Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Illustrated

from Klanhorn

Browse Illustrated | Return to Klanhorn | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.
1) Topsy and Tim's Snowy Day
Adamson, Jean and Gareth

London (1964): Blackie. Children's adventure. Illustrated boards. 30 pages. BOOK: Binding is sound; edgewear; small tear to spine heel; crease & abrasion to spine; dealer stamp at foot of front pastedown; page 11/12 has three tears (5mm, 8mm & 15mm) with associated creases; mild uniform page browning. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
2) Who's Zoo : A Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals
Aiken, Conrad

London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. G+, Shelfwear, bumping, publisher's price sticker, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated children's poetry. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Lord, John Vernon. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
3) The Good Time Guide to London
Aldor, Francis (Editor), Hofbauer, I (Art Editor)

London: Harrap, 1951. VG++/VG++. 1st UK Edition. Travel guide for the London of 50 years ago. Illustrated throughout with very attractive art work, also illustrated end-papers. Book is the Houghton Mifflin publication prin ted in England, with a Harrap "sticker" pasted over the publisher accreditation at the foot of the title page. Book has a crush on the spine head and heel, one small corner bump, and an ink gift inscr iption on the half-title page. Jacket is intact, but no price on the front flap, and has mild edgewear, spine browning, and small tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Dracula
Ambrus, Victor G

Oxford: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1980. VG, Shelfwear, spine head tear, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Amusing illustrated children's story. "Everything you always wanted to know but were too afraid to ask". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) Monsterland
Arnold, Hans (English Text By Desmond Briggs)

London: Blond & Briggs, 1975. Delightful illustrated 'monstour' of 'Monsterland'. We particularly recommend a visit to see the 'Mona Dracula'. 64 unnumbered pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Arnold, Hans. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
6) The Journals of Susanna Moodie
Atwood, Margaret & Pachter, Charles (with a Memoir By Charles Pachter & Foreword By David Staines)

London: Bloomsbury, 1997. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Thus. Poetic/artistic collaboration. Original edition published in 1980. Beautifully produced volume. Book has one corner bump. Slipcase is lightly rubbed.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
7) Glen Baxter - His Life
Baxter, Glen

London (1983): Thames & Hudson. Near Fine/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Delightful illustrated book, the author's outrageously slanderous account of growing up with his family. Illustrated boards. Signed by the auth or on the half-title page. Book has a gift inscription on the verso of the half-title page.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
8) Max's Nineties
Beerbohm, Max

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958. VG++, Corner Bumps/Fair, PC, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Posthumous collection of Max Beerbohms work from the 1890's. A full condition report on this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $26.00
9) Brendan Behan's NEW YORK
Behan, Brendan, Illustrated by Hogarth, Paul

London: Hutchinson, 1964. VG++, Foxing, Tape Stains/VG++, PC, Wear, Int. Spotting. 1st Edition. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
10) Romany Wood
Beshlie & Walser, David

London: Hart-Davis, 1974. VG, Mild Shelfwear, Foxing/VG, PC, Mild Edgewear, Spine Fade, Foxing. Illustrated children's stories. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Beshlie. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) Stars in a Dark Night - The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family
Boden, Anthony

Gloucester UK: Alan Sutton, 1986. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Collection of letters from Ivor Gurney, musician, composer and poet who died in 1937 after 15 years in a mental asylum. Jacket portrait by Martin Latham. Jacket has point indentations on the rear panel. Illustrated with photographs.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
12) Windmills
Brangwyn, Frank & Preston, Hayter

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1923. 126 pages, with 16 colour illustrations including the frontispiece. BOOK:- Binding is sound, no loose pages; yellow boards are slightly soiled, spine is browned; spine head and heel crush, with fraying to spine head; some shelfwear and abrasion on the edges; 3 corners bumped; no ink names, stamps, or other permanent markings; no foxing or offset; uniform page edge browning; leading and bottom edges of text block roughly cut. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
13) Figure of 8 Eight - Narrative Poems
Causley, Charles, Illustrated by Whiteman, Peter

London: Macmillan, 1969. VG++, Slight Bumping/VG+, Edgewear, 1 Large Tear. 1st Edition. Narrative poems. Jacket by Peter Whiteman. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $14.00
14) Village Story
Cobb, Ruth

London (No Date): John Crowther. Near Fine/VG. Edition Not Stated. A book of Country villages, illustrated by the Author. Book has spine heel crush. There is a pencilled gift inscription on the front paste-down dated 1945 (book state s it is a wartime production). Jacket is price-clipped, with fading, chips, tears, perforations, and internal clear tape repair. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
15) Dinosaurs and Beasts of Yore
Cole, William (Verses Selected By)

Cleveland - New York - London: Collins, 1979. Anthology of poems, with black-and-white line drawings. 62 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Simultaneous Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Edge-bumps/G, PC, Wear, Chips, Tears. Illus. by Natti, Susanna. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) Pinball : An Illustrated History
Colmer, Michael

London: Pierrot, 1976. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Creasing/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. 120page, Oversize softback, with illustrated front cover. Design by Alex Vining. Very attractive book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
17) The Bears of Jasper
Cory, Harper

London: Thomas Nelson, 1946. Near Fine/VG++. 1st UK Edition. A book on the bears in Jasper National Park, Canada. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket by Brookshaw. BOOK:- Slight spine head and heel crush, two small corner bumps. No ink names, stamps or other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Edgewear, small tears. One larger tear (1.2cm on top rear spine hinge. Very attractive jacket illustration. A scan of the jac ket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
18) Country Sense & Common Sense
Crascredo

London: Country Life, 1928. 28 plates, including a coloured frontispiece. Book has ink inscription on front pastedown, slight fading to spine head & heel, a nick at the spine head, and some minor shelfwear. There is offset on the FEP and REP. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Edwards, Lionel. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
19) Horse and Rider in Equilibrium
De Romaszkan, Gregor (Translated By M A Stoneridge)

Brattleboro, Vermont (1967): Stephen Greene Press. VG++, Spine Head & Heel Crush/VG, Edgewear. Not Stated. Detailed study of all forms of horsemanship, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. A full condition report for this book is avai lable on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) Defoe's Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel / Rinderknecht, Peter, Illustrated by Laubi, Hugo

Zurich (No Date): Silva-Verlag. VG++, Corner Bumps/VG, Tape Stains, Chips, Tears. Edition Not Stated. With 60 beautiful tipped in plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
21) The Monkey That Would Not be Killed
Drummond, Henry

London: Andrew Melrose, 1923. 'New Edition, Revised and Reset with a Preface by The Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair'. BOOK: Slight shelfwear; spine lightly faded; name stamp & 2 whited out prices on FFEP; offset to endpapers; scattered foxing. Sixteen full-page illustrations present and fresh. JACKET: Edgewear; circular clip on spine where price has been removed; 1cm x 0.5cm tapering chip to rear panel bottom flap hinge; some tattering & tears to spine ends with 1.5cm 'L'-shaped tear to front panel bottom spine hinge; 0.5cm tear to middle of lower edge front panel; some spots of blue staining to rear panel top and bottom; faint pinkish stain on front panel. Scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG++. Illus. by Wain, Louis. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $85.01
22) In a Word
Ernst, Margaret, Illustrated by Thurber, James

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1962. Fine/VG++. 1st Thus. Reissue of the book, first published in 1939, with a foreword by James Thurber dated 1960. Book is in excellent condition, with only mild crush on the spine heel. Jacket is intact , with price, and has mild edgewear, and two tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) In Praise of Dogs
Farson, Daniel, Illustrated by Howes, Barbara

London: Harrap, 1976. Fine/VG++, Edgewear, 2 Tears. 1st Edition. Anthology of canine tributes by eminent writers. Illustrated. A full condition report is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $32.00
24) Jotsam
Fougasse

London: Methuen, 1939. VG+, Ink Inscr., Bumping/VG, PC, Wear, Tape Repairs. 1st Edition. Cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
25) Conflict Over the Bay
Franks, Norman

London: William Kimber, 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Account of the RAF anti-submarine attacks in the Bay of Biscay in 1943. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket by Peter Endsleigh-Castle. BOOK:- Slight spine heel crush . One small corner bump. No ink names, stamps or other permanent markings. Navy Blue board covering is clean and without blemishes. Gilt titles on spine are bright and untarnished. JACKET:- Intact, wi th price. Edge-crumple on the spine head, and slight scratching on the rear panel. No tears or chips. Scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
26) On the Roof of the Rockies
Freeman, Lewis R

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1925. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Author's exploration of the Rockies. Illustrated with photographs. Grey boards. Front board illustrated, has two small erosion spots. Book has Spine head and heel crus h, two small corner bumps, South African club "Reading Room" stamp on both pastedowns, no other markings, scattered foxing on the end-papers. Binding is intact, no loose pages.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
27) Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls
French, Susan (Ed)

London: Daily Mail, 1952. Contains 'A Noise in the Night' by Enid Blyton and 'Night Flight - A "Biggles" Story' by W E Johns. Picture on the front cover is a group of three pantomime figures on a stage in front of an audience. 'Publication date is not given, but as book has pictures of "Queen Elizabeth ll" and a gift inscription on the front endpaper is dated "Xmas 1952", it can be no other year. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Abrasions/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
28) Moss and Blister
Garfield, Leon

London: Heinemann, 1976. VG+, Mild shelfwear, ink name/VG, Edgewear, tears, foxing. Illustrated tale, in 'Garfield's Apprentices' series. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jaques, Faith. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
29) The Cloak
Garfield, Leon

London: Heinemann, 1976. VG+, Mild shelfwear, ink name/VG, Edgewear, small tears, spine fade, light foxing. Illustrated tale, in 'Garfield's Apprentices' series. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jaques, Faith. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
30) The Naturalist in the Isle of Man
Garrad, Larch S

Newton Abbot UK (1972): David & Charles. Good, Ink Inscr., Spine Tear/VG++, PC, Edge-crumple. 1st Edition. Study of the wildlife on the Isle of Man. One of the "Regional Naturalist" series by this publisher. Illustrated throughout. 1cm tear on the front spine head hinge. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) Blue Angels and Whales : A Record of Personal Experiences Below and Above Water
Gibbings, Robert

Middlesex, England: Pelican Books - Penguin, 1938. A Pelican Special S16. "The strange under-sea world of the coral reef described by a well-known artist who went to Tahiti, Bermuda and the Red Sea and made drawings actually under the water". Illustrated by the author, with colour frontispiece, 30 wood-engravings, and 16 photogravure plates. 117 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/VG, PC, Wear, Chips, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
32) The Tail Tale
Gibson, A L

London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. Children's fantasy adventure, in the 'Alice in Wonderland' mould. With 21 b&w illustrations including the frontispiece. BOOK: Water stain damage to top rear board and spine head, penetrating to endpapers & pastedowns at top hinge corners and causing staining and tears to the top of the first 9 pages. Two small brown stains to top FFEP. Text is very clean & binding is tight. JACKET: Associated board dye stain to top rear panel, large chips off spine head & heel, obliterating spine title. Front panel illustration intact but wear & creasing to top and chip on bottom right corner. Scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good/Fair. Illus. by Millar, H R. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
33) Keith and Sally By the River
Gree, Alain (Adapted By Annemarie Ryba)

London: Evans Brothers, 1967. VG+, Shelfwear, bubbling & some loss to laminate at hinges/NO DUST JACKET. Children's story, illustrated and designed by Alain Gree. 28 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
34) Gilbert
Gurney, Eric

London: Frederick Muller, 1964. Children's story, illustrated with cartoons by the author. Front of jacket shows a cartoon of the dog Gilbert, and four kittens showing obvious affection. Whether he just loved kittens or was too gormless to request a paternity test, will only be determined after you have bought and read the book. Scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/VG++, PC, Small Tear. Illus. by Gurney, Eric. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
35) "Instead of a Letter ... Write Me a Little Horse"
Hall, John Inglis, Illustrated by Winslade

London (No Date): Contact. Soft Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Edition Not Stated. Signed by Illustrator. Long poem, charmingly decorated. Signed & dated (October 26th, 56) by Winslade on the title page. BOOK: Crush on rear cover edge, otherwise very mild edgewear. JACKET: Spine browned, edgewear, some internal staining, scattered foxing (internal & external). Scan on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) The White Galloper
Hallett, Phyllis

London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. Children's adventure. Illustrated by the Author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Pencil Ghosts/VG++, Edgewear, Internal Stain. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
37) Jim Hedgehog and the Lonesome Tower
Hoban, Russell

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990. Children's illustrated story book. BOOK: Rectangular patch and one abrasion on the front pastedown, presumably from the removal of an owner's bookplate. JACKET:- Intact, with price. Slight edgewear & indentations on the panels. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG++/Near Fine. Illus. by Rogan, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Autumn Fields
Home, Michael

London: Methuen, 1944. Community history. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Shelfwear, Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. Illus. by Weissenborn, Hellmuth. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
39) Ten True Blue Yarns for Toddlers
Horn, Anthony (Oompie)

Australia: MJ & PD Horn, 2000. Australian stories for children, illustrating the point that indigenous animals should be protected against non-indigenous animals. Issued without dust jacket. Scan of boards on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Horn, Anthony. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth
Hughes, Ted

London: Faber & Faber, 1986. VG++, Ink name & date on FFEP/VG++, Mild wear, small tear. Illustrated children's story. 96 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Riddell, Chris. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) East Africa - The British Commonwealth in Pictures
Huxley, Elspeth

London: Penns in the Rock Press - Collins, 1941. VG, Shelfwear, bump, ink name, browning/VG, PC, Edgewear, abrasion, foxing. With 12 plates in colour and 17 illustrations in black & white. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
42) The Little Hare Book
Janosch (Transl Anthea Bell)

Middlesex, England: Pocket Puffins, 1988. VG++, Mild Wear, Corner Crease. Illustrated children's story. 47 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Puffin Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) Scattered Shots
Jarvis, Major C S, C.M.G, O.B.E, Illustrated by Roly

London: John Murray, 1942. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Humourous hunting anecdotes. Illustrated with cartoons throughout. Book has wear on the spine head and heel, a bump at spine centre, and corner bumps.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) Lars-Peter's Bicycle
Jensen, Virginia Allen

London - Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1970. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name/G+, PC, Wear, small chips, tears, stain. Illustrated children's story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Olsen, Ib Spang. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
45) As the City Sleeps
Johnson, Stephen T

New York: Viking, 2002. VG++, Shelfwear, mild soiling/VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations, mild soiling. Illustrated fantasy book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Wild Eden
Kay, June

London: Hutchinson, 1964. VG++/VG++. 1st Edition. True account of husband and wife team engaged in wildlife conservation in Africa. Illustrated with photographs. Jacket by Douglas Hall. BOOK:- Spine heel crush, no corner bumps . No ink names, stamps or other markings. some erosion of the brown covering on the rear board. DUST JACKET:- Intact, with price. Only mild edgewear. Only minimal browning on the spine panel. Several silverfish abrasions and one small perforation on the rear panel. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
47) Mr. Bear, Babyminder
Kuratomi, Chizuko

London: MacDonald & Janes, 1976. Fair, Ex-Library, Ink code on FFEP, stamp on title-page, pocket on RFEP, heavy shelfwear abrasion, tears to front board and first page/VG, Edgewear, small chips & tears, label stain. Illustrated children's story. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Kakimoto, Kozo. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $50.00
48) Double-Barrelled Attack
Laub, Gabriel & Rauch, Hans-Georg (Translated By Charles Scribner Jr)

New York (1977): Scribners. Near Fine/VG++. 1st US Edition. Humourous and deliciously irreverent satire, illustrated with cartoons throughout. BOOK:- Small bump on the spine heel. No corner bumps. Red cloth covering is clean and unblemished. Silver spine titles are bright and untarnished. No ink names, stamps, labels, or other permanent markings. The beginnings of a light scattered foxing can be seen on the rear endpapers, t ext is clean. JACKET:- Intact, with price. 2 tears on top edge of rear panel, at 11 o'clock (1.2cm) and at 12 o'clock (about a half-cm). No other tears or chips. Scattered foxing to the jacket interio r, with some show-through on the outer panel surfaces. A full condition report for this book is available on request. . more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Robbut : A Tale of Tails
Lawson, Robert

London: Heinemann, 1949. Children's animal adventure, illustrated by the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC,Chip,Tears,Wear,Foxing. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $40.00
50) We Wander in the West
Mais, S P B

London: Ward Lock, 1950. Hard Cover. VG+, Sl Board Abrasion/VG, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Armchair wanderers handbook on the counties of Somerset, Devon and Cornwall. Sixty illustrations in photogravure. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: