World War Ifrom Stillman Books |
|
Browse World War I | Return to Stillman Books
|
| 1) |
Swordbearers: Studies in Supreme Command in the First World War
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode. 8 vo., 386 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1963. A study of the great commanders on both sides in WWI, including Colonel General von Moltke; Admiral Sir John Jellicoe; General Philippe Petain; and General Erich Ludendorff. The book assesses the effect of individual character on great events and presents a masterly re-interpretation of the major issues of the war. It gives most vigorous and moving portratis of men under the stress of supreme command, and discusses their handling of events and their relations with colleagues, politicians and subordinates. Several maps in the text plus map endpapers. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on half-title; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and discolouring. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
More Than Patriotism: Canada at War 1914-1918
|
|
|
Toronto: Personal Library Publishers(for Nelson). Sq. 8 vo., 192 pp., incl. many b/w photos. 1st Edition (1979). This is the third volume in the series, Canada's Heritage in Pictures. This book reveals much about the Canadian political process at the very highest level. It is also a social history, and the excellent collection of photographs takes us into the trenches with the foot soldiers. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in chipped, taped G+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Illustrated Companion to the First World War
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Tall 8 vo., 424 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. A comprehensive study that includes more than 800 entries arranged alphabetically and illustrated by more than 200 contemporary photos and maps. Map e.p.'s. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 4) |
War Surgery
|
|
|
New York: Paul B. Hoeber. 12 mo., 248 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1915. Trans. from the French by H. De Meric. This useful book was "...intended both for the beginners and also for those surgeons whose everyday practice--often specialized--has not allowed them to follow the advances made in military surgery". The contents include chapters on wounds caused by "Weapons and Projectiles (rifles)"; "Projectiles (guns); and "Wounds Made by Large Projectiles and Their Fragments". There are also chapters on wounds to various parts of the body, general complications and amputation. A few helpful illustrations. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; some discolouration of the paper; a major's name on the reverse of the half-title, 9th Dec., 1915, Alexandria, Egypt; major's name again at top of title page with "No. 5 Gen. Hosp., C.E.A." A Very Good copy of this scarce item from WWI.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $255.00
|
|
| 5) |
Allenby
|
|
|
London: Cassell. Sm. 8 vo., 314 pp. plus frontispiece portrait and 24 addit. pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1965. A comprehensive look at an astounding man and underrated General. We see Allenby's integrity and courage on the Western Front in WWI, as well as his original strategic decisions in Africa and Palestine. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with moderate rubbing and fading. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Germans in Belgium: Experiences of a Neutral
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. 12 mo., 95 pp. 1st Ed. 1915. The author , a former professor of physics, has adopted the form of a little record of travel as the Germans overrun Belgium, including the sack of Louvain. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; some foxing of endpapers and in the margins of some pages plus on foredges; a few short pencil lines in margins to mark specific passages; a newspaper clipping taped to inside rear endpaper showing "Austrian Prisoners Talk Freely", interrogated by Russians; o/w G+ in a Poor soiled d.j. with pieces missing from top and bottom of spine.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Opening Moves: August 1914
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb. printing. 1971. Campaign Book No. 19. No part of the Great War compares in interest with its opening. It is said that the first 30 days of battle determined the future course of the war. Of that, John Keegan writes here a superb account of what Winston Churchill was to call "...a drama never surpassed". Many historic photos. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; slight rippling of pages; o/w VG.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Suez to Aleppo
|
|
|
Melbourne: Wilke and Co.. Sm. 8 vo., 268 pp. n.d. (circa 1955) Includes several b/w photos plus 30 b/w and two-colour maps by Joan Graham showing troop movements. Prepared by the Editor of the Australian Army Journal. Printed for the Directorate of Military Training. An account of the Australian Armed Forces and other Allied Forces in the Middle East during the First World War. Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and soiling of covers; bottom 1-1/2" of spine repaired; o/w G+ to -VG. A uncommon item.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tuesday, 4 August 1914: The First Day of World War I--action by action
|
|
|
New York: David White Company . Tall 4 to., 80 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1970). The author reconstructs one of the most momentous days in modern history--hour by hour around the world--and highlights some of the personalities involved. Many b/w and colour illus. An authentic record of one day in history. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
From the Rideau to the Rhine and Back: the 6th Field Company and Battalion Canadian Engineers in the Great War
|
|
|
Toronto: Hunter-Rose Co.. 8 vo., 519 pp. 1st Edition. 1928. Includes photos, maps and Nominal Roll. Dark Blue cloth. An AS-NEW COPY...difficult to imagine a finer copy. In Near Fine Original heavy-card mailing box. . more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century
|
|
|
London, New York: Penguin Studio. Tall 4 to., 432 pp. 1st Edition. 1996. The World War of 1914-1918, the Great War, was the first of the man-made disasters of the 20th century. The military flow of the conflict--from the invasion of Belgium in the summer of 1914 to the collapse of Germany in the autumn of 1918--is followed throughout. A companion volume to the acclaimed PBS television series. Dozens of photos. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner bumped; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. Extra postage may apply.. more information
Offered by Stillman Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
