Limited Editions Clubfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Limited Editions Club | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Monk and the Hangman's Daughter, The
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 4 to., 80 pp. plus xiv, plus plates. 1st Ed. Thus. 1967. Translated from the old German tale of Richard Voss by Gustav Adolf Danziger and adapted by Bierce. 1907 Introduction by Bierce, as well as a new Introduction by Maurice Valency. 8 splendid watercolour illus. by Michel Ciry. One of the most noted works from Bierce's pen. It was said of Bierce that he wrote too much and he saved it all, but this book was worth saving. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this is #171. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Heavy woven cloth the colour of weathered burlap. The square back is stamped in gold leaf with the title in Canterbury type and a unique foliated cross is stamped on the front cover. A Near Fine copy in a glassine jacket and enclosed in a solander case for extra protection. The inner folding case is Near Fine with a little discolouration on spine from sticker removal; outer slipcase is VG+ with some minor rubbing. Member's advisory note and monthly letter laid-in.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 2) |
Decameron: The Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 4 to., 536 pp. 2 volumes. (1940) 1st Edition Thus. The classic bawdy collection of stories told by seven honourable ladies and three noble gentlemen over the course of ten days. Translated into English in 1620. This edition illustrated from numerous woodcuts by Fritz Kredel in the Renaissance manner. A special LIMITED EDITION of 550 copies, of which this is #379. SIGNED by Kredel. Handsome decorative woven cloth and Black leather spines with gilt lettering and decoration; t.e.g. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of covers; one major flaw in that pages 97-98 have a hole about the size of a nickel with the torn paper folded over (this is obviously a printer's flaw because most of the type is missing from the one side of the folded paper), there is also a 1-1/2" tear in the bottom margin of the same page; slight perfume odour; o/w a VG clean copy with a VG Black paper-covered slipcase. Extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $313.50
|
|
| 3) |
Lavengro: the Scholar, the Gipsy, the Priest
|
|
|
London: Limited Editions Club. 8 vo., 375 and 380 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1936. Two volumes. Introduction by Hugh Walpole. Classic account of Gypsy life in 19th Century England. Barnett Freedman supplied 16 colour lithographs and several pen drawings. LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies, of which this is #1378; SIGNED by the illustrator. Illustrated endpapers; topedges gilt. Wine cloth with Black title labels on spine with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear; minor rubbing and fading of spines; volume I has some bubbling of the cloth along the front and rear outer edge; a half dozen pages dog-eared; slight perfume odor; o/w a VG set in a G+ to VG decorative slipcase. A hard-to-find title from this publisher. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $148.50
|
|
| 4) |
Spy, The: a Tale of the Neutral Ground
|
|
|
N.Y.: Limited Editions Club. 4 to., 406 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1963. An exciting story of the Revolutionary War, told by a master storyteller. Famed artist, Henry C. Pitz, has contributed 28 full-colour illustrations, 3 of them being double-spreads, as well as 30 b/w drawings. This copy is #171 of 1500 and SIGNED by the artist. Decorative cloth binding with leather title label on spine. A few pages are slightly rippled; there is minor damage to a couple of page edges; slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ slipcase. Extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 5) |
Pathfinder, The
|
|
|
Lunenburg, Vermont: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 474 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1965. LIMITED to 1500 copies of which this copy is #171. Richard M. Powers created 19 original collage, full-color paintings for this book--these include 6 double-spread illustrations, 6 single-page size illustrations, plus 7 in-text illustrations. SIGNED by Mr. Powers on the Limitation Page. Green/Black e.p.'s and Green-speckled foreedges tie in perfectly with the Green/Black pattern of the paper-covered boards, accented with a spine of natural-finish Black buckram and stamped Green/Gold titling label. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in a chipped glassine wrapper that has a discolorued spine, and a scuffed VG Black/Green slipcase.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dombey and Son
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 798 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1957. Dombey and Son was one of Dicken's novels-in-parts, appearing monthly between Oct. 1846 and Apr. 1848 inclusive. It has been said to be "...the first masterpiece of Dicken's maturity". This 2-volume edition is adorned with 12 wonderful colour plates by the great artist and art-teacher Henry C. Pitz. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this set is #171; signed in vol. 2 by Mr. Pitz. Bound in Red English-finish buckram, with decorative paper labels. Protected in mylar jackets and encased in a Tan paper-on-boards slipcase decorated with Dicken's characters, repeated from the endpapers of the books. L.E.C. monthly letter laid in. Slight fading of bindings (as is usual with this set); o/w a Near Fine set in a VG+ slipcase.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hard Times for These Times
|
|
|
N.Y.: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 279 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1966. Dicken's first novel of social protest. Charles Raymond contributes 15 wash drawings in two-colour, of which 14 are full-page and one is a double spread, as well as 37 line drawings printed in Green umber. This copy is #171 of 1500 and SIGNED by the artist. Dark Blue Roma paper-on-boards with a Beige English buckram spine and a leather title label on the spine. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly rubbed and chipped VG+ slipcase. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $86.35
|
|
| 8) |
Jonathan Wild the Great
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 8 vo., 231 pp. plus xviii pp. 1943. 1st Ed. Thus. Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. Numerous colour illus. by T.M. Cleland. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this copy is #127. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Decorative Rose paper on boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear; small stain on f.e.p.; foredges a bit darkened; o/w VG+ in Good Only Black paper-on-boards slipcase with heavy chipping and rubbing and some taping.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 9) |
Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 4 to., 190 pp. plus viii pp. 1937. 1st Ed. Thus. Translated by Lafcadio Hearn. Introduction by A.S.W. Rosenbach. 9 full-page and 2 half-page illus. from watercolours by Sylvain Sauvage. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this copy is #1266. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Green linen cloth with stamped pictorial design on both covers and spine. T.e.g. Slight edgewear; minor foxing of foredges; bookseller's label on inside rear cover; o/w VG+ in mylar jacket and G+ Black paper-on-boards slipcase with considerable wear to top of spine and other corners. Extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $96.80
|
|
| 10) |
Crainquebille
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 4 to., 70 pp. plus xiii pp. 1949. 1st Ed. Thus. Translated and with an Introduction by Jacques Le Clercq. The story of Crainquebille was inspired by the Dreyfus Case and abounds in references to it. Bernard Lamotte made over a hundred sketches for this book but these were eventually narrowed down to 17 paintings for reproduction. They match the mood of the story perfectly. LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies of which this copy is #171. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Wonderfully bound in tapestried burlap (a fine quality of potato sacking!), with the title stamped in burgundy leaf. Upper portion of the first dozen pages have a wavy effect; minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a mylar jacket and a VG Burgundy cloth-covered slipcase with some edgewear. Member's advisory note and monthly letter are laid-in. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 11) |
Book of Ballads
|
|
|
N.Y.: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 4 to., 216 pp. An authentic collection of 69 songs from the past, selected by MacEdward Leach and illustrated by Fritz Kredel from 36 small woodcuts. These woodcuts were then hand-coloured by "Pochoir" at the Walter Fischer Studios. Decorated paper-on-boards with Midnight Blue buckram spine and a paper title label embiellished with a hand-coloured Kredel woodcut. This copy #171 of 1500 copies and SIGNED by the artist. Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ slipcase. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 12) |
Masque of Comus
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Tall 4 to., 72 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1954. Actually includes the poem, 'The Masque of Comus" by Milton and with a Preface by Mark van Doren; as well as "The Airs" by Henry Lawes with his version of the words. Features 6 lovely illustrations from the watercolours of Edmund Dulac. Unfortunately, Dulac died before he was able to sign this edition as intended. LIMITED to 1500 copies of which this volume is #552. Quarter-bound in vellum with French marbled paper-covered boards; topedges gilt. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of foredges; minor spring to boards; o/w VG or better in a VG Black paper-covered slipcase with some chipping.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $154.00
|
|
| 13) |
Song of Roland
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. 4 to., 138 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1938. Of the many translations into English of this epic poem, the 1918-19 version by Moncrieff, based on the (generally recognized as) 12th century manuscript in the Bodleian Library, stands out for its accuracy and vigour. This edition is decorated and hand-illuminated by well-known artist Valenti Angelo. LIMITED to 1500 copies, of which this is #995. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. A handsome volume with gilt-lettered and decorated vellum spine and Blue paper-covered boards with stamped and illuminated mounted knight on front cover. T.e.g. Slight fading of edges; o/w Near Fine in a glassine jacket with one small piece missing, and G+ Blue paper-covered board slipcase with some fading, staining and chipping. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $170.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cyrano De Bergerac
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. 4 to., 210 pp. plus xvii pp. 1954. 1st Ed. Thus. English version by Louis Untermeyer who also contributes an illuminating Foreword in which he discusses other translations and explains his own approach. 25 richly-coloured drawings by noted French artist Pierre Brissaud decorate the text. LIMITED to 1500 copies of which this is copy #171. Signed by the artist on the limitation page. Bound in a very attractive satin French brocade with large leather title label on spine. Minor edgewear; foredges darkened; o/w VG+ in a glassine jacket and a G+ Green paper-on-boards slipcase with some fading and soiling. Member's advisory note, monthly letter, and a folded broadsheet of the various English translations of "Cyrano's Ballad" all laid-in. Extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $91.30
|
|
| 15) |
Charterhouse of Parma
|
|
|
N.Y.: Limited Editions Club, 1955. 4 to., 392 pp. Stendahl, of course, is the nom de plume of Marie-Henri Beyle, one of France's two greatest novelists; the greatest, Honore de Balzac, contributes an introduction to this volume. The text is from the translation by Lady Mary Loyd, revised by Robert Cantwell. The talented Rafaello Busoni has created 40 two-color lithographic illus. to complement the text, some full-page, others half-page. #171 of 1500 copies, SIGNED by the artist. Brown marbled paper-on-boards with Creme cloth spine and Brown lettering. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a mylar wrapper and encased in a VG+ slipcase with some minor soiling and rubbing.. 1st Ed. Thus. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 16) |
Beach of Falesa
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1956. Sm. Narrow Folio, 113 pp. 1st ed. thus. This edition is the first time that Stevenson's original version of this South Seas story has appeared in print. The story appeared serially in the Illustrated London News but in a bowdlerized version to suit the Victorian mindset. The one-color and two-color drawings of Millard Sheets perfectly complement Stevenson's text (far better than the original Gordon Browne illus.) Introduction by J.C. Furnas. This copy is No. 171 of 1500 copies, SIGNED by the artist. Decorative Tan paper-on-boards with Dk. Brown cloth spine and Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG grass-like paper-on-boards slipcase with some edgewear and discolouration. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 17) |
Master of Ballantrae, The
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1965. 4 to., 303 pp. plus 28 two-colour lithograph illustrations by Lynd Ward. 1st ed. thus. Introduction by G. B. Stern and author's Preface. #171 of 1500 copies and SIGNED by the illustrator. Blue/Green cloth representing the tartan of the Black Watch. Leather title label on spine. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine copy in slightly discoloured and chipped glassine wrapper and VG solid slipcase with some rubbing. . Illus. by Lynd Ward. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 18) |
Around the World in Eighty Days
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1962. Tall 4 to., 268 pp. 1st ed. thus. Another great Verne classic, embellished for this edition by Edward A. Wilson with 16 drawings in full color and 36 chapter headpieces in two colors. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. This copy is No. 171 of 1500 copies, SIGNED by Wilson. Blue marbled paper-on-boards with White English vellum spine and gold leaf spine label. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG Blue/White paper-covered board slipcase with some scuffing and discolouration. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 19) |
Faust: a Tragedy , the First Part
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club. Sm. folio, 112 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1932. Translated by Alice Raphael. With an Introduction by Carl F. Schreiber and a Note by Mark van Doren. 8 full-page and 2 double-page colour plates, the double-page illus. especially spectacular. LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies, of which this copy is 734; SIGNED by Rene Clarke, the illustrator. Decorative e.p.'s. Wine cloth with Gold decoration. Minor edgewear and a little more wear to bottom of spine; spine a little dull; slight perfume odour; o/w VG or better in a G+ decorative slipcase. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $121.00
|
|
