Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art and Cartooning

from Stillman Books

Browse Art and Cartooning | Return to Stillman Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) Twentieth Century South African Art (Suid-Afrikaanse Kuns)

Pretoria: Human & Rousseau. Sm. folio, 137 pp. 1st Ed. 1966. The most comprehensive and luxurious visual record of South African art to this point in time. 162 reproductions in all, of which 56 are tipped-in colour plates. It is noted that these colour reproductions were not made from photos but from the paintings themselves, so the quality is excellent. The text is in Afrikaans and English. Signed presentation card of Dr. Anton Rupert laid-on to f.e.p. Beige cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling; information flaps of dustjacket pasted to inside front cover; gift inscription written on f.e.p.; some discolouration of outer margins; o/w G+ to -VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $30.25
2) World of Chas Addams

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Sm. folio, 305 pp. 1st Edition, 1991. Introduction by Wilfrid Sheed. "A retrospective celebration of the ominous, lovable, dark, and infinitely hilarious art of one of America's greatest cartoonists." This volume brings together 300 of the most wonderful Addams cartoons from the New Yorker, as well as 24 of his 65 New Yorker cover paintings in full colour. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a pictorial VG+ d.j., not price-clipped. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $31.50
3) Beer Poster Book
Anderson, Will

Harrisburg, Pa: Cameron House (Stackpole). Abt. 11 x 16" tall. 1st Edition (1977). An amazing poster book containing all five themes of beer advertising in the first part of the 20th century: pretty women; good times or festive event; scenes of historical nature or patriotism; the Masculine and Majestic Animal (lions, tigers, elk, moose); and finally the brewery-scenes (i.e. the plants themselves). In this book, there are 22 full-page colour posters plus the front and back covers, all amazing and all suitable for framing. Glossy card wraps with two magnificent posters by Manilla Anchor Brewing (pretty woman) and Consumers Brewing Co. (good times...bowling). Some minor rubbing, chipping and creasing of covers; a ding to bottom edges; o/w a VG copy with Near Fine contents. Enjoy it as a book, or have a fabulous wall display!. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
4) British Drawings
Ayrton, Michael

London: Collins, 1946. 8 vo., 48 pp. plus 8 plates in colour. 1st ed. #105 of the popular and informative "Britain in Pictures" series. The author shows the continuity through the centuries of certain characteristics in drawing particular to Britain. Paper-on-boards. Moderate edgewear; minor damage to rear inner hinge; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with heavy chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
5) Pictures From the Douglas M. Duncan Collection
Barwick, Frances Duncan

Univ. of Toronto Press, Tor.(1975) lst ed.. Oblong 4 to., 146 pp. Mr. Duncan founded the Picture Loan Society in Toronto in 1936 and through it he helped hundreds of Canadian artists with advice and a place to display their work. Of the 1,250 works in his collection when he died in 1968, h is sister has selected 146 pictures for this book, 22 in colour. Well represented is David Milne. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in rubbed, chipped G+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
6) Chinese Folk Art: the Small Skills of Carving Insects
Berliner, Nancy Zeng

Boston: New York Graphic Society/ Little Brown . Sq. 4 to., 254 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. The subtitle of this book was taken from a term of contempt used by the Chinese upper classes to refer to the arts of the unlettered and lowly. The more than 200 objects illustrated in this book are samples of the superb collection amassed by the author and her husband, and this book gives the first thorough study of the Chinese folk arts to be published in a Western language. Here are brilliant papercuts, carved shadow puppets, embroideries of cotton and silk, dye-resist fabrics, woodblock prints, and more. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; binding a little loose; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $37.40
7) Japanische Kunst
Binyon, Laurence

Marquardt & Co., Berlin. n.d.(inscription dated l9l9). Sm. folio, 59 pp. Tipped-in gravure frontispiece plus 57 b/w illus. on glossy stock, representing 25 Japanese artists. Text in German. Green cloth with Gold lettering and border around 4-l/2 x 7-l/2" illus. pasted onto front cover. Boards are somewhat warped; covers and spine faded; about Good+ with clean, VG contents.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $52.80
8) Brown Waters
Blake, W.H

Macmillan Co., Tor. 1940. lst ed. with these illus.. Sq. 8 vo., 168 pp., including 8 half-page, full-colour illus. by the well-known painter, Clarence A. Gagnon. Photo frontis of the author with pipe and fishing creel. In his Preface, Lord Tweedsmuir includes this collection of fishing stories with a few other angling classics: Walton, Cotton, Lang's "Angling Sketches", and, Lord Grey of Fallodon's two books. This deluxe illustrated edition was limited to 1000 copies. Brown/Beige textured cloth with solid Brown titling labels on spine and front panel. Some pages unopened; a few pages roughly opened; about a 1-1/4" x 3/4" chunk missing from margins of pp. 159-60, but no text missing; slight edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. that has piece missing out of bottom of spine, a couple of tears and considerable chipping, but the colour illus. on the front panel is undamaged.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $300.00
9) Double Duty: Sketches and Diaries
Bobak, Molly Lamb

Toronto and Oxford: Dundurn Press. Tall 4 to., 156 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1992. Molly Lamb Bobak joined the Canadian Women's Army Corps in 1942. She chronicled her wartime service in an illustrated newspaper-style diary--replete with hilarious illustrations of a trip to New York and stories of her close friendship with an old family friend, A.Y. Jackson. She eventually became Canada's first woman war artist. Carolyn Gossage has edited portions of Bobak's diary, setting it in the context both of WWII and the development of a young artist. Glossy stiff pictorial wraps. Minor rubbing of covers; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ to Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $21.50
10) Birds & Trees of North America
Brasher, Rex

New York: Rowman and Littlefield. Oblong small folio; 4 volumes in two, with 182 pp. text and 848 colour plates. Vol. 1 published 1961 and Vol. 2 published in 1962; reprints of the original limited edition published in 1932. When Rex Brasher painted these pictures, he destroyed many of his paintings time and again until he was happy with each one. In Oct., 1929, he was finally satisfied. For the first time, there was recorded every known species and sub-species of the birds of North America and their habitats. Brasher had painted over 3000 separate bird figures and 383 species of trees. These two large volumes are the great testimony of his hard work. Incl. biographical sketch of Brasher, plus Index of Common Names and Scientific names. Green cloth with Gold titling. Vol. 1 has a swirling Green leaf design, whereas Vol. 2 is plain Green. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; corners bumped; bump to bottom edge of Vol. 1; f.e.p.'s of Vol. 1 are creased; minor soiling of foredges; o/w still a VG clean set. Extra shipping applies.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $137.50
11) Southwest Art Magazine, June 1996
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 132 pp. Volume 26, Number 1. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on Frederic Remington, The Oak Group of California, and Beatien Yazz painting the Navajo experience. Also a short article on the Linocuts of Harold Joe Waldrum plus many wonderful gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; one corner bent; an old price written on front cover (small); o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
12) Southwest Art Magazine, July 1996
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 152 pp. Volume 26, Number 2. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the work of J.D. Challenger, Larry Pirnie and Gerald Merfeld. Glossy heavy card wraps with Challenger painting on front and back panels. Minor chipping; crease at spine hinge; faint price in ink on front cover; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
13) Southwest Art Magazine, Dec. 1996
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 144 pp. Volume 26, Number 7. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features articles on the art colonies in Taos & Sante Fe; the art of Thomas William Jones; the beautiful children paintings of Jessica Zemsky; and the autobiographical article by Oleg Stavrowsky, famed western oil artist. Also articles on Jose Cisneros and Rogue Simpson; as well as a section on "Emerging Artists". Glossy pictorial wraps. Magazine rippled but o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
14) Southwest Art Magazine, Sept. 1996
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 128 pp. Volume 26, Number 4. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the work of Ed Mell, Merlin Little Thunder, Michael Workman, Bruce Greene and Martin Grelle. Many great gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps with Ed Mell painting on front panel. Minor chipping; faint ink price on front cover; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
15) Southwest Art Magazine, July 1999
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Southwest Art Inc.. Abt. 8-12/ x 11", 196 pp. The Annual Collector's Guide to Sculpture. This wonderful issue features articles on sculptors Ross Matteson and Peter Woytuk, as well as "A Portfolio of Sculptors", the work of 10 artists from across the country. Many gallery ads with dozens of examples of beautiful and intricate bronzes. Also an article on a corporation's commitment to art: the impressive collection of more than 15 sculptures at the American Stores Center in Salt Lake, Utah. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; minor ripple to front cover; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
16) Southwest Art Magazine, June 1999
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Primedia. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 124 pp. Volume 29, Number 1. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features a well-illustrated article on Taos-based husband-and-wife painters Ed Sandoval and Ann Huston, as well as the illustrating of Annie Proulx's "Close Range" by William Matthews; the art and sculpture of John W. Hampton; and the fabulous animal bronzes of Loet Vanderveen. Many excellent gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of covers; faint ink price on front cover; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
17) Southwest Art Magazine, May 1996
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 160 pp. Volume 25, Number 12. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the great painter Bill Owen, renowned sculptor Gerald Balciar, and husband-and-wife artists Jessie Benton Evans Jr. and Don Gray. Large section on "Emerging Artists" plus many gallery ads. Glossy pictorial wraps. One corner bent on front cover; minor chipping; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
18) Southwest Art Magazine, Feb. 1998
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 144 pp. Volume 27, Number 9. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features a major article on famous Yellowstone painter Thomas Moran; as well as articles on Matt Smith, Gordon Brown, Barbara Zaring and Gary Ernest Smith. Also an article about 9 artists on location in the Sierra Nevadas. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; short taped tear in rear cover; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
19) Southwest Art Magazine, February 1997
Brown, Margaret L. (ed.)

Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 152 pp. Volume 26, Number 9. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features an article on Plein-Air Painting as well as coverage of several landscape artists: Curt Walters, Leonard Wren, Marcia Burtt, Robert Moore, Doug Osa and Tim Solliday. Many fine gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Slight chipping; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
20) Pause: a Sketch Book
Carr, Emily

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co., 1953. 8 vo., 148 pp. Of the large group of manuscripts left unpublished at the time of her death, this book was the first to be released by her executors. It tells the story of Emily Carr's 18-month stay in an English sanitorium in 1902-03, and takes the form of journal entries combined with a series of 39 plates from a sketchbook she kept at the time (it being her only allowed artistic outlet). Brown cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; boards just slightly bowed; very slight damage to f.e.p. where a price sticket may have been removed; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with fairly heavy chipping and a couple of taped tears.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
21) Orlando Jewitt: Wood Engraver
Carter, Harry

London: Oxford Univ. Press. Sm. 8 vo., 50 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Jewitt was an artist wood-engraver who specialized in Gothic architecture. A selection of his engravings and a few of his drawings are reproduced herein. Green cloth. An Ex-Lib. copy with the d.j. taped to the cloth binding; missing front endpaper; one library stamp; spattered stains on two pages; abt. a Good or slightly better copy, still an interesting and useful reference work.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
22) Artist at War
Comfort, Charles

Ryerson Press, Tor. Oct., 1956. lst ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 187 pp. plus colour frontis and 12 b/w reproductions of Comfort's war paintings. "I was not a combat soldier, although I had been trained as such, but a war artist, assigned the task of producing some visual record of the part played by officers and men of the 1st Canadian Infantry Division during the Italian campaign of 1943-44...". Blue cloth. Some edgewear, o/w VG in chipped and rubbed VG d.j. ALSO for sale, the 2nd printing, 1995, softcover with 32 colour plates, Near Fine. $10.00; or, THE PAIR $32.00.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.85
23) Georges Rouault: Including a Catalogue of Works Prepared with the Collaboration of Isabelle Rouault
Courthion, Pierre

New York: Harry Abrams. Tall 4 to., 489 pp. n.d. (circa 1961) 1st U.S. Ed. This is the deluxe Abrams edition with 49 tipped-on colour plates plus reproduction of several hundred more of Rouault's work in black-and-white. This is, indeed, the most complete, authoritative and well-documented work ever published on this enigmatic but major figure in recent world art. Rouault is frequently quoted in the text, and a special section of his writings is included. Grey cloth with Jet Black lettering. Minor wear and fading of edges; slight soiling of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing and one small taped tear on rear panel. A heavy book, so extra shipping costs apply.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $96.80
24) E.B. Cox: a Life in Sculpture
Dault, Gary Michael

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A richly illustrated book celebrating the vast contribution of sculptor Elford Bradley Cox to 20th century Canadian art. His stone sculpture is contained in collections worldwide, but the majority of it can still be seen at the National Gallery in Ottawa, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax, and the Vancouver Art Gallery, as well as the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, York University, the University of Toronto, the North York Public Library and other cities in Ontario and New York. As a means of introducing the reader to E.B. Cox, his life and his art, art critic Gary Michael Dault has provided a lively and insightful interview conducted in the artist's home. A must-have book for collectors and those who just appreciate Cox's monumental stone sculptures. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with a 3" taped tear at spine. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $28.60
25) World of Roger Tory Peterson, The
Devlin, John C. and Naismith, Grace

New York Times Book Co., N.Y.(1977) lst ed.. 8 vo., 266 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos and 8 pp. of colour reproductions of Peterson's bird paintings. America's most eminent naturalist, combining the artistic accomplishment of a John James Audubon with the environmental concerns of a John Mui r or a Rachel Carson. This biography discloses both the public and private man. Blue cloth. Slight wear and fading of edges, o/w VG in taped, creased and price-clipped G d.j.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
26) Fauves: the Movement, the Masters, the Precursors and Their Followers
Diehl, Gaston

New York: Harry Abrams. Small folio, 168 pp. 1975. In the early years of the 20th century, The Fauves (wild beasts) reacted against Impressionism and Pointillism to use startling color contrasts and unorthodox linear and rhythmic elements to achieve bold, radiant canvases to shock and delight the eye. For a brief time, the leaders of the Fauve movement--Matisse, Braque, Manguin, Marquet, Vlaminck, Dufy, Derain, and others--converged to form a new creative impetus that forecasted new and expressive innovations in 20th century art. The book includes 130 illustrations, of which 48 are tipped-in colour plates. There is also a chronological outline, a selected bibliography and an index. Grey linen on boards. Minor edgewear; a bit of rippling; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
27) Glass Animals: 3500 Years of Artistry and Design
Dolez, Albane

Glass Animals: 3500 Years of Artistry and Design
New York: Harry Abrams. Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1988). Here, in 300 illustrations (many in colour), are premier examples of the glassmaker's art, ranging in date from Dynastic Egypt to the present day, and from over twenty countries. In addition to the historic examples, are Art Nouveau and Art deco glass, and glass by such masters of the genre as Louis Comfort Tiffany and Emile Galle, as well as pieces by the outstanding manufacturers of glass--Steuben, Baccarat, Lalique, Daum, Kosta Boda and others. A gorgeous book and superb reference work. Handsome Wine cloth binding with Silver lettering. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. See photo at left of three Lalique examples, including a satin crystal mask and two lamps.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $30.25
28) Thoreau MacDonald's Sketches of Rural Ontario
Duncan, George

Toronto: The Ontario Historical Society. Abt. 7 x 8-1/2" tall, 35 pp. 1st Edition (2004). A handsome little book featuring numerous examples of Thoreau's rural illustrations with explanatory text by Duncan that expands on the drawings to "...illustrate common themes in the cultural heritage landscape of rural Ontario". George Duncan, a member of The Ontario Historical Society and a founding member of The Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants (CAPHC) is intensely interested in the documentation of Ontario's heritage buildings, local history and cultural landscapes, in other words the perfect writer to augment Thoreau's simplistic but thoughtful and poignant drawings. White/Green stiff card wraps. One corner bent slightly from shipping but still a VG+ copy. See photo at left.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) Step By Step Art of Silk Painting
Eaton, Jan

North Vancouver, B.C.: Whitecap Books. Abt. 11 x 10" tall, 111 pp. 1st Can. Edition. 1995. One of the most helpful books available on this fascinating hobby. Chapters include: Equipment, Materials and Techniques; Simply Scarves; Finishing Touches; Stepping Out (from perfect party tops to sarongs for the beach); Home Comforts; Perfect Presents; plus 6 pages of templates that you can enlarge and use for your projects. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; two corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
30) Artist's Proof: the Annual of Prints and Printmaking, Vol. XI
Eichenberg, Fritz (ed.)

Greenwich, CT: Pratt Graphics Center and New York Graphic Society. 4 to., 128 pp. 1st ed. 1971. The only annual of the time devoted exclusively to the contemporary print. This issue devotes a substantial part to the print as a political weapon. Also, a look back to reflect on the influence of the Federal Art Project on contemporary printmaking and a look forward into new print methods and media. In addition, there's a concentration in several articles on the print collections in the Boston area. There are 107 b/w illus. and 3 color plates. The frontispiece is a lithograph by Michael Knigin and is SIGNED by him in pencil. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some minor soiling and wrinkling.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $26.95
31) Erte Sculpture
Erte

New York: E.P. Dutton. Sm. folio, 199 pp. 1st Edition (1986). Edited by Marshall Lee. When Erte was 76, and had already enjoyed decades of international acclaim as a fabulous fashion and theatre designer, he began a new career creating editions of graphics. Not content with meeting that challenge, Erte at 87 turned to yet another medium: sculpture. Illustrated in this book are 41 Erte bronze sculptures, with two or three views of each, beautifully photographed by Lee Boltin. Erte himself has written the commentary for each. The book also includes photos of a remarkable series of abstract sculptures he created twenty years earlier--he called these "Formes Picturales" because they were a combination of 3-dimensional forms and paintings. A stunning book to celebrate the amazing imagination and talent of this artist. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to rear topedge; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $77.00
32) Toast to Wines & Spirits
Fadiman, Clifton (Intro.)

New York: Harry Abrams. Measures abt. 11-1/2 x 16" tall. With Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and published by Harry Abrams in 1989. 24 fabulous colour posters by European artists such as Henri Cassiers, Alphonse Mucha and Jules Cheret. Also 4 pages of small b/w poster illustrations and short bios of the artists. Identification and description on back of each colour poster. Poster on front and back covers as well. Minor chipping of covers; minor crease to two corners, one affecting top corner of poster pages but only the margin area (for framing purposes, the crease would be under the matte); o/w a VG clean copy. See a photo at left of a sample page.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $93.50
33) Life and Works of Escher
Fellows, Miranda

Avonmouth, Bristol: Parragon Book Services. Oblong 12 mo., 78 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. Maurits Cornelis Escher was driven by a desire to expand the artistic limitations of the flat surface upon which he worked. Writer and editor Miranda fellows gives us a short biography of Escher and an informed selection of his prints, taken from all periods of the artist's life. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
34) Road to Aztlan: Art from a Mythic Homeland
Fields, Virginia and Zamudio-Taylor, Victor

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art . Abt. 11-1/4 x 9-3/4", 424 pp. 1st softcover edition (2001). A magnificent book produced to accompany an exhibition of magnificent artwork and artifacts. A look back at the history of the peoples of California, Mexico and the American Southwest. "The exhibition explores the vital communication between these regions, in which myths, ideas, and precious objects traveled back and forth over centuries, unifying these lands long before they were separated by an international border." "Aztlan" as a myth or an allegory concerning a place of origin pertains to the many cultures that define Los Angeles as a vibrant urban center. 314 illustrations, 216 in colour. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. Extra postage may apply.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.35
35) Happy Days: One Hundred Years of Comics
Gifford, Dennis

London: Jupiter Books. Tall 4 to., 128 pp. 1st Edition. 1975. "Dennis Gifford conducts us on a highly amusing tour of the highlights (and a few lowlights) of comic publishing and ably presents a concise survey of their evolution as provocative as the strips themselves." Many examples in colour and b/w from Mr. Gifford's extensive collection of comic papers. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ price-clipped, pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
36) rubrique-a-brac Gallery
Gotlib

Paris: Dargaud. Tall 4 to., 64 pp. (1997) Tome 6 in the series. An irreverent and comical examination of some of the world's greatest art works. Completely in French. Colour illus. on every page. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; 2 corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.35
37) Thomas McKnight: Windows on Paradise
Gottlieb, Annie (Intro.)

Japan: Treville Co.. Abt. 9 x 12" tall, unpaginated. (1990). Possibly 1st Japanese edition. Text in Japanese, but a 3-page Alphabetical List of the works with technical data in English at back of book. Over 100 stunning colour illus. from the prints and paintings of American Thomas McKnight. The pictures are divided by topic as follows: New England, Mykonos, Manhattan, Tropics, Mediterranean, Across America, Venice and Florida. Printed on quality glossy art paper. Heavy Grey glossy card wraps with pictorial glossy d.j. VG. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $21.45
38) Norwegian Printmakers
Grafikere, Norske

Oslo, Norway: Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs . Abt. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 64 pp. 1954. Examples of the work of about four dozen printmakers working in Norway in the 1940's and 1950's. Heavy card wraps. Covers have minor chipping and discolouring; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
39) Achille Talon...Mon Fils A Moi!
Greg

Montreal: Dargaud. Tall 4 to., 48 pp. (1970) French colour cartoons. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor rubbing and edgewear; pages a little discoloured; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
40) Ecce Homo
Grosz, George

Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books. Sm. folio, unpaginated (abt. 109 pp.). Grosz is acclaimed as the greatest social-satirist of the 20th century. This 1981 reprinting of his famous 1923 publication purports to include every illustration of the original before it was confiscated and 24 plates were destroyed. Grosz was found guilty of defaming public morals in Germany and fined 6000 marks. The book includes 84 full-page b/w drawings as well as 16 colour plates from watercolours. The anatomy of lust is everywhere! Blue/White cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ price-clipped pictorial d.j. Slightly extra postage may apply. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $42.35
41) Step-By-Step Graphics: The Inside View of the Design World, Volume 14, Number 1
Harper, Talitha

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. Jan./Feb. 1998 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how Stephan Daigle creates his symbol-filled paintings to illustrate Zen plus the fluid illustrative style of Michel Canetti's "lyric minimalism" in this issue; and a wonderful 12-page article on the radical graphic designs of the Stenberg brothers in their poster art of the 1920's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.70
42) Step-by-Step Graphics: The Inside View of the Design World, Volume 13, Number 6
Harper, Talitha (ed.)

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. Nov./Dec. 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how Bertrand Le Pautremat who, inspired by origami, creates ethereal images in translucent folded paper in this issue; the posters of Mike Quon for the Goddard Riverside Book Fair; and a wonderful 12-page article on illustrator Walter M. Baumhofer, King of Pulp Fiction illustrators in the 1930's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.70
43) Step-By-Step Graphics Design Process Annual 1997
Harper, Talitha (ed.)

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 212 pp. Volume 13, No. 2. Mar./April 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. In this special awards issue, 5 judges pick the best designs of the previous year for various types of illustration, posters, packaging, brochures, annual reports, multi-media/video, etc. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
44) Step-by-Step Graphics: The How-To Magazine for Visual Communicators Vol. 13, No. 3
Harper, Talitha (ed.)

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. May/June 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how John Segal shares his ability to do postage-stamp size watercolour miniatures with major impact in this issue and a stunning 12-page article on illustrator and instructor Andrew Loomis, a major contributor to American art from the 1920's to the 1950's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
45) m.e.: a Portrayal of Emily Carr
Hembroff-Schleicher, Edythe

Toronto and Vancouver: Clark, Irwin. 12 mo., 123 pp. 1st Edition. 1969. A moving study of an artist's struggle against despair and loneliness, as well as an intimate portrayal of a close friendship. The author, also an artist, became closely acquainted with the lonely, embittered, warm-hearted woman from Victoria, and they made several sketching trips together. This copy SIGNED by the author on the f.e.p. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; o/w VG+ in a Good Only d.j. with some fading, rubbing and three taped tears.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $42.90
46) Emily Carr: the Untold Story
Hembroff-Schleicher, Edythe

Saanichton and Seattle: Hancock House. Sq. 4 to., 408 pp. 1st Ed. (1978) A more personal look at this renowned Canadian artist by a friend and fellow painter. Also included are portions of Emily Carr's humorous Sketch Books, which incl. free-hand drawings of animals plus writings and jottings in her own inimitable style. Numerous b/w illus. and a photo section. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper used has discoloured; long gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in a Good+ d.j. with some taped tears.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $26.40
47) Japan Day By Day: an Exhibition in Honor of Edward Sylvester Morse
Hichman, Money and Fetchko, Peter

Salem, Mass.: Peabody Museum of Salem. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 198 pp. Morse's collection at the Peabody Museum of Salem was exhibited there Nov. 23, 1977-Apr. 15, 1978. This catalogue and the related exhibition are intended to commemorate the 100-th anniversary of Prof. Morse's arrival in Japan in 1877. He first went there as a scientist but he became somewhat of an expert on the Japanese people, their history and their culture. The catalogue includes dozens of photos of Japanese artifacts in b/w and colour. There is a large fold-out map laid-in showing Morse's travels around Japan in 1877, 1878, 1879 and 1882. (This map is usually missing from copies of this book.) Heavy card wraps with Japanese scene. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight soiling of bottomedges; o/w a VG copy with a VG map.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.85
48) David Hockney's Dog Days
Hockney, David

Bos and N.Y.: Little Brown & Co.. Oblong 8 vo., 80 pp. 1st North American Edition (published simultaneously in N.Y. and Tor.) (1998) David Hockney, famed artist, introduces his two dachshunds, Stanley and Boodgie in 84 illus., mostly in colour. He says he left pieces of paper all over his home in order to spontaneously catch them in various positions. A delightful book! Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.40
49) Step-By-Step Graphics Design Process Annual for 1995
Hoffman, Greg (ed.)

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 188 pp. Volume 11, No. 2. Mar./April 1995 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. In this special awards issue, 5 judges pick the best designs of the previous year for various types of illustration, posters, packaging, brochures, annual reports, etc. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; some wrinkling of rear cover; a few pages rippled; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
50) Step-by-Step Graphics: The How-to Magazine for Traditional and Electronic Graphics, Vol. 9, No. 5
Hoffman, Greg (ed.)

Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers. Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 152 pp. Sept./Oct. 1993 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how James McMullan creates his theatre posters in this issue and a wonderful 8-page article on illustrator Herbert Bayer living the Bauhaus Ideal. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; covers 'rolled' a bit; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.15
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: