Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christmas Books

from Stillman Books

Browse Christmas Books | Return to Stillman Books
1) Celebrations of Christmas: a Family Workshop Book
Baldwin, Ed & Stevie

Radnor, Pennsylvania: Chilton Book Co.. 4 to., 248 pp. 1st Ed. (1985) A lavishly illustrated book packed with exciting do-it-yourself gift, food and decorating ideas. All skill levels are represented with easy-to-follow patterns and instructions. The projects are divided into six themes: An Old World Christmas; A Victorian Christmas; A Traditional Christmas; A Country Christmas; A City Christmas; A South-of-the-Border Christmas. Numerous colour photos. Green cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $7.00 postage in Canada and the U.S.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
2) Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Baum, L. Frank

New York: Gramercy Publishing. Sm. 8 vo., 207 pp. 1999. The famous author of the Wizard of Oz series wrote this charming story of Santa Claus which was first published in 1902. Newly illustrated in 1983 with numerous b/w drawings by Mary Cowles Clark. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG or better in VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
3) Peregrine's Christmas Adventure: a Bedtime Mini-Series
Broad, Keith F

Garibaldi Heights, B.C.: Whimsey River Productions. 4 to. size, 188 pp. 1st Edition (2001). The Pottontot Chronicles, Book 1. Twelve chapters and twelve nights of Christmas fun and adventure for you and your kids! Snuggle down and read this serial bedtime Christmas story of Peregrine Pottontot (the Mouse) and Teddy. Illustrated in colour and b/w by the author. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; a minor bend to top corner of rear cover; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
4) Christmas Kitten
Charman, Andrew

N.Y.: Derrydale Books. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1992. The story of a lonely kitten who sets off on Christmas Eve to find himself a family. Humorously illustrated in colour by John Blackman. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor rubbing and edgewear; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
5) Story of Santa Claus
Chris, Teresa

London: New Burlington Books. Oblong 4 to., 128 pp. 2nd printing. 1993. An informative history of St. Nicholas and Santa Claus, and gift-giving, and a visual feast of Christmas images from old Christmas cards, books, prints, and advertisements. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. A lovely book for the family to enjoy every year.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
6) Nutcracker of Nuremberg
Cooke, Donald E

Chi., Phil., Tor.: John C. Winston. 8 vo., 148 pp. (1938) A Christmas fantasy based upon the old Hoffmann legend. Retold and wonderfully illustrated in b/w and one-colour by Donald Cooke. The legend of the Nutcracker of Nuremberg inspired Tschaikovsky to write his famous "Nutcracker Suite", familiar to music lovers the world over. Blue/grey illustrated endpapers. Brown cloth. Some fading and minor staining of covers; gift inscription for 1943 on half-title; minor discolouration of pages; o/w G+ to -VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $31.35
7) Christmas Candle, The
Evans, Richard Paul

New York: Simon & Schuster. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Ed. (1998) Another evocative book, this time a fable about charity at Christmas time, by the author of "The Christmas Box" and founder of "The Christmas Box Foundation. Haunting colour illus. by American realist painter Jacob Collins. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and slightly rubbed. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
8) Wind in the Willows Christmas
Grahame, Kenneth

N.Y.: Sea Star Books. 4 to., 41 pp. 1st Edition Thus. (2000). An excerpt from Grahame's wonderful classic "The Wind in the Willows". Published here for the first time with the wonderful, colourful illustrations of Michael Hague. Beautiful endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
9) Atlas Christmas Anthology of Canadian Stories 1963
Hayes, John F

Welland, Ontario: Atlas Steel Company. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 16 pp. 1st Edition. Dec., 1963. A collection of stories in print for the first time. Included are 5 stories for children: "How the Rabbit Got His Split Upper Lip"; "The Stowaway Elf"; "Pocketbook, the Kangaroo"; "How Che-Ka-Pash Made the Sun Stand Still"; and "Isaac, the Wonderful Duck"; plus a story for adults: "The Strangest Weapons". Several colour illus. by Dolesch. Pictorial paper wraps. Covers are chipped, discoloured and have a couple of short tears; abt. a G+ copy of a fairly scarce collection of Canadian stories by well-known author John Hayes.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
10) Away in a Manger
Hayes, Sarah

Toronto: Overlea House. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (24 pp.). 1st Can. Edition. 1987. The author weaves several stories together into the greatest story of all--the story of the Nativity. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Inga Moore, and including the best-loved of traditional carols. Illustrated endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
11) Little Drummer Boy
Keats, Ezra Jack

New York: Macmillan. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (30 pp.) 1st Edition thus. (1968). 5-time Caldecott Medal winner, Ezra Jack Keats has produced numerous glorious illustrations for this famous, poignant Christmas song. In the procession to Bethlehem there is a young boy who is too poor to give the Baby a gift "fit for a King", so he plays his drum for him. Lyrics and music are included at the back of the book as an invitation to family caroling. Glossy pictorial boards. 2" repaired break at top of front outer hinge; minor wear to top and bottom of spine and corners; o/w VG in a Good Only matching d.j., price-clipped and with a chunk missing from lower front panel.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
12) Christmas Junk Box
King, Tony

Boston: David R. Godine. 12 mo., unpaginated (29 pp.). 1st Edition. 1987. This year, Mr. Bones has a unique idea for the "family present" at Christmas. He makes a big wooden box, paints it Red and Green and fills it with lots of lots of old interesting items from the attic and secondhand stores. The children enjoy using their imagination to make all kinds of things. Wonderful wood-engraving illus. by Michael McCurdy add to the enjoyment of reading this little book. Green paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Minor edgewear; gift inscription of f.e.p.; o/w VG in a VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j. with some light soiling.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
13) Search for Santa
Tallarico, Anthony

Chicago: Kids Books . Tall 4 to., 28 pp. (1990) Each double-page scene is packed with fun as you look for Santa and hundreds of other things like candy canes, locomotives, snowmen in space and a giraffe at Santa's birthday party. A title in the "Where Are They" series. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
14) Donkey of Nazareth, The
Tarrant, Audrey

London: Medici Society. Oblong 12 mo. (7-1/4 x 8-1/2") 24 pp. 1st ed. 1967. The format is b/w illus. on the text page with a full-page colour illus. opposite and one double-page spread in colour in the center. The story of the Nativity from the viewpoint of Benjamin the donkey. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and a little wrinkling at spine; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
15) Eloise at Christmastime
Thompson, Kay

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster. 4 to., unpaginated (48 pp.). 1999. 1st Reprint thus of a classic, with Hilary Knight's original illus. as well as a few new ones and an exciting new dustjacket! Eloise, the precocious little 6-year-old lives on the top floor of the Plaza Hotel with her Nanny and together they manage to have an exciting Christmas celebration. Glossy pictorial boards. Small Remainder Mark on bottom edges; o/w Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. with crease in inside flap where the price was folded over. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
16) Find Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer
Unknown

Lincolnwood, Illinois: Publications International. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (20 pp.). 1st Ed. (1992) One of the Look & Find series. Search for classic Christmas characters and objects in these action-packed scenes. In one scene, Santa and Rudolph have to find all the other reindeer in a fog. Detailed colour illus. by Jerry Tiritilli. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: