. A.E.G. Minor chipping and rubbing; minor foxing and rubbing of foredges, some discolouring of endpapers; o/w a VG clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $33.00
16) Snow Queen, The
Andersen, Hans Christian

Snow Queen, The
London: Rylee Ltd. . Tall 4 to., unpaginated (41 pp.). n.d. (circa 1960). One of Hans Andersen's classic stories and one of my favourites. This is a beautiful edition with a colour illustration on every page by Pauline Hohly. Printed in Germany. Decorative endpapers. Blue glossy, decorative boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; some chipping at top and bottom of spine; o/w a VG copy of this uncommon edition. A wonderful addition to any fairy tale collection. See photo at left. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
17) Anno's Twice Told Tales by the Brothers Grimm & Mr. Fox
Anno, Mitsumasa

N.Y.: Philomel Books, 1993. Large 4 to., unpaged. Delightfully illus. by Mr. Anno with colour on every page. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.. 1st U. S. Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.30
18) Tom Swift and His Great Search Light
Appleton, Victor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Small 8 vo., 214 pp. plus publisher's ads. (1912). #15 in the original series. A 1930 printing with Dk. Tan cloth and Quad front cover. Glossy paper frontispiece. A nice clean copy with minor edgewear and a little staining to spine. Almost VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.60
19) Tom Swift and His Aerial Warship
Appleton, Victor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Small 8 vo., 218 pp. plus Tom Swift list at back to "Giant Magnet". (1915). #18 in the original series. A 1931-32 printing with the Grey-Tan cloth and Quad front cover. Glossy paper frontispiece. A VG clean copy with a little minor staining to spine and a couple of minor stains to front cover.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.60
20) Blue Boy, The
Auer, Martin

N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1992. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st U.S. ed. Orig. German title "Der blaue Junge". Illus. in colour panels by Simone Klages. A story in a similar vein as "The Little Prince", this book tells the tale of the Blue Boy who lives on a war-torn planet far from Earth. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and slight rubbing, o/w VG+. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
21) Barnaby Shrew, Black Dan And...the Mighty Wedgwood
Augarde, Steve

Lon.: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). This copy for distribution in the United States...1st U.S. ed. thus. Captain Rat and his tortoise, Wedgwood, make a wager against Black Dan the Pirate and his parrot, Tough Eric. Lively, colourful illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and discolouration; minor wrinkling to title page by binder; slight soiling to topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that has some discolouration and is price-clipped. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
22) Ouch! :a Tale from Grimm
Babbitt, Natalie

New York: Harper Collins. Tall 4 to., 32 pp. 1998. 1st Ed. A lesser-known Grimms fairy tale, given a brisk retelling by Natalie Babbitt and witty, sumptious pictures by Fred Marcellino. Young Marco starts off as nobody special but he has a birthmark shaped like a crown. A fortune-teller predicts he'll end up marrying a princess, and so he does, but the road there is not easy and he needs the help of the Devil's grandmother. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
23) Stories and Rhymes for a Child
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

Springfield: Milton Bradley Co., 1921. 12 mo., 194 pp. plus 5 b/w illus. and colour frontispiece by Christine Wright. Surely the artist's main influence was Jessie Wilcox Smith because these illustrations feature the same sweet childhood innocence. Second printing. An engaging collection of prose and poetry by Ms. Bailey. Black (or very Dk. Green) cloth binding with paste-on colour illus. on front panel (same as frontis). Most of Gold rubbed from titling on spine but still bright on front cover; moderate rubbing and edgewear; binding a little loose; a few smudges throughtout; a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
24) Basil of Bywater Hollow
Baker, Jill

N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (30 pp.). 1987. 1st ed. Nothing's going right for Basil the big, bungling bear, but when disaster strikes at the annual Spring Fair, Basil rises to the occasion. Many appealing colour illustrations by Lynn Bywaters Ferris. Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
25) Arabian Home, An: Leila and Mustapha's Story
Balit, Christina

N.Y. And Tor.: Hampstead Press. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. 1988. The author has spent many years in Arabia and like her characters, Leila and Mustapha, she has lived in a city and gone out into the desert to visit the Bedouin. The children go the the Souk, or market, with their father to buy a gift for a cousin who is getting married and the next day the whole family drive into the desert to attend the wedding. Many full-page colour and b/w illus. help portray life in Arabia. Glossy pictorial boards. Reinforced library edition (but not ex-library). Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
26) Secret of the Indian, The
Banks, Lynne Reid

Doubleday, N.Y. Oct. 1989. lst ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 149 pp., incl. a few b/w illus. by Ted Lewin. The third adventure about Omri and Patrick that started with "The Indian in the Cupboard". Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear; corner crease on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in chipped, price-clipped VG d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
27) Boy and the Lion on the Wall, The
Barker, Carol

N.Y.: Franklin Watts, 1969. 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.) A small boy named Martin enters a rich tapestry picture and gets involved in the story. Colourful, collage-type illustration by the author in the style of Brian Wildsmith. Pictorial cloth reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+.. 1st U. S. Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
28) Prince of Islam, A
Barker, Carol

Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley. 4 to., unpaginated (34 pp.). 1977. 1st U.S. ed. Fictional story of a boy, Prince Omar, who lived in Baghdad when it was the capital of the great Islamic Empire. Everyday life in the bazaars and quays of the city and a visit by Omar to the hardy desert Bedouins, as well as his pilgrimage to Mecca. A title in the author's series, "Worlds of Yesterday". Many b/w and colour illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and one small taped tear.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
29) German Book for Children and Juveniles, The
Baumgartner, Alfred Clemens (Ed.)

Velber: Friedrich Verlag. Sq. sm. 8 vo., 142 pp. of text plus 36 pp. of colour and b/w illus. (1974) A series of articles by the editor and others examine the past and present of children's literature in the Federal Republic of Germany. Many fine illustrations from German and International artists. Heavy Green card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
30) Good King Wenceslas
Baynes, Pauline

Lutterworth Press, Cambridge. l987. lst ed.. 8 vo., unpaged. Story and full-colour illus. by Ms. Baynes. Glossy pictorial boards as issued. Slight warp to boards, o/w NF.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
31) Fence Busters: a Chip Hilton Sports Story
Bee, Clair

Fence Busters: a Chip Hilton Sports Story
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 12 mo., 208 pp. 1st Edition (1953). #11 in the popular boys sports series. Only 11 titles listed inside book and on the rear of jacket. "9595" code on jacket flap; $1.25 pencilled price on f.e.p. B/w frontispiece plus small b/w chapterheads. Illus. e.p.'s. Pinkish woven-look cloth with Black embossed illus. on front cover of a glove, bat and ball. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; couple of dog-eared pages; o/w a VG or better clean copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and minor staining at edges (see photo at left). . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $110.00
32) Political Struwwelpeter
Begbie, Harold

London: Grant Richards. Abt. 8-1/2 x 10-1/2", 26 pp. (24 pp. with rhymes and illus.). 1899. 3rd printing. There were 3 printings in 1899, all consisting of 5000 copies each. A parody of 19th century British political leaders, based on the famous German children's book "Struwwelpeter". "The Political Struwwelpeter" is written by Harold Begbie and brilliantly illustrated in colour by F. Carruthers Gould. Tan paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine and lithographed illus. on front; b/w illus. on rear panel. Considerable chipping of the paper at edges; corners bumped; minor soiling; a few margin smudges; 2 pages with lower corner damage; rear hinge cracked; pencilled inscription on f.e.p. to a Captain Gardner, a prev. owner explaining what the book's about and that he does not want it back. About G+ overall, but the lithographed illustrations are bright and in very good condition. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $90.00
33) Cautionary Tales and Other Verses
Belloc, Hilaire

London: Folio Society. 8 vo., 160 pp. 5th Folio ed. 2002. A delightful collection of Belloc's humorous verse, from: "Cautionary Tales for Children"; "New Cautionary Tales"; "The Bad Child's Book of Beasts"; "More Beasts for Worse Children"; "More Peers"; and more. Many comical illus. by Posy Simmonds, 8 in colour. Extremely handsome Green/Yellow/Red pictorial cloth binding. As New in Near Fine Red slipcase.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
34) Jim, Who Ran Away from His Nurse, and Was Eaten By a Lion
Belloc, Hilaire

Bos. , Tor.: Joy Street (Little, Brown). Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (24 pp.) 1st Ed. Thus (1987) A wonderfu example of Belloc's "Cautionary Tales" in verse, perfectly illustrated in colour by American artist Victoria Chess. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; a Brown stain in the gutter of both outer hinges seems to be a result of a bad gluing operation when the book was assembled (i.e. there are no corresponding stains on the dustjacket, so it seems to be an original flaw); o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has a little chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
35) Ribtickle Town
Benjamin, Alan

New York: Four Winds Press, 1983. 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). The young reader is offered a fabulous tour of Ribtickle Town in Alan Benjamin's jaunty verse and the colourful illustrations of Ms. Schweninger. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly soiled and chipped VG+ d.j.. 1st Ed.. Illus. by Schweninger, Ann. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.60
36) Child, The: Celebrated in Illustration
Bennett, Peter

Toronto: Penguin, 1979. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (126 pp.) 1st ed. Through an abundance of full colour illustrations and line drawings by many of the last century's best illustrators, this celebration of children gives a glimpse of a world infused with imagination and dreams. Front cover illustration by Canadian artist Heather Cooper. Stiff pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
37) Sorcerer's Scrapbook
Berenstain, Michael

N.Y.: Random House, 1981. 4 to., unpaginated (56 pp.) 1st ed. The son of popular children's book artists Stan and Jan Berenstain, Michael has created a magical, medieval tale about a wizard, complete with dragons and unicorns. Wonderfully illustrated throughout by the author. Pictorial cloth -covered boards. Minor edgewear; Red remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is chipped and taped and rubbed. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
38) Johnny in the Klondike
Berton, Laura Beatrice and Woodward, Lucy Berton

Tor. and Montreal: McClelland and Stewart. Sm. 8 vo., 112 pp. 1st Ed. (1964) Exciting youth novel of a family rushing to Dawson City in search of a lost family claim for a gold mine. Written by the mother and sister of Pierre Berton. B/w illus. by J. Lazare. Lt. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in Good Only pictorial d.j. with chipping, soiling and one nickel-size piece missing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
39) For the Leg of a Chicken
Bettina

For the Leg of a Chicken
London and Glasgow: Collins. Sm. folio, unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1960). A heartwarming story of a young Italian boy who vowed that he would make enough money so his family could have chicken every week. Illustrated with many b/w and colour illus. in Bettina's inimitable, refreshing style. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Minor edgewear; some damage where the rear endpaper is torn away from the spine; o/w a VG clean copy in a Good Only pictorial d.j. with a few small pieces missing. See photo. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
40) Mary of Mile 18
Blades, Ann

Montreal: Tundra Books, 1971. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (40 pp.). Ann Blades taught at the school in this small Mennonite town in norther British Columbia and she created this lovely book for the children there. It is the warm story of a young girl and a wolf-pup. Many soft colour illustrations from paintings by the author. This was Ann Blades' first book and she has continued to write and illustrate many more depicting Canadian scenes. Mary of Mile 18 was chosen "The Book of the Year" in 1972 by the Canadian Assoc. of Children's Librarians. Tan cloth with Black lettering. Slight edgewear; slightly cocked spine; one corner lightly bumped; o/w VG+. No d.j. . 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.70
41) Boy of Tache, A
Blades, Ann

Montreal and Plattsburgh: Tundra Books, 1973. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (22 pp.). This is Ann Blades' second book which she wrote and illustrated for a class that she taught in a northern community of British Columbia. Her first book, "Mary of Mile 18" was chosen "The Book of the Year" in 1972 by the Can. Assoc. of Children's Librarians. This book revolves around the Indian reserve of Tache on Stuart Lake and tells the story of a small boy named Charlie who goes on a beaver hunt with his grandparents, Za and Virginia. Every page has a warm, beautiful illustration reproduced from Ann Blades' watercolours. Brown paper-on-boards with Black lettering. Slight edgewear; spine a little cocked; o/w VG+ in a Good+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and soiling.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.20
42) Terrible Thing That Happened At Our House, The
Blaine, Marge

N.Y.: Parents' Magazine Press, 1975. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st ed. A small girl relates how life changed for her and her brother when their mother went back to work. Colour pictures on every page by John C. Wallner. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; small repair to outer hinge of front cover; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
43) Rainy Day Kate
Blegvad, Lenore

N.Y.: Margaret K. McElderry. Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. 1988. A rainy day results in the cancelation of a visit from Kate to a young friend's house. The young boy, at first disappointed, creates his own Kate from pillows and old clothes and enjoys a miriad of rainy day activities afterall. Charming rhyming text by Lenore Blegvad and enchanting colour illus. by husband Erik. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and discolouring. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
44) Legends of Quebec: From the Land of the Golden Dog
Boswell, Hazel

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Sq. 12 mo., 120 pp. plus 10 pp. of colour illus. by the author. 1st edition. (1966) "This unique collection of intriguing folk-tales captures the Quebec of a bygone age better than any history book. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a G+ d.j. that is price-clipped and has some rubbing and chipping. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.70
45) Flying Machine
Brady, Tess

Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia. 4 to., 33 pp. 1st Ed. 1981. A rock musician, Bo, builds a flying contraption so his friend, Lin, a platypus, can fly across the country to visit family. Humorous colour illus. by Rob Hylton. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
46) Holmenkollen Troll
Braenne, Trond

Oslo: J.M. Stenersens Forlag. Oblong 8 vo., 38 pp. 1st Edition in English. 1981. Trans. by Jo Ann Benell. Published simultaneously in Norwegian and German. Wonderful colour illustrations on every other page by Rune Johan Andersson, based on Nils Aas' troll figures. The adventures of Kollen Troll and Little Troll and a few of life's lessons are learned. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight ding to top of spine; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $36.85
47) What's Wrong with a Van?
Brandenberg, Franz

N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1987. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). At least every other page has a full-colour illustration by Aliki Brandenberg. Another in a series of books about a cat family with kittens Edward and Elizabeth. This time, Dad takes the old beat-up van away to trade it in and the children are going to miss it because of all the good memories. Dad returns with a refurbished van and everyone is happy. Publisher's sturdy library binding (not ex-lib.). Yellow glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelfwear, o/w Near Fine in a slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
48) Famous Lion, The
Brassey, Richard

London: Jonathan Cape. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1980. 1st Edition. An enjoyable story about a famous lion who one day decided to give up his fame and fortune and become just an ordinary lion. He became a very successful circus performer, and before you know it, he was once again rich and famous. Written and illustrated by Richard Brassey. Every other page a full-colour illus. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.20
49) Fungus the Bogeyman Plop-Up Book
Briggs, Raymond

London: Hamish Hamilton. Abt. 7-3/4 x 10-3/4" tall. 12 pp. (1982) A popular pop-up book: "It's full of slime and muck". Conceived by Raymond Briggs; paper-engineering by Ron Van Der Meer. Apparently an ex-library copy but only part of a partial sticker on inside front cover; surprisingly good copy for ex-library, with only a couple of small tears and some minor edgewear. All pop-ups working, although a couple of the tabs reacting reluctantly. At least a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
50) Peregrine's Christmas Adventure: a Bedtime Mini-Series
Broad, Keith F

Garibaldi Heights, B.C.: Whimsey River Productions. 4 to. size, 188 pp. 1st Edition (2001). The Pottontot Chronicles, Book 1. Twelve chapters and twelve nights of Christmas fun and adventure for you and your kids! Snuggle down and read this serial bedtime Christmas story of Peregrine Pottontot (the Mouse) and Teddy. Illustrated in colour and b/w by the author. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; a minor bend to top corner of rear cover; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 471 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: