Health & Fitnessfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Health & Fitness | Return to Klanhorn | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions of Overeaters Anonymous
|
|
|
New Mexico (2002): Overeaters Anonymous. VG, Edgewear, first page torn out, indentations. 215 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Guide to Sound Sleep : Make Insomnia a Thing for Dreams
|
|
|
London: New English Library (NEL), 1972. G, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, water staining & rippling to pages, browning. In the New English Library Leisure Books series. 110 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First NEL Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Slimming with Seafood
|
|
|
Sydney (No Date): Fish Marketing Authority. 33 pages, including recipe index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Incredible Egg
|
|
|
Sydney: The Egg Boards of Australia, 1977. 32 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG+, Edgewear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Manual of Physical Training
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1908. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: Shelfwear, some mild spotting to boards, contents page is unaccountably somewhat grubby, distributor's stamp on title page, the foldout 'List of exercises in progressive order' has been badly folded and has a longish tear in it, 'Specimen Sheet ..' foldout is fine.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Living with Asthma & Ventolin : An Informative Reference for All Asthmatics Using Inhaled Ventolin
|
|
|
Victoria Australia: Glaxo Australia. Unpaginated. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ninja Mind Control
|
|
|
New Jersey: Citadel Press - Carol Publishing Group, 1998. Near Fine, Mild wear. "Ashida Kim reveals here the meditations, breathing exercises and kuji-kiri hand forms that enable you to cultivate and direct your chi as well as tune into the minds of others". 142 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Human Nutrition and Diet
|
|
|
London: Thornton Butterworth, 1937. VG, Shelfwear, offset, dealer label, browning, edge-foxing/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, perforations, spine browning, dealer label on spine. No 183 in 'The Home University Library of Modern Knowlege' series. 256 pages including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Acupressure Slimming Book
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. "A safe and simple way to conquer the urge to overeat". Translated from the German. 148 pages, including index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG, Wear, Sp Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fit or Fat?
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1985. 107 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+, Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Journey Into Power
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 2002. "How to sculpt your ideal body, free your true self, and transform your life with Yoga". 217 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Corman, Richard. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Complete Body Builder : A Manual of Physical Training for Everybody
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1962. VG+, Stamps, Edge Foxing/VG+, Wear, Fading, Abrasion. Reprint. With 45 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aqua Yoga : A New Approach for People of All Ages
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, 1976. 139 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Thinking Body : The Intelligent Person's Guide to Understanding the Body
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1989. 103 pages, including glossary & notes at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Poulton, Christopher. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Garlic : Nature's Original Remedy
|
|
|
Poole, Dorset: Javelin Books, 1986. 126 pages, including references and index. Cover painting by Gareth Hawker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bullworker Full Range Fitness Training
|
|
|
Geneva (1980): Edito-Service S. A.. VG+, Mild edgewear, creases. 96 pages. Illustrated throughout. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life and Times of Charles Atlas (Based on the Recollections of Charles P Roman)
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, spine crease, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. "The complete story of The World's Most Perfectly Developed Man, with hundreds of never-before-published photographs. Plus, a program of the original Charles Atlas exercises...". 160 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Slumberslim
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Slumberslim Program, 1963. Weight loss program. 67 pages, including list of recommended reading. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
F/40 Fitness on Forty Minutes a Week
|
|
|
London: Futura, 1976. VG, Edgewear, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "How to keep fit on a minimum of regular weekly exercises. A scientific programme sponsored by the Sports Council, with an introduction by Sir Roger Bannister". Illustrated. 128 pages, including references. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Futura Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Health and Beauty from the Sea
|
|
|
New York (1967): Tower Books. G, Edgewear, tear, creases, label removal abrasion, remainder cut, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Feel younger, healthier and slimmer - naturally, go back to the sea!". 171 pages. Tower T-095-123. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Ultimate Step
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1993. Near Fine, very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. "THE Fitness Programme for the 90s". Foreword by Connie Williams, originator of Bench Stepping. 113 pages including glossary. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Body Shop : Aromatherapy & Massage
|
|
|
London: The Body Shop International PLC, 1985. VG+, Edgewear, crease, rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. "Describes the essential oils and their uses, outlines the benefits of massage for many conditions and explains the techniques of various forms of massage". 36 pages plus index.. Photographs by Charlie Stebbings. Full page theme illustrations by Bina Dhanani. All other illustrations by Jon Geary. Photographs hand tinted by Helena Rucinska-Zakrzewska. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Pre-Medicated Murder? : Your Self-Defense Manual
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Chilton, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, previous owner stamp, mild foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tear, flap creases, spine fade. "The deadly dangers that lie in unrestricted self-medication and how to avoid them". 200 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Big Beyond Belief : Serious Growth III
|
|
|
Optimum Training Systems, 1994. VG, Edgewear, crease, laminate peeling, soiling. "The most effective muscle producing program ever!". 176 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nutrition and Diet Logic : Your Tailor-made Programme for a Longer, Healthier and Happier Life
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1992. In the Foulsham 'Wellness' series. 256 pages, including index. Some pencil underlining in the text, and two dog-eared pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Become 200% Fit, Strong and Healthy : A Comprehensive Bodybuilding and Health Course for Men & Women
|
|
|
Surrey: Paperfronts - Elliot Right Way Books, 1968. VG, Edgewear, foxing, browning, publisher's price sticker on front cover/NO DUST JACKET. 127 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Standards and Guidelines for the Planning and Conduct of Fitness Programs
|
|
|
South Australia (1987): Australian Fitness Accreditation Council. 61 pages. Three-part report, detailing the historical development of the AFAC, and the standards and guidelines for the structure, planning & running of fitness programs in Australia. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Indentations/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Touch and Stretch
|
|
|
London: Mackenzie Publishing, 1991. VG++, Mild wear, ink name blacked out on first page/VG, Edgewear, indentations, perforation, small stain. "A new approach to Self-massage and Stretching". 112 pages. Photography by Chris Sowe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Trim Your Hips and Shape Your Thighs
|
|
|
Victoria: Circus Books, 1979. VG, Edgewear, stain, ink scribble on rear cover & last blank page/NO DUST JACKET. 30 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Circus Books Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Weight Training for Sport and Fitness
|
|
|
London: Kaye & Ward, 1969. VG+, Shelfwear, Small Bump, Edge-Foxing/VG, Edgewear, Tear, Rubbing. Completely revised. 128 pages. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 2nd Edition, Revised. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Super Potency at Any Age
|
|
|
London: Thorsons, 1993. VG, Edgewear, Creases, Browning. "A doctor's guide to better sex - at any age". In the Thorsons Health Series. 274 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pumping Iron II : The Unprecedented Woman
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster (S&S), 1984. VG, Edgewear, rubbing, some small page tears/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated with numerous photos. 144 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Soft Cover Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. Illus. by Butler, George. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Key to Yoga
|
|
|
New York (1958): Key Publishing Co. Yoga manual, illustrated with line drawings. 160 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. G+, Wear,Fade, Label, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Living Without Cruelty
|
|
|
London: Green Print - The Merlin Press, 1989. G, Edgewear, tear, crease, indentations."Choose a Cruelty-Free Lifestyle!". Recipes by Sarah Brown. 178 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Office Athlete
|
|
|
Sydney (1993): Lifestyle Press. VG, Edgewear, creases, staining. "A book about fun ways to keep yourself pain free, happy and well at work". 96 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Illus. by Magerl, Caroline. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kids' Snacks - Nutritious of Not?
|
|
|
New South Wales: Sally Milner Publishing, 1991. In the 'Milner Healthy Living Guide' series. "Serves as a reliable and practical guide on how to identify food additives, which ones to avoid, and which products contain additives". 105 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Hay Diet Made Easy : A Practical Guide to Food Combining with Advice on Medically Unrecognised Illness
|
|
|
London: Souvenir, 1997. VG, Edgewear, Faint Stain, Browning. 158 pages, including list of further reading. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Habgood, Alexandra. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The No Choice Diet
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday Australia - Tree Communications, 1979. 33 day calendar of diet and exercise, with each page meant to be torn out once the instructions have been followed. With foreword by John Prutting. 208 pages. Illustrated with photographs of exercises. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Indentations/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Modern Bodybuilding : A Complete Guide to the Promotion of Fitness, Strength & Physique
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1976. 177 pages, including index. Illustrated with drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nutrients to Age Without Senility
|
|
|
Connecticut (1980): Keats Publishing. VG, Edgewear, small tear, crease, perforation, browning. "A Blueprint for Physical and Mental Fitness Every Day of Your Life". 230 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Helping Hand Through M.E. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
|
|
|
London: Foulsham, 1998. "A self-help guide for sufferers and their Families". 192 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Handy Way to Cook Your Brain : What's the Damage?
|
|
|
Slovakia: Erland Printing House - Body Conservation, 2005. VG++, Mild wear. "A hard look at the potential damage to our health caused by mobile telephones, microwaves, electro-smog, and the contributing factors behind differing electro-sensitivities in humans". 365 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Your Astrological Guide to Nutrition
|
|
|
New York - London: Award - Tandem, 1970. Award A730N. 160 pages, including index. With menus and recipes by Lois M Cristofano. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Poor, Wear, Stains, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Fitness Factor : Practical Body Building for Health
|
|
|
New York (1981): Arco Publishing. Physical culture. 234 pages, with appendices & footnotes at rear. Illustrated with photographs. 460gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
50 Instant Tips for Better Sleep
|
|
|
London (2003): Hermes House. VG++, Mild edgewear & indentations/NO DUST JACKET. "Quick and easy ways for restful nights: relaxation techniques, herbal remedies, bedtime routines, meditation". 63 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Hermes House Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
An Introduction to : TAI CHI and Taoist Energy Meditation
|
|
|
Sydney: Boobook Publications, 1981. VG, Edgewear, crease, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Back-Ache : Stress and Tension - Their Cause, Prevention and Treatment
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1966. 155 pages. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
30 Days to a Better Bust
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1982. VG+, Edgewear, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. "A no-nonsense guide to making the most of what nature gave you and to feeling great about yourself". Photos by Ron Contarsy. Illustrated by Elaine Yarbroudy. 64 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Bantam Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Flushes Fat Right Out of Your Arteries
|
|
|
No Place (1989): Bookman Press. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. 27 pages. "This booklet is intended as a reference only, not a medical manual or guide to self-treatment". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fat Loss for Life
|
|
|
Victoria Australia: S & I Publishing, 1999. "Complete guide to weight loss, health and well-being. Examining physical training, nutrition and the power of positive thinking". 168 pages, including the glossary & bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, Wear, Crease, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
