Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

True Crime

from Stillman Books

Browse True Crime | Return to Stillman Books
1) Interpol
Bresler, Fenton

Lon. and N.Y.: Viking/Penguin. 8 vo., 404 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st Ed. 1992. A unique grouping of police forces from around the world. The author details many of their past cases. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; pages discoloured; o/w VG in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Tales of the British Columbia Provincial Police
Clark, Cecil

Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing. 8 vo., 183 pp. plus frontis and 16 pp. of early photos. 1st Ed. (1971) A rich tapestry of true, suspenseful stories from a man who served the Provincial Police for 35 years. Black cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG d.j. with minor rubbing and chipping. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
3) Dragons of Crime: Inside the Asian Underworld
Dubro, James

Markham, Ontario: Octopus Publishing Group. 8 vo., 314 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. (1992) Possibly first ed. The first book-length expose of the Chinese and Vietnamese gangs in North America. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Crime of Passion
Goodman, Derick

London: Elek Books. 8 vo., 251 pp. plus 4 pp. photos. 1st Ed. (1958) The author recounts eight true stories of "crime passionel". Brown cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) Coroner: the Biography of Sir Bentley Purchase
Jackson, Robert

London: George G. Harrap. 8 vo., 319 pp. plus frontis portrait and 14 additional pages of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1963. Bentley Purchase was an eccentric with a keen intellect and a probing type of mind who took death in his stride and made it the reason for his interesting life. A busy man, Purchase held close to 20,000 inquests in his 40-yr. career as assistant coroner and full coroner. Green cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with heavy chipping and a couple of taped tears. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) Trial of Stephen Ward, The
Kennedy, Ludovic

London: Victor Gollancz. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus 9 full-page b/w photos. 1964. 1st Ed. The author refers to the Stephen Ward trial as the last public act of the Profumo Affair. Blue cloth. Some fading to top and bottom of spine; one corner bumped; o/w VG in price-clipped, chipped and tape d G+ d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) Famous Trials
Mortimer, John (ed.)

New York: Dorset Press. 12 mo., 376 pp. 1986. Originally edited by Harry Hodge and James H. Hodge from the 1920's to the 1950's, this entertaining selection was made by John Mortimer, creator of the Rumpole series. Of the nine true cases included here are those of Dr. Crippen, Madeleine Smith, Oscar Slater and William Joyce. Brown paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG d.j. with some discolouring of the edges. . more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) Unsolved Murder Mysteries
Pearce, Charles E

London: Stanley Paul & Co.. 8 vo., 319 pp. plus frontispiece portrait of Duke of Cumberland. 1st Ed. 1924. The murder mysteries dealt with here are confined to those belonging to England plus five American tragedies, all of which possess unusual features. Treated individually are: "A Secret of St. Jame's Palace", "Who Killed Benjamin Nathan?", and "The Dark Enigma of Dr. Burdell". Many other murders are combined under chapter titles like: "Motiveless Murders", "Romantic Tragedies", "Shop Murders", "Self-Convicted Poisoners", and "The Mistakes of Murderers". Brown cloth. Minor shelfwear and rubbing; quarter inch tear to top of spine; some soiling and a small brown stain to topedges; front and rear inside hinges repaired; some brown staining on six pages, mostly in margins; o/w still a G+ copy.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
9) Complete Newgate Calendar in 5 Volumes
Rayner, J. L. And Crook, G. T. (editors)

London: Navarre Society . 5 volumes; 8 vo., 335 pp., 328 pp., 336 pp., 336 pp.. 346 pp. 1st Navarre Society printing of 2000 copies. 1926. A veritable who's who of Britain's notorious and not so notorious collection of highwaymen, pirates, murderers and petty thieves of the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes the writings of Captain Charles Johnson, Captain Alexander Smith, George Borrow, Andrew Knapp, William Baldwin and Camden Pelham. Each volume illustrated with 4 to 8 historic plates. Each volume with an individual Index, plus a General Index in Volume 5. Black cloth with Gold lettering and decoration; T.E.G.; other edges untrimmed. Moderate wear to edges and corners, tops and bottoms of spines; spines slightly faded; minor repair to outer rear hinge of Vol. 1; overall a G+ set without d.j.'s. Extra shipping applies.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $95.00
10) From Police Headquarters: True Tales from the Big City Crime Beat
Thomas, Jocko

Toronto: Stoddart. 8 vo., 218 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. (1990). An entertaining group of true stories from the career of a police reporter with the Toronto Star during the 1930's to the 1950's. Thomas brings us face-to-face with some of Canada's most notorious criminals, such as Red Ryan, plus some of the better-known good cops and bad cops. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j.. more information

Offered by Stillman Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: