Espionage/Adventurefrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Espionage/Adventure | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Toast to Tomorrow
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co.. 8 vo., 308 pp. 1st Canadian Edition. 1943. The spy story sequel to "Drink to Yesterday", a novel with "humor, three dimensional characters, realistic narration and breathtaking suspense". Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor stain to bottom of spine; small minor stains to foredges and the odd margin; o/w near VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crackdown
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Tall 8 vo., 313 pp. 1st Ed. 1990. Crackling suspense at sea, involving an ex-Royal Marine and drug-runners in the Bahamas. Note: this is the first ed. but with two prices on dust-jacket: Br. pounds and Can. dollars. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; pages somewhat discoloured; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Goodbye Mickey Mouse
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. 8 vo., 395 pp. 1st Ed. 1982. Exciting novel of the men of the Eighth Air Force in l943. Red cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in pictorial VG+ d.j. that's slightly chipped and rubbed.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Spy Story
|
|
|
N.Y. & London: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. Sm. 8 vo., 224 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1974). Another intriguing yarn from this master spy writer. Vintage Deighton, a plot with stunning counterfeits, unfailing suspense right to its final devastating nightmarish climax in the barren arctic wastes. Illus. e.p.'s. Red paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine with blind stamping. Slightf wear and fading of edges; o/w a clean VG+ copy in a VG unclipped d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chinese Puzzle
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen. Sm. 8 vo., 216 pp. 1st English edition. 1956. One of the many thrillers written by Dekobra, a pseudonym of Ernst-Maurice Tessier. "The mysteries of spying in modern China are unfolded in an atmosphere of danger, intrigue and suspicion in this breath-taking spy-thriller, enacted against the fascinating background of Kwangtung province." Red cloth. Minor rubbing and soiling of covers; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; a T.Eaton Co. stamp on inside front cover and rear cover along with remains of a lending library slip from Eatons, Winnipeg; o/w a G+ copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Official Privilege
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. Tall 8 vo., 392 pp. 1st Edition. June, 1995. The author's third book of political and military intrigue, beginning with the discovery of a black Navy lieutenant found bolted inside the boiler of a deactivated battleship in the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. with minor chipping, rubbing.. 1st Edition. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Man with the Golden Gun
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Sm. 8 vo., 221 pp. 2nd impression of the 1st Edition. May, 1965. The April, 1965 first issue had a very low press run. The last James Bond novel. Green patterned endpapers. Black cloth with Gold lettering on spine. Slight edgewear; very slight cocking of spine; small, minor nick on bottomedges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with two small taped tears and is price-clipped. A handsome, clean copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Key to Rebecca, The
|
|
|
William Morrow and Co., N.Y. l980. lst ed.. Tall 8 vo., 38l pp. The story of Alex Wolff, master spy, who treks across the Sahara to steal English war plans and get them to Rommel. Cream paper-on-boards with White cloth spine. A little edgewear; very slight soiling on bottom edge; o/w VG+ i n price-clipped, chipped VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Year of the Golden Ape
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton and Co., N.Y. l974. lst U.S. ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 343 pp. The King of Saudi Arabia and the President of Egypt are assassinated and a twisting tale of intrigue results in the city of San Francisco being threatened by terrorists. Yellow cloth. Slightly cocked; slight shelf-wear; o/w VG + in chipped, slightly- discoloured VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Devil's Alternative
|
|
|
London, Toronto: Hutchinson/Nelson, Foster & Scott. 8 vo., 479 pp. 1st Ed. (published simultaneously in Canada) 1979. One of Forsyth's most exciting novels of International suspense. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; a few short scratches on foredges; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bird's Eye View
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. 8 vo., 421 pp. 1st Edition. August, 2001. Another fast-paced and suspenseful novel by Freedman. Black paper-on-boards with Grey cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ slightly rubbed d.j. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Licence Renewed
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, Lon. . l2 mo., 270 pp. 1st Edition. 1981. The author's first "Bond" book, carrying on the Fleming tradition about the most famous spy in the world. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; a little spotted on topedge; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Secret Generations, The
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y.(l985) lst U.S. ed.. Tall 8 vo., 383 pp. The first book in a trilogy and a multigenerational spy thriller on a grand scale. Black paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. A little edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Scorpius
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, N.Y.(l988) lst U.S. ed.. 8 vo., 319 pp. The author's seventh Bond novel. James Bond versus the mega-czar of global vice and terrorism, Vladimir Scorpius. Green paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slightly cocked; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly-chipped VG d.j. wit h a 2" scratch on rear panel.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Win, Lose or Die
|
|
|
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 8 vo., 319 pp. (l989) lst U.S. ed. The author's 8th Bond title. Bond is transferred from the Foreign Office to active sea duty aboard the aircraft carrier "HMS Invincible" during a four-week exercise in the North Sea. He soon has to deal with a terrorist hijacking. Blue paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped, rubbed VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Last Trump, The
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, N.Y., Tor., et al.. 8 vo., 255 pp. (l980) lst U.S. ed. Futuristic political spy-thriller set in the early l990's when Russia rules Europe and an aging intelligence agent must rely on a rusty contingency plan that has lain dormant since l976 in order to activate several "sleepers" and save the Western world. Red paper-on- boards with Wine cloth spine. A little shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in chipped, rubbed, VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ambush for the Hunter
|
|
|
Random House, N.Y. l953. lst U.S. ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 307 pp. Like Graham Greene, F.L. Green has raised the spy-suspense-pursuit story to literary and political significance. This was the author's last book; he died shortly before publication. Marbled paper-on-boards with Black cloth. A l ittle shelf-wear; topedge a bit faded; o/w VG+ in price-clipped, heavily-chipped, taped G+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Pearl-Maiden: a Tale of the Fall of Jerusalem
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 463 pp. 1st Tom Stacey Edition. 1972. An entertaining historical romance with strong characters and an epic background. Originally published in 1901. Orange Red cloth. Minor edgewear; small minor stain to topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ d.j. with minor chipping but not faded and not price-clipped.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 19) |
Little Drummer Girl, The
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, Lon. et al, l983. lst Eng. ed.. Tall 8 vo., 430 pp. A complex novel dealing with the Israeli-Palistinian situation. Brown cloth. Slightly cocked; slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Falls the Shadow
|
|
|
Stein & Day, N.Y. l983. lst U.S. ed.. 8 vo., 250 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1983. Amos Shomron of the Tel Aviv police investigates the murder of an Israeli businessman. Tan paper-on-boards with Rust cloth spine. A little edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Blood Knot
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Tall 8 vo., 308 pp. 1st Ed. but with Can. price for export as well as the British price. A sea-going thriller featuring journalist and sailor, Bill Tyrrell. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper is somewhat discoloured as usual; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Contamination
|
|
|
Sidgwick & Jackson, Lon. l989. lst ed.. Tall 8 vo., 343 pp. Best-selling author of "Their Trade is Treachery" and other terrific non-fiction espionage titles, Pincher uses his unique understanding of the espionage world to write a state-of-the-art thriller about the Intelligence War as it is being fought today. Black cloth. Some scuffing to topedge; one minor page-edge tear; o/w VG+ in slightly rubbed, chipped VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Song in the Morning, A
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, N.Y. l987. lst U.S. ed.. 8 vo., 364 pp. A former English intelligence agent is sentenced to hang in South Africa. Everyone's deserted him except for his son back in England whom he hasn't seen in more than twenty years. Grey paper- on-boards with Black cloth spine. 2 pag es have been folded over, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Penthouse, The
|
|
|
London: Collins. 8 vo., 314 pp. 1st Ed. 1983. Under his pseudonym "Adam Hall", Mr. Trevor is the creator of "Quiller". Under his own name, he creates an exciting thriller here involving Lt. Nick Valenti, a double murder and a hostage taking in a 53rd floor penthouse apartment in Manhattan. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; poor paper discolouring; o/w VG+ in slightly rubbed VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Keepers of the King's Peace
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 191 pp. 1st Stacey Edition. 1973. A Sanders of the River adventure, featuring Commissioner Sanders, captain Hamilton and Lieutenant Tibbetts, doing their best to dispense peace and justice in the huge West African territories. Originally published in 1917. Orange Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. that is not faded or price-clipped.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sanders
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 191 pp. 1st Tom Stacey Edition. 1973. A Sanders of the River adventure, featuring Commissioner Sanders, captain Hamilton and Lieutenant Tibbetts, doing their best to dispense peace and justice in the huge West African territories. Originally published in 1926. Orange Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. that has one little nick at bottom of spine but is not faded or price-clipped.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Bosambo of the River
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 253 pp. 1st Tom Stacey Edition. 1973. Another exciting title in the Sanders of the River adventure series, featuring Commissioner Sanders. Originally published in 1921. Orange Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG+ d.j. with some minor edgewear but not faded and not price-clipped.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 28) |
Sanders of the River
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st Tom Stacey Edition. A Sanders of the River adventure, debuting Commissioner Sanders, doing his best to dispense peace and justice in the huge West African territories. Originally published in 1911. Orange Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. that is not faded or price-clipped.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
