Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medical & Medicine

from Klanhorn

Browse Medical & Medicine | Return to Klanhorn | Even more MEDICAL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.
1) The Common Cold, Influenza, Bronchitis, Catarrh and Sinus Trouble, Hay Fever, Asthma : Science of Life Book No. 13

Sydney: Science of Life Books, 1960. 64-page booklet. Number 13 in the series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Stamp, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Living with Asthma & Ventolin : An Informative Reference for All Asthmatics Using Inhaled Ventolin

Victoria Australia: Glaxo Australia. Unpaginated. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Guidelines for the Prevention, Early Detection and Management of Colorectal Cancer (CRC)

Canberra: NHMRC National Health & Medical Research Council, 1999. VG++, Mild wear, previous owner stamp/NO DUST JACKET. Clinical Practice Guidelines. 196 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
4) The Mentally Subnormal : The Social Casework Approach
Adams, Margaret (Ed)

London: Heinemann Medical Books, 1960. VG, Shelfwear, Ink Name, Previous Owner Stamp, EPS & Edge-Foxing/G+, Wear, Small Chips, Tears, Browning, Abrasion. 271 pages, including references & index. Once the property of 'Vietnam Veterans Counselling Service', with their ownership stamps on the title-page, the last page of text & across the leading edges of the text-block. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
5) Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia : A Diagnosis and Treatment Primer
Altwein, Jens E (Ed)

UK: Oxford Clinical Communications - Merck & Co, 1992. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 108 pages. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
6) The Occasion Fleeting
Barber, Hugh

London: H K Lewis, 1947. G+, Shelfwear, spine tears, ink gift inscrption, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 199 pages. Medical essays. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
7) Peptic Ulcer Disease : Contemporary Issues in Gastroenterology Vol. 3
Brooks, Frank P (Guest Editor) - Sidney Cohen & Roger D Soloway (Eds)

New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1985. 331 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Sp Ends Crush, Bumping/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
8) Advanced Suggestion (Neuroinduction)
Brown, Haydn

London: Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, 1918. VG, Shelfwear, all corners inflected, dealer label, previous owner names & address, owner stamp, foxing, edge-soiling, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 342 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $200.00
9) Physiology of the Salivary Glands
Burgen, A S V & Emmelin, N G

London: Edward Arnold, 1961. Monographs of the Physiological Society #8. 279 pages. Illustrated with diagrams & graphs. 475gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Mild Wear & Offset/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) Recent Advances in Materia Medica
Burn, J H

London: J & A Churchill, 1932. 'Being a Description of the Methods of Preparing and Testing Sera and Vaccines, Hormones and Vitamins, with an Account of their Properties and Medicinal Uses'. 224 pages including index, with 25 illustrations. Publisher's 16 page catalogue at rear. BOOK: Binding is sound; Wine red boards are clean; spine is faded with some faint bleach marks; some tarnishing of the gilt spine titles; spine head & heel crush; shelfwear; dealer stamp & ink name on FFEP; dealer label at foot of rear pastedown; mild uniform page browning. Digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
11) Live and Let Live : The Moral of the Wolfenden Report
Chesser, Dr. Eustace (Foreword By Sir John Wolfenden)

London: May Fair, 1962. VG+, Mild Wear, Dealer Stamp, Browning, Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. In the May Fair Medical Series #49. 128 pages, including short bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
12) Man, Medicine and Morality
Clark-Kennedy, A E

London: Faber & Faber, 1969. VG++, Shelfwear, light browning/VG+, Edgewear, mild soiling & browning. 214 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) Drugs of Hallucination : The Uses and Misuses of Lysergic Acid Diethylamide
Cohen, Sidney (Intro By John Rowan Wilson)

London: Secker & Warburg, 1965. 268 pages, including references & index. Jacket design by Martin Bronkhorst. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Ink Name, Offset, Edge-Fox/VG, Wear,Tears, 2 Perforations. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
14) Fractures and Fracture Treatment in Practice
Colsen, Kurt

Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1949. 155 pages including index. 163 illustrations. Some ink underlining and annotations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Third Edition Revised. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Fade, Ink Name,Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Stammering : Its Nature, History, Causes and Cures
Compton, David

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993. G, Ex-library, Mild wear & soiling, stamps, labels/NO DUST JACKET. 152 pages including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) Pre-Medicated Murder? : Your Self-Defense Manual
Cooley, Leland & Lee Morrison Cooley

Pennsylvania: Chilton, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, previous owner stamp, mild foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tear, flap creases, spine fade. "The deadly dangers that lie in unrestricted self-medication and how to avoid them". 200 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) The Diagnosis of Pancreatic Disease : Oxford Medical Publications
Coope, Robert

London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press OUP, 1927. "The Rogers Prize Essay in the University of London 1926". 112 pages, including references & index. Book has 'Royal Prince Alfred Hospital Susman Library' stamp on FFEP, and on two text pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear,Label, Foxing,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
18) Diseases of the Male Generative Organs
Corner, Edred M

London (No Date): Oxford Medical Manuals. 279 pages including index. 16 page catalog at rear. Illustrated with diagrams & ink drawings. FFEP has been removed. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Flexible Boards. G, Abrasion, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Nurse on Call : Tales of a Blackcountry District Nurse
Cotterill, Edith

London: Arrow, 1987. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, remainder mark, foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Nursing memoirs. 218 pages, including a glossary of Blackcountry terms. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
20) Asepsis, The Right Touch : Something Old is Now New
Crow, Sue (Ed Sylvia Rayfield)

Louisiana: Everett, 1989. VG++, Some ink annotations in the text/NO DUST JACKET. The foundation of Infection control. 196 pages. Illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Physiology of the Eye
Davson, Hugh

London: J & A Churchill, 1950. Foreword by Sir Stewart Duke-Elder. 451 pages, including references & index at rear. With 301 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Perfs, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Essays in the History of the Physiologocal Sciences : Clio Medica 33
Debru, Claude (Ed)

Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1995. VG+, Shelfwear, label removal abrasion on front pastedown, Library date stamp on Foreword page, but no other library markings/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations. "Proceedings of a network symposium of the European Association for the History of Medicine and Health held at the University Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, on March 26-27th, 1993". Five of the fourteen essays are in French. 239 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
23) The Blood Poisoners
Dole, Lionel

Surrey: Gateway Book Company, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, Edge-Foxing, Browning/VG, Edgewear, Small Chips, Browning. "An expose of one of the richest and most dangerous rackets the world has known - vaccination, inoculation and immunization". 80 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Psyche and the Physiologists and Other Essays on Sensation
Drury, E G Dru (Foreword By Henry B Brackenbury)

London: H K Lewis, 1938. VG++, Sp End Bumps, Browning/VG+, PC, Chips, Tears, Fade. 1st Edition. Medical psychology. With Errata slip tipped in. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
25) A Laboratory Guide to Clinical Diagnosis
Eastham, R D & Pollard, B R

Bristol, England: John Wright & Sons, 1964. G, Wear, tear, stain, dealer label, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 250 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Exploration Medicine : Being a Practical Guide for Those Going on Expeditions
Edholm, O G & Bacharach, A L (Eds)

Bristol, England: John Wright & Sons, 1965. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, some loss to gilt titles, mild soiling/Fair, Edgewear, large chips, tears, staining, browning. With an introduction by Sir Raymond Priestley. 410 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
27) Otological Aspects of Diving
Edmonds, Carl : Freeman, Peter : Thomas, Robert : Tonkin, John : Blackwood, Francis A

Sydney: Australasian Medical Publishing Company, 1973. Near Fine, Mild shelfwear only/NO DUST JACKET. 101 pages. Illustrated with diagrams and drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
28) The Operation : A Minute-By-Minute Account of a Heart Operation
Engel, Leonard

London: Pan, 1961. Great Pan G491. "An authentic and detailed account of a heart operation in the hospital of the University of Minnesota". 224 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
29) Anomalies of Intestinal Rotation and Fixation (Including Mesentericoparietal Hernias)
Estrada, Roberto L

Illinois (1958): Charles C Thomas. 161 pages, including bibliography & indices. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/VG, Wear, Chip, Tear, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) Infectious Multiple Drug Resistance
Falkow, S

London: Pion Ltd, 1975. In the Pion advanced biochemistry series. 300 pages, including indexes. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Red ink word on front panel of jacket. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/G, Wear, Chip, Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Phacoemulsification : New Technology and Clinical Application
Fine, I Howard

New Jersey (1996): Slack. Hard Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Medical non-fiction: Opthalmology. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) The Art of Anaesthesia
Flagg, Paluel J

Philadelphia (1944): J B Lippincott. 519 pages, with 166 illustrations and an index. Contains a foreword by Rudolph Matas & a preface to the seventh edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Shelfwear, Edgefoxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) The Physiology and Biochemistry of Lactation
Folley, S J

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1956. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, dealer label, mild edge-foxing/G, PC, Edgewear, chip, tears, browning. 153 pages, including the indices. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First English Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) Varicose Veins Haemorrhoids and Other Conditions - Their Treatment By Injection
Foote, R Rowden

London: H K Lewis, 1944. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, 3 pages have minimal underlining in ink/NO DUST JACKET. 119 pages, including the index. With 54 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) Malabsorption Syndromes
Frazer, A C

London: Heinemann Medical Books, 1968. 111 pages, including references & index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
36) Prescription for Success : A Guide to the Most Commonly Prescribed Drugs, Their Uses and Effects
Glaspole, David & Janet

Melbourne: Sun Books - Macmillan Australia, 1986. 153 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
37) The Dramatic in Surgery
Gordon-Taylor, Gordon

Bristol, England: John Wright & Sons, 1930. VG, Shelfwear, mild soiling & browning/NO DUST JACKET. Essay, first given as an address to the Surgical Society of Manchester in February, 1928. Inscribed on the title-page "To *** / With the author's compliments, March 1935". 88 pages, including the references. Illustrated with diagrams. . Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) The Development of a New Triphasic Oral Contraceptive
Greenblatt, R B (Ed)

Lancaster, UK: MTP Press - International Medical Publishers, 1980. VG++, Shelfwear/VG, Edgewear, small tears, indentations. The Proceedings of a Special Symposium held at the Xth World Congress on Fertility and Sterility, Madrid July 1980. 128 pages. Illustrated with graphs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
39) Secretory Mechanisms of the Gastro-Intestinal Tract
Gregory, R A

London: Edward Arnold, 1962. VG++, Shelfwear, EPS & edge foxing/VG, PC, Edgewear, tears, browning. Monographs of the Physiological Society Number 11. 248 pages, including references & indexes. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Drug Monitoring
Gross, F H & W H W Inman (Ed)

London - New York: Academic Press, 1977. "Proceedings of an International Workshop held in Honolulu from 24 to 28 January, 1977 and sponsored by CIBA-GEIGY". 311 pages, including the index. Compliment Slip form CIBA-GEIGY Australia loosely inserted. BOOK: Binding is sound; orange boards are clean, gilt titles are bright & without loss; spine head & heel crush; no ink names, stamps etc. JACKET: Price intact. Edgewear; small tears, with some associated creasing; mild rubbing to white panel surfaces. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good +. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $225.03
41) Manual of Medical Helminthology
Hackett, C J (With J J C Buckley & The Late F Murgatroyd

London: Cassell, 1954. Medical text, 'intended for use by doctors in the tropics'. A few ink underlinings in the text. 330 pages, including index. With 4 charts at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+, Abrasion, Bumps, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) The Biology and Medicine of Rabbits and Rodents
Harkness, John E & Joseph E Wagner

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 210 pages, including the index. Page 101/102 is loose but present. Marker pen underlining on page 15. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Stain, Stamp, Label/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Connor, Donald L. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
43) Krafft-Ebing's Aberrations of Sexual Life : The Psychopathia Sexualis
Hartwich, Alexander (Brought Up to Date with New Material by)

London: Panther, 1965. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, label removal abrasion on front cover, browning. "A medico-legal study for doctors and lawyers brought up to date and issued by Dr. Alexander Hartwich, Dr. Med.". 380 pages plus a 4-page index. Panther #1841. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Atenolol : Proceedings of a Symposium Held in Nice, 4 to 6 October 1976
Hoffbrand, B I (Ed)

London: Fellowship of Postgraduate Medicine, 1977. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, foxing/VG, Edgewear, tear, creases, spine fade, abrasion., foxing. 181 pages. Postgraduate Medical Journal 1977 Supplement (3) vol. 53. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
45) A Helping Hand Through M.E. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Hurrell, Janet

London: Foulsham, 1998. "A self-help guide for sufferers and their Families". 192 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Human Gastric Secretion : Oxford Medical Publications
Ihre, Bengt J E (Foreword By Sir Arthur Hurst)

London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1939. "A Quantitative Study of Gastric Secretion in Normal and Pathological Conditions". 232 pages, including bibliography & indices. Illustrated with graphs. From the IVth Medical Service of St. Erik's Hospital, Stockholm. 'First published as Supplement XCV Acta Medica Scandinavica, Nov. 1938'. Ink name on FFEP. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Spine Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
47) Surgery of the Hand : Wounds, Infections and Closed Traumata - a Book for the Practitioner and the Surgeon
Iselin, Marc (Transl. T M J d'Offay & Thomas B Mouat)

London: J & A Churchill, 1940. 1st English edition of a work first published in France. Contains a Preface to this edition by the Author dated 1940. With 135 illustrations including 8 plates. BOOK: Softening to spine head; slight crush to spine heel; mild shelfwear & spots of abrasion; ink name/date & dealer label on front pastedown. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $80.01
48) Glaucoma : A Colour Manual of Diagnosis & Treatment
Kanski, Jack J & McAllister, James A

Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann, 1991. VG++, mild wear, presentation bookplate/NO DUST JACKET. 152 pages including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
49) The Mechanism of Abdominal Pain
Kinsella, V J

Sydney: Australasian Medical Publishing Company, 1948. 230 pages, including references & index. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear,Bump, Label, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
50) There's Gold in Them Thar Pills : An Inquiry Into the Medical-Industrial Complex
Klass, Alan

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1975. VG+, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. A Penguin Special. 183 pages. Cover design by Peter Fluck. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 105 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: