Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classical Studies

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Classical Studies | Return to Acequia Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Das Weib in der Antiken Kunst
Ahrem, Maximilian

Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1914. Boards Good (no DJ) 4to, 320 pp., b/w plates & illus. Covers stained and edgeworn, minor soiling to page edges and endpapers, one page marked, finger marks to a few page margins. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
2) Birds, The
Aristophanes, edited by W. C. Green

Cambridge University Press, 1905. Cloth Good 12mo, 172 pp. Greek text. Some insect damage to spine and edges of boards, spots to fore-edge, page edges tanned, interior unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
3) Art of Rhetoric, The
Aristotle. Translation by John Henry Freese

Harvard University Press / Heinemann, 1947. Cloth Later printing Good (no DJ) Loeb Classical Library. 16mo, 491 pp. Covers stained, pages tanned, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
4) New Century Classical Handbook, The
Avery, Catherine B., editor

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962. Cloth Very Good in Poor DJ Small 4to, 1162 pp. Head of spine slightly pulled, page edges dustsoiled, one page corner creased and worn (faulty trimming). Jacket worn, stained, chipped, torn, tape-repaired. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
5) Charicles, or Illustrations of the Private Lives of the Ancient Greeks, with Notes and Excursuses
Becker, W. A. Translated by Frederick Metcalfe

London: Longmans, Green, 1906. Cloth Good 512 pp., illus. Spine cocked, wear and superficial insect damage to covers, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
6) Consolation of Philosophy, The
Boethius, translated with introduction and explanatory notes by P.G. Walsh

Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardcover First printing Good in Good DJ 8vo, 171 pp. Small stains to fore-edge and front free endpaper, some underlining/marginalia in text. Jacket edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
7) Palmyra
Browning, Iain

Noyes, 1979. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ Small 4to, 223 pp., a few color plates, b/w photos & illus. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
8) Working Bibliography of Greek Law, A
Calhoun, George M. & Catherine Delamere. Introduction by Roscoe Pound

Harvard University Press, 1927. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 144 pp. Ex-lib with number revoed from spine, labels removed from front and rear pastdowns, title page and first text page stamped. Spine rubbed and scuffed where number label has been removed; book plate on front pastedown; pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
9) Greek Lyric Poetry: A Selection of Early Greek Lyric, Elegiac and Iambic Poetry
Campbell, David A

Macmillan / St. Martin's, 1976. Cloth Reprint Good (no DJ) 16mo, 460 pp. In Greek with notes in English. Slight shelf slant, exterior sunned and lightly soiled, light scattered marks in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
10) Sophocles for the Use of Schools. In Two Volumes
Campbell, Lewis & Evelyn Abbott, Edited with Introduction and English Notes by

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1900. Cloth Very Good 12mo, 340 pp., 550 pp. In Greek with critical material in Englsih. Both volumes have spines rubbed with wear at head and heel; pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
11) Two Greek Plays: The Philoctetes of Sophocles and the Medea of Euripides
Chapman, John Jay, Done into English by

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Boards First edition Good (no DJ) 12mo, 118 pp. Boards worn and stained, title label chipped. Interior unmarked, with pages tanned and some pages roughly opened at fore-edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
12) Laelius: A Dialogue on Friendship
Cicero (M. Tullius), edited with Notes, Vocabulary and Biographical Index by E. S. Shuckburgh. New Edition Revised & Enlarged by Henry Clark Johnson

New York: Macmillan, 1902. Cloth Very Good 16mo, 190 pp. Latin text. Spine darkened, covers handled and rubbed at edges, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
13) Orations of Cicero Against Catilina, The
Cicero, edited after Karl Halm, with Many Additions by A. S. Wilkins

London: Macmillan, 1889. Cloth Fair 16mo, 160 pp. Latin text. Covers soiled, page edges foxed, pages tanned, hinges starting, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
14) Laelius de Amicitia
Cicero, Edited with Introduction and Notes by John K. Lord

New York: American Book Co., 1898. Cloth Very Good 12mo, 108 pp. In Latin with critical material in English. Light dustsoiling to covers, spine a bit darkened, corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
15) Cato Maior de Senectute
Cicero. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Frank Ernest Rockwood

New York: American Book Co., 1895. Cloth Good 12mo, 159 pp. In Latin with critical material in English. Covers darkened with one small stain, page edges browned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
16) Cato Maior de Senectute, Laelius de Amicitia
Cicero. Introduction and Notes by James S. Reid. American Edition Revised by Francis W. Kelsey

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1882. Cloth Very Good Seventh Edition.12mo. In Latin with critical material in English. Covers rubbed and dull, light foxing to endpapers, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
17) Meleager: The Poems
Clack, Jerry

Bolchazy-Carducci, 1992. Paperback Very Good 8vo, 160 pp. Greek text, Commentary in English, Vocabulary. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
18) Higher Education in the Ancient World
Clarke, M.L

Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 188 pp. Page edges dusty, a few specks to fore-edge. Jacket sunned, a bit soiled, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
19) Democritus and the Sources of Greek Anthropology
Cole, Thomas

Atlanta: Scholars Press, 1990. Hardcover Nera Fine (no DJ) Philological Monographs Series Number 25. 8vo, 243 pp. Previous owner name, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
20) Studies in Latin Poetry (Yale Classical Studies XXI)
Dawson, Christopher M. & Thomas Cole

Cambridge University Press, 1969. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 263 pp. Spine slightly cocked, several tiny spots on covers, top edge dusty. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, lightly dustsoiled, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
21) Demosthenes on the Crown
Demosthenes, edited by William Watson Goodwin

Cambridge University Press, 1957. Hardcover Later printing Good (no DJ) 12mo, 296 pp. Greek text, notes in English. Covers stained, previous owner name and scattered marks in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) Three Private Speeches of Demosthenes
Demosthenes, edited with notes by F.C. Doherty

Oxford University Press, 1961. Cloth Later printing Very Good (no DJ) 12mo, 111 pp. Greek texts, notes in English. Minor rubbing and soiling to boards, previous owner name and bookplate, otherwise unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
23) Nature of Roman Comedy, The : A Study in Popular Entertainment
Duckworth, George E

Princeton University Press, 1971. Paperback Very Good 8vo, 501 pp., illus. Wrappers edgeworn, corners bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) Epicurus on the Swerve and Voluntary Action (American Classical Studies 16)
Englert, Walter G

Scholars Press, 1987. Hardcover Good (no DJ) 8vo, 215 pp. Rippling from moisture to top edges of last several pages, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
25) Alcestis of Euripides, The
Euripides, edited with Introduction and Critical and Exegetical Notes by Herman Wadsworth Hayley

Boston: Ginn, 1898. Cloth Good 178 pp. Greek text. Insect damage to covers, pages and endpapers tanned and a bit soiled. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
26) Iphegenia in Tauris
Euripides. Edited with Introduction, Notes and a Critical Appendix by William Nickerson Bates

New York: American Book Co., 1904. Cloth Very Good Gilt-stamped burgundy cloth. 12mo, 164 pp., frontispiece portrait. In Greek with critical materials in English. Bright and clean, with covers very lightly rubbed and slight wrinkling to cloth on front board; page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
27) Medea
Euripides. Text edited with introduction & commentary by Denys L. Page

London: Oxford University Press, 1967. Cloth Reprint Very Good (No Jacket) 12mo, 190 pp. Spine slightly cocked, light handling to boards, page edges tanned, previous owner's bookplate. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
28) Tragedies of Euripides, The, in English Verse (Vol. I)
Euripides. Translated by Arthur S. Way

London: Macmillan, 1894. Cloth Very Good First volume only (of three). 424 pp. Minor handling and wear to covers, including slight insect damage to edges, also slightly affecting first few page edges; pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
29) Fama deum: Lucrece et les raisons du mythe
Gigandet, Alain

Paris: J. Vrin, 1998. Wraps Very Good 8vo, 447 pp. Inscription on front blank "hommage de l'auteur," unsigned. Wrappers edgeworn, one wrapper corner bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
30) Introduction to Vulgar Latin, An
Grandgent, C. H

New York: Hafner, 1962. Cloth Reprint Very Good (No Jacket) 12mo, 219 pp. A couple of small marks to front board, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
31) Greek Myths, The. Two Volumes in Slipcase
Graves, Robert

Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. Cloth First American edition Very Good 12mo, 370 pp., 412 pp. Vol. I: Spine faded, beverage ring on front cover, some pencil marks on endpapers, fore-edges of two leaves bumped and creased. Vol. II: spine faded, small scruff to front cover, rear hinge starting. Slipcase has one small stain, minor overall wear with one edge of top panel splitting. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
32) Dyskolos of Menander, The
Handley, E. W., editor

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1965. Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 323 pp. Slight shelf slant, light exterior dustsoiling. Jacket priceclipped with several chips and tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
33) Maculate Muse, The: Obscene Language in Attic Comedy
Henderson, Jeffrey

Yale University Press, 1975. Hardcover Near Fine in Good DJ 8vo, 251 pp. Spine slightly cocked, top edge dusty. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with chips and tears mainly at top edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
34) Homeric Hymns, The, and Homerica
Hesiod. English Translation by Hugh G. Evelyn-White

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1974. Cloth Reprint Good (no DJ) 16mo, 657 pp. Covers a bit dull, rubbed at edges, page edges tanned, book plate (of poet Nathaniel Tarn), light scattered pencil notations. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
35) Iliad, The
Homer, Translated by Robert Fagles. Introduction and Notes by Bernard Knox

New York: Viking Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 683 pp. Head of spine very slightly pulled. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
36) Odyssey of Homer, The: A New Verse Tranlsation
Homer. Translated by Allen Mandelbaum

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 526 pp., 12 b/w plates. Spine cocked, tiny spot on top edge. Jacket faded at spine panel, very lightly edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
37) Satires, The
Horace, with Introduction and Notes by Edward P.Morris

New York: American Book Co., 1909. Cloth Good 12mo, 254 pp. In Latin with critical materials in English. Covers and page edges darkened, with wear at head and heel of spine, corners of boards and page corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
38) Herodotos IV: Melpomene (Pitt Press Series)
Horodotos, edited by E. S. Shuckburgh

Cambridge University Press, 1906. Cloth Very Good 12mo, 315 pp. In Greek with critical materials in English. Very light handling to covers, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
39) Greek Religion and Its Survivals
Hyde, Walter Woodburn

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1923. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) Our Debt to Greece and Rome. 12mo, top edge gilt, 230 pp. Spine cocked, covers rubbed, faded and edgeworn, pages tanned, previouso wner name, some pencil marks in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
40) Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Three Volumes
Jaeger, Werner. Translated by Gilbert Highet

New York: Oxford University Press, 1944, 1945. Cloth Good in Good DJ Vol. I, Second Edition with Notes. Vol. II, second printing. Vol. III, first printing. 8vo, 510 pp., 442 pp., 374 pp. All three volumes have top edges dusty and some foxing to boards, page edges, interior, and jackets; Vol. I has light scattered pencil marks in text. Vol. III Errata laid in. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.70
41) Greek Lyrics: Translated into a close approximation of the original meter
Lattimore, Richmond

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1955. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 51 pp. Heel of spine lightly bumped, light rubbing to head and heel of spine and corners of boards, small top and bottom edge stains. Jacket sunned, darkened, edgeworn, chipped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
42) Justice of Zeus, THe
Lloyd-Jones, Hugh

Berkeley: Abrams, 1983. Paperback Very Good 8vo, 266 pp. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers, top fore-edge corner lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
43) Story of Daphnis and Chloe, The: A Greek Pastoral
Longus, Edited with Text, Introduction, Translation and Notes by W. D. Long

Cambridge: Deighton Bell, 1908. Cloth Good 12mo, 193 pp., frontis. Spine cocked, with wear at head and heel, covers rubbed and a bit darkened, corners of boards lighlty bumped, pages tanned, previous owner name, underlining and notes in text, notes to rear free endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
44) Aristophanes: His Plays and His Influence
Lord, Louis E

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1925. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) Our Debt to Greece and Rome. 12mo, top edge gilt, 183 pp. Covers rubbed and faded with one corner bumped, pages tanned, light scattered pencil marginalia. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
45) Euripides and His Influence
Lucas, F. L. Introduction by R. W. Livingston

Boston: Marshall Jones, 1923. Cloth First edition Very Good (no DJ) Our Debt to Greece and Rome. 12mo, top edge gilt, 188 pp. Covers rubbed, faded and worn at corners, lightly bumped at edges; pages tanned, small stains to rear endpapers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
46) Seventy Dialogues
Lucian, introduction & commentary by Harry L. Levy

Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1976. Hardcover First edition Good in Fair DJ 12mo, 316 pp. Spine cocked, minor wear to head and heel of spine and corners of baords, page edges dusty, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears, small stains to rear panel. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
47) Orationes XVI
Lysiae, with Analysis, Notes, Appendices & Indices by Evelyn S. Shuckburgh

London: Macmillan, 1964. Cloth Fair (no DJ) 12mo, 383 pp. Spine cocked, creased and pulled, Covers worn, stained at rear; previous owner name and note, light scattered marks in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
48) Eight Orations of Lysias
Lysias, edited with Introduction, Notes, and Appendices by Morris H.Morgan

Boston: Ginn, 1902. Cloth Good 223 pp. Greek text. Superficial insect damage to covers, pages and endpapers tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
49) Latin Grammar, A, for the Use of Schools
Madvig, I. N. Translated from the German by George Woods

Boston: Ginn, 1902. Leather-Backed Boards Good 8bo, 504 pp. Leather worn and chipped at head of spine, boards dull, with a few specks, upper corners of boards bumped, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
50) Select Epigrams (Cambridge Greek and Latin Classics)
Martial, edited by Lindsay & Patricia Watson

Cambridge University Press, 2003. Paperback Very Good 12mo, 374 pp. Spine slightly creased, wrappers a bit worn and creased, light soiling to page edges, interior unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: