Musicfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Music | Return to Klanhorn | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
Country Time : Easy-To-Play Speed Music
|
|
|
USA (1983): Cherry Lane Music. VG, Edgewear, crease, label removal abrasion, dealer stamp. Sight & Sound International #120. 54 pages. Contains: Do You Know You are My Sunshine, Leaving on a Jet Plane, Lucille, Rocky Mountain High, Back Home Again, Honey, Take a Letter Maria, Carry Me Back, Little Green Apples, Wayward Wind, Flyin' Home to Nashville, My Sweet Lady & Thank You World. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Opera at Home
|
|
|
London: The Gramophone Company Ltd, 1925. Preface by Sir Hugh Allen. Commentary on operas and recordings, with numerous illustrations of singers. Heavy book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 3rd Edition (Revised & Enlarged). Hard Cover. G+, Shelfwear, Bumps, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Young Man with a Horn
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1938. Fair, Shelfwear, Spine Tear & Fraying, Binding Crack, Adhesive Stains on Pastedowns, Dealer Stamp, 2 Owner Stamps, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Novel about a jazz trumpeter. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Spanish Folk Songs and Dances - Arranged for Classical Guitar
|
|
|
London (1975): Ariel Publications. G, Edgewear, tears, dealer stamp, ink name & address, browning. "22 songs and dances which most express the heart and soul of Spain, arranged as guitar solos by one of today's outstanding classic guitarists. Special feature for singers: Each piece is printed with separate melody line and chord symbols, together with Spanish words and English translation". Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Clarinet : Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Janes, 1976. 259 pages, including booklist, selected discography & index. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear,Ink Gift Inscr/VG, Wear, Tears, Fade, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Death Discs : Ashes to Smashes - an Account of Fatality in the Popular Song
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1992. Cover illustration by Terry Pastor. Expanded condition report/scan on request . 1st UK Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Edgewear, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Opera, or the Undoing of Women
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 1989. Foreword entitled "The Undoing of Opera: Toward a Feminist Criticism of Music" by Susan McClary. 201 pages, including notes, bibliography & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
AWopBopaLooBop ALopBamBoom : Pop from the Beginning
|
|
|
London: Paladin, 1970. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. A critical history of Pop. Cover designed by Philip Castle. BOOK: Rear cover heavily bumped with associated creasing, spine crease, some edgew ear & spots of abrasion. Scan of covers on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Giuseppe Verdi (1813 - 1901) : Parma - Centocinquantesimo Anniversario Della Nascita
|
|
|
Parma: Comitato Delle Celebrazioni, 1963. Celebration marking the 150th anniversary of Verdi's birth, held at Parma in 1963. 98 pages, with articles, 28 photographs, programme for the celebrations and an index. Text in Italian. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/G+, Wear, Chips, Tears. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Progressive Reading for Guitarists
|
|
|
London: Ricordi. VG, Edgewear, creases, ink names, browning. 39 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Guns n' Roses : The World's Mose Outrageous Hard Rock Band
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1990. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations. 80 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kathleen Ferrier : Her Life / A Memoir
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1959. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Contains 'The Life of Kathleen Ferrier' by Winifred Ferrier and 'Kathleen Ferrier 1912-1953 - A Memoir' edited by Neville Cardus, with contributions by Neville Cardus, Roy Henderson, Gerald Moore, Benjamin Britten, Sir John Barbirolli & Dr Bruno Walter. This edition contains 40 illustrations, appendices listing her records, and the music of some of her songs. 319 pages. Penguin #1342. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First One Volume Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Boy George
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1984. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 171 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tito Gobbi on His World of Italian Opera
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. VG, Shelfwear, soiling to edges of text-block, ink name, browning/VG, Edgewear, flake, soiling, light foxing. "Tito Gobbi has drawn upon the experiences of a lifetime as interpreter, producer and teacher to analyse sixteen Italian operas...". 265 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Drawings by Gian-Carlo Bartolini Salimbeni. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chappell Piano Book
|
|
|
Essex: International Music Publications, 1983. VG, Edgewear, small tear, indentations. "The simple way to play - today!". 48 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Stapled Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The King is Dead : Elvis Presley
|
|
|
New York (1977): Manor Books. VG, Edgewear, creases, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 252 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A New Song
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. Children's literature. Published posthumously. Jacket by Robert Hales. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. Illus. by Hales, Robert. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Horn
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1959. Drama set against background of Jazz musicians. Jacket by Bernard Blatch. BOOK: Spine heel crush, with two small edge-tears; no corner bumps; no ink names, stamps or other permanent markings; uniform page browning; some offset on the rear pastedown. JACKET: Intact, with price. Tattering of the spine head; shallow chipping to the spine heel; "V" wear on the hinge corners; assorted tears, ranging from 1mm to 2.2cm; the interior of the spine head has a small tape removal abrasion; match-head size perforation on spine panel front hinge; interior water stain at rear flap bottom hinge corner (no showthrough); mild browning to interior spine & endges. See scan.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++/VG+. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Maestro
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1958. Tragic drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG,Ink Name,Inscription,Foxing/VG, Wear, Chips, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elton John and Bernie Taupin
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1975. VG++, Mild wear, remainder stripes/NO DUST JACKET. 115 pages. Includes discography & 16 pages of photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Star Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Off to Philadelphia in the Morning
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1978. VG, Edgewear, abrasion, small chip to front cover top edge, cover creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "The story of Joseph Parry who rose from the back-breaking work of a miner to become a world-famous composer, one of Wales' most glorious sons....". TV tie-in. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Pan Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Guitars & Cadillacs : SoundMaster Romance Series
|
|
|
Ontario Canada: Thinking Dog Publishing, 2002. Romance set in the world of Country Music. Signed by the author on the title-page. Numbered 105/1000. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed by Author. Limited 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Rock Reader Volume 1 : 1953 - 78
|
|
|
Leura, Australia: Afloat Press, 1982. "Trivia, wit, wisdom, classic quotes, essential information". 227 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
So You Want to be a Rock & Roll Star
|
|
|
London: Star / W H Allen, 1978. VG+, Edgewear, spine fade, browning, remainder cut/NO DUST JACKET. "The Complete Insider's Handbook for Getting It Together and Getting Ahead in Rock Music". 175 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
How to Sing
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1949. VG++/VG+. Reprint January 1949 of the 'New Revised and Supplemented Edition translated by Clara Willenbucher'. BOOK: Slight spine head/heel crush, ink name on FFEP. JACKET: Edgewear, chips, tears, cre asing, abrasion, internal spots of staining. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Give Me Money
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1966. Corgi GN7332. Pop-Group drama. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear,Ink Price,Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Diva : The New Generation - The Sopranos and Mezzos of the Decade Discuss Their Roles
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1998. Features 14 sopranos and 7 mezzos. Heavy book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine, Top Edge Spotted/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Songs Without Words : Complete
|
|
|
Melbourne (No Date): Allan & Co. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink price, dealer stamp, browning. Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Imperial Edition No. 20. 113 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mouth of Honey
|
|
|
London: Jarrolds, 1959. Comic drama, with a musical setting. Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Edgefade, Browning/VG+,Small Chips,Tears,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
John Travolta : An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
New York (1978): Tempo Star - Ace. "Adapted from the book, Meet John Travolta." Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear,Spine Creases,Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Never Final Till It's Vinyl
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1994. VG+, Edgewear, creases, remainder stripe/NO DUST JACKET. "Hits, hassle and heartache in the world of rock 'n' roll". 360 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gilbert and Sullivan : A Biography
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1950. VG, Edgewear, crease, top edge foxing, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 251 pages, including the index. Penguin 791. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Sing as We Go : The Story of the Kiwi Concert Party, 1941-43
|
|
|
Wellington: Raupo Books - A H & A W Reed, 1944. "The Story of the Kiwi Concert Party in the Middle East from 1941 to 1943". 142 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Carols for Young Voices
|
|
|
London: Wise Publications, 1977. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, abrasions. A collection of thirty traditional Christmas carols from all over the World. Compiled and arranged for voices in unison with piano and melodic accompaniment. 63 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Abba : Thank You for the Music - The Stories Behind Every Song
|
|
|
London: Carlton Books, 2002. VG++, Edgewear, indentations. 160 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Whistling Chambermaid
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1957. VG+, Ink Name, Offset, Bumps/Good, Edgewear, Chips, Tears. 1st Edition. Witty novel of the meteoric rise and fall of a young lyric tenor. Jacket by Biro. A full condition report for this book is available on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 37) |
Elton John
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975. G+, Edgewear, tear, creases, mild soiling, browning. Music biography. Illustrated with photographs. 144 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Prelude - A Novel About Richard Wagner
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Janes, 1975. Warmly inscribed by the author on the title page to the Wagnerian soprano Rita Hunter and her husband John Darnley Thomas: "For Rita & John, My Wagnerian "performance" can't match yours, Rita, but maybe it will give you a few laughs in the long interval of Gotterdammerung. With admiration and love, Hilton". Jacket by Biro. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Mild Foxing/VG++, Edgewear, Edge Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
The John Lennon Story
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976. G, Edgewear, heavy creasing, flaking, spine fade, ink name, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Music biography. 160 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
The David Bowie Story
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976. Biography. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Spine Fade,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Paul McCartney Story
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine fade, ink scribble on inner rear cover, browning. Music biography. 192 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Handbook of Jazz
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Bump, Ink Name, Foxing/VG++, PC, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Lancashire Songs
|
|
|
London: John Heywood, 1881. VG, Wear, spine fade, browning, binding sound but cracking at pastedown hinges/NO DUST JACKET. 97 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
