cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana

from Stillman Books

Browse Americana | Return to Stillman Books
1) Beer Poster Book
Anderson, Will

Harrisburg, Pa: Cameron House (Stackpole). Abt. 11 x 16" tall. 1st Edition (1977). An amazing poster book containing all five themes of beer advertising in the first part of the 20th century: pretty women; good times or festive event; scenes of historical nature or patriotism; the Masculine and Majestic Animal (lions, tigers, elk, moose); and finally the brewery-scenes (i.e. the plants themselves). In this book, there are 22 full-page colour posters plus the front and back covers, all amazing and all suitable for framing. Glossy card wraps with two magnificent posters by Manilla Anchor Brewing (pretty woman) and Consumers Brewing Co. (good times...bowling). Some minor rubbing, chipping and creasing of covers; a ding to bottom edges; o/w a VG copy with Near Fine contents. Enjoy it as a book, or have a fabulous wall display!. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
2) Evolution of the American Flag
Balderston, Lloyd and Canby, George

Philadelphia: Ferris & Leach. A second edition (first paperback printing) of a scarce book on the American Flag. Written by Lloyd Balderston, based on materials collected by George Canby. 1917. The original hardcover edition was published in 1909. Abt. 5 x 7-1/2" tall, 144 pp. 18 illustrations, including portraits and pictures of various flags, as well as a frontispiece illus. of "The Flag House", birthplace of Old Glory. In this edition, a few errors have been corrected and two paragraphs added. In the time between the printing of the first edition in 1909 and this edition, only one other flag of the Revolutionary period came to light. The flag had thirteen stars in three rows and was most likely a naval flag (described on p. 86). The book tells the story of the making of the first Stars and Stripes and all that was known of the Grand Union Flag. George Canby was a grandson of Elizabeth Claypoole (Betsy Ross), and Lloyd Balderston was Canby's nephew. This copy of "The Evolution of The American Flag" comes with two bonus items: the publisher's 4-page brochure promoting the book; and, a 4-page handbill printed in 1914 "For the Guidance of the Public Places of Interest in Philadelphia and How To Reach Them from Independence Hall". The book itself has heavy card wraps, lightly soiled, chipped along the edges, and with some minor damage to bottom of spine; minor foxing to foredges; prev. owner's name on free f.e.p.; still a G+ to -VG copy of this book about an important part of American history. See photo at left.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $104.50
3) Shot Heard 'Round the World: The Beginnings of the American Revolution
Bracken, Jeanne Munn (ed.)

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 3rd printing (1995). Ms. Munn describes the events leading up to the revolt in her essay "The Seeds of Revolution". Also included are excerpts from Paul Revere's Reminiscences, poetry of H.W. Longfellow, the origins of "Yankee Doodle", and excerpts of primary source materials representing the British point of view. Heavy Grey card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
4) Women in the American Revolution
Bracken, Jeanne Munn (ed.)

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). An anthology of letters, journals, eyewitness accounts, poetry, and illustrations that tell a small part of the story of the colonial women and wives of the British and Hessian forces who contributed to both sides of the war effort. Purple heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
5) Life in the Southern Colonies: Jamestown, Williamsburg, St. Mary's City and Beyond
Bracken, Jeanne Munn (ed.)

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). A glimpse into life in the earliest Southern towns and colonies through selected primary source documents of those who founded the colonies, those who helped them grow, and the indentured servants and slaves who were the labor force of the South. Green heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
6) Lunch Tree, The
Cofer, Irene Cornwall

Brooklyn, N.Y.: Theo. Gaus Sons. Sm. 8 vo., 210 pp. 1st Ed. (1969) A descendant of the ill-fated Donner Party, Irene Cofer was born in Arizona in 1891. Her father, Ad Cornwall, served one term as Speaker of the Arizona Territorial Legislature. Irene married Clyde Cofer when she was 19 and had five children, four of whom survived. The family moved to Kingman to enter the oldest son in high school, and Irene got caught up in years of P.T.A., church bazaars, volunteer nursing and sewing marathons for two lovely daughters. Late in life, she provides a unique history of Northwestern Arizona. SIGNED and numbered on the f.e.p. by the author. Numerous photos; several line drawings by Roy Purcell; and a full-page map drawn by Dan Bishop. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some discolouration and a minor stain on rear panel.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $17.05
7) Everywhere West the Burlington Route
Dorin, Patrick C

Seattle, Washington: Superior Pub.. Tall 4 to., 174 pp. 1st Edition (1976). The Burlington Railway will always be remembered for the Zephyr and other world famous passenger trains, the high speed freight trains, the triple track speedway between Aurora and Chicago, stainless steel commuter cars, Vista Domes, slumber coaches and last but not least, the red and grey freight Diesels. All of these and much more make up the story of the Burlington Route. Dozens of rare photos. 2-page map showing the Burlington's 11,000 miles of track in 14 states. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping, rubbing and discolouring. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $24.75
8) Sorrow in Our Heart: the Life of Tecumseh
Eckert, Allan W

New York: Konecky & Konecky. Lg. 8 vo., 794 pp. plus extensive 19-page Index. (1992) Later printing. An authoritative biography of one of America's greatest Indian leaders. A scholarly tome with over 100 pages of explanatory notes and several maps. Brown paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Women in the Civil War: Warriors, Patriots, Nurses and Spies
Emert, Phyllis Raybin

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 68 pp. 3rd printing (1995). This anthology begins with a moving excerpt from Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom's Cabin", and ends with powerful recollections of former slaves, as they become free citizens. There are also journals and letters of Union and Confederate spies, soldiers, and nurses that include such well known figures as Harriet Tubman, Belle Boyd and Louisa May Alcott, as well as the women working tirelessly on the homefront. Purple heavy card wraps. Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
10) Rooms with a View: Achievements of the Nationality Committees and the Office of Cultural and Educational Exchange
Evans, Burtt

Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (46 pp.). Probable 1st Edition. n.d. (circa 1960). "The eighteen International Classrooms which circle the vaulted Commons Room of the University of Pittsburgh's Cathedral of Learning are rooms with a view, a view which encompasses all mankind." Each room is a tribute to one of the countries represented in the ethnic groups of Pittsburgh and is designed to reflect their culture in an earlier time. The book includes 18 full-page reproductions of paintings showing the architectural elements of each room. Brown paper-on-boards with Beige cloth spine. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; slight loss of paper from upper front cover; o/w a VG or better copy in the Poor remains of the original glassine wrapper. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
11) Young Explorer's New York Maps of Manhattan
Faxon, Lavinia and Price, Alan

New York: New York Graphic Soc.. Oblong 4 to., 59 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. A collection of wonderfully illustrated street maps of The Village, Fifth Avenue, Central Park, Crosstown and Downtown New York. Try and see everything! Four pages are devoted to things to do in each busy season. Try and do everything! New York, New York, is a wonderful town! Blue paper-covered boards with Blue cloth spine. Corners bumped; moderate chipping; minor soiling; contents clean and unmarked; generally VG. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
12) Echoes of the Civil War: The Blue
Forman, Stephen M

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). This selection of letters, speeches, journals, and eyewitness accounts of the Civil War presents the views of soldiers, nurses, volunteers, and political and military leaders from the Union side of the war. The story opens and closes with inaugural speeches of President Lincoln. Blue heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
13) Echoes of The Civil War; the Gray
Forman, Stephen M

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). This volume of letters, journals and government documents provides a glimpse of life during the Civil War from the point of view of the Confederacy. Among the selections from military leaders are General Beauregard's demand for the surrender of Fort Sumter and Robert E. Lee's farewell to his troops. Gray heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
14) Bread Upon the Waters: a History of United States Grain Exports
Fornari, Harry

Nashville and London: Aurora Publishers. 8 vo., 174 pp. plus a whopping 60 pp. of historic photos. 1st Edition (1973). The author carefully outlines the development of America's enormous grain industry, dwelling on the social and political factors which contributed to the country's rise to leadership in the grain export market. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
15) Defender: the Story of General Dynamics
Franklin, Roger

New York: Harper & Row. 8 vo., 385 pp. 1st Ed. (1986) An investigative look at claims of negligence, shoddy workmanship, deceptive accounting and outright fraud against a major American company that manufactured the Trident nuclear submarine, the F-16 fighter plane, the Tomahawk missile and the M-1 tank. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and one taped tear.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
16) Pioneers in Grease Paint
Hanscom, Warren D. (Bob)

Bradenton, Florida: Collins & Co., 1975. 8 vo., 115 pp., plus numerous pages of b/w photos. Bob Hanscom's autobiography chronicles not only his own fascinating story, but that of Chautauqua, an era of show business and a way of life, that, like vaudeville, has faded from the American scene. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor staining to topedges; 2 round, impressed stamps with name of an ex-owner; o/w VG in G+ d.j. that is chipped, taped and stained.. 1st Ed.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
17) Sporting Rifles and Scope Sights: How to Build Them
Henson, Truman

New York: David McKay. Sm. 8 vo., 204 pp. plus 13 pp. of photos. 1st Ed. (1950) This book was written by a sportsman and amateur craftsman who carefully and accurately perfomed all of the operations he describes. The work takes the reader step-by-step through the process of converting standard military arms into fine sporting rifles, together with instructions for the like manufacture of precision metallic and optical sighting equipment. Numerous photos and helpful drawings by the author. An NRA Library Book, meanint it's recommended as the standard on the subject by the National Rifle Association of America. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and fading, with extra wear to top of spine; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; minor soiling of foredges; a G to G+ copy of a soughtafter book.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
18) Indian Book
Hopkins, William John

Bos and N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 12 mo., 239 pp. 1911. 1st Ed. An informative book for young people about early American Indian culture. Attractive title-page illus. by E. Boyd Smith, plus 24 full-page drawings reproduced from the drawings and paintings of George Catlin, used to illustrate his work upon the American Indian. Brown decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; some minor internal smudging; o/w G+. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.35
19) Will James Cowboy Book, The
James, Will

Will James Cowboy Book, The
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 12 mo., 160 pp. 1st Edition (1938). "A" on copyright page. Colour frontis. The rarest Will James book. This book was completely assembled by Scribner's editor Alice Dalgliesh from stories and pictures previously published in 7 other Will James books. It includes some short stories and excerpted parts of novels. It is believed that this book was created solely as a supplementary reader for the Texas (and maybe other states) Dept. of Education, but only a small number were ever distributed. Production was halted and the remaining copies sold off in lots. The book was never offered for general retail sale and was never reprinted by Scribner's. The endpapers have sketches from Will James letters to his editor. Orange cloth with Black lettering and a sketch on front cover. Most of the few copies that turn up have some form of school library identification...this copy has just one line on the f.e.p., "Catalogue No. 111. Library No. 125". Some fading and staining of covers; stains in the gutters of the inside front and rear covers from the glue used in binding; some foxing and smudging in the margins of some pages (perhaps 20 pages); some soiling of foredges; o/w still a G+ copy of this highly collectible book. BONUS: the previous owner has created a lovely d.j. for this book (originally published without d.j.), copying the front cover of the book, and adding information on the flaps from other sources to describe the book and tell us about Will James. See my photo at left. Ask me about other available James books.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $485.00
20) Stringtown on the Pike: a Tale of Northernmost Kentucky
Lloyd, John Uri

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Sm. 8vo., 414 pp. (1900). Slightly later reprint (circa 1910). An entertaining novel set in Kentucky in the late 19th century. Frontispiece plus 3 photographs of Kentucky scenes taken by the author's wife. Brown cloth with Black lettering and Red decorative lines, plus a small illus. on paper inset into front cover. Minor edgewear; covers stained; poor paper discoloured; a prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; abt. a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
21) Journal of Richard Henry Dana, Jr
Lucid, Robert F. (ed.)

Cambridge, Mass.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 8 vo.,, 3 volumes: 1201 pp. in total plus 12 pp. per volume of photos and other illus. 1st Edition. 1968. Contents: Vol. 1 has "Beginnings, 1815-1844", and "The Middle Years, 1845-1850"; Vol. II has "The Middle Years, 1851-1853", and "A Lawyer at Home and Abroad, 1854-1859"; Vol. III has "A Voyage Round the World, 1859-1860". Brown cloth bindings. May have been read once...the contents are bright and fresh and clean. Bindings have only slight edgewear and perhaps slight fading to spines; o/w a Near Fine set in a VG slipcase with some discolouring and a couple of dings. Extra postage applies.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
22) Mesa, Canon and Pueblo
Lummis, Charles F

N.Y.: Century Co.. 8 vo., 517 pp. plus colour frontis and 66 additional pages of rare b/w photos. (1925) A wonderful description of the American Southwest: its marvels of nature, its pageant of the earth building, its strange peoples and its centuried romance. A much expanded book based on the author's earlier 1892 book entitled, "Some Strange Corners of Our Country". Includes a fold-out "Main Auto Roads" Red/Black map of the southwest, courtesy of Rand McNally. Rust cloth with embossed decorative front panel. Moderate edgewear; hinges a little loose; prev. owner's name on front inside cover; o/w a clean VG copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $36.50
23) Song of Prunes
Mason, Walt

La Jolla, California: Self Published. 12 mo., unpaginated (14 pp.) Undated, but either late 1924 or early 1925. Reprinted in this booklet form from Hearst's International Magazine, July issue, 1924. An appeal by the author for Americans to buy more home-grown products. Beige heavy card wraps with embossed Brigatine picture on front panel. Minor soiling and rubbing of covers; o/w VG.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.65
24) Early Utah Sketches: Historic Buildings and Scenes in Mormon Country
Mortensen, A. Russell

Utah : University of Utah Press . Oblong 4 to., 61 pp. 1st Edition (1969). Series of 24 full-page drawings by Carlos Andreson of early buildings and scenes of life in Mormon Country, with a full-page description for each. The book is divided into sections: Street Scenes; Government Buildings; Brigham Young's Houses and Buildings; Public Buildings; Forts; Mills; and Miscellaneous Houses. Beige Buckram binding with Gold lettering. A VG+ copy complete with the original 5-1/2" wide band in Good condition. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Gold Rush Women
Murphy, Claire and Haigh, Jane G

Anchorage, Seattle, Portland: Alaska Northwest Books. 8 vo., size, 126 pp. 4th printing, 2000. A book about the daring and enterprising women who ventured to the Yukon and Alaska during the many gold rushes between the 1880's and early 1900's. Read about Kate Carmack, Ethel Berry, Fanny Quigley, Martha Louise Black, and of course, Klondike Kate Rockwell and others. Several maps and numerous b/w historic photos. Glossy stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Sumter County: a Photographic Chronicle 1845-1955
Poindexter, John R

Sumter, S.C.: Sumter County Museum. Tall 4 to., 191 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. This wonderful book presents a collection of more than 190 vintage photographs documenting the growth and progress of Sumter County, South Carolina. The majority of photos were never before published. Wine cloth. Large gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/t a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. Uncommon.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) French and Indian War: Prelude to American Independence
Robinson, Mary Alice Burke (ed.)

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1997). Excerpts from the journals and letters of British, French, colonial and Indian participants give important insights into the tactics of the warring factions, and suggest why the outcome of this war led to the colonists' revolt against British rule 13 years later. Rust color heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
28) War of 1812
Robinson, Mary Alice Burke (ed.)

Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 64 pp. 1st printing (1998). Canadian, British, American, and Indian documents are included, primarily focusing on land battles and raids. Green heavy card wraps. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.35
29) Graded Games for Rural Schools
Ross, Alfred E

New York: A.S. Barnes & Co.. Tall 8 vo., 62 pp. 1st Ed. 1926. A selection of games for the country school teacher, classified by difficulty and degree of organization from 1st Grade to 8th Grade, and divided between "quiet" and "active" categories. Some diagrams included. Red cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; foxing of topedges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.85
30) Seward at Washington as Senator and Secretary of State
Seward, Frederick W

Seward at Washington as Senator and Secretary of State
New York: Derby and Miller. 8 vo., 561 pp. plus 30 pp. of illus. and photos and a fold-out map of "Historical Sketch of the Rebellion", showing blockade sites and the various territorial lines from 1861 to 1864. 1891. Volume 3 of 3 volumes by Seward's son. This volume "A Memoir of His Life, With selections From His Letters, 1861-1872". The most important and interesting volume, dealing with the time period including the American Civil War, the Purchase of Alaska and the comings and goings of various dignitaries from around the world to Washington. William Seward died on October 10th, 1872, having contributed greatly to the growth of the United States. On the "Illustrations" page is written "D. Page Coll." and the "90/9/27". On the obverse of the rear marbled endpaper is written in Red ink: "Purchased in August 1966 from the William Seward Estate collection at the Seward home in Auburn, New York". Lovely marbled endpapers and all edges. Dk. Brown Buckram on boards with Black leather corners and spine; gilt lines and lettering plus embossed gilt insignia with the words "Governor/U.S. Senator/Secretary of State" on front panel. Moderate edgewear; some definite scuffing and wear to corners and spine; still a VG sturdy, clean volume. Scarce. See photo at left.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $175.00
31) Washingtons, The: a Tale of a Country Parish in the 17th Century
Simpkinson, John Nassau

London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts . 12 mo., 326 pp. plus 89 pp. Appendix. 1st Edition. 1860. A novel based on authentic documents, many of which are reproduced in the Appendix. In a Note by the author, he explains "The principal facts relating to the Washingtons of Sulgave (early 1600's) have been thoroughly and satisfactorily investigated by the industrious and judicious historian of Northamptonshire, George Baker: and his account, combined with what Washington himself knew or discovered in America, has been adopted by the later biographers of the great President". Illustrated with a vignette on title page and a lovely frontispiece of "Brington Church: the Burial Place of Lawrence and Robert Washington". Orig. Brown blind-stamped cloth with Gold embossed eagle decoration and the Washington family arms. Moderate edgewear; small pieces missing from bottom of spine; front endpaper missing; inner hinges cracked; small name stamp on title page; a G to G+ copy of this interesting story about the origins of George Washington. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $35.75
32) Legend of Eddie Bauer
Spector, Robert

Lyme, Connecticut : Greenwich Book Publishers. Abt. 10 x 9-1/2" tall, 96 pp. 1st Edition. Oct. 1994. Celebrating 75 years of business, started by "The Kid from Orcas Island" in 1920. Eddie Bauer was a legendary Pacific Northwest sportsman who created a successful business and an enduring legacy. Many photos. Glossy wraps with French flaps. A VG+ copy with some slight creasing and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
33) Prints of the West: Prints from the Library of Congress
Tyler, Ron

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing. Sq. 4 to., 197 pp. 1st Ed. (1994) This interesting volume brings together for the first time the magnificent collection of early Western prints housed by the Library of Congress, highlighting the colorful lives of the artists, the art of the print and the role printmakers played in the proliferation of images of the West. Includes 50 colour and 50 b/w reproductions. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $7.50 shipping in Canada and the U.S.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $19.25
34) Red Book Information and Street Guide of New York City, Manhattan and Bronx Boroughs
Unknown

New York: Interstate Map Co.. Narrow 12 mo., 192 pp. 1934-35 Ed. Official Information of Streets, House Numbers, Clubs, Churches, Hospitals, High Schools, Parks, Bus Lines, Street Car Lines, Subways & Elevated Roads, Post Offices, Theatres, Libraries, etc. Unfortunately, this copy is missing the accompanying fold-out map from the rear cover, but still a useful reference for addresses of newspapers, museums, steamship lines, bus companies, hotels, parks, and much more. Red card wraps, stapled. Crease in front cover; minor chipping; a few short tears in margins; o/w a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
35) Lady Baltimore
Wister, Owen

New York: Macmillan Co.. 16 mo., 276 pp. 1928. One of the sought-after 11-vol. set published by Macmillan in 1928, "The Writings of Owen Wister". These handsome little volumes seem hard to come by and full sets are demanding high prices. This copy has many unopened pages, obviously unread. Blue cloth with spine lettered and decorated in Gold. Minor wear and fading of edges; a few spots to cover; spine somewhat faded; topedges discoloured; a G+ to -VG copy with very clean contents.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: