cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crafts & Hobbies

from Klanhorn

Browse Crafts & Hobbies | Return to Klanhorn | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.
1) Creative Stamping : Over 40 Rubber Stamping Projects

New South Wales: Tracy Marsh Publications, 1995. 88 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Label Stain/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
2) Magic Snake Shapes (Invented By Professor Rubik)

London: Corgi Books - Keats House, 1981. VG++, Mild wear & browning/NO DUST JACKET. "After Rubik's Cube, move on to his Magic Snake! Twist it - turn it - charm it into hundreds of different fascinating shapes. The more you play with this brain-teaser, the more challenging it becomes... and this is the book to get you started!". 96 pages, including the index. Nigel Standerline drew the shapes; cover photography by Terry Pickering. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
3) Make Dressing Up Clothes : What Can I Do Today? Series

Bristol, England: Purnell, 1983. Children's fancy-dress book. Illustrated with photographs & patterns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Illustrated Boards. VG, Wear, Fade, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Edwards, Brian. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) Science Fiction Quiz
Aldiss, Brian

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. VG+, Shelfwear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Weidenfeld Quiz Books' series. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Eaton, David. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
5) Nature Jewellery
Barber, Janet

London: Chatto & Windus, 1975. VG+, Shelfwear, mild foxing/NO DUST JACKET. A Chatto Activity Book. Photography by Gerald Hannibal. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Haines, Elizabeth. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) Macrame Australian Animals & Flowers
Bosler, Nan

New South Wales: Kangaroo Press, 1983. Instructions for 17 designs. 72 pages, with black & white and colour illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Very Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
7) The Complete Puzzler
Brandreth, Gyles

London: Robert Hale, 1982. "Collection of mind-bending brain-teasers and testing mental challenges, graded according to difficulty". 190 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Spine Ends Crush/VG+, Edgewear, Rubbing, Tear. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
8) Paper Toy Making
Campbell, Margaret W

London (1936): Pitman. With a foreword by R R Tomlinson, and a preface by the author's son, Roy Campbell. 79 pages, with 4 colour plates & numerous b&w diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
9) Candlemaking : An Introduction to the Art of Creative Candlemaking
Carey, Mary

London: Pan Craft Books, 1973. 64 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Ink Name, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
10) Basketry
Carpentier, Didier & Bachelet, Joel (Transl Barbara Tombs & Pierrick Picot)

Wakefield England: EP Publishing, 1982. Guide to basket weaving, translated from the French. In the "Hobby Craft" series. 64 pages, with a glossary on the inside rear cover. Illustrated with colour photos & diagrams. Remainder stripe on bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Ink Name, Wear, Creases/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
11) The Craft of Handspinning
Chadwick, Eileen

Melbourne: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. 168 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Edgewear, Labels/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Easy Costumes You Don't Have to Sew
Chernoff, Goldie Taub

New York (1975): Four Winds Press. Costumes designed and illustrated by Margaret A Hartelius. 41 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Dealer & Owner Stamps/VG, PC, Wear,Tears, Spine Fade. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
13) The Coins of British Oceania : Australia, Fiji, New Guinea & New Zealand
Clarke, Robert L

California: Dansco, 1968. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 89 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
14) Decorative Dining with Folk Art
Coombe, Kate

Victoria Australia: The Five Mile Press, 1997. In 'The Craft Circle' series. 79 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Knight, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
15) The Painted Garden : Designs for Folk Art and Tole Painting
Coombe, Kate

New South Wales: Sally Milner Publishing, 1993. VG, Edgewear, indentations, ink name. In the 'Milner Craft Series'. 64 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) The Boy's Own Book of Hobbies
Cox, Jack (Editor)

London (1957): Lutterworth. Near Fine/VG+. 1st Edition. Book of hobbies and crafts for boys. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Eight pages of hobby advertisements at rear of book. BOOK:- Spine heel crush, no corner bump s. Prizegiving bookplate on FFEP. No other markings. DUST JACKET:- Intact, but price-clipped. Edgewear, chips and tears. A scan of the jacket is available on request.. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
17) Exploring Pottery
Dadd, Jack & Alan Rogers

London: Odhams, 1967. Illustrated by the authors. 96 pages, including the index. Book has tape stains to boards. Jacket has library code sticker to spine heel. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. G, Ex-Lib, Wear,Stamps, Pocket/G+, Wear, Chips, Tape Stains. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Make Your Own Dolls, Puppets and Houses
Deacon, Eileen

London: Purnell, 1975. G, Shelfwear, bumping, indentations, label removal abrasion & staining on front endpapers, ink name whited out, mild soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Models and text by Eileen Deacon. Photos by Richard Sharpe Studios. 45 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Payne, Tony. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
19) Delights of a Fragrant Garden
Dunn, Olive

New South Wales: Simon & Schuster (S&S), 1991. VG+, Edgewear, crease, indentation. "A personal account of the delights of planning and tending a cottage garden". 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Hewton, Miles. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
20) Molly Dye's Homemade Lotions & Potions
Dye, Molly

Canberra (No Date): Nationwide News. VG. Edgewear, creases, edges of covers appear to have been trimmed. "Fabulous recipes for cosmetics, perfumes, household products, pest repellents, tonics and soothing balms". 80 pages, including glossary & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Thorby, Alex. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
21) Handbook of Floral Art : A Complete Guide to the Arranging of Wired Flowers
Farrall, Lois

London: Pitman, 1957. 122 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear,Owner Stamp, Browning/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Abrasion. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
22) Making Rubik's Magic
Fiore, Albie

Middlesex, England: Puffin Books - Penguin, 1986. VG+, Edgewear, crease, spine fade, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. "Quick tricks, super shapes, the problem solved". Authorised Edition. Devised and produced by HATCH. 96 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
23) Craft Ideas for Your Home : STENCILING
Frankel, Candie

Toronto: Little Brown, 1994. VG+, Edgewear, crease. Illustrated, 72 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) Creative Scrapbooking
Genovese, Sandi (For Ellison)

New York: Sterling - Chapelle, 1999. VG+, Edgewear, indentations. "Over 300 Cutouts, Patterns & Ideas to Embellish & Enhance Your Treasured Memories". 128 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
25) Leather
Gibbs, Richard

East Sussex: Wayland, 1981. G, Ex-library, usual markings, plastic laminated to boards, shelfwear/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'World Resources' series. 72 pages, including the index. With 60 illustrations and a section on how to make simple things with leather. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
26) Fun Dressing Up
Gundrey, Elizabeth (Ed)

Cheshire (1972): James Galt. Suggestions on materials & methods to make quick dressing-up costumes. 56 pages. Illustrated. Vertical crease in middle of front cover. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Creases, Abrasion/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Washbourn, Giles. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
27) All About Flying : The Beginners Guide to Flying Radio Controlled Model Aircraft
Harris, Mark

New South Wales: Mark Harris, 1991. 46 pages. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Ink Name,Label Stain/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
28) Royal Quiz
Holden, Anthony

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, bumps, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Weidenfeld Quiz Books' series. 122 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Parker, Ant. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) Card Engineering : On the Spot Guides
Honeybone, Ian

London: Outline Press, 1990. In the 'ON THE SPOT GUIDES' series dealing with Graphic Arts. 94 pages, with index and many diagrams. Chapters include 'Envelopes and Folders', 'Pop-ups', 'Folding Cartons' and 'Struts' etc. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Mild Wear, Offset/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
30) Models from Junk
Jackson, Brenda B

London: Evans Brothers, 1973. A Zebra Paperback. Designs of models for children to make. 64 pages, with numerous illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
31) Step-By-Step Outdoor Play Structures
Lawrence, Mike

London: New Holland, 1994. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. "Over twenty easy-to-build projects for your patio and garden". 95 pages, including glossary and index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
32) Greek Islands Embroideries
Macmillan, Susan L

Boston (No Date): Museum of Fine Arts. VG, Edgewear, soiling/NO DUST JACKET. Illustrated catalogue. With colour and black & white illustrations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
33) Seed Picture Making
Marsh, Roger & Glenda

London: Blandford Press, 1973. VG+, Shelfwear, indentations, mild spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. Craft book. 64 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
34) The Splicing Handbook : Techniques for Modern and Traditional Ropes
Merry, Barbara with John Darwin

London: Nautical Books - A & C Black, 1988. VG, Edgewear, creasing, warp, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. 100 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) Building Speaker Enclosures
Middleton, Robert G

Texas: Radio Shack, 1976. VG+, Edgewear, scuffing. 95 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
36) Happiness is China Painting
Morley, Beryl

No Place: Beryl Morley, 1976. Scenes in colour and monochrome. 72 pages. 20 colour plates. Signed by the author on the titlepage: "Best wishes 1991 Beryl Truelove (Morley)". Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Ring-bound Softcover. VG+, Small Cover Tear/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
37) Theatre Quiz
Morley, Sheridan

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Weidenfeld Quiz Books' series. 126 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Brown, Christopher S. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Kites
Mouvier, Jean-Paul

Paris: Collins - Lions, 1974. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, previous owner name/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Make it Easy Lions' series. 95 pages. "All sorts of kites for you to make and fly - from the simple box kite to an elaborate golden eagle or a Chinese dragon". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
39) History Quiz
Norwich, John Julius

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. VG, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. In the 'Weidenfeld Quiz Books' series. 128 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Gooch, Simon. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) Curtains and Blinds - Tricks of the Trade
O'Leary, Helen

London: Pelham Books, 1982. Near fine, Very mild wear/VG++, Mild edgewear & rubbing. Illustrated handbook, in the 'Tricks of the Trade' series. 104 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
41) Lettering & Typography : Including Calligraphy and Graphic Design
Potter, Tony

London: Usborne, 1987. An Usborne Guide. 48 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Indentations/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Cross, Steve. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) Textile Care and the Consumer
Pyott, Steven

Melbourne: Longman Cheshire, 1985. "Includes an overview of textiles, textile care systems, textile performance to care treatments, textile product labelling and textile care appliances. The book takes a consumer, decision-making approach, and each of the five chapters has a comprehensive set of activities which illustrates and extends the principles presented in the chapter". 154 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Inscribed by the author on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Spine Fade, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
43) Cross Stitch
Rhodes, Helen

London: Edward Hulton, 1959. VG+, Shelfwear, mild spine crease, dealer label, EPS & edge-foxing/VG, PC, edgewear, tears, staining, mild spots of foxing. No. 1 in a series of Embroidery Handbooks, "designed for ambitious beginners as well as experienced embroiderers". 136 pages, including the index. Illustrated with plates & diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
44) The Spear Thrower : A Story of Early Man
Roberts, David

London: Collins, 1972. VG, Shelfwear Abrasion, Ink Name & Address/NO DUST JACKET. A Collins Origami Story Book. 17 pages of illustrated story. Pages 18 to 38 contain the six dinosaur models by Brian Edwards, with instructions on how to cut them out and make them by folding. The models are Tylosaurus, Archelon, Corythosaurus, Pteranodon, Trceratops & Stegosaurus. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Caswell, Leslie. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) A Manual of Hand Puppet Manipulation
Schubert, Lettie Connell

California: Lettie Connell Schubert, 1980. Fair, Edgewear, chips, tears, browning. Stapled pamphlet. 19 pages, including the bibliography. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
46) Juggling : Master Class
Stephenson, Linda

Suffolk (No Date): Henderson Publishing. In the 'Master Class' series. 48 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Indentations, Perfs/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Wilks, Peter. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) Ten Little Fingers
Stuart, Monica & Gill Soper

London: Faber & Faber, 1975. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentations, ink name, dealer sticker, light browning. "An original collection of over one hundred craft ideas". 95 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Renny, Juliet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
48) Quick and Easy Things to Make for Pleasure and Profit
Theobald, Nancie & Betty Smythe

New South Wales: Sydney Evening Mission Support Group, 1982. 74 pages. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Abrasion, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Scout Camps : A Book for Scouters
Thurman, John & Rex Hazlewood

London: Boy Scouts Association, 1952. G, Shelfwear, board warp, ink names, foxing, browning/Poor, Wear, chips, tears, foxing, staining. 128 pages, with black & white photo frontispiece. With illustrations by Harry Cockshott. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
50) Weaves and Pattern Drafting
Tovey, John

London: Batsford, 1978. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, browning/VG+, Edgewear, indentation, foxing. 44 photos; 173 line illustrations. 100 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: