Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Klanhorn

Browse Biography | Return to Klanhorn | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.
1) Kathleen Ferrier : Her Life / A Memoir
Ferrier, Winifred / Neville Cardus

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1959. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains 'The Life of Kathleen Ferrier' by Winifred Ferrier and 'Kathleen Ferrier 1912-1953 - A Memoir' edited by Neville Cardus, with contributions by Neville Cardus, Roy Henderson, Gerald Moore, Benjamin Britten, Sir John Barbirolli & Dr Bruno Walter. This edition contains 40 illustrations, appendices listing her records, and the music of some of her songs. 319 pages. Penguin #1342. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First One Volume Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Michael Redgrave : Actor
Findlater, Richard (With Intro By Harold Clurman)

London: Heinemann, 1956. Biography. 170 pages, including the List of Performances, Notes & Index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Proof Copy. Soft Cover. Fair, Chips,Tears,Stain,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Elisabet Ney
Fortune, Jan & Burton, Jean

London: Harrap, 1943. VG++, Ink Stamps, Bumping/VG+, Chips, Tears, Sp Browning. 1st UK Edition. Biography of Elisabet Ney, sculptress. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
4) To Greenland's Icy Mountains : The Story of Hans Egede, Explorer, Coloniser, Missionary
Garnett, Eve (with a Foreword By Nils Egede Bloch-Hoell)

London: Heinemann, 1968. VG++, 1 Bump/VG++, Edgewear, Tears. 1st Edition. Illustrated with photographs & with drawings by the Author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) George Sand : A Biography of the First Modern, Liberated Woman
Gerson, Noel B

London: New English Library (NEL) - Mentor, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 223 pages, including bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
6) Boy George
Ginsberg, Merle

London: New English Library (NEL), 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 171 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) Chaim Weizmann : Tribute in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday
Goodman, Paul (Ed) with Foreword By the Rt. Hon. The Earl Lloyd-George and Preface By The Rt. Hon L S Amery

London: Gollancz, 1945. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. With 8 illustrations. BOOK: Mild shelfwear, faint offset to endpapers. JACKET: Edgewear, shallow chipping to spine head/heel and top front panel, spine browned, patch of r ed stain on front panel. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Dawn Fraser
Gordon, Harry with Dawn Fraser

Melbourne: Circus Books, 1979. Biography. 206 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Laminate on covers shows some lifting & creasing. Ink name on title-page has been whited out with tippex. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Grand Seigneur : The Life and Loves of Prince Hermann Pueckler-Muskau 1785-1871
Gross, Felix

New York (1943): Creative Age Press. Stated First Edition. Romantic biography. Inscribed: "To Dr Louis Herrman, with the Author's best compliments, (signed) Felix Gross". Jacket is price-clipped, has chipping on the spine head and heel, and a large triangular perforation on the bottom of the front flap, measuring 2.4cm on the front flap hinge, tapering to a point 1.5cm deep into the front flap. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/Fair, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) The King is Dead : Elvis Presley
Grove, Martin A

New York (1977): Manor Books. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 252 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) Twelve Men of Plymouth
Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald

London: Gerald Hamilton-Edwards, 1951. An account of 12 famous men of Plymouth. With 8 half-tone portraits. Illustrated endpapers. Inscribed by the author opposite the half-title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/VG+, Wear, Tears, Int Offset. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Come Up and See Me Some Time : An Uncensored Biography of Mae West
Hanna, David

New York (1976): Belmont Tower Books. VG+, mild wear, spine crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. BT 50884. 206 pages, and 16 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
13) Mrs Dizzy
Hardwick, Mollie

London: Cassell, 1972. Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. Biography of Mary Anne Disraeli, wife of Benjamin Disraeli. Jacket by Michael Hardwick. BOOK:- Softening of the spine head and heel ridges, no corner bumps. No ink names, stamp s or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Mild edgewear, three small tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) Rosa : Rosa Lewis of the Cavendish
Harrison, Michael

London: Corgi, 1977. VG, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. "The source book for BBC TV's THE DUCHESS OF DUKE STREET. Illustrated with contemporary photographs". Expanded condition report/scan on request. . First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
15) My Permitted Say
Hastings, Basil MacDonald

London (No Date): A M Philpot. Biographical reflections. 220 pages with colour frontispiece & 4 page catalogue at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Stamp, Abrasion/VG+, Chips, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
16) The Life of Patrick Hastings
Hastings, Patricia (Preface By Viscount Monckton of Brenchley)

London: Cresset, 1959. Biography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
17) The King of Song : The Story of John McCormack
Hume, Ruth & Paul, Illustrated by Murray, Irene

New York (1964): Hawthorn Books. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Biography of John McCormack. Endpaper design by Frank Nicholas. Book has shelfwear and fading to the bottom of the front panel. Jacket has chips, especially to spine heel and bo ttom of front panel, with some tears. Full condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) The Amazing Story of John Law : Scottish Financier and Gambler
Hyde, H Montgomery

London: Home & Van Thal, 1948. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. Title page reads : "John Law : The History of an Honest Adventurer". Book has bumping. Jacket has spine head & heel chipping and fraying and some mild general edgewear. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) The Quiet Canadian : The Secret Service Story of Sir William Stephenson
Hyde, H Montgomery (With a Foreword By the Hon. David Bruce)

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. VG++, Wear, Ink Spine Title/VG+, Edgewear, Tear, Stain. Uncorrected Book Proof. Jacket design by Patricia Davey. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Tina!
Ivory, Steven

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. VG+, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 189 pages. With 32 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
21) Dustin Hoffman
Johnstone, Iain

Kent, UK: Spellmount, 1984. VG+, Shelfwear, 2 mild corner bumps/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 94 pages, including film chronology. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Cleopatra
Keay, Douglas

London: May Fair, 1962. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. May Fair 62. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Men Who Fought for Freedom
Larsen, Egon

London / New York: Phoenix House / Roy Publishers, 1958. Short biographies, with frontispiece and 8 pages of plates. Jacket design by Peter Rudland. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bump, Bookplate/VG++, PC, Wear, Stains, Brown. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
24) Arnold : The Unauthorised Biography of Arnold Schwarzenegger
Leigh, Wendy

London: Sphere, 1991. G+, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 322 pages, including source notes & index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) With a King in the Clouds
Leuchtag, Erika

London: Hutchinson, 1958. VG, Shelfwear, Bumping, Ink Name, Dealer Stamp/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Stain, Mild Browning. Account of the author's professional & personal experiences in Nepal with Tribhuvana, King of Nepal. 236 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
26) Edmund Kean : The Story of an Actor
Macqueen-Pope, W

Edinburgh (1960): Thomas Nelson. VG, Mild shelfwear, ink name, tape stains to endpapers/VG+, Edgewear, tears. In Nelson's Picture Biographies series. 84 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hodgson, Robert. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
27) Who's Afraid of Elizabeth Taylor? A Myth of Our Time
Maddox, Brenda

London: Mayflower - Granada, 1979. G, Edgewear, Creases, Stain, Foxing, Browning. Biography. 256 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Kitchener : Portrait of an Imperialist
Magnus, Philip

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1968. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 485 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Cover design by Tom Simmonds. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
29) Citizen Nader
McCarry, Charles

London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. VG++, Shelfwear, edge-foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, spine fade, indentations, browning. Biography. 335 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
30) Martin Bormann
McGovern, James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap - Tempo, 1969. G, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A former CIA agent bares the inside story of Hitler's sinister chief lieutenant - his career, his mysterious escape and the puzzle of his present whereabouts". 185 pages, including bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs. Tempo 5307. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Tempo Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Smithy : The Kingsford-Smith Story
McNally, Ward

Sydney: Pacific Books - Angus & Robertson, 1969. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 190 pages including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pacific Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
32) The Man with Three Faces - Sorge : Russia's Master-Spy
Meissner, Hans-Otto

London: Pan, 1957. Fair, Edgewear, chipping, tear, creases, binding stretched at centre, dealer stamp, stain, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. Foreword by Sir Percy Sillitoe. 189 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Pan GP88. Cover art by Peff. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
33) Magda Goebbels : First Lady of the Third Reich
Meissner, Hans-Otto (Transl. Gwendolen Mary Keeble)

Scarborough Ontario: Nelson Canada, 1981. Biography, translated from the German. 288 pages including bibliography & index. Illustrated with photographs in the text. Book has remainder stripe across the top edge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
34) Prince and Premier : a Biography of Tunku Abdul Rahman Putra Al-Haj, First Prime Minister of the Federation of Malaya
Miller, Harry (Foreword By Tunku Abdul Rahman)

London / Singapore: Harrap / Donald Moore, 1959. VG++, 2 Name Stamps, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. 1st Edition. Biography. With frontispiece. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
35) John Travolta : An Illustrated Biography
Munshower, Suzanne

New York (1978): Tempo Star - Ace. "Adapted from the book, Meet John Travolta." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear,Spine Creases,Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
36) The Real Howard Hughes Story
O'Keefe, Stanton

New York: American Affairs Press, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, ink name, spine lean, browning. "As I listened to the legends about him, I decided to track down every person who had ever known the fabulous billionaire tycoon, adventurer and mystery man". 251 pages. Fully illustrated. AAP T1001Z. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) William Shakespeare : A Life
O'Connor, Garry

London: Sceptre, 1992. VG+, Spine creases, mild edgewear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography. 337 pages, including Select Bibliography & Index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sceptre Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Forever Ambridge : Twenty-five Years of The Archers
Painting, Norman

London: Sphere, 1976. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink price, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. History of the programme. 271 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) The China Run : Being the Biography of a Great-Grandmother
Paterson, Neil

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. G, Shelfwear, bumping, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 95 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Gilbert and Sullivan : A Biography
Pearson, Hesketh

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1950. VG, Edgewear, crease, top edge foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 251 pages, including the index. Penguin 791. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
41) Henry Lawson Among Maoris
Pearson, W H

Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1968. VG, Shelfwear, board abrasion, light browning/G+, PC, Edgewear, tears, scuffing, fading. 224 pages including bibliography & index. Signed by the author on the title page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
42) Miss Fane in India
Pemble, John (Ed)

London: Headline, 1988. 'The Indian Diary of a Victorian lady'. 150gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Creases, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
43) The Picture Show Man
Penn, Lyle (Ed. Martin Long)

Melbourne: Nelson, 1977. VG, Edgewear, page crease, laminate rippling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. The Biography of an Old-time Showman. Movie tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Prince Napoleon in America, 1861 - Letters from His Aide-de-Camp
Pisani, Camille Ferri (transl Georges J Joyaux, Foreword By Bruce Catton)

London: Galley Press, 1960. Biography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Name, Bumps,Browning/VG++, Wear, Slight Soiling. Illus. by Walker, Gil. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
45) Nelson
Plowman, Stephanie, Illustrated by Kennedy, Richard

London: Methuen, 1955. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. Biography of Admiral Lord Horatio Nelson, written for the young. Illustrated with ink drawings. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, one small corner bump. Fade on part of t he heel and the spine head ridge, Prizegiving bookplate on FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Arnold Schwarzenegger
Robards, Brooks

London: Bison Group, 1992. Biography. Illustrated with more than a 100 photographs. 96 pages, including filmography & index. Loosely inserted is the large full-color poster of Schwarzenegger in 'Terminator 2', as issued. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Indentation/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
47) Tania
Rojas. Marta & Calderon, Mirta Rodriguez

London (1973): Ocean Books. G+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Based on her own letters and confidential reports, and on the recollections of her family and friends, this book reveals the truth about the many lives of Tania and her training as a modern revolutionary spy". 137 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Mr Pepys of the Navy - The Story of Samuel Pepys
Rowland, John

London: Lutterworth, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, corners inflected, dealer stamp, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears, abrasion, small stain. Courage and Conquest Series no. 11. 96 pages, with a colour frontispiece replicating the portrait on the dust jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
49) Pope Joan : A Romantic Biography
Royidis, Emmanuel (Transl. Lawrence Durrell)

London: Mayflower - Dell, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Was Pope John VIII an Englishwoman? Did he - or rather she - die giving birth to a child after ruling Christendom for two years?" Translated from the Greek. Cover by Barbosa. Mayflower 7023. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Mayflower-Dell Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
50) Jungle Pathfinder
Rukavina, Kathaleen

London: Arrow, 1957. Poor, Wear, large tears, creases, small chips, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Biography of John Edward Stephenson ('Chirupula' Stephenson), African pioneer. 256 pages, including the glossary. With 16 pages of photographs. Arrow #476. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 131 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: