Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyamfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Edward FitzGerald and Bernard Barton: Letters Written By FitzGerald 1839-1856
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 8 vo., 190 pp. plus publisher's ads. 1st Ed. 1924. With a Foreword by Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Portraits of FitzGerald and Barton. Wine cloth with Gold lettering. Moderate rubbing and staining of covers; lettering a bit faded on spine; bookseller's label on r.e.p.; o/w a clean VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $42.90
|
|
| 2) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: a Variorum Edition of Edward Fitzgerald's Renderings Into English Verse
|
|
|
London: Privately Published. Sm. 8 vo., 111 pp. 1st Ed. thus. June, 1914. Editor, Evans, states in his Preface: "This Variorum edition of FitzGerald's rendering of Omar Khayyam's poem has been made with the idea of giving, for the first time collectively, each Stanza in the full text of each of its versions, as given in the four editions (1859, 1868, 1872, 1879) that contain any differences in text." This edition was hand-printed by Arthur K. Sabin at the Temple Sheen Press. LIMITED to 300 copies and INSCRIBED by the Editor, Evans, on the half-title. Grey paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear and rubbing; some foxing on the untrimmed foredges; mild bumping of corners; some discolouring of e.p.'s; o/w a clean VG+ copy of this uncommon edition.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: Doxey's At the Sign of the Lark . Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated. (1900) 1st Ed. Thus. Includes FitzGerald's 4th translation (101 quatrains), along with a biography of Omar Khayyam by FitzGerald, 2 pages on Omar Khayyam by Justin McCarthy, and "Glose Upon a Rubaiyat" by Porter Garnett. Many wonderful b/w illus. and decorations by Florence Lundborg. The pages are "French Fold", doubled over and printed only on one side. When this volume was first printed, it came with a statement from the publisher saying that the pages were not intended to be cut. A previous owner either didn't have the notice or ignored it. Over half of these pages have been separated. Grey paper-on-boards with paste-on title labels on spine and front panel. Abt. 1/2" piece missing from top of spine; bottom of spine and corners worn; about a G+ copy with very clean and tight contents.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. Slim 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). 10th Folio Soc. printing. 1992. Edward Fitzgerald's 1st translation of 75 quatrains. 5 one-colour illus. by Virgil Burnett, plus endpapers. Handsome Red cloth binding with Silver and Gold overlay decoration. T.E.G. Near Fine in VG slipcase with moderate rubbing and chipping. Ask me about many more Rubaiyats.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 5) |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch. 8 vo., 36 pp. including notes, plus a 21-page introduction by the translator concerning the particulars of the life of Omar Khayyam, Astronomer-Poet of Persia. The 1st printing of Edward Fitzgerald's Third Edition of 101 quatrains. 1872. Purple cloth on boards, brown leather spine. Spine is moderately rubbed; corners bumped; minor staining and fading of covers; o/w a VG copy. Ask me about more Rubaiyats.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $434.50
|
|
| 6) |
Letters From Edward Fitzgerald To Bernard Quaritch
|
|
|
London: Bernard Quaritch. 8 vo., 135 pp. 1st Ed. 1926. Colour frontis portrait of FitzGerald from a miniature, plus 5 other plates, incl. a drawing of FitzGerald's grave. These letters from Edward FitzGerald to his Publisher and Bookseller Bernard Quaritch, are reprinted from a collection now in the possession of the Editor, the eldest daughter of the late Bernard Quaritch. Most of the letters pertain to FitzGerald's various translated editions of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Navy cloth; t.e.g. Slight shelf-wear; some fraying at top and bottom of spine, with neat hinge repairs about a half inch down from top and up from the bottom; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.50
|
|
| 7) |
Letters of Edward FitzGerald to Fanny Kemble 1871-1883
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley & Son. Sm. 8 vo., 269 pp. 1st Ed. 1895. Includes a frontispiece portrait of FitzGerald and an engraved frontis of Frances Anne Kemble by J.G. Stodart from the original painting by Sully. This collection of letters, addressed by FitzGerald to his life-long friend Fanny Kemble, form an almost continuous series, from the middle of 1871 to within 3 weeks of his death in 1883. Wine cloth. Front outer hinge heavily rubbed; other minor edgewear and spotting of covers; binding slightly cocked; minor foxing of e.p.'s; label for the "Grosvenor Gallery Library" affixed to rear cover; Foyles bookstore stamp on inside front cover; a G to G+ copy of a book with a unique insight into the mind of the first English translator of the Rubaiyat.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
