Sea Booksfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Sea Books | Return to Stillman Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
| 1) |
Storied Coasts of the Mediterranean: Seventh Season, Two Mediterranean Cruises
|
|
|
Canadian Pacific. 1930.. 8 vo., 117 pp. Complete itineraries for the "Empress of Scotland" and the "Empress of France", leaving New York a week apart in Feb. 1930 and returning 73 days later. "First Class Only--No Other Class Carried." Many b/w photos of the decks and in teriors of the cruise ships and also the ports of call. Two 4-page fold-outs, one for each ship, picturing the ship on one side and route map and itinerary on the reverse. Orange paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine and paste-on colour photo of the Egyptian pyramids. Slight soiling to covers; all corners bumped; G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.75
|
|
| 2) |
Red Star Line: 1873-1923...To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Red Star Line
|
|
|
Antwerp: Self Published. Offered here is a very special Red Star Line item. 1873-1923: To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Red Star Line and the entering into its service of the new steamer Belgenland. Self-published. Printed in Antwerp by J.E. Buschmann. 8 vo., not paginated. 30 pp. of text plus titling, limitation pages and 4 full-page illustrations. A photo of the company's offices in Antwerp in 1879, and another of "Quai du Rhin", Antwerp, where the company's liners are berthed (1923). The other two illus. are reproductions of paintings of the original Belgenland and the Belgenland II. 2nd page from the back states "Fifteen copies of the present Historical Summary have been especially printed on Japanese paper from the Imperial Tokyo Manufactures; they have been numbered by hand, and bear the Printer's initials. The type composing the text is of the Ancient Gothic kind and styled in Christophorus Plantinus' (1589) Index Characterum as "Flemish Canon". The last page is initialed in pencil by J.E. Buschmann and bears number "6 pc", (the 6th presentation copy). The decorated vellum covers are lightly foxed and the front outer hinge has abt. a half-inch split at the bottom; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ heavy paper dustjacket with beautiful marbling. Good+ heavy card slipcase with moderate edgewear and a couple of short splits. The complimentary laid-on label was never filled in. A wonderfully unique item. For more photos and more ocean liner items, please contact me. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $451.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seaways and Shipping: Life at Sea and the Wonders of Navigation Illustrated and Described for Children
|
|
|
London: John F. Shaw. A wonderfully informative book interesting for all ages. n.d. (circa 1930) 4 to., 96 pp. plus frontispiece of the "Majestic", 5 other full-page colour plates and one double-page colour plate of the S.S. Mauretania. Chapters include: "The Waterways of the World"; "Down at the Docks"; "Yachting and Sailing"; "Wrecks and Salvage"; "Signals of the Sea"; "Life at Sea"; and, "The Art of Navigation". Dozens of b/w illus. Boards with paste-on glossy illus. on front board; Blue cloth spine. Heavy edgewear; corners bumped; rear board stained; margins a little discoloured; still a G+ to -VG copy. See photo at left. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 4) |
Children of the Light: the Rise and Fall of New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet
|
|
|
Orleans, Massachusetts : Parnassus Imprints. 8 vo., 302 pp. Reprint edition, Sept. 1983. A uniquely dramatic chapter in the literature of America's seafaring past. Allen tells the full story of the catastrophic event where 32 New Bedford ships lay trapped in the gale-driven pack ice off Alaska's Point Barrow, and of the incredible rescue of the shipwrecked victims. He also tells of the Quakers' departure from the Plymouth Colony and their domination of the town that was eventually to become New Bedford. Numerous illustrations from old prints. This copy SIGNED by the author on the half-title. Heavy card wraps with pictorial front panel. Minor edgewear and chipping; a slight bend to corners; "Christmas 1983" written on half-title; very small minor stain on foredges; o/w a clean VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 5) |
On Board Noah's Ark
|
|
|
London: Collins. 8 vo., 188 pp. plus 7 pp. of the author's colourful illus. 1st Ed. (1962) The author/artist of the wonderful Madeline books, gives us here an entertaining narrative of his own adventures aboard an old pilot boat as he sails to Monte Carlo, Portofino, Leghorn, the Bay of Naples and Corsica. As well as his colour paintings of the trip, there are many b/w drawings of the sights and people he encountered along the way. Illus. e.p.'s too. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with some edgewear and a little loss of paper due to a price sticker removal.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.30
