General Historyfrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse General History | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Princess Lieven: Russian Intriguer
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. 8 vo., 261 pp. 1st Edition. 1982. Dorothea (Darja) Lieven lived in London for 22 years when her husband was the Russian Ambassador there. As a true Russian patriot, she acted as a spy and agent of influence while accepted into the company of Prince Regent, later George IV, The Duke of Wellington, Castlereagh, Canning, Earl Grey, Palmerston and other outstanding men of the period. Metternich, the great Austrian Chancellor, was her lover at a critical period in international diplomacy. Francois Guizot, who played an important role in French politics, was devoted to her for the last twenty years of her life which she spent in Paris. A very readable biography of a remarkable woman. Cream cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor foxing of foredges; poor paper discoloured; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 2) |
Penguin Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century History
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Abt. 5 x 7-3/4" tall, 880 pp. plus 9 maps and Penguin book list. 1st Penguin Edition. 1996. Written by leading experts in their field, the entries are international in scope, offering full coverage of the chief personalities, events, wars, politics, including colonialism and the internal histories of Africa, China and other great empires. Minor chipping of covers; crease in rear cover; minor crease in spine; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
Castles
|
|
|
New York: Henry Z. Walck. 8 vo., 104 pp. 1st Ed. 1957. History lives again as the author describes what feudalism was, how it came about, the roles of the great kings and nobles and the vital part played by castles. Many modern photos of castles and drawings of their original structures. Great Britain, France, Spain, Italy, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Syria, Belgium and Denmark are represented. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; school award sticker on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 4) |
St. Lawrence River: Historical, Legendary, Picturesque
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books. Tall 8 vo., 365 pp. 1976 reprint of the 1905 Putnam edition, complete with numerous illus. from photos and prints. Still one of the best books written on this great river. Dark Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; very small tear in top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 5) |
House of Orleans
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker. 8 vo., 374 pp. plus 5 plates. 1st Edition. 1936. A detailed account of the great house of Orleans and it interacted with the great house of Burgundy. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of foredges; bit of scattered foxing in some margins; o/w a VG or better copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 6) |
History of the Gypsies of Eastern Europe and Russia
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin. Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4" tall, 317 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1996. This fascinating book explores the life, history, and culture of the Gypsies, or Roma, from their early appearance in the region during the Middle Ages until the mid 1990's. The author focuses in particular on Russia, where the Gypsies have exerted a profound influence on literary and musical traditions. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Europe and the Czechs
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin. Paperback. 217 pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Penguin Special S9. 2nd printing, Sept. 1938. Sheila Grant Duff worked all over Europe as a correspondent, the previous two years to this book in Czechoslovakia itself. The book emphasizes the strategic importance of this country to Hitler, situated as it was in the centre of Europe. 9 maps by Marthe Rajchman. Minor edgewear; slight foxing; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Colonial Triangular Trade: An Economy Based on Human Misery
|
|
|
Carlisle, Mass.: Discovery Enterprises. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/2" tall, 62 pp. 2rd printing (1995). Another significant title in the Perspectives on History Series. The "Triangular Trade" was: slaves from Africa to the West Indies on British ships, traded for molasses, the molasses made into rum in New England, the rum traded again by the British for more slaves. This small anthology provides a glimpse at primary and secondary source documents that describe this terrible episode in world history. Green heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 9) |
Memoirs of the Empress Marie Louise
|
|
|
London: Remington & Co.. 8 vo., 428 pp. 2nd Edition. 1886. From the French of Imbert de Saint-Amand. The dethroned Empress was in Vienna while Napoleon was in exile in the island of Elba in 1814. Her memoirs talk of the events leading up to this situation. Original Brown decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear; "speckled" spine and back board; front inner hinge badly repaired; o/w a G+ clean copy. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.60
|
|
| 10) |
Cities and Civilisations
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. Tall 4 to., 280 pp. 1st Folio Society Edition. This is an abridged edition of the 1987 Weidenfeld and Nicolson edition. The renowned historian Hibbert shows how the tides of history and the visions of great and powerful men produced dynamic and beautiful cities that remain the showpieces of human civilisation. Hibbert guides us as we travel from Thebes at the time of the Pharaohs to the skyscrapers of modern Sydney, via such centres of pleasure, culture and industry as Trajan's Rome and Rembrandt's Amsterdam. Profusely illustrated, mostly in colour. Full Buckram Reddish-Brown binding with decoration in Silver, Gold and Green. Fine copy in Near Fine pictorial slipcase. In print for $110.00 Can. Slightly extra shipping applies. See photo at left.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $46.75
|
|
| 11) |
Builders and Pioneers of Australia
|
|
|
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons. Sm. 8 vo., 220 pp. plus 4 pp. of maps. 1st Ed. 1928. In the first part of this book, the author tells the story of Australia's development in the form of biographical sketches of four important men: Macquarie, Wentworth, Parkes and Deakin. The latter half of the book gives us more history through shorter sketches of eight other pioneers and adventurers. Wine cloth with Gold lettering on spine and a kangaroo stamped into the front cover. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; minor scattered foxing; portion of d.j. taped to f.e.p.; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Country Life Book of Europe's Royal Families
|
|
|
London: Country Life. Tall 4 to., 208 pp. 1st Edition. 1979. One of the most original and authoritative illustrated books on monarchy ever published. Dozens of photos in b/w and colour, many taken by the Earl of Lichfield. Also a remarkable collection of character sketches and anecdotes about the royal subjects compiled with unique authority by Burke's Peerage experts. Two different royal family trees on endpapers. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of foredges; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.05
|
|
| 13) |
Chronicles Abroad: Berlin
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. 16 mo., 211 pp. 1st Edition (1996). This little book collects the best fiction and nonfiction about Berlin from an array of writers of international stature. Blue paper--on-boards. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 14) |
Democratic Russia: a Brief Summary for the Busy Worker
|
|
|
Calgary: Albertan Job Press. 12 mo., 52 pp. Second edition. Oct. 1944. The back cover of this booklet reads: "The future peace and economical welfare of the world will be stabilized or disturbed according to the understanding of, and the general attitude towards the Soviet Union." In his lengthy Introduction, the author explains that he wrote this manuscript in 1940 but public attitude did not favour printing it at that time. The Introduction also attempts to bring up to date the changing political situation in the Soviet Union. A sympathetic look at communism from an outside observer. Yellow card wraps. Moderate wear and light soiling; o/w G+.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 15) |
Girl in White Armor: Joan of Arc for Young People
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 12 mo., 312 pp. plus colour frontis and many b/w plates. 1929. Second printing. Abridged from the author's "Joan of Arc--Maid of France". In his "Foreword", the author states: "Joan's story as here set down is history. Every episode and detail of it is from the sworn testimony taken at her two trials, and from authentic contemporary chronicles." Decorated e.p.'s. Blue cloth with embossed front panel. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; bookplate on inside front cover; o/w VG. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 16) |
Egyptians: An Introduction to Egyptian Archaeology
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press. Sm. 4 to., 224 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1977. The author explores, through the archaeological remains, Egypt's legacy in the arts and sciences, technology, politics, religion, and philosophy. He also reconstructs the daily life of the ancient Egyptians. Many photos and illus., some in colour. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; slight bang to bottom edge of front cover; o/w VG in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and two short taped tears.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Einhard the Frank: the Life of Charlemagne
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 4 to., 88 pp. 1st Folio Edition. 1970. Translated and with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe. 17 illus. in colour plus a 2-page map of "The Lands of the Franks inherited by Charlemagne and Carloman in 768". The "Vita Caroli", or, "Life of Charlemagne" was written by Einhard probably between 829 and 836. Einhard died in March, 840. Einhard was praised for the general excellence of his Latin style, but he may have been closely copying the works of Suetonius. Decorated e.p.'s. Cream paper-covered boards with Gold lettering. Moderate rubbing and light soiling; o/w VG. Missing slipcase. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Marching to War: 1933-1939
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada. Small folio, 192 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1989) This informative book is a distillation of 364 issues of "The Illustrated London News" published between 1933 and 1939. The magazine combined a fiercely investigative editorial policy on international affairs with the work of some of the world's finest cameramen to give an unsurpassed record, not only of what actually happened, but also of what was thought about it. One of the most fascinating periods of the 20th century summed up in word and picture for our perusement and contemplation. Hundreds of photos. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; minor bang to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and wrinkling and one short taped tear.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 19) |
St. Petersburg: a Cultural History
|
|
|
New York: Free Press (Simon & Schuster). 8 vo., 598 pp. plus 24 pp. of illus. and photos. 1st paperback edition. 1997. The author provides a fascinating history of St. Petersburg, an eye-opening tour of its cultural wonders, and intimate glimpses of an artistic community that included masters in every field of culture. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping; small black remainder mark on bottomedges; a half dozen pages creased (binder's error); o/w a VG copy.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
