Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Klanhorn

Browse Biography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) Agricola - An English Version of a Roman Tale
Acheson, G J (Eng. version of Tacitus)

London: Macmillan, 1938. Mary Kennedy's copy, signed by Acheson on the FFEP. BOOK: Mild shelfwear; very slight fading to spine head and heel; uniform page browning. JACKET: Intact, with price (2s. 6d. Net). Spine browned; edgewear; light chipping to spine ends; 4mm x 1cm chip to bottom front panel; 1cm tear to spine head front hinge; some faint staining to bottom edges of panels. Scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
2) Stormy Knight : the Life of Sir William Phips
Alderman, Clifford Lindsey

Philadelphia: Chilton, 1964. Historical biography. Striking jacket art by George L Connelly. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Near Fine, Sl Shelfwear/VG++, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) Pinorman : Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli & Charles Prentice
Aldington, Richard

London: Heinemann, 1954. VG, Shelfwear, fraying to spine heel, browning/G, PC, edgewear, chips, tears, browning. "A Composite Portrait". 218 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) Lawrence of Arabia
Aldington, Richard

London: Four Square, 1957. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning, Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. This Four Square edition has added material..416 pages, including bibliography. Cover illustration by Oliver Brabbins. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
5) Dom Bernard Clements : a Portrait
Almedingen, E M

London: Bodley Head, 1945. Biography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bookplate, Inscr, Wear/VG++, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
6) An English Madam : The Life and Work of Cynthia Payne
Bailey, Paul

London: Fontana, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, mild foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The amazing story of Cynthia Payne and her 'luncheon voucher' sex". Biography. 166 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Fontana Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) Jacqueline Kennedy in the White House
Bair, Marjorie (Ed)

New York: Paperback Library, 1963. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, binding stretch, spine lean, browning. "A portrait in words and pictures...". With over 150 photographs. PL 52-189. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Library Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
8) The Duke of Puddle Dock : In the Footsteps of Stamford Raffles
Barley, Nigel

London: Viking, 1991. "Part biography, part the experiences of a contemporary traveller..." 276 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket illustration by Jane Human. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Bumping/VG++, Wear, Tear, Rubbing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) The Life and Career of Klaus Barbie : An Eyewitness Record
Beattie, John

London: Methuen, 1984. VG, Wear, Spine Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 228 pages, including the index. Biography. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Son of Talleyrand : The Life of Comte Charles De Flahaut 1785-1870
Bernardy, Francoise De (Transl Lucy Norton)

London: Collins, 1956. VG, Shelfwear, Boards Faded, Dealer Label, EPS & Edge Foxing/VG+, PC, Edgewear, Small Tears, Rubbing, Foxing. Biography. 320 pages, including bibliography & index. With 12 portrait illustrations. Jacket by Harry Toothill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) No Passing Glory - The Full And Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire, VC DSO DFC
Boyle, Andrew

London: Collins, 1955. Biography of the man who achieved fame as a WW2 bomber ace, and immortality as the founder of the Cheshire Homes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Wear,Tear, Foxing,Browning/VG, Wear,Small Chips, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Son of Empire : The Story of Rudyard Kipling
Braddy, Nella

London (1945): Collins. In the "A.T.B." Series (Adventure & Travel stories & biographies). Jacket, colour frontispiece and black & white illustrations in the text by Heade. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sl Foxing/VG+, PC, Chips,Tears, Browning. Illus. by Heade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Three Friends : Memoirs of Digby Mackworth Dolben, Richard Watson Dixon, Henry Bradley
Bridges, Robert

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1938. VG, Shelfwear, foxing, dealer stamp, browning/G, Price-clipped, edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, light foxing, browning. Three brief biographies. In 'The Oxford Bookshelf' series. 243 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) Anatole France Abroad : A Boswellian Record
Brousson, Jean Jacques (Transl John Pollock)

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1927. Biography. A companion volume to 'Anatole France Himself'. With Portrait Frontispiece. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing; some pages roughly opened. JACKET: Edgewear; 1cm creased tear to front flap hinge top; some soiling to the white panels. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
15) The Nun of Lebanon : The Love Affair of Lady Hester Stanhope and Michael Bruce - Their Newly Discovered Letters
Bruce, Ian (Ed)

London: Collins, 1951. The editor is Michael Bruce's great grandson. The letters were discovered in two trunks in 1944. BOOK: Spine head & heel crush; ink name & price on FFEP; light scattered foxing on endpapers & page edges. JACKET: Intact, but price-clipped. Browning on spine & flap hinges; tattering & shallow chipping of the spine head & heel; several tears, including large 'L'-shaped tear on top on spine at front panel hinge; scattered internal foxing with some showthrough. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
16) Budge on Tennis
Budge, J Donald (With a Biography By Allison Danzig)

London: Panther, 1957. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning. "Championship Tennis by a Great Champion". Panther #668. 159 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
17) Who Walk Alone : The Life of a Leper
Burgess, Perry (Preface By J G Thwaites)

London: J M Dent - Aldine, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, scuffing/NO DUST JACKET. 251 pages, including the index. Cover design by Mortelmans. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Aldine Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
18) Joe Willie : The Story of Joe Namath
Burke, Jim

New York (1975): Belmont Tower Books. VG, Edgewear, creases, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 207 pages. Illustrated with photographs. BT 50904. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
19) Mary and Richard : The Story of Richard Hillary and Mary Booker
Burn, Michael

London: Mandarin, 1989. VG++, Mild wear, remainder mark/NO DUST JACKET. 272 pages, including the bibliography. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mandarin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) The Life and Times of Charles Atlas (Based on the Recollections of Charles P Roman)
Butler, George & Charles Gaines

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. "The complete story of The World's Most Perfectly Developed Man, with hundreds of never-before-published photographs. Plus, a program of the original Charles Atlas exercises...". 160 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
21) Speaking Frankly
Byrnes, James F

London (no Date, C.1947): Heinemann. VG, Bumping/Poor, Large Chips, Tears Etc. Presumed 1st UK Edition. Diary from the notes taken by Byrnes at the War Conferences in Yalta, London, Potsdam, Moscow, Paris and New York. A full condition report on this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Samuel Taylor Coleridge - A Narrative of the Events of His Life
Campbell, James Dykes

Highgate, London: Lime Tree Bower Press, 1970. Biography. Printed from the British Museum copy of the first edition. With a B&W frontispece portrait of Coleridge.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) The Therapist - The Memoirs of a Modern Whore
Campbell-Kemp, Brian

London: Bachman & Turner, 1975. Her memoirs, as told to her biographer. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Board Warp, Soiling/VG, Tears, Abrasions, Staining. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
24) Liza Minnelli
Carrick, Peter

London: Robert Hale, 1993. Biography. Illustrated with photographs, with an index at rear. There is no price printed on the front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Owner Stamp/Near Fine, Very Mild Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
25) The Private Life of Elizabeth, Empress of Austria
Cartland, Barbara

London: Corgi, 1978. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 239 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Metternich : The Passionate Diplomat
Cartland, Barbara

London: Corgi, 1976. VG, Edgewear, Spine Heel Tear, spine crease, ink name & ink splash, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 157 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Goddess of the Bullring : The Story of Conchita Cintron the World's Greatest Matadora
Cintron, Lola Verrill

London: Muller, 1961. Illustrated with photographs. Glossary at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Foxing, Browning/Poor, PC, Chips, Tears, Perfs. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) More Nights of Jean Macaque
Cloete, Stuart

London: Collins, 1975. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. More anecdotal delights concerning the "engagingly" disreputable Parisian journalist "Jean Macaque". Book has spine head and heel crush, ink name deleted with Tippex on the FFE P, and Tape outline ghost, one on each of the front and rear endpapers. Jacket has edgewear, some rubbing, and two small tears.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) My Grandfather
Constanduros, Denis

London: Longmans Green, 1948. Biography. 136 pages. Illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Stamp, Browning/G, PC, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Reminiscences of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey
Cottle, Joseph

Highgate, London: Lime Tree Bower Press, 1970. Printed from the British Museum copy of the first edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Mild Shelfwear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Madame Tussaud
Cottrell, Leonard

London: Evans Brothers, 1951. Biography. Illustrated with 27 photographs plus a frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing, Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) The Phantom Major
Cowles, Virginia

London: Collins, 1958. VG+, Sp Head-heel Fade, Offset/VG, Chips, Edgewear. 1st Edition. "Story of David Stirling and the SAS Regiment". Jacket by Kenneth Farnhill. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The Great Impostor : The Amazing Careers of Ferdinand Waldo Demara
Crichton, Robert

London: Gollancz, 1960. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Biography. Book has spine head/heel crush, and corners bumped. Jacket is price-clipped, with edgewear and crumple on spine head and flap hinge corners, and semi-circular res idue of sticky substance (looks like dried glue) on rear panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
34) Scargill and the Miners
Crick, Michael

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1985. Biography. 160 pages, including notes and bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Tear, Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Reportage on the Marcoses 1964-1970
De Manila, Quijano

Philippines: National Book Store, 1981. VG, Wear, creases, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Cover design by Ramon Agapay. 209 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Buffalo Bill : The Story of William Cody
Dennington, Philip

Edinburgh (1962): Thomas Nelson. In the Nelson 'Picture Biographies' series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G+, Ex-Lib, Abrasions, Stamps/VG, PC, Wear, Label, Stain. Illus. by Hodgson, Robert. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) Radclyffe Hall at the Well of Loneliness - a Sapphic Chronicle
Dickson, Lovat

London: Collins, 1975. VG+, Spine & Corner Bumps/VG+, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Biography of Radclyffe Hall and Una Troutbridge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Howard : The Amazing Mr Hughes
Dietrich, Noah & Bob Thomas

London: Coronet, 1972. G, Edgewear, creases, heavy abrasion, foxing, browning. Biography. Illustrated with photographs. 303 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Promises to Keep : The Life of Dr. Thomas A Dooley
Dooley, Agnes W

Surrey: World's Work, 1963. VG, Shelfwear, dealer label, 'Ursula College Library' stamp (no other library markings), ink gift inscrption/G, Edgewear, chips, tears, abrasion, mild soiling. 272 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) The Microbe Man : A Life of Pasteur for Children
Doorly, Eleanor

Cambridge: Heffer, 1938. Biography. Introduction by Prof. Pasteur Vallery-Radot. Bound in at rear, and listed on the contents page, is the jacket design by Robert Gibbings - very bright and attractive. 154 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Label , Foxing/Fair, PC, Chips,Tears,Browning. Illus. by Gibbings, Robert. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
41) The Prince of Wales
Draper, Alfred

London: New English Library (NEL), 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, remainder mark, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Edward VII is now the subject of a major ITV series". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Beyond Match Point : The Cliff Drysdale Story
Drysdale, Andrew

Cape Town: Purnell, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, ink price, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, abrasion, stain, foxing. Biography of a tennis champion, by his brother. 175 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $70.00
43) Dark Star : Hiroshima Reconsidered in the Life of Claude Eatherly
Dugger, Ronnie

London: Gollancz, 1967. G+, Wear, Ink Name & Address, Offset, Browning/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Browning. Biography. 240 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) Bloomsbury : A House of Lions
Edel, Leon

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Group biography. 288 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
45) Priscilla, Elvis and Me : In the Shadow of the King
Edwards, Michael

London: Arrow, 1990. VG, Edgewear, spine crease, remainder mark, mild soiling & browning/NO DUST JACKET. 279 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) Mad Dog Morgan
Ellis, Bob & Brooksbank, Anne

London / Victoria: Corgi, 1976. 'The true story of the notorious outlaw Daniel Morgan'. Movie tie-in. Based on the film by Philippe Mora, starring Dennis Hopper. Covers and 8 pages of photographs by Angus Forbes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Ink Inscr, Wear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
47) Rebel
Ellis, Royston

London: World Distributors - Consul Books, 1962. Consul #771. Biography of James Dean. 157 pages, with 8 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
48) The Fatal Englishman : Three Short Lives
Faulks, Sebastian

London: Hutchinson, 1996. Biographies of Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary & Jeremy Wolfenden. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, 2 Corner Bumps,Soil Mark/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
49) Louis XVI
Fay, Bernard (Transl Patrick O'Brian)

London: W H Allen, 1968. Biography, translated from the French. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fair, Ex-Library,Rebind,Stamps/VG+, Wear, Sm Chips, Sp Label. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
50) Balloon Tytler
Fergusson, James

London: Faber & Faber, 1972. Biography. Jacket by Tom Barling. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine, PC, Sl Edgewear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: