Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Modern Fiction

from Stillman Books

Browse Modern Fiction | Return to Stillman Books
1) Blind Assassin, The
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Tall 8 vo., 522 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (2000) Published simultaneously in N.Y. and Lon. The Booker Prize Winner for 2000. An intimate family drama with epic proportions. One of Atwood's best. Black paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; one little nick to bottomedge of front cover; two pages bent just at the upper tip; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
2) Weather Shelter, The
Caldwell, Erskine

New York and Cleveland: World Publishing (an NAL book). Sm. 8 vo., 190 pp. 1st Edition. 1969. A novel set in Tennessee about racial segregation. Gold paper-on-boards with Rust cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ clean, tight copy in a VG+ price-clipped d.j. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) cosmicomics
Calvino, Italo

London: Jonathan Cape. Abt. 5 x 7-3/4" tall, 153 pp. The scarce "Proof Copy" of the 1st British Edition, 1969. (Probably issued late 1968 to the trade.) Rose-coloured stiff card wraps decorated with the Jonathan Cape collophon device and with a paper paste-on on the front panel with the description of the book (same as the description on the front inside flap of the dustjacket but different typeface and layout and with "February" at the bottom). Some fading of spine and minor discolouration of edges; o/w a VG+ copy in a Good Only decorative d.j. (same as for the 1st U.K. edition hardcover I presume) but with "PROOF ONLY Provisional publication date 20th February 1969" printed on rear inside flap. D.J. has a few short tears--one taped--plus some staining and rubbing. The d.j. is abt. 1/4" oversize for this proof copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $200.00
4) Locksley
Chase, Nicholas

Lon.: Heinemann. 8 vo., 280 pp. 1st ed. 1983. An exciting rendition of one of England's most famous legends: that of Robin Hood. This story is acted out against a background of civil war, and takes "Robert Godfrey Bouvier Atheling, Knight Equerry, Fourth Earl of Locksley" from the Holy Crusades of Richard the Lionheart to the outlaw camps of Sherwood Forest. Written by brothers Christopher and Anthony Hyde, this copy is INSCRIBED on the title page by Christopher Hyde in 1984. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; corners bumped; poor quality paper has browned in margins; o/w VG in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $27.50
5) Stormchild
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Harper Collins. 8 vo., 358 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1991). Another action-packed thriller from this popular author. The protagonist, Tim Blackburn, from a quiet hamlet near the English Channel, sets out in the company of an American journalist (attractive of course) in his sloop "Stormchild" to Patagonia where he hopes to persuade his daughter to return to England with him. Grey paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear; black remainder mark on bottomedges near spine; two corners bumped; o/w a VG to VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
6) Sharpe's Triumph
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Harper Collins. 8 vo., 291 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1998). The return of the brave English sergeant, Richard Sharpe, this time in India in the Battle of Assaye, September, 1803. The 15th Sharpe novel. No one writes more gripping battle scenes than Bernard Cornwell. Blue paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with some rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
7) Women's Rites: Scenes from the Erotic Imagination
De Berg, Jeanne

New York: Grove Press. Sm. 8 vo., 119 pp. 1st U.S. edition. 1987. Under a pseudonym, the author draws on her own experiences to dramatize the mysteries of the twin passions of dominance and submission. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
8) Jalna
De La Roche, Mazo

Toronto: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 347 pp. 1st Can. Ed. 1927. The first novel in the famous Whiteoak series. Blue cloth with Orange lettering. Some crinkling of top and bottom of spine; moderate edgewear and rubbing; a few pages roughly opened with little bits missing from edges; the odd minor margin stain; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w G+ to -VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
9) Platinum Blues
Deverell, William

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Sm. 8 vo., 261 pp. 1st Edition (1988). A thriller set in California, with lawyer Oliver Gulliver pushing a music piracy suit and ending up in a situation where bodies are dropping all around him. This copy SIGNED by Deverell on the title page. Lt. Grey cloth. Minor discolouring of bottom edges; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with some minor chipping and rubbing.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) Fup
Dodge, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster. Sm. 8 vo., 95 pp. (1984) 1st Ed. by a mainstream publisher. A classic American "tall tale" set in northern California, featuring a cranky 99-yr.-old man named Tiny, his gentle grandson, Jake, and a 20-lb. hen mallard duck named "Fup". Tan paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; remainder dot on bottomedges; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.with minor chipping and soiling.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
11) Sauve Qui Peut
Durrell, Lawrence

London: Faber & Faber. 12 mo., 82 pp. 1st Ed. thus. 1966. Another collection of "Antrobus" stories, featuring Antrobus himself and the other dips: Polk-Mowbray, De Mandeville, Dovebasket, the butler Drage and some new characters including the widow Mole. B/w illus. by Nicolas Bentley. Pink cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
12) Captain Gentleman
Fletcher, Verne

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 256 pp. 1st Edition Thus, June 1954. #303. "Only once during the tempestuous years of her disguise did she discard men's clothing to reveal herself as a woman of startling beauty, only to return once again to her role of the pirate, whose dandified ways earned "him" the name "Captain Gentleman". " Glossy pictorial wraps. Wrinkling of spine; circular stain on rear cover; usual discolouring of the paper; o/w a tight, clean VG copy with a nice bright image on front cover of sword-wielding pirates.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
13) Ship, The
Forester, C.S

Toronto: S. J. Reginald Saunders. Sm. 8 vo., 281 pp. 1st Can. Ed. June, 1943. A wonderful WWII naval yarn from the creator of the Hornblower series. This is an ASSOCIATION COPY, with an inscription on the f.e.p. to someone who served on the "H.M.S. Penelope", 1938-1940, and it was to the men of this ship whom Forester dedicated his book to. There is also a bookplate of Lt.-Col. K.A. McLennan on the half-title page (whether this is related or not). Blue cloth with Gold lettering and insignia. Minor edgewear and rubbing; a little fading of spine lettering; one corner bumped; foredges a bit darkened; o/w still a VG clean copy with some pages unopened.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.30
14) Masked Rider
Garth, Will

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 192 pp. 1st Edition Thus, March 1953. #220. Glossy pictorial wraps. Moderate cover wear; paper discoloured as usual; o/w a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.70
15) China Court: the Hours of a Country House
Godden, Rumer

London , Toronto & New York: Macmillan and Co./St. Martin's Press. Sm. 8 vo., 325 pp. 1st Ed. 1961. Five generations of Quins have lived in China Court, a house built in a remote village on the Cornish moors by Eustace Quin in 1840 and named after the china clay works from which the family draws its prosperity. With great dexterity, the author combines the Then and Now. Rose coloured cloth. Moderate edgewear; o/w a VG clean solid copy in VG d.j. with two short taped tears and some chipping and soiling. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Cromartie V. The God Shiva Acting Through the Government of India
Godden, Rumer

London: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 170 pp. 1st Edition. 1997. Rumer Godden returns to India with this story, the country that has been the inspiration for many of her greatest works. Set on south India's exquisite Coromandel coast, this entrancing modern-day morality tale is also a touching love story. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $18.15
17) True at First Light
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Scribner. 8 vo., 320 pp. 1st Edition. (1999) Edited with an Introduction by Patrick Hemingway. A blend of autobiography and fiction, this chronicle is of Hemingway's final African safari and is his last unpublished work, written when he returned from Kenya in 1953. Includes a Swahili Glossary. Green paper-on-boards with a Black cloth spine. Slight shelf-wear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a pictorial VG+ d.j. with slight rubbing. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
18) Hearts in Atlantis
King, Stephen

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 8 vo., 499 pp. 1st English Edition. 1999. This interesting King novel is composed of 5 interconnected, sequential narratives set in the years between 1960 and 1999. Each story is deeply rooted in the sixties, and each is haunted by the Vietnam War. Dark Blue cloth. A Near Fine copy in a VG+ d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Shoeless Joe
Kinsella, W.P

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 8 vo., 265 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1982. Kinsella's most famous book, it was the basis for Kevin Costner's "Field of Dreams" film. SIGNED "Bill Kinsella" on the half-title. Charcoal paper-on-boards with Gold embossed baseball figure on front cover; White linen cloth spine with Gold lettering. Green e.p.'s. Three tiny indentations to bottom edges of covers; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. that has some indentations on spine (perhaps where something was pressed against it...not affecting spine of book); some minor edgewear and a small chip missing from rear outer bottom corner; NOT price-clipped.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $275.00
20) Last Fish Supper, The
Lindsay, Douglas

Inverness: Long Midnight Publishing. Abt. 5 x 7-3/4" tall, 287 pp. 1st Edition. 2006. The story of Barney Thomson and his search for a quiet town in which to settle. Millport on the Isle of Cumbrae might have done but for a string of strange occurences. An entertaining Scottish voice. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of edges; four pages with a bit of rippling in margins; o/w a VG+ clean copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
21) Force 10 from Navarone
Maclean, Alistair

London: Collins. Sm. 8 vo., 254 pp. 1st Edition. 1968. An exciting sequel to Maclean's blockbuster book "The Guns of Navarone". Keith Mallory, Andrea and Dusty Miller are parachuted into war-torn Yugoslavia, ostensibly to rescue a division of trapped Partisans. In fact, it is to convince the Germans that a major Allied assault on Yugoslavia is impending and thus draw off troops from the Italian front. World War Two fiction at its best. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; minor spotting of topedges; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.20
22) Bloomsday for Maggie
McNeer, May

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 246 pp. 1st Ed. 1976. The story of a young woman reporter in Florida during the prohibition era. Several b/w illus. by famed artist Lynd Ward. Mauve cloth. Light staining to parts of spine and rear cover; slight spotting of topedges; o/w G+ in G+ pictorial, price-clipped d.j. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.45
23) Rosy Crucifixion: 3 Volumes
Miller, Henry

New Jersey: Castle Books. Sm. 8 vo.'s, 506. 640 and 316 pp. (1965) Reprints of the Grove Press edition. "Sexus", "Plexus" and "Nexus" are Miller's trilogy of novels which fictionalize the seven years of his "crucifixion" before he left the U.S. for France. his first wife, his second marriage to the great love of his life, his struggles to make a living and to become a writer, his strange assortment of friends and stranger adventures form the substance of the narrative. Beige paper-on-boards. Minor soiling of the foredges of volume one; o/w G+ in Good taped d.j.; volumes two and three VG+ copies with VG d.j.'s. (not price-clipped). Slightly extra shipping.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
24) Oath
Peretti, Frank

Dallas, London, Vancouver: Word Publishing. 8 vo., 550 pp. 1st Edition Thus (1995). A Special Collectors' Edition. Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated old mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. Once again, Frank Peretti has crafted a spellbinding novel filled with tension and suspense building to a crescendo of raw-edged terror. Black/Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
25) Beyond the Blue Mountains
Plaidy, Jean

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 254 pp. 2nd printing, June 1951. #113. A pot-boiler from respected historical novelist Plaidy. "To Kitty Kennedy, lusciously beautiful and virtually alone in the brutal England of George III, fate was not kind." Glossy pictorial wraps have tawdry slave-block illus. (see photo at left). Spine wrinkled and chipped; rear cover wrinkled and chipped; paper discoloured as usual; abt. a G+ copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.80
26) Cinderella Liberty
Ponicsan, Darryl

London: W.H. Allen. 8 vo., l79 pp. 1st Br. Ed. 1973. An hilarious novel by the author of "The Last Detail". John Baggs, Yeoman Second Class, U.S. Navy lands in a hospital and his records disappear. He's granted "Cinderalla Liberty": out-patient by day, but he must be back by midnight . Blue cloth. Slight wear and fading to edges; small sticker on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in chipped, slightly-discoloured VG d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
27) Places Where I've Done Time
Saroyan, William

New York and Washington: Praeger. Sm. 8 vo., 182 pp. 1st Ed. 1972. An autobiographical work rich in Saroyan characters. Red cloth. Slight wear and fading of edges; o/w a VG copy in a VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
28) Fever: Sensual Stories By Women Writers
Slung, Michele (Ed.)

N.Y.: Harper Collins. 8 vo., 220 pp. 1st Edition. The editor, with this book and others, shows that she is adept at searching out original works of creative sensuality. Lt. Blue paper-on-boards with Dk. Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; slight ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and slightly rubbed. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.55
29) State Fair
Stong, Phil

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Sm. 8 vo., 266 pp. (1945) This photoplay edition from the "Film Classics Library" has three 2-page fold-out photos from the 20th Century Fox musical plus two more 2-page movie stills on the endpapers. Published simultaneously with the opening of the film, starring the lovely Jeanne Crain, as well as Dana Andrews, Dick Haymes and Vivian Blaine. An unabridged edition of this American classic. Orange cloth with Gold stamped carousel on front cover and Black and Gold titling label on spine. Minor edgewear and soiling; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w VG in a Poor pictorial d.j. with chipping and taping and a chunk missing from lower spine. Attractive front panel of the d.j. has the stars' photos superimposed on colourful fair artwork. See photo at left.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) Jesse Stuart Harvest
Stuart, Jesse

N.Y.: Dell. 4 x 6-/2" paperback, 288 pp. 1st pb. ed. 1965. Eighteen superb stories by one of America's best-loved writers. Stuart has made the people of the hill country of eastern Kentucky live for us, in the novels and short stories he has written about them. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+ clean, tight copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $6.60
31) Screw-Jack
Thompson, Hunter S

New York, Lon., Tor.: Simon & Schuster. 12 mo., 59 pp. (2000) Originally privately published in 1991 as an edition of 300 copies plus 26 signed. Includes the stories: "Mescalito", "Death of a Poet", and "Screwjack". Black cloth. Near Fine copy in a Near Fine d.j. Uncommon even in this trade edition.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) Secrets D'amour: Erotic Memoirs of Paris in the 1920's
Villefranche, Anne-Marie

N.Y.: Carroll & Graf. Sm. 8 vo., 182 pp. 1990. No price on jacket so could be Book Club. Handsome, young Armand Budin has too many lovers in his life. Grey paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG rubbed pictorial d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.70
33) Captain for Elizabeth
Westcott, Jan

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 320 pp. 2nd printing, July 1952. #164. A fictional version of the third voyage around the world by Captain Thomas Cavendish--"a lusty novel of piracy, stolen treasure and women abandoned to the unknown". Minor chipping and soiling of pictorial wraps; some wrinkling of spine; paper discoloured as usual; o/w a G+ copy. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $7.42
34) Uther
Whyte, Jack

Toronto: Viking/Penguin. 8 vo., 809 pp. 1st Edition. 2000. Another great historical novel from Whyte, featuring Uther Pendragon, cousin to the sorcerer Merlyn and father of Arthur, the future King of Britain. Grey cloth. Couple indentations in spine; slight edgewear; o/w a VG+ clean copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
35) Great Oaks: Southern Beauties, Untamed Indians and Bloody Pirates
Williams, Ben Ames

Tor. and Winnipeg: Harlequin Books. Abt. 4-1/4 x 6-1/2", 318 pp. 2nd printing, Apr. 1952. #152. A novel about early days of hardship on the Georgia Coast. Minor edgewear; spine wrinkled and stained; pages discoloured as usual; still a nearly VG copy that's tight and clean.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
36) Illegitimate
Woodford, Jack

N.Y.: Beacon Signal . Abt. 4-1/4 x 7" tall, 153 pp. plus publisher's list. 1st Can. Edition (1963). Number One in Beacon-Signal's exclusive new series. "The famous "Kinsey Report" novel of uninhibited Mary Lou Fenton who came to New York a virgin...and quickly made up for lost time." Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG or better clean copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: