Poetryfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Story of the Great War: Some Lessons from the Mahabharata
|
|
|
Benares and London: Theosophical Publishing House. 12 mo., 271 pp. 1st Edition. 1899. A study of the great epic poem "Mahabharata", for use by hindu students in the schools of India. From notes of lectures originally delivered at the Central Hindu College in Benares. Ms. Besant compares the Mahabharata to the great Greek poetry and states that the poem's greatness lies in three things: Its Ethics; Its Philosophy; and Its History, and that every Hindu boy should know something about it. Rust coloured cloth binding with Black lettering and decoration. Slight edgewear; minor edge damage to about 30 pages; minor staining of endpapers; o/w a G+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Moon-Uncle, Moon-Uncle: Rhymes from India
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co.. 4 to., 32 pp. 1st Ed. (1973) First publication in any language of these 41 traditional riddles, nursery rhymes, lullabies and game songs. Illus. by Susanne Suba with line drawings, some with colour wash applied. Pictorial cloth. Minor wear and discolouring of edges; o/w VG in Poor matching d.j. with creases and some chunks missing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Excessive Love Prostheses
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Books. Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2" tall, 112 pp. 1st Edition (2002). An interesting collection of poems by Christakos, who "...shapes a sensory surfeitry of pornography, cautionary nursery rhymes, mothering, bisexuality and the paradoxes of feminism into a series of poignant analogies for contemporary obsessions and ailments." Heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; small remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Peacock Pie: a Book of Rhymes
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Sm. 8 vo., 128 pp. 6th Faber & Faber printing, Feb., 1951. An excellent collection of verses for children, including the delightful "Three Queer Tales: Berries; Off the Ground; and, The Thief at Robin's Castle". Other groupings include: "Beasts"; "Witches and Fairies"; and, "Boys and Girls". Decorative title-page and 8 other delicate line drawings by F. Rowland Emett. Tan cloth with Blue lettering. Slight edgewear; minor wrinkling in bottom margin of last twenty pages; o/w VG in VG nicely-illus. d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
Glugs of Gosh, The
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney. l980.. l2 mo., l30 pp. plus 7 colour illus. by Hal Gye. Facsimile of the first ed. from l9l7. Decorated e.p.'s. and many b/w line drawings as well by Gye. Green paper-on-boards with decorated border on front cover. A little shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in chipped an slightly soiled VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Songs of A Sentimental Bloke, The
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney. l9l7. l5th printing.. Sq. l2 mo., 133 pp. plus ads. Colour frontis and title page plus several b/w illus. and illus. e.p.'s by Hal Gye. Green decorated cloth. Incl. 17-page glossary of Australian terms. Large inscription on f.e.p.'s; corners bumped; edges rubbed; rear cover a bit wrinkled; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mohawk Princess, The: Life of E. Pauline Johnson
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Lion's Gate Publishing Co.. 8 vo., 216 pp. plus several b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1931. Interesting biography of the well-known author of "Legends of Vancouver" and "Flint and Feather" plus much more. Blue cloth with Gold lettering and Gold embossed feather on front cover. Minor edgewear, o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. with small stain on front panel plus some chipping and rubbing; couple of short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 8) |
Love View: Word Plays
|
|
|
New York: Collier-Macmillan. 8 vo., unpaginated. 1971. 1st Collier Books ed. "With outlandish puns and fanciful sound games, Bernard Gunther gently jars our assumptions about what is ordinary in language." An example: "define myself in a word, why that's absurd". Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and light soiling; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Pinnacled Tower, The
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 12 mo., 146 pp. (1975) 1st Ed. thus. A selection of Hardy's poetry, edited by Helen Plotz, and complemented by 5 illus. from wood engravings by Clare Leighton. This collection was meant as an introduction for young readers to the lesser-known but equally important area of Hardy's literary achievement. The more than 100 poems are divided into five thematic sections and present an inspiring cross-section of Hardy's versatile poetic style and his life-long concerns. Beige cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 10) |
Rhyming Verse
|
|
|
Vancouver: Self Published. 6 x 9-1/4", 12 pages. 1st and only edition. Christmas 1952. The last publication of poems of this 91-year old British Columbian poet. A friend selected these poems as the best of the previous five years. A few of the poems are: "The Fraser River", "British Columbia Calls", "Lines to My Rod", "Garibaldi", "Over Ninety" and "Strathconas Horse". Beige card wraps with a ribbon tie. Minor bend to one corner of front cover; o/w Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poems of Robert Burns, The
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran. 8 vo., 292 pp. plus about 80 pp. of b/w photos taken by the author. 1st Edition. 1920. The author states: "I hope these illustrations of places associated with the life of Burns, which he made immortal by associating them with his poems, may enable readers to understand the atmosphere of the great lover of nature in her fairest and, to Burns, most inspiring forms." The book is published with the view of securing a wider reading and study of the universal poems of Burns, arranged in four classes: 1. Poems of Nature; 2. Religious and Ethical Poems; 3. Poems of Democracy and Brotherhood; 4. Love Songs. Has Index of First Lines and Glossary of Scotch Words. Tan cloth. Slight edgewear; name of an ex-owner on inside front cover; o/w VG+ in heavily chipped Good d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sunny Side of the Way
|
|
|
London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co.. Slim 12 mo., 47 pp. n.d. (circa 1920). A compilation of poetry and quotes by famous authors, mostly on love and friendship. One of "The Rosemary Booklets". A delightful little book. Stiff card wraps with lovely decoration on front cover. Cream wraps are discoloured; slight chipping; prev. owner's name on half-title; o/w a VG copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
Black Lace: a Collection of Love Poems
|
|
|
N.Y.: Pageant Press. 8 vo., 50 pp. 1st Ed. (1953) "...the author explores and describes his feelings toward the woman who is the focal point of his existence--and toward "woman" in general." This collection of poems traces the beginning and blossoming of love into its maturity. A few atmospheric b/w illus. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and a triangular taped tear on the rear jacket panel.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Supplication of the Black Aberdeen
|
|
|
London: Medici Society. 8 vo., 4 pp. plus heavy paper wraps. (1927) Second printing. The poem and illus. originally appeared in the Strand Magazine. B/w illus. by G.L. Stampa, including printed illus. on front cover. String tie. Covers are soiled; spine is splitting top and bottom; minor wrinkling of pages; about Good to Good+ condition for a fragile item.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Owls and Pussy-cats
|
|
|
Oxford, Tor., Auckland: Oxford Univ. Press. Tall 4 to., 64 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1993. Lear and Carroll wrote some of the most famous and best-loved nonsense verse of all time and they've been brought together in this collection along with superb colour illus. by Nicki Palin. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. See photo.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Difficulty of Living on Other Planets
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada. Sq. 12 mo., 112 pp. 1st Edition. (1987) Popular children's poet, Lee, serves up grown-up versions of 9 of his earlier poems from "Nicholas Knock and Other People", plus two dozen more in a humorous look at the quirkiness of life on this planet. Illustrated perfectly with the pen-and-ink drawings of Alan Daniel. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a slightly rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Wind in My Arms
|
|
|
Vancouver, B. C.: Hummingbird Press. 12 mo., 36 pp. (1975) 1st Ed. Non-rhyming verse and personal thoughts of a Vancouver poet. Brown cloth. Hand-bound by Masako Yanome. Near Fine in VG d.j. with some chipping and soiling. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Cresset, The
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor Co.. 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1963) Author's second book of descriptive, unrhymed verse takes us from birth to death, from rhapsodic joy to the depths of despair. A modern Canadian poet of great power. This copy INSCRIBED on the dedication page by the author, April 22, '64. Publisher's advertisement card for "The Cresset" laid-in. Blue decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear; small stain on f.e.p.; larger stain on p. 4 affecting bottom five lines of verse; o/w G+ in Good Only d.j. that is heavily chipped and soiled. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Death at Belsen
|
|
|
San Antonio: Naylor Co.. 12 mo., 26 pp. 1st Ed. (1967) Descriptive, unrhymed verse about the depressing subject of German concentration camps but also a celebration of the invincible spirit of the Jewish people. Another powerful book from one of Canada's foremost modern poets. This copy INSCRIBED on the half title by the author, March 24, '67. Laid-in are an Edmonton Journal 1965 article on Napora and his book "Hiroshima", as well as a catalogue of poetry books available from Naylor Co., "The Poet's Publisher". Green cloth. Minor edgewear; brown stains on endpapers from something taped in at some time; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and soiling. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 20) |
Selected Writings
|
|
|
New York: New Directions. 5-1/4 x 8", 280 pp. 1st pb printing. (1966) Edited, and with an Introduction by Robert Creeley. This collection of poetry draws from Olson's earlier books and includes some of his major work-in-progress, "The Maximus Poems". Also included is Olson's perceptive essay on Shakespeare's verse in the late plays, "Apollonius of Tyana", a background script for an original dance play and two Mayan articles. Grey card wraps are rubbed and lightly soiled; two pages are discoloured from a newspaper article; o/w a G+ or better copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 21) |
No Place to Hide: a Collection of Wartime Poems
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Loral Family Group. Sm. 8 vo. size, 123 pp. No date (appears to be 1999 or 2000 since there is a remembrance poem included from 1999.). With this exception, the poems were written down at the end of missions during Olson's tour of duty from 1943 to 1945. In a special section, the author describes the episode(s) that led to the creation of each poem. Some pages of Olson's Flying Log Book are also reproduced to corroborate some of the incidents on which his poems are based. Some of the poems include: Air Gunnery School; Operation Number One; Panzer Headquarters Raid; Mission to Caen; 98 Squadron; Crippled Bomber; Bomber's Crew; and, Crash Landing. This copy specially INSCRIBED by Olson to the Nursing Staff at Royal Columbian Hospital (New Westminster, B.C.) with the hope that they "...will enjoy reading these poems written so long ago". Heavy card wraps with colour illustration of a dogfight. Minor chipping; crease along front outer hinge; o/w a VG+ copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 22) |
Ten Selected Poems
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Co. Of Canada. 12 mo., 149 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1947. This selection of narrative poems was selected from the "Collected Poems of E.J. Pratt" and includes the two great epics "Dunkirk" and "The Titanic". Canada's most outstanding poet. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; very small piece missing from top margin of title page; short tear in top margins of two leaves (i.e. 4 pages); o/w VG in Good+ d.j. with some heavy rubbing, a couple of small pieces missing and two short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
Angel Whisperings for the Searcher After Truth
|
|
|
Chicago: Relioio-Philosophical Publishing House. 8 vo., 272 pp. 1st Edition. 1889. Described in the Preface as a "...volume of bright gems of thought", and the Preface also says: "The Poems contained in this volume are Angel Whisperings, in very deed, and are destined to elevate the thoughts and bring sunshine into the hearts of the multitude." Dark Green cloth over beveled boards with embossed scroll and other decorations in Red on front cover; Red decoration of spine with Gold titling. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; covers a little dull and rubbed; front inside hinge cracked; o/w a nice clean, solid VG copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $57.75
|
|
| 24) |
Complete Limerick, The
|
|
|
N.Y. & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Knickerbocker Press. Sm. 4 to., 154 pp. incl. 24 b/w illus. by H.M. Bateman. 1st U.S. Ed. 1925. The origin, history and achievements of the limerick, with over 400 selected examples. Yellow with Black lettering and imprinted illus. on front cover. Ex-owner has written two limericks in p encil on f.e.p. which I have left. Some edgewear and rubbing; two corners bumped; moderate soiling to cover; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Poems: New Complete Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp, Clark Co.. 8 vo., 257 pp. 1st Canadian Edition. 1907. Included are: "Ave! An Ode for the Shelley Centenary"; "The Book of the Native"; "Songs of the Common Day"; "New York Nocturnes"; "Poems Written Before 1880"; "The Book of the Rose"; plus Ballads, Sonnets and Miscellaneous Poems. Burgundy cloth with Gold lettering; t.e.g. Minor edgewear; light soiling; edges somewhat discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a VG clean copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 26) |
Airmen, The
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Slim 8 vo., 148 pp. 1st Ed. 1941. A powerful narrative poem celebrating flight, from the legend of Icarus to Leonardo da Vinci, right up to the Second World War period. Illus. with a few drawings and photos. Beige/Burgundy cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; paper a bit discoloured; o/w VG in a G+ price-clipped d.j. with heavy chipping and some soiling.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 27) |
Blessed Damozel
|
|
|
London & New York: George Routledge/E.P. Dutton. 16 mo., 46 pp. 1904. 3rd impression. One of the "Broadway Booklets". Wonderful photogravure frontispiece of Rossetti's "The Beautiful Hand". Besides the title poem, there are "Selections from Dante and His Circle: Translations from Italian Sonnets" by Rossetti. Limp Blue leather binding. Binding is rubbed and worn but lettering is bright; a G+ to -VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Master-Singers of Japan: Being Verse Translations from the Japanese Poets
|
|
|
London: John Murray. 16 mo., 120 pp. plus 4 pp. of publisher's ads. 1st Edition. 1910. A title in the "Wisdom of the East" series. Some of the poets included are: Hitomaro, Akahito, Yakamochi, Omi Okura, and Kino Tsurayuki. From an American review laid in: "The reviewer does not know of a better volume to recommend to the reader who wishes an introduction to this fascinating form of Japanese literature." Brown cloth with Yellow lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear and rubbing; poor paper is somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Monkey Puzzle Poems
|
|
|
Vancouver: Press Gang. Abt. 5-3/4 x 8" tall, 112 pp. 1st Edition (1998). An insightful, gifted poet who writes sensually, lyrically and passionately. Winner of the 1997 ACWW emerging writer award. Stiff card wraps. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
