Animals, Pets & Wildlifefrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Animals, Pets & Wildlife | Return to Klanhorn | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
Scandinavian Sighthounds : The Journal 2005
|
|
|
Sweden: Dogumentary Publications, 2005. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion, indentation. 146 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kittens in Colour
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1961. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. "The Batsford Colour Book of Kittens". Introduction by E M Almedingen. With pictures of 44 kittens. Book has scattered foxing to endpapers. Jacket is externally lightly edgeworn , but internally severely foxed. A very cute book. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Our Patients Never Say a Word
|
|
|
London: MacDonald, 1971. Veterinary drama, based on a serial which first appeared in WOMAN Magazine. Book has ink name on FFEP. 240gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Bumps, EPS & Edge-foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Ink Stain,Foxing. Illus. by Jordan, Tessa. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cat Intelligence Test
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1982. VG, Edgewear, crease, EPS & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 94 pages. "A must for every cat - whether young or old, Persian or just plain puss". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Leydenfrost, Robert. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Monkey in the House
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1960. VG, mild wear, board bump, FFEP clipped/VG+, PC, Edgewear, tear, some rubbing. Trials & tribuations of adopting a capuchin monkey. Illustrated with numerous captioned photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lurking Danger in the Kruger Park
|
|
|
Pretoria (No Date): C P De L Beyers. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Edgewear & Creasing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Black & white photographs and high-speed action sequences, with accompanying text. Expanded condition report/Scan of covers on r equest.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wings in the Meadow
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1970. The life-history of a Monarch Butterfly, written in novel form. Illustrated with line drawings in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Ink Inscr, Offset,Edgefox/G+, PC, Wear, Chips, Stains. Illus. by Kane, Henry B. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Earthworms Unlimited : Backyard Earthworm Breeding
|
|
|
New South Wales: Kangaroo Press, 1994. Practical information for projects and earthworm farming. 80 pages, including bibliography & index at rear. Cover illustration by Katie Ravich. Drawings in the text by Chris, Kate & Sarah Blenkinsopp. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Mild Edgewear,Indentation/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sarang
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1969. "The story of a Bengal Tiger and two children in search of a miracle". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Offset/VG++, Edgewear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Day at Teton Marsh
|
|
|
London: Panther, 1966. G+, Edgewear, creases, ink name, ink scribble, browning. Story of "a day in the life of an animal community at Teton Marsh". Panther PB2090. "Now Filmed by Walt Disney". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Mattson, George & Patricia. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Lion in Fact and in Fiction
|
|
|
New York & London (No Date): Harlin Quist. A blend of facts and legends concerning the lion. Expanded condition report/Scan on request.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Shelfwear Abrasion/VG++, PC, Abrasion, Spinefade. Illus. by Pinto, Ralph. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rex of Larkbarrow
|
|
|
Victoria Australia: Hutchinson of Australia, 1969. Dog adventure story for children. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Stamps, Tape Stains/VG, Edgewear, Crumple, Stains. Illus. by Hales, Robert. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Grasson : Golden Eagle of the North
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960. Children's animal adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edge-fox/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Ambler, C Gifford. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Zoo of My Own
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1957. Autobiographical account of the author's private zoo in Sumatra. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Abrasion,Stamp,Foxing/G+, PC,Wear,Chips,Tears,Foxing. Illus. by De Wilde, Dick. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Animal Hotel
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1979. VG+, Binding is sound; brown boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine ends inflected; three corners bumped; no ink names, stamps etc.; light page browning/VG+, Price intact. Edgewear & crumpling; indentations to the panel surfaces. Amusing account of the author's trials and tribulations after she "set up boarding accomodation for dogs when she moved into a house with timber kennels overlooking a motorway to the coast". Jacket by Arthur Robins. Scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Toby's Iceberg
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1990. Children's story about a young whale on a mission. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Bumping/VG++, Edgewear, Crumple. Illus. by Ross, Tony. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cat's Whiskers
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1963. Delightful photography by Ronald Spillman, with accompanying rhyming text by Paul Dehn. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Spillman, Ronald. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kittens on the Keys
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1961. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Wonderful photographs of kittens, with words by Paul Dehn. Book has scattered foxing to endpapers. Jacket is price-clipped and spine-faded, with slight edgewear. Scan available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Great Auk
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964. Natural history novel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Offset, Edge-Foxing/VG, Wear,Tears,Stain,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Valley and the Farm
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1974. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink price, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Author's descriptions of her and her pets lives on Punch Bowl Farm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Story of Reynard
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. A novel of wildlife, based on the 'Roman de Renard'. Circular dealer sticker obscures price on front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Edge-Foxing/G+, Wear, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Pec, Andre. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Survival in the Deserts
|
|
|
Newmarket UK: Brimax Books, 1991. VG++, Shelfwear, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. "Over 25 animals from the deserts of the World". 37 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Watson, Brian. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Wishing Well
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1953. 'An Outline of the Evolution of the Mammals, told as a series of Stories about How the Animals Got their Wishes'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. VG++, Wear, Offset, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Suba, Susanne. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cry Wild
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1985. VG, Shelfwear, board abrasion, ink name/VG++, Edgewear, indentations. Animal drama about a wolf. Jacket illustration by Gary Low. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fish for Australian Freshwater Aquariums
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975. VG, Shelfwear, dealer sticker, mild foxing & browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations, fading, mild foxing. 144 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Bears and I
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. VG++, Scattered Foxing/VG+, PC, Sl Edgewear. 1st UK Edition. Very heart-warming true account of the author's adoption of three orphaned bear cubs, similar to Joy Adamsons "Born Free" with a lion. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive wrap around cover art. Full condition report on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Zoo in the Garden - A Sort of Autobiography
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1965. With frontispiece & 16 pages of plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name/VG++, PC, Wear, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Man Meets Dog
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1954. History and anecdotes about dogs and cats. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G,Wear,Ink Name,Label,Browning/Poor,Wear,Chips,Tears,Browning. Illus. by Eisenmenger, Annie & Lorenz, Konrad Z. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cat Cuts
|
|
|
Cambridge: Silent Books, 1989. VG+, Shelfwear, mild soiling, uneven light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A collection of engravers' cats". 60 pages including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
So Tiberius
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1954. Story about a cat and her domesticated man. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Mild Fox/VG++, Wear, Spine Brown,Foxing. Illus. by Eisner, A H. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dingle
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Name, Offset, EPS & Edge Foxing, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Staining, Foxing. The adventures of a Chough (Jackdaw-like bird) . Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gill, Margery. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Come, Jack!
|
|
|
London: Hammond Hammond, 1948. Animal adventure story, set in Nebraska. With coloured frontispiece replicating the picture on the front of the jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Ink Name,Stamp,Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Three and Ma Kelpie
|
|
|
Victoria Australia: Longmans, 1964. Children's adventure. 250gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear,Board Bleaching,Offset/VG, Wear, Ink Price, Soiling. Illus. by Brus, Vennetta. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Journey of Tapiola
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1938. Adventures of Tapiola, a Yorkshire terrier. A Gift Book with place for inscription on front pastedown (not filled in), and the front flap of the wrapper states 'This jacket can be used as a postal wrapper if reversed', but it was obviously not so utilised. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Offset,Edgefox/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Animals of the Past
|
|
|
London: G Bell & Sons, 1962. Illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Page Tears/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grey Lance
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1952. Children's adventure. 250gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Chips,Spine Fade. Illus. by Brook, Judith. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cats' Kingdom
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1967. The story of the author's cats, with drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Shelfwear, Stamp/VG++, Edgewear, Tears, Flaking. Illus. by Ramsay, Joan. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fairy Penguins : A Brief Life History with Photographs
|
|
|
Victoria Australia: P N Reilly, 1975. 32 unnumbered pages, including photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Soft Cover. VG, Mild Wear, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Watchers at the Pond
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. VG++, Ink Name, Sl Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, Small Tears. 1st UK Edition. Life-cycle of the inhabitants of a pond. Very striking jacket by Ralph Thompson. A full condition report for this book is availab le on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
Craig of the Welsh Hills - The Story of a Sheep Dog Turned Killer
|
|
|
London: Oldbourne, 1958. Animal story. Illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bump, Stamp,Soiling/VG, PC, Chips, Tears, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Homes and Habits of Wild Animals : North American Mammals
|
|
|
Chicago & New York (1961): M A Donohue & Company. 12 colour illustrations, including the frontispiece. Scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG++, Ink Name, Wear, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Weber, Walter Alois. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chester Cricket's New Home
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1983. Children's animal adventure. Jacket watercolour by Richard Egielski. 400gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Some Rubbing. Illus. by Williams, Garth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
How to Raise and Train a Basenji
|
|
|
New Jersey (1966): T.F.H. Publications. Cover photo by Louise Van der Meid. Frontispiece photo by Joan Ludwig. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Lion's Paw
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1974. Wildlife adventure, set in the Kalahari Desert. Jacket by Barbara Walton. BOOK: Slight spine head & heel crush; ink price on FFEP; very mild foxing on the page edges only. JACKET: Intact, with price. Spine fade; edgewear; 1 micro-tear (3mm); sticker residue & creases on front flap. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/VG++. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
Bledgrave Hall
|
|
|
London: Faber, 1950. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. A bird-protection story. Book has one microscopic corner bump, faint offset on the endpapers, and a neat gift inscription on the 2nd free endpaper. Jacket is price-clipped, with edgewear, tears, small chips and foxing. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Snails
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. In 'The Young Nature Series'. Signed on the title-page by both the author and the photographer, with the inscription "To the winner of the snail's race, Firth's Friendly Farm, 24 May 1981". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Slater, Ederic. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Zoovet : The World of a Wildlife Vet
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1976. 163 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Mild Browning/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. Illus. by Seward, Prudence. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Buck of the Saughs
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1965. Story of a Roedeer in Northumberland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Browning/VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
My Friend Rik
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1960. Doggy stuff. With photographs by the Author & Harm Dijkstra. 290gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Cats
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1957. G+, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A fully illustrated and comprehensive guide to domestic cats, both pedigree and non-pedigree: their history, breeding, showing, training, and general welfare". 264 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Penguin Handbook PH30. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