|
|
| 6) |
America, The: the Story of the World's Most Famous Yacht
|
|
|
New York: David McKay. 8 vo., 275 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos and old print reproductions. 1st Edition (1967). Colourful account of the history of the yacht "America", launched from a New York shipyard in 1851 to compete in races in England. Blue cloth. Minor fading of edges; 3-line inscription on f.e.p.; a few black dots at bottom of e.p.'s; o/w VG in a G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has minor chipping and one short taped tear.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 7) |
Lore of the Lakes
|
|
|
Daytona Beach: Self Published. 8 vo., 314 pp. Dec. 1948. 5th printing. Featuring an 80-page pictorial section which includes b/w photos, diagrams, and colour drawings of vessel stacks of the many prominent Great Lakes Fleets. A detailed study of events and ships in the Great Lakes from the 16th century to 1940. A fascinating book for those interested in the history of the Great Lakes. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; a little spotting of covers; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 8) |
Realm of the Submarine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Sm. 8 vo., 274 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (1969) An historical and technological look at the developments in submarine and diving exploration. From Cousteau's "Diving Saucer" to the nuclear sub. Illus. e.p.'s. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor bang to bottom of spine; minor stain to topedges; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 9) |
Passage to the Sea: The Story of Canada Steamship Lines
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. 4 to., 432 pp. plus 32 pp. of colour photos and reproductions from paintings. (1991) The first full account of the biggest inland shipping company in the world. It recalls the Great White Fleet--the palatial passenger ships that provided summer tours of the Great Lakes, the St. Lawrence, and the Saguenay, and the splendid summer resort hotels at Murray Bay and Tadoussac. It notes the tragedies too, including the burning of the Noronic in the Toronto harbour. Besides the colour section, there are many b/w illus. Black cloth with Red lettering. Prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG+ pictorial d.j. Slightly extra postage applies.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.75
|
|
| 10) |
Under the Black Flag: The Romance and the Reality of Life Among the Pirates
|
|
|
N.Y.: Random House. 8 vo., 296 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. and photos. (1995) 1st U.S. Ed. An authoritative and definitive account, including the real stories of Blackbeard, Captain Kidd, and Henry Morgan, along with lesser-known but equally noteworthy pirates. Appendix I lists "Trials and Executions of Pirates, 1700-1730"; Appendix II lists "Pirate Attacks, 1716-1726". Black paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 11) |
West Coast Steamers
|
|
|
Prescot, Lancashire: T. Stephenson & Sons. 8 vo., 195 pp. incl. 32 pp. of b/w photos as well as Fleet Lists and Ships' Index. 1st Edition. 1953. The 5th, and last, book in the authors' series on British coastal, cross-channel, and pleasure vessels. Note: "steamer" is used to include motor vessels. This volume deals with "The Isle of Man Steam Packet Co.", "The Mersey Ferries", "The Liverpool & North Wales Steamship Co." and "P. & A. Campbell Ltd.". Green cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; a small ripple in front cover; o/w VG+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 12) |
Clyde River and Other Steamers
|
|
|
Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson. 8 vo., 260 pp. plus 40 pp. of b/w photos. Revised, Expanded 2nd Ed. 1946. This book includes the railway owned Clyde river steamers and those employed on Loch Lomond; passing references to other railway owned steamers; present day(1940's) Clyde fleets and Clyde Navigation Trust ferryboats. Blue cloth. A couple of wrinkles in rear cover; a little edgewear; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 13) |
West Highland Steamers
|
|
|
Lon.: Richard Tilling. 8 vo., 248 pp. plus 36 pp. of b/w photos and colour frontis of the "P.S. Columba". 1950. 2nd Expanded Edition with substantial additions to the first edition, including what happened in the ensuing fifteen years, and also additional information on the history of the MacBrayne fleet. Red cloth. Slight shelf-wear; slight fading of spine; couple of small water spots on front cover; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 14) |
British Polar Explorers
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946. 8 vo., 48 pp. plus 8 colour plates. 2nd printing. #53 in the Britain in Pictures series. A veteran of the Scott Expedition, the author provides an exciting narrative of other famous explorers such as Frobisher, Davis, Ross, Shackleton and Mawson. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; minor wrinkling of e.p.'s; slight discolouration of margins; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with some chipping and light soiling. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 15) |
Red Star Line, The
|
|
|
Antwerp: Uitgeverij De Branding N.V.. 4 to., 151 pp., including many b/w photos and one two-page colour spread depicting 7 ships of the line. 1988. 1st and only edition of the only full history of the Red Star Line, written by their youngest ever Bell Boy who signed on six months underage in 1933 and left Antwerp for New York in the flagship "Belgenland". One of the oldest and best known shipping lines ever to send ships out to sail the oceans, was founded in 1872 and liquidated in 1935. INSCRIBED with best wishes on the title page by author Finch (1916-2003). Blue cloth with Red lettering. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. For photos of this book and more ocean liner books, simply send a request to me by email.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 16) |
Steamboat Yesterdays on Casco Bay: The Steamboat Era in Maine's Calendar Island Region
|
|
|
Toronto and Erin, Ontario : Boston Mills Press/Stoddart. Oblong 4 to., 196 pp. 1st Ed. 1993. The first definitive account of the steamboat era in the Calendar Islands region. The first century of steamboating on Casco Bay comes vibrantly to life in this tribute. A quality book on glossy paper. Includes many rare photographs. Laid in is a fold-out 16-1/2 x 22" chart of the steamboat routes on Casco Bay. A handsome and well-researched book on a fascinating subject. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. ($50.00 Can. when new.) . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 17) |
Santa Maria, The: My Crusade for Portugal
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Lon. l96l. lst Eng. ed.. 8 vo., 212 pp. The seizure of the Portuguese liner "Santa Maria" on Jan. 24th, l96l, was only the first phase of a revolutionary plan of Capt. Henrique Galvao and the Iberian Revolutionary Movement with the ultimate aim of overthrowing the regimes in Spain and Portugal. Red cloth. Slight shelf-wear and fading of edges; 2 Ex Libris stamps; o/w VG in chipped VG d.j. with one taped tear.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 18) |
Captain Fraser's Voyages: 1865-1892
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton. Sm. 8 vo., 217 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. edition. 1979. The notebooks from which this book evolved were written up by Thomas Fraser in his sixties and recall in vivid detail the events of 25 voyages in fast clippers, carrying varied cargoes all over the world. Wine cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ price-clipped, pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 19) |
Keepers of the Light: a History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and Their Keepers
|
|
|
Vancouver: Harbour Publishing. Tall 8 vo., 270 pp. 2nd printing. Jan., 1986. A former light-keeper, the author sifted through a century's accumulation of files, diaries, and reminiscences to produce a book packed with astounding revelations. Richly illustrated. Map e.p.'s. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
Personality Ships of British Columbia
|
|
|
West Vancouver, B.C.: Marine Tapestry Pub.. 8 vo., 341 pp., incl. many b/w photos. (1969) 1st Ed. but part of the edition that had pages 231-232 replaced to exclude some information on the H.R. MacMillan Co. 37 entertaining and historically- correct chapters about 34 ships. Incl. is a history of the Union Steamship Co. of B. C. by George Rushton. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; some yellowing of margins; bump to top of spine; prev. owner's name inside front cover and name inked-out on f.e.p.; o/w VG in chipped, taped G+ pictorial d.j .. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 21) |
Air Whaler
|
|
|
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.. 8 vo., 243 pp. plus frontispiece of the author and an astounding 64 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1949. An interesting account of a season's Whaling in the Antarctic, and of the first serious attempt to use aeroplanes for Whaling. The interactions of an almost entirely British aircrew and the almost entirely Norwegian-officered whale factory ship "Balaena". Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; fairly heavy foxing of all edges, but very little internal foxing; a VG copy.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Getaway
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett. 12 mo., 230 pp. 1st Edition. 1956. An early sea novel by this popular author. An Italian fisherboat family in Sydney, Australia is about to lose their boat, so in a madcap scheme they head East through the string of Pacific Islands, hoping to make it to America. Map e.p.'s. Wine cloth. Slight edgewear; slight discolouring of foredges; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with about a nickel-sized piece of the front panel pulled-away with the removal of a price sticker. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 23) |
Argosy of Sail: a Photographic History
|
|
|
Auckland, Sydney, London: Collins. Tall 4 to., 184 pp. 1st Edition. 1980. From the primitive catamarans of the Negombo fishermen of Sri Lanka to the sophisticated square-rigged survivors of the clipper era, Hawkins presents a unique photographic record of a vast range of sailing vessels. The book contains over 200 images. Beige cloth with Gold lettering and Brown decoration. A stain on a small portion of the topedges seeps a little into the top margin of nearly half the pages, minimally affecting perhaps a dozen of the photos; o/w a G+ copy of an enjoyable book on the sea, the ships and the men who work them. G+ pictorial d.j. with a couple of short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 24) |
East to the Azores: a Guide to Offshore Passage-Making
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine. 8 vo., 182 pp. (1978) Many photos and illus. by the author. A practical study of ocean passage-making, using a cruise across the Atlantic as a case history. A combination "how-we-did-it" and "how-to-do-it" plus a great cruising yarn as well. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and soiling and a few taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 25) |
Pictorial History of The Isle of Man Steam Packet Ships
|
|
|
Isle of Man: Motor-in-Mann Publications. Abt. 8-1/4 x 11" tall, unpaginated. (1980). In celebration of the 150th anniversary of "The Isle of Man Steam Packet Company", this booklet displays 32 postcards (removable) with photographs depicting a selection of the Company's ships which have themselves become famous for their various exploits both in War and Peace and helped to make the Company's history so interesting. The inside front and rear covers have a description of each ship and its exploits. Glossy heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of edges; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 26) |
Knots, Bends & Splices with Tables of Strengths of Ropes, Etc., And Wire Rigging
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown & Son. 12 mo., 86 pp. The revised and enlarged 1926 edition. A very complete work. Many b/w illus. and several illus. where the interlacing is shown in Red and Blue for simplicity. Grey paper-on-boards with a Grey cloth spine. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; seller's stamp inside rear cover; o/w a G+ copy of this classic reference work on Cordage.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 27) |
Atlas of Maritime History
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing. Sm. folio, 144 pp. (1975). A valuable contribution to historical geography. Colour maps and b/w photos as well as illuminating text. Illus. e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with small piece missing from bottom of front panel. Extra postage may apply.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 28) |
Great Sea Mystery: the True Story of the "Mary Celeste"
|
|
|
London: Philip Allan and Co.. 16 mo., 173 pp. 2nd printing (1st Nautilus Library ed.). 1930. No. 14 in the Nautilus Library titles. One of the most intriguing mysteries in the history of sailing. The author looks at all the theories and the known facts and draws a conclusion as to why the "Mary Celeste" was found floating empty in mid-ocean. Folding map facing title page. Blue cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 29) |
Blackwall Frigates, The
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Brown & Son, 1924. 8 vo., 332 pp. plus dozens of illus., incl. a few in colour. 2nd ed. The Blackwall frigates form a connecting link between the lordly East Indiaman of the Honourable John Co. and the magnificent P. & O. and Orient liners. The book begins with a history of "The Blackwall Yard" where most of these frigates took their shape and their name. Green cloth. A little edgewear and minor bump to bottom of front cover; small ink mark on foredges; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.65
|
|
| 30) |
Tilikum: Luxton's Pacific Crossing
|
|
|
Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing. 8 vo., 159 pp. plus 12 pp. of photos. 1st edition. 1971. On May 20, 1901, the 'Tilikum", an Indian war canoe, just 30 feet long, set sail from Victoria, British Columbia with Norman Luxton and John Voss on board. They followed a course to Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji, on to Australia and New Zealand, then to Cape Town, across the Atlantic to Pernambuco, to the Azores and finally up the Thames River to London on Sept. 2, 1904. Luxton prepared a journal based on his original diary of the voyage. This was later edited by his daughter and appears here as a fascinating story of adventure. Map e.p.'s. Brown cloth. Near Fine in VG+ slightly rubbed d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 31) |
Square Rigged Sailing Ships
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B.C.: Nevasa Publications. Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Can. Edition. 1977. This compact but comprehensive history of the square rigger sets presents the characteristics and development of the various types of vessel in this large category. The text is accompanied by a rich collection of photos, prints and plans from the author's personal collection. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 32) |
Polar Passage: The Historic First Sail Through the Northwest Passage
|
|
|
Toronto: Randon House Canada. 8 vo., 186 pp. plus 8 pp. of colour photos. (1989) The exciting real-life adventure of two men who sailed 4000 km. through the trecherous Northwest Passage in an 18-ft., 450-lb. Hobie catamaran. They started in July 1986 at Inuvik at the mouth of the Mackenzie River, and ended in August 1988 at Pond Inlet on Baffin Bay. Map of their progress on endpapers. This copy INSCRIBED on the half-title by MacInnis. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; binding slightly cocked; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with crease on inside flap and minor chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 33) |
Victorious Troy or The Hurrying Angel
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 12 mo., 308 pp. 3rd printing. 1967. A nice little edition of Masefield's gripping tale of heroism at sea. Filled with action and tremendous physical energy, its story of a battered ship and a violent storm reaches its suspenseful climax when a group of boys, workers on the ship, are forced to bring the ship safely into port by themselves. An exiting novel that reads quickly. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 34) |
Ships of Steel: a British Columbia Shipbuilder's Story
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Harbour Publishing. Tall 4 to., 288 pp. 1st Edition (2000). The story of British Columbia steel shipbuilding is told in the telling of the history of Allied Shipbuilders Ltd. and three generations of McLarens. Dozens of b/w photos and some colour photos. Two appendices follow the text: the first details the variety of vessels built by Allied, a product range typical of many B.C. shipbuilders; the second is an annotated listing of all of B.C.'s commercial metal shipbuilding firms. Black cloth. Some minor staining to bottom of front and rear boards; slight rubbing and edgewear; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. Slightly extra postage.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $31.35
|
|
| 35) |
Book of Ships
|
|
|
Hammondsworth: Penguin Books. Abt. 4-3/4 x 7-1/4" tall, 31 pp. plus 16 full-page colour plates. 1st Edition. 1941. No. K3. A brief but enjoyable history of ships with illus. that represent sailing ships of the western world. Blue paper-on-boards with b/w ship illus. on front panel. Moderate chipping and soiling but a G+ or better copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 36) |
Master Mariner: Darken Ship
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Narrow 8 vo., 181 pp. 1st Ed. 1980. The unfinished Book 2 of Monsarrat's planned 3-volume opus, "The Master Mariner", a fictionalized account of 400 years of sea warfare and exploration, with the main character, Matthew Lawe, condemned to roam the world's seas aging only 10 years every hundred years, because of an act of cowardice while serving with Captain Drake. Monsarrat died before finishing this second volume, but the publishers thought it worthy of publication. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 37) |
Wind Commands: Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Univ. of British Columbia. Tall 8 vo., 498 pp. 1st Edition (1975). Based on the journals of over 100 men and women who sailed the Pacific Ocean, the author's extremely readable book is a discussion of the problems the Pacific has posed, of the hardship, courage and ingenuity associated with facing them, and of their gradual solution. Dozens of illus. from maps, prints and photos plus original drawings by Don Hermansen and Paul Dwillies. Map endpapers. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of topedges; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. with faded spine and some rubbing, chipping. Extra postage applies. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wake of the Great Sealers
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Sq. 4 to., 157 pp. 1st Ed. (1973) A tribute in text and images of the Newfoundland men of the 19th and early 20t centuries who set out in flimsy ships to hunt seals on the treacherous North Atlantic ice fields. Many magnificent one-and-two-page prints and drawings by Newfoundland's own David Blackwood, a superb printmaker with a world-wide reputation. Green cloth. Minor wear and fading to edges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; corner of one page turned up because of binder's flaw; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 39) |
Last Grain Race
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg. 8 vo., 243 pp. plus frontispiece and 24 pp. of b/w photos, plus fold-out Sail Plan and Diagram of Running Rigging of the "Moshulu". 1st Edition. 1956. In 1938, the author sailed as an apprentice on the four-masted sailing ship "Moshulu" of the Ericson Line for the round trip from Belfast to Queenstown, Australia and back. Moshulu was the largest of the dozen or so sailing ships still engaged in the grain trade. This is his account of the ardous journey. Superbly illustrated from the collection of hundreds of photos taken by the author. Map endpapers. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and foxing of foredges; o/w a VG copy in G+ pictorial d.j. with piece missing from bottom of spine.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Romance of the Great Barrier Reef
|
|
|
Sydney, London: Angus and Robertson. 8 vo., 191 pp. plus map, Foreword and Preface. 1st Edition. 1954. An exciting collection of sea stories that took place in the area of the Great Barrier Reef, Australia. From the coming of Captain Cook up to the beginning of the 20th century, there are stories of exploration, shipwrecks, slavery, and buried treasure. Illus. e.p.'s. Green cloth with decoration. Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner bumped; minor stain on foredges; bookseller's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy without jacket.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 41) |
Yachtsman's Handy-Book for Sea Use, and Adapted to the Board of Trade Yachting Certificate
|
|
|
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson. 8 vo., 140 pp. plus 24-pp. Supplement with New Regulations for 1910. 5th edition. Fold-out map of Europe and the Atlantic; fold-out of Napier's Diagram Showing Curves of Deviation. Book consists of several parts: Practical Navigation for Young Seamen and Yachtsman; Brief Rules in Navigation; International (Commercial) Code of Signals, complete with 2 pages of colour flags and an explanation of the Morse Code; plus "Fore and Aft Seamanship for Yachtsmen, with names of Ropes, Spars and Sails of a Cutter, Yawl and Schooner" in the form of questions and answers and 2 ship diagrams. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Moderate edgewear and fading; about a Good to G+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 42) |
Titanic: the complete guide to building the Titanic
|
|
|
Berlin: Taco. Book measures 9-1/2 x 12-1/2". Published 1987. Build a model of the Titanic 1/200 scale. 12 sheets of cut-outs enable you to make a 53-in. long cardboard model of this famous ship. Incl. a brief history and assembly instructions in German, French and English. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 43) |
Historic Ships of Australia: a Third Book of Paintings, Poetry and Prose
|
|
|
Box Hill, Victoria, Australia : Self Published. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (over 100 pp.). 1st Edition (1982). Foreword by Admiral Lionel Lockwood. The author's first two books were about bridges and lighthouses. This book includes the pleasing reproductions of Smyth's paintings of 82 historic Australian vessels including several paddle steamers. Most of the colour illus. are full-page and each ship is described in detail. This copy SIGNED by the author/artist on the title page. The endpapers have an outline map of Australia showing the location of the various ships along the coastline. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG copy in a G+ d.j. which pictures the Barque "Polly Woodside". . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 44) |
Northern Steamboats: Timiskaming, Nipissing & Abitibi
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press. Tall 8 vo., 240 pp. 1st Ed. 1996. In northern Ontario, the steamboats served the lumber trade, brought settlers to their new lands, transported produce to markets, and helped to make possible the railways, the mining industry, paper mills, and tourism. This is a fascinating, well-researched book by the author of several other books on steamships and a member of the Steamboat Historical Society of America. Dozens of original photographs. Full-page map of Railways and Waterways of Northern Ontario. Glossy paper. A quality book on an interesting subject. Tan paper-on-boards. One corner bumped; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight rubbing. ($50.00 Can. when new.) $7.50 shipping to Canada and the U.S.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 45) |
Pacific Princesses: An Illustrated History of Canadian Pacific Railway's Princess Fleet on the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C.: Sono Nis Press. Tall 4 to., 252 pp. 6th printing, 1986. A well-researched and well-told history, embellished with more than 280 illustrations, photos, maps, timetables, reproductions, scale drawings, together with fleet lists, bibliography and useful appendices. Blue cloth. Some wear to bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 46) |
Bridge to the Cape, The: the Steamship "Dunottar Castle"
|
|
|
London: George Philip & Son. 8 vo., 48 pp. 1891. Not stated as such, but presumedly a very limited edition. The 19 illustrations of various sizes are all hand-applied to the page. They show the ship and various interior views as well as the Captain (Webster) and the owner of the Castle Line, Sir Donald Currie. The pages themselves are of various sizes as well, with untrimmed foredges. No author is given for the text which gives a detailed description of the ship at the beginning of its maiden mails and passenger voyage in 1891 from Dartmouth to Cape Town; as well as the shipping line itself. The RMS Dunottar Castle was built at Govan Shipyards in 1889 by the Fairfield Ship Building & Engineering Co. for the Castle Line, passing to the Union Castle Line in 1900. This steam ship became famous in the 1890s for reducing the voyage time from Southampton, England, to Cape Town, South Africa, from about 40 days to 17 days and 20 hours. (In November 1899, the Dunottar Castle was requisitioned as a troop ship during the Second Boer War. She carried General Redvers Buller and 1,500 troops to Cape Town for Boer War duties and on the following voyage carried Lord Roberts and Lord Kitchener.) Handbound in Black leather (although I don't see a binder's signature) with gilt lettering and decoration. Exquisite marbled endpapers. Moderate wear to spine and corners; prev. owner's name on free, blank f.e.p.; 4 pages with minor stains; o/w a VG or better copy of this scarce item. (Note of two curiosities: after the frontispiece illus. of the ship, on what would be the title page, there is no title, just the publishing information at the bottom and the printer information on the reverse; secondly, there follows a page with the title "List of Illustrations", but with no list. The title of the book is actually at the top of the first page of text.). more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fastnet: One Man's Voyage
|
|
|
N.Y.: Seaview Books. Sm. 8 vo., 184 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. (1980) 1st ed. To complete a magazine assignment, the author joins as a crewman on the 79-ft. sloop "Kialoa" in the Fastnet Race of 1979. He vividly describes the frenzied ocean, the 70-knot winds, the 30- to 40-foot walls of water, and the shuddering blows as the Kialoa's bow smashes into the seas. Blue paper-on-boards with Navy cloth spine. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 48) |
Arctic Command: the Story of Smellie of the "Nascopie"
|
|
|
Ryerson Press, Tor. l955. lst ed.. l2 mo., l94 pp. plus l2 pp. of b/w photos. The exciting life of Captain Thomas Smellie, a Yorkshireman who rounded the Horn in sailing ships at the turn of the century and later commanded the famous ice-breaker "Nascopie" of the Hudson's Bay Company. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a taped G+ pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 49) |
Nantucket Then and Now: Being an Updated History and Guide
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co.. 8 vo., 141 pp. 1st Edition (1977). Thirty miles off the coast of Massachusetts, Nantucket was once called the "whaling capital of the world". Here is a brief historical account and a look at what the island looked like in the mid-1970's. Many b/w photos by the author. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 50) |
Rum War at Sea
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Gov't. Printing Office, 1964. 8 vo., 183 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w historic photos. 1st ed. A history of the U.S. Coast Guard with respect to the battle against rum runners of the 1920's and 1930's. Includes an extensive list of "Rum Runners Taken Over By Coast Guard, 1925 to 15 April, 1935". Map e.p.'s. Red cloth with Gold lettering and embossed coast guard vessel on front cover. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor staining of covers; spine faded; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found. |
