Science & Technologyfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Science & Technology | Return to Klanhorn | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
| 1) |
The "Reading" Full-Fashioned Knitting Machine : Parts Catalog
|
|
|
Reading PA, USA: Textile Machine Works, 1929. VG, Shelfwear, Fraying, EPS & Edge Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Technical catalog for a large industrial knitting machine. 2 fold-out linen-backed photo illustrations are mildly foxed & soiled. Illustrated throughout. 210 pages plus cleaning and lubricating instructions, glossary, and 21 page index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Elementary Optics and Applications to Fire Control Instruments
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1924. 112 pages, with 20 pages of prism designs at rear. "Prepared under the direction of the Chief of Ordnance". First printed in May 1921; Revised January 1924. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Shelfwear,Mild Edge-Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fourth Australian Ceramic Conference : PROCEEDINGS
|
|
|
Victoria (1970): Australian Ceramic Society. Monash University 18th - 20th August, 1970. 525gm. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Label, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Processing and Specifications of Milk and Milk Products
|
|
|
New South Wales (No Date): Dairy Farmers' Co-Operative Milk Company Limited. 29 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Australian Standard Method of Sampling and Analysis of Plain Steels, Alloy Steels, and Pig Iron
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Commonwealth Engineering Standards Association ACESA, 1926. G, Edgewear, tear, ink name & price, fading, browning/NO DUST JACKET. No. K. 1-1926. 89 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Practical Cable Jointing for Electrical Engineers, Students, Jointers & All Interested in the Installation of Electric Cables
|
|
|
London: W T Henley's Telegraph Works, 1947. 5th edition 1942, reprinted April 1947. 307 pages, with many illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Offset/VG++, Wear. Sp PC, Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tools of Science : An Exhibition of Scientific Equipment
|
|
|
Brisbane: ADS Publications Division for ANZAAS, 1961. Catalogue of the exhibition 'held at the University of Queensland, to coincide with the Brisbane meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science [ANZAAS]. May 29 - June 2 1961'. 134 pages, with index of advertisers & exhibitors. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Edgewear, Scuffing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Polarized Light and Its Application
|
|
|
London (1945): Polarizers (UK) Ltd p.p. Polaroid. 45 page booklet, issued by the manufacturers, priced on the front cover ("Two Shillings"). Enclosed are 2 cardboard discs each with a polarized lens window. Book is in remarkably good nick and is still in the (somewhat tattered) envelope in which it was sent to a school in Caringbah, New South Wales by the Australian agents of the manufacturer, with a letter enclosed dated 1964. Scan on request.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. VG++/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Time and Its Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1962. G, Edgewear, tears, creases/NO DUST JACKET. Eight Lectures given on the James Arthur Foundation, New York University. With a new introduction by Harlow Shapley. Essays by John Dewey, Robert A Millikan, Arthut H Compton, James H Breasted, Daniel W Hering, Harlow Shapley & W F G Swann. 186 pages, including the index. Collier AS324. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Collier Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Thinking Machines : A Layman's Introduction to Logic, Boolean Algebra, and Computers
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson, 1961. 189 pages, including the Bibliography & Index. With diagrams by Ruth Adler. BOOK: Binding is sound; plum boards are clean; blue titles are clear & without loss; spine head & heel crush; 3 small corner bumps; dealer label at foot of front pastedown; offset & scattered foxing to endpapers & across the edges of the text block; mild uniform page browning. JACKET: Price clipped. Edgewear; abrasion to hinges; 3 pinprick perforations and a 1cm perforation, all on front flap hinge; internal water stain on spine panel ; interior offset & foxing, with show-through. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Adler, Ruth. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Manual of Sound Recording
|
|
|
London (1963): Fountain Press. VG, Wear, Fraying, Foxing/VG, Chips,Tears,Abrasion,Fade. 1st Edition. 'The first book to cover all the principles, equipment and techniques in use today'. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pumps : Cassell's Science Topics
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1938. School science study book. 95 pages, plus 1-page index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Fading, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Isotopes
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1923. 152 pages, with 4 plates & an index. At rear is a catalogue of Edward Arnold's Scientific & Technical Publications, which lists this title as a Third Impression. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fundamentals of Remote Sensing and Airphoto Interpretation Fifth Edition
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1992. VG++, Shelfwear, mild abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. 456 pages. Illustrated. Very heavy book. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Iron Sun : Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1979. G+, Edgewear, creases, stain, ink inscrption, foxing, browning. Non-fiction. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Coronet Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Penetration of Atomic Particles Through Matter
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Kobenhavn : I Kommission Hos Ejnar Munksgaard, 1948. 'Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Mathematisk-fysiske Meddelelser XVIII, 8.' BOOK: Shelfwear, chips & tears to the kraft-paper covers; Ink name on inner front cover; General page browning; Both spine cover & page block have been reinforced with tape. Scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mine Rescue Work and Organization
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1921. With a foreword by Colonel W C Blackett. 171 pages including index. 34 illustrations including frontispece. BOOK: Binding is sound; fading to top edges of boards & spine; very faint stain visible on front board; shelfwear, fraying to spine ends & corners; scattered foxing to endpapers; mild page browning. Digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Universe and the Teacup : The Mathematics of Truth and Beauty
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1998. "Demystifies mathematics and explores its applications". 214 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Binding Stretched/VG++, Edgewear, Indentations. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Principles of Coal Mining
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1876. 151 pages including index. 139 ink illustrations & outline map of the British Coal fields. Published in the 'Collins Elementary Science' series. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are scuffed & abraded; shelfwear; front pastedown hinge has a pea-sized perforation; 2 inch horizontal tear at bottom of 1st end paper; "Cancelled" stamp on half-title page, but no other librarial markings; Ink name on reverse of map; staining at top of endpapers & across top edge of the text block; scattered foxing; browning. Digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Modern Ceramic Practice
|
|
|
London (1964): MacLaren & Sons. 309 pages, with index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Offset,Edge-foxing/VG+, Wear,Tears,Stain,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fundamentals of Reinforced Concrete - Analysis & Design
|
|
|
Melbourne: Macmillan, 1976. "In accordance with AS 1480 - 1974 (SAA Concrete Structures Code) in Metric Units". Includes a 'List of Corrections or Additions to First Printing as at November 1977'. Some pencil annotations in the text. 234 pages, including index and SI Units. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name,Tape Stains/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Canberra Bicycle Museum : A Guide to the Cycle Collection
|
|
|
Canberra: Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club, 1989. An introduction and guide to the cycle collection on display inside the Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club. Photographs by the Author. 45 pages, including Source Notes and Bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ion Adventure in the Heartland Volume I : Exploring the Heart's Ionic-Molecular Microcosm
|
|
|
Florida (2003): Cover Publishing Company. VG, Shelfwear, bump, scuffing, abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. 376 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 24) |
Porphyrins and Metalloporphyrins : Their General, Physical & Coordination Chemistry, & Laboratory Methods
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing, 1964. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name/VG, Edgewear, small chip & tears, some abrasion. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta - BBA Library Volume 2. With 21 illustrations and 36 tables. 266 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
Warblade - Warhammer
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1993. Fantasy. Third book of the Konrad trilogy in the Warhammer series.Cover by Dave Gallagher. Title page illustration by Ian Miller. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Abrasion, Rem Mark/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Extrusion of Plastics
|
|
|
London: Iliffe & Sons forThe Plastics Institute, 1958. G+, Shelfwear, Dealer Stamp, Foxing, Browning, Soiling/Fair, Wear, Chips, Tears, Perforations, Fading. 114 pages, including the index.Illustrated with diagrams and photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Structural Concrete in South Africa
|
|
|
Johannesburg: South African Reinforced Concrete Engineers Association, 1964. 'Some observations on the development of reinforced and prestressed concrete from the time of Van Riebeeck to the present day'. Scan on requested.. 1st Edition. VG++, Wear, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Optical Physics
|
|
|
New York - London: Academic Press, 1965. 466 pages, including index. Book has tape stains on pastedowns & endpapers, and ink underlining & annotations in the text. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Wear, Ink name, Foxing/G, Wear, Chips, Tears, Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Dwarf Novae
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1970. Author is the Director of the Variable Star Section of the British Astronomical Association. Jacket design by David Pocknell. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear, Bumps, Edgefoxing/VG+, PC, Tear, Flaking, Foxing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Storm on the Sun
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1980. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, browning. Cosmology. "How the Sun Affects Life on Earth". 192 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Sphere Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
The New Science of Strong Materials or Why You Don't Fall Through the Floor
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin - Pelican, 1983. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Second Edition. 287 pages, including the index. Cover illustration by Peter Goodfellow. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Omega Point : The Search for the Missing Mass and the Ultimate Fate of the Universe
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1988. G+, Edgewear, small tear, creases, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 224 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Practical Worsted Combing
|
|
|
London: National Trade Press, 1953. In the 'Textile Machinery Series'. 169 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Young Electrician
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1910. Book on electricity, written for boys. With 93 illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. VG, Ink Name, Water Staining/VG++, Wear, Sm Perfs, Stains. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Observing the Universe
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell & New Scientist, 1984. G+, Edgewear, heavy crease to front cover, dealer stamp, ink number, spine fade. A New Scientist Guide. 288 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Frontiers of Astronomy
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1955. Illustrated with 59 plates. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Wear,Spine Fade,Browning/G+,Chips,Tears,Fade,Tape Stain. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Fundamentals of the Theory of Plasticity
|
|
|
Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, offset, top edge foxing/VG, Edgewear, small tears, foxing, browning. Revised from the 1969 Russian Edition. 445 pages, including references & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st English Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Genetics
|
|
|
London: Pelican Books, 1948. Fair, Wear, creases, page tear, ink name, dealer label, browning, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Pelican A179. 171 pages including glossary & index. Illustrated with diagrams and ink drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Soul of a New Machine
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1982. True computer drama. Jacket by Phillip Harrington. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Mild Spine Cock, Label/Near Fine, Edgewear, Rubbing. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Uriel's Machine : The Ancient Origins of Science
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 2000. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink name, light browning. "Reveals that important megalithic sites of the British Isles, nearly 1000 years older than the Great Pyramid in Egypt, were painstakingly engineered to measure the long term movements of the planet Venus and provide the people who built them with a time-keeping system accurate to a few seconds over a forty year period". Cover illustration by Bill Gregory. 578 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Arrow Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
TTL Cookbook
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Howard W Sams & Co, 1981. VG, Edgewear, creases, staining, ink name, dealer stickers. 'Transistor-transistor logic cookbook'. 335 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
You'll See : Report from the Future
|
|
|
London: Rider, 1957. Near Fine, Ink Date, Offset/VG++, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. 1st Edition. Author's futurological predictions for 1982, including 'passenger submarines', a 'daily rain hour', 'choosing marriage partners by TV', & 'rooms adjustable for size and shape', plus ' The author ends his report with the first voyage to the moon via the space station'. Lovely stuff. With 14 photographic illustrations. Scan on request. . more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
Men & Atoms : The Discovery, the Uses and the Future of Atomic Energy
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 302 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Ink Inscr., Browning/G, Wear,Insect Damage,Browning. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Oxygen Revolution
|
|
|
Devon: David & Charles, 1972. Treatise on "the environment and Man's abuse of it". 259 pages, including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear,Spine Crease,Soiling/VG+, Wear, Browning, Soiling. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Complete Guide to Fire and Buildings
|
|
|
Lancaster, UK (No Date): Medical & Technical Publishing MTP. VG++, Mild wear, small corner bump/VG, Edgewear, tear, spine fade, rubbing. "A comprehensive survey of all aspects of fire protection and provision". Illustrated with diagrams, graphs & photographs. 268 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Treatise on Electricity and Magnetism Vol. 1 One
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1892. Fair, Ex-Library, usual markings, binding cracked, flaking & tears to spine, shelfwear, abrasion, Science Prize label on inner front board, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 506 pages, with 13 plates at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
Continuous-Current Motors and Control Apparatus
|
|
|
London (1917): Pitman. 'A Practical Book for All Classes of Technical Reader'. With 150 illustrations, 4 appendices and an index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG++, Wear, Ink Inscr, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Modern Views of Human Sexual Behavior
|
|
|
Chicago: Science Research Associates, 1976. 438 pages. 775gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Tear, Fade, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Forbidden Science : Suppressed Research That Could Change Our Lives
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate - 4th Estate, 1995. Science writing. "Exposing the secrets of suppressed research". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Stereo Star Maps : The Night Sky in Three Dimensions
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. VG++, Mild wear/VG, Edgewear, small tear, internal stain, ink name on front flap. Includes 3-D Glasses. 96 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found. |
