Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation Books

from Stillman Books

Browse Aviation Books | Return to Stillman Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.
1) Boeing Airplanes 1916-1955

Seattle: Boeing Airplane Co.. Tall 4 to., 56 pp. plus fold-out of company's planes entitled: Boeing Parade of Progress. n.d. (circa 1955 or 1956) A pictorial record of Boeing-built airplanes. Many b/w photos which present a representation of Boeing design and development since the Company's beginning. Each airplane included is accompanied by its specifications plus interesting data on the construction and history of each model. Also included are photos of the Boeing Airplane Company main building as it looked in 1917 and photos of the 4 plants in the fifties, incl. two in Seattle, one in Renton and one in Wichita. A wonderful historical piece in excellent condition. Bound with heavy card covers and a plastic spiral spine. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
2) F4U Corsair at War
Abrams, Richard

London: Ian Allan. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1977. The last and maybe the finest piston-engined fighter in front-line service in WWII. The Vought F4U Corsair was still rolling off the production lines ten years after the first aircraft was delivered. It served with distinction as a fighter and fighter-bomber in WWII and again in Korea. This book is not a technical analysis of the Corsair, but the author has chosen to describe some of the highlights of the Corsair's career in the various services in which it saw active duty, and to relate the little known story of the Corsair night fighter operations during WWII. Profusely illustrated with dozens of hitherto unpublished b/w photos plus 4 pages of colour photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor bang to bottomedge of front board; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $38.50
3) Complete Book of Helicopters
Ahnstrom, D.N

Cleveland and N.Y.: World Publishing. Tall 4 to., 159 pp. (1954) 3rd printing. The full, fascinating story to this point of the first real flying machine, the helicopter. Complete with dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; some staining of e.p.'s from old tape; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some heavy chipping. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
4) Our Transatlantic Flight
Alcock, Sir John and Brown, Sir Arthur Whitten

London: William Kimber. 8 vo., 195 pp. plus 22 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1969. The first flight across the Atlantic in June, 1919, told in the words of Captain Alcock and Lt. Whitten Brown. A great achievement that wasn't repeated for eight years. Slight edgewear; slight fading of Blue topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with some chipping and two short taped tears. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $71.50
5) Screaming Eagles: In Action with the 101st Airborne Division
Allen, Patrick H.F

New York: Mallard Press (Promotional Book Co.). Tall 4 to., 144 pp. (1990). Foreword by General W.C. Westmoreland. Unique to the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) is the fact that it is a combined-arms force: it is divisional in strength with its own infantry, anti-tank, support and aviation brigades--a self-contained, highly mobile unit, capable of movement by air and able to fight on the ground as a combined arms team supported from the air. This book documents this fighting unit's history in text and photos. Green cloth. One corner badly bumped; o/w G+ in G+ pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.10
6) Theory of Flight for Glider Pilots
Allen, Stafford

Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd. Sm. 8 vo., 110 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Gliding instructor Allen has produced a book which simply and concisely enables the student glider pilot to acquire the necessary theoretical knowledge to support his practical training. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and taping.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
7) Fighting Airmen
Anders, Curt

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Sm. 8 vo., 287 pp. 1st Ed. (1966) The author tells the story of American air power by tracing the dynamic careers of 7 leading airmen: Billy Mitchell, Eddie Rickenbacker, Henry H. "Hap" Arnold, Claire Chennault, Jimmy Doolittle, George Kenney, and Curtis LeMay. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of topedges; o/w VG in price-clipped VG d.j. with wear to top and bottom of spine and some rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
8) Airplanes from the Dawn of Flight to the Present Day
Angelucci, Enzo

N.Y.: Greenwich House, 1982. Tall 4 to., 287 pp. Reprint of the 1973 ed. A compelling history and useful reference book with more than 900 military and civilian aircraft illustrated in full-color and b/w original drawings and diagrams. Several appendix charts of technical data and tables of records and chronology. Dk. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped and has slight chipping and rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
9) Royal Air Force: An Illustrated History
Armitage, Michael

London: Brockhampton Press. Sm. 4 to., 288 pp. 2nd printing of revised ed. 1996. As an authentic record of the development of the Royal Air Force, this single volume represents an important historical review. The author devotes one third of the book to the superb record of the RAF thoughout the Second World War. Numerous b/w photos. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear and rubbing; gift inscription on f.e.p.; slight odor of smoke (probably came from a smoker's library); o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $19.80
10) There Shall Be Wings: the RAF: 1918 to the Present
Arthur, Max

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 8 vo., 412 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1993. To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the birth of the Royal Air Force, the author interviewed over 150 members, past and present, and shares their stories here. The major part of the book concentrates on WWII, but the post-war years cover the jet age, combat in Korea, the Radfan, the Falklands and the Gulf, as well as the humanitarian missions flown by Hercules and Chinooks. Photo e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight discolouring of topedges; remainder dot on bottom-edges; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has minor rubbing and chipping.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
11) They Fly for Victory
Ayling, Keith

N.Y. And Tor. : Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1943. 8 vo., 215 pp., incl. chapter-head, b/w illus. by Grattan Condon. In this book, the author details many examples of aviation heroes in WWI and WWII, including American, British and Commonwealth pilots and aircrews. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and staining to covers; o/w VG. . 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
12) Fighter Aces of the R.A.F
Baker, E.C.R

London: William Kimber. 8 vo., 208 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1962. The author devoted many years of research into collecting the personal life stories and combat details of the nearly 50 R.A.F. fighter pilots who each shot down and destroyed more than twenty hostile aircraft. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; ex-owner's bookplate and a bookdealer's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $37.95
13) With Brass and Gas: An Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of Ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America
Baldwin, Munson

Boston: Beacon Press. 12 mo., 238 pp. (1967) This unusual book is concerned with ballooning in the year 1859 and with the men who dedicated their lives to that pursuit. It is presented in alsmost scrapbook form, as it consists entirely of excerpted and edited material from newspapers, magazines, books, letters, speeches, editorials, poetry, telegrams, advertisements and firsthand accounts by the balloonists and the people who observed them. The author has skillfully blended these voices into a true chronicle of ballooning's finest hours and Owen Wood has contributed several authentic-looking, delightful drawings. Black paper-on-boards with Pink cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in a Good Only pictorial d.j. that shows some fading, rubbing and chipping and has the price inked-out on the inside flap. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.15
14) Behind the Glory: The Plan That Won the Allied Air War
Barris, Ted

Toronto: Thomas Allen. 8 vo., 355 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The 2005 reprint edition with a New Preface by Barris. (Orig. publ's in 1992 by Macmillan of Canada.) In Dec. 1939, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada created the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Most of the air crew training took place in Canada. This is the story of how the instructors moulded thousands of teenaged recruits into fighter and bomber pilots, navigators, air-gunners, bomb-aimers, wireless operators, and ground crew at 231 sites across Canada. Blue cloth. Map endpapers showing the various training schools in Canada. Minor edgewear; minor soiling in margins of two pages; o/w VG in a VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
15) Marine Fighting Squadron Nine (VF-9M)
Barrow, Jess C

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books. Abt. 5 x 8-1/4" tall, 240 pp. 1st Edition. March 1981. From 1925 through the 1930's, Fighting Squadron Nine-M, based at Brown Field, Quantico, Virginia, performed before millions of people in the promotion of Marine Aviation. This book presents facts about the Squadron's activities, places it performed, dates, its airplanes and squadron markings, as well as a few humorous stories on its personnel. The Squardron was created and continued to exist, eventually providing qualified pilots for WWII, through the efforts of Colonel Thomas C. Turner, Major Roy S. Geiger, and others. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
16) Airline Management: Business Management in Transport, Vol. III
Barry, W.S

London: George Allen & Unwin. 8 vo., 352 pp. 1st Edition. 1965. A still very useful book after more than forty years, it leads the reader easily from simple basic analyses through to a consideration of detailed practical problems. The book is divided into sections on External Relations of Management and Internal Relations of Management. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; paper a little discoloured; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ taped d.j. Uncommon and soughtafter title.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
17) Story of Peter Townsend
Barrymaine, Norman

London: Peter Davies. Sm. 8 vo., 206 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. Sept. 1958. 2nd printing. In this book, written by a personal friend of Peter Townsend but unaided, read about Townsend's brilliant aviation career at the Battle of Britain and after, and also about the love affair between Townsend and Princess Margaret and its ill-fated end. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG chipped and rubbed d.j. with one short taped tear.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
18) How to Make and Fly Kites
Barwell, Eve and Bailey, Conrad

N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 12 mo., 68 pp. (1972) A Studio Vista book. Instructions for how to make 18 different models of kites, including a Bat, Butterfly, Bluebird, Dragon, Clown, Fish, Hawk and others. Many illustrations, including a few colour photos. Red cloth. Some minor staining of endpapers; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
19) All the Fine Young Eagles: In the Cockpit with Canada's Second World War Fighter Pilots
Bashow, David L

Toronto and Buffalo: Stoddart. 8 vo., 384 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1996. Bashow tells the stories of Canada's WWII fighter heroes, using their own wartime correspondence and later memoirs of their daring exploits against the Axis powers. Included are Stocky Edwards, Buzz Beurling and Moose Fumerton. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; minor wrinkling of some pages; prev. owner's name sticker on inside front cover; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
20) Alone in the Sky
Batten, Jean

Shrewsbury: Airlife. Sm. 8 vo., 190 pp. plus 12-pp. photo section. 1979. 1st Edition Thus. Based on "My Life" published by Harrap in 1938, but revised and lengthened. This is the story of Jean Batten's early life and of all her famous flights. "Jean Batten's flying feats rank in skill and courage with those of Alcock and brown, Lindbergh, Amy Johnson, Hinkler, Mollison and the other aviation immortals." At time of publication, she still held the England-Australia solo record (5 days, 21 hours, set in September 1936). Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; a donation library sticker on inside front cover; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG, price-clipped pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
21) Airmen Speak, The
Beauman, Wing Commander Bentley (ed.)

New York: Doubleday Doran. Sm. 8 vo., 299 pp. plus 15 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1941. The stories appearing in this book were selected from among some 150 broadcast talks given at the BBC between Dec., 1939 and Feb., 1941. They were broadcasts by R.A.F. officers and airmen and the W.A.A.F., and have been arranged in chronological order to depict somewhat the constantly changing phases of the Second World War. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; small ink stain to bottom of spine; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; about a G+ copy. An interesting read.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
22) Dreams and Realities of the Conquest of the Skies
Becker, Beril

N.Y.: Atheneum, 1967. Tall 8 vo., 276 pp. 1st ed. A complete summary of man's route to the conquest of air. The author shows clearly the interplay of legend and the writings of such men as Poe, Verne and Wells, with the painstaking work of scientists and inventors spurred on buy the dreams and predictions of the writers. Some b/w photos and early illustration of flight. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
23) Pathfinder: Wartime Memoirs
Bennett, Air Vice-Marshal D.C.T

London: Frederick Muller. 12 mo., 287 pp. plus frontispiece portrait of author and 14 addit. pages of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1958. An absorbing autobiography by the creator of the "Path Finder Force" of the R.A.F. His pre-war experience included time with Imperial Airways and the development of civil flying, of the Flight Refuelling System, and of the Mayo Composite Aircraft, the top half of which he piloted. Bennett was involved with the Atlantic Ferry Organization and had a major role in Bomber Command. This is a Review Copy, with review slip laid-in from Canadian distributor S.J. Reginald Saunders. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner bumped; some upper margin damage to about twenty pages; prev. owner's name on half-title; o/w G+ in VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
24) Victory Over the Wind: a History of the Absolute World Air Speed Record
Berliner, Don

N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 8 vo., 141 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. (1983) 1st ed. Cited as the first complete chronicle of the attempts--successful and unsuccessful--of fliers and their machines to better the air speed record, from the earliest officially-recognized flight speed of 26 mph to the 2,194 mph set in 1976 by an American spy plane (a Lockheed SR-71A Blackbird). Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.15
25) Malta Spitfire: the Story of a Fighter Pilot
Beurling, George F. And Roberts, Leslie

London: Arms and Armour Press. 8 vo., 235 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. A 1973 reprint of the 1943 edition. Foreword by W.A. (Billy) Bishop and a new Introduction by Wing-Commander P.B. Lucas. Several illus. by Clayton Knight. This is George (Buzz) Beurling's story and the story of the heroic Spitfire squadron as they defended Malta in 1942. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and a taped repair to front panel. Sticker on front panel of d.j. reads "The Canadian Fighter Ace Buzz Beurling".. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.30
26) Barons of the Sky
Biddle, Wayne

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 8 vo., 366 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. A vivid, panoramic history of the rise of the American aerospace industry, featuring such dominant personalities as Glenn Martin, Donald Douglas, Jack Northrop and Allan and Malcolm Loughead. Grey paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight wrinkle on front board; minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG pictorial d.j.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
27) Aviation Quarterly: Volume Seven, Number One
Bierman, Richard Bradley (publisher/editor)

Plano, TX: Airtrails Inc. . Oblong 4 to., 96 pp. 1981. The respected "Aviation Quarterly" provided many good articles on both military and civil aviation subjects. This volume's articles are: "Spoor of A Junkers", the story of "Iron Annie", a civilian version of Hugo Junkers' triple-breasted taildragger, the Ju-52/3m; "A Portfolio: the Lovable Cub", a colourful look at the Piper Cub; "The Schneider Trophy Contests"; "The Story of Aviation Pioneer Benjamin Kelsey"; and, "Fertile Myrtle", Boeing's B-29 bomber. Many b/w photos and a few in colour. "Limited Numbered Edition" box not filled in. Black cloth with tipped-on sepia photo on front board. Minor edgewear and rubbing; blind stamp on bottom of title page; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Aviation Quarterly: Volume Eight, Number One
Bierman, Sandra Barrick (ed.)

Dallas: Spectra Media Co.. Oblong 4 to., 79 pp. 1985. The respected "Aviation Quarterly" provided many good articles on both military and civil aviation subjects. This volume's articles are: "Flying in the Funnies", an affectionate look at the many aviation cartoon strips from 1901 into the 1930's; "Fay Gillis Wells, Air Pioneer"; and, "The Navy Night Fliers of World War II". B/w photos plus b/w and colour comics. "Limited Numbered Edition" not filled in. Grey cloth with tipped-on colour comic strip on front board. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Aviation Quarterly, Volume Seven, Number Two
Bierman, Sandra Barrick (ed.)

Dallas: Spectra Media Co.. Oblong 4 to., 188 pp. 1983. The respected "Aviation Quarterly" provided many good articles on both military and civil aviation subjects. This volume's articles are: "Last of the Eagles" on Canadaian WWI Ace Colonel William Lambert; "The Martin B-10 Bomber"; "The Culver Cadet", designed by Al Mooney and built variously by K.K. Culver and Walter Beech; "Forgotten Eagles", the 450 black airmen who wrote a unique chapter in aviation history during WWII; and, "Baltimore's Municipal Airport". Many photos, including a few in colour. The "Limited Numbered Edition" box not filled in. Black cloth with tipped-on photo on front board. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Jet Airliners of the World
Birch, J.R

Tonbridge, Kent: Air-Britain Ltd.. 8 vo., 97 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. 1st printing. Nov. 1974. This handy reference guide includes the complete production details of 21 jet airliners, up-to-date to the end of Sept., 1974. Each production record includes: the construction number of each aircraft; the model, or series, of the aircraft; the current, or last know, registration, or in some cases military serial number; the operator of the aircraft; and, information on the life of the aircraft, basically any previous registrations it has carried. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; faded spot where a price sticker was removed from front cover; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
31) Captains & Kings
Birch, Neville and Bramson, Alan

London: Pitman. 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st Ed. 272 pp. The flying stories of a cross-section of Royal pilots, based on personal interviews. The authors met with five Kings, nine Princes, two Princesses and many Generals, court officials and other distinguished persons, many of whom talk about their personal piloting experiences. Numerous historic photos. Purple cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has minor chipping and rubbing and a one-inch taped tear. 6-pp. Elizabeth II in the Air articled tipped in from the Illustrated London News.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
32) Destruction at Dawn: the Air-Raid Coded "Bodenplatte" Luftwaffe Vs. The Allies, New Year's Day, 1945
Bishop, Arthur

Tor., Montreal, N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 8 vo., 295 pp. 1st Edition (1998). The author describes this important air battle from a Canadian perspective--over 500 Royal Canadian Air Force pilots were involved in the raid. Many of the German top aces and fighter leaders were killed, wounded or taken prisoner. The narrative is based mainly on interviews with Canadian survivors, and some Germans. A few b/w photos. Black paper-on-boards. Near Fine in VG+ rubbed d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.20
33) Canada's Military Heritage: Courage in the Air; Courage on the Battlefield; Courage at Sea
Bishop, Arthur

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1992. 8 vo., 307 pp., 341 pp., 191 pp. All 3 volumes of Bishop's 3-part series entitled "Canada's Military Heritage", incl. many b/w photos. The first volume is "Courage in the Air", about the Royal Canadian Air Force. The author is the son of famous WWI fighter ace, Billy Bishop, and was himself a fighter pilot in WWII. This book is a collection of biographies, paying tribute to Canada's bravest and best air force veterans of World Wars I and II and Korea. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Light Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. WITH Vol. II, "Courage on the Battlefield" and Vol. III, "Courage At Sea". 1st Editions. Also Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.'s.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $82.50
34) Story of Flying
Black, Archibald

New York and London: Whittlesey House. 8 vo., 272 pp. plus 66 interesting b/w photos. 2nd (revised) edition. (1943) The author gives us an engrossing narrative view of the advance of avaition by choosing the highlights of each period in the development of the balloon, the airship and the airplane. Red cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; some discolouration of the poor paper used; o/w a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
35) Jolly Rogers, the Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17
Blackburn, Tom

N.Y.: Orion Books, 1989. 8 vo., 270 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos and illus. The true story of one of the American Navy's foremost fighter squadrons and its charismatic commander, fighter ace Tom Blackburn, in action against the Japanese in the Solomon and Bismarck islands during WW II. The "Jolly Rogers" shot down 154 enemy planes in the 76 days they were in combat in the South Pacific. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
36) Flight: The Five Ages of Aviation
Blake, John

Wigston, Leicester: Magna Books, 1991. Sm. folio, 151 pp. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of York. A special book of special paintings: the story of aviation illustrated from original works of members of the highly regarded Guild of Aviation Artists. The book's glossy cover and pictorial d.j. picture the identical painting of "de Havilland Mosquitoes" by Frank Wootton. Several dozen other colour reproductions grace the interior of the book. Short bios of the artists are incl. as well. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; small stain on f.e.p., o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
37) History of Airlines in Canada
Blatherwick, John

Toronto: Unitrade Press. 4 to., 263 pp. (1989) Dating from April 1937, when the federal govt. established Trans Canada Airlines (TCA) as the country's only national carrier, the author has compiled historical data on all of Canada's major airlines. Incl. all fleet listings. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; several scratches on rear cover; o/w VG. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $30.80
38) They Said It Couldn't Be Done: The Incredible Story of Bill Lear
Boesen, Victor

N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1971. Sm. 8 vo., 204 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The intriguing story of a self-made millionaire who started out with a grammar school education and a pocketful of tools. He produced many inventions in radio, an automatic pilot for airplanes and the highly successful Lear Jet. He was also interested in creating a vapor turbine propulsion system which would reduce pollution. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; small White square on Red f.e.p. where some tape or a sticker has lifted the colour; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. that's price-clipped, discoloured and has a small piece missing from top of spine. . 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
39) Great Atlantic Air Race, The: the Adventure and Its Lessons
Bostock, Peter

William Morrow & Co., N.Y. 1970. lst ed.. 8 vo., 224 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the first nonstop flight across the Atlantic, during 8 days in May, 1969, an irrepressible cavalcade of self-styled adventurers raced between the top of the Empire St ate Building and the London Post Office Tower. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; minor tape residue stain on f.e.p.; o/w VG in price-clipped, chipped G+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.20
40) Jump for it! Stories of the Caterpillar Club
Bowman, Gerald

London: Evans Brothers. 8 vo., 198 pp. plus frontispiece and 12 other pages of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1955. The author provides an interesting section on the development of the parachute, including work done by American, Leslie Irvin, who founded the "Caterpillar Club" and awarded gold caterpillar badges to men whose lives were saved by his invention. Each of the life-saving stories included in this book were told directly to the author or taken from official records. Included is the astounding survival story of New Zealander, Pilot Officer W. B. Parker, who was taking pictures behind German lines in an unarmed Spitfire. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; two corners mildly bumped; prev. owner's name stamp and bookstore stamp on f.e.p.'s; poor paper slightly discoloured; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and wear. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Hurricane at War
Bowyer, Chaz

Ian Allan, Lon. 1974. lst ed.. Lg. 4 to., 160 pp. incl. many b/w photos. The Hawker Hurricane has a permanent niche in the annals of military aviation history as the world's first operational 8-gun monoplane fighter and as the RAF's first front-line fighter to achieve more than 300 mph in level flight. It also made significant contributions in the Battle of Britain, in Northern Russia, in Malta, Sicily and Greece. Brown cloth. Some bumping to corners and edges, o/w VG in chipped, scratched VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
42) Soviet Air Force Since l9l8, The
Boyd, Alexander

N.Y.: Stein & Day. 8 vo., 259 pp. l2 pp. of b/w photos. l977. lst U.S. ed. Red paper on boards with Black cloth spine . A little shelf wear, o/w VG in chipped, price-clipped, Good+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $15.95
43) Trenchard: Man of Vision
Boyle, Andrew

Collins, Lon. l962. lst ed.. Lg. 8 vo., 768 pp. Trenchard has been called one of the truly great men that England has produced since the middle of the last century. He was the first Chief of Staff when the R.A.F. was created in l9l8. Red cloth. Slight shelf-wear; foreedges a little soiled; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. that's chipped, taped, slightly soiled and price-clipped.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
44) Spitfire II: The Canadians
Bracken, Robert

Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Tall 4 to., 137 pp. 1st Ed. 1999. The much-awaited sequel to "Spitfire: The Canadians" contains more of the exciting original stories, rare historic photographs and world-class aviation artwork. 16-page colour section. Foreword by Wing Commander James F. "Stocky" Edwards. Blue paper-on-boards. Near fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. with a little rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
45) Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1941
Bridgman, Leonard (Ed.)

London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. Sm. narrow folio, over 450 pp. plus advertisements. Second Impression. June, 1942. Divided into 4 Sections, including: "Service Aviation", a review of the Air Forces of the World; "Civil Aviation"; "All the World's Airplanes"; and "All the World's Aero-Engines". Hundreds of b/w photos and many 3 views. Includes original ribboned bookmark advertising "Aircraft of the British Empire" and "Aircraft Books in the Dumpy Series" from Sanpson and Low. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; minor soiling of foredges; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. Note: extra shipping applies.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $192.50
46) Modern Airliner: Its Origins and Development
Brooks, Peter W

London: Putnam. Sm. 8 vo., 176 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1961. 1st Edition. An historical survey of transport aircraft throughout the world since the start of civil aviation in 1919. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper slightly discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.50
47) Modern Airliner: Its Origins and Development
Brooks, Peter W

Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press. Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2" tall, 194 pp. plus 20 pp. of b/w photos. (1982) 1st Edition Thus, with some additional material than in the orig. 1961 edition. An historical survey of transport aircraft throughout the world since the start of civil aviation in 1919. Pictorial card wraps. MInor edgewear; one corner creased; o/w a VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
48) Canadian Wing Commanders of Fighter Command in World War II
Brown, George and Lavigne, Michel

Langley, B.C.: Battleline Books. 8 vo., 346 pp. Probable 1st Edition (1984). This book tells the individual stories of the 24 Canadians who were fighter wing leaders in the course of the Second World War. Some of these fighter pilots were: Group Captains John A. Kent and Gordon R. McGregor, Wing Commanders Ian C. Arthur, Mark Henry Brown, J. F. Edwards, Frederick F. Lambert, and Eric Norman Woods. Numerous b/w photos. A numerical list of air victories is included, as well as individual lists of victories and an Index. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with one short taped tear.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
49) Hubbard, the Forgotten Boeing Aviator
Brown, Jim

Seattle, Portland, Vancouver: Peanut Butter Publishing. 8 vo., 229 pp. 2nd printing, Nov., 1996. Eddie Hubbard and Bill Boeing piloted the first North American International air mail from Vancouver, British Columbia to Seattle, Washington on March 3, 1919. This book tells the remarkable life story of Hubbard and his association with Boeing. This copy SIGNED on title page by author. Complete with bookmark for this book. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
50) Bonds of Wire: a Memoir
Brown, Kingsley

Toronto: Collins. 8 vo., 267 pp. 1st ed. 1989. The personal account of 3 years in Stalag Luft 3 by RCAF Bomber Pilot Brown. He tells of the ugliness and deprivation of a POW camp, but also the triumph of the human spirit, and the many absurd and comical events that took place. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; Black remainder mark on topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: