cart Cart 0 items

Cookery, Gastronomy & Wine

from Klanhorn

Browse Cookery, Gastronomy & Wine | Return to Klanhorn | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) Paws for Food

Dubbo (No Date): Guide Dog Association of NSW & ACT. VG, Edgewear, some soiling. Book of recipes. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
2) The Menorah Cook Book

Auckland: Decal Harvison, 1979. VG, Edgewear, soiling, ink name, dealer stamp, creases, browning. 'A selection of recipes contributed by the Jewish Women of New Zealand'. 134 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) Slimming with Seafood

Sydney (No Date): Fish Marketing Authority. 33 pages, including recipe index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
4) Eating for Immortality

Sydney: Raja Yoga Centre, 1983. VG, Edgewear, creases, light browning. Recipe book. 128 pages, including the index. Cover painting by Gordon Fitchett. Illustrated with photographs. Published for the Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University, India. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
5) A Taste of the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

Hobart: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, 1997. VG+, Edgewear, crease. 'A collection of recipes contributed by orchestra members, staff, guest artists, conductors and supporters, compiled to mark the TSO's 50th anniversary'. 111 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) Imaginative Ways with Rice & Pulses

Northants, UK: J B Fairfax Press, 1993. VG++, Mild wear. In 'The Good Cook's Collection' series. 80 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
7) The Incredible Egg

Sydney: The Egg Boards of Australia, 1977. 32 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG+, Edgewear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
8) Chocolate Making

Robert's Confectionery Supplies. VG, Edgewear, crease, abrasion. "Step by Step Instruction Taking Beginners Through to Advanced Work". 24 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
9) Step-By-Step Spanish Cooking

Sydney: Family Circle - Murdoch Books, 1993. VG++, Edgewear, indentations. 64 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
10) The Muscular Dystrophy Cook Book

South Australia (No Date): Muscular Dystrophy Associations of Australia Inc.. VG+, Edgewear, crease, indentations. 96 pages. "Celebrity Recipes Included". Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
11) The Chevon Cookbook

New South Wales: Angora Breed Society Region 6, 1980. VG, Edgewear, abrasions, light browning. Recipes collected by Zoe Dionissiou. An international cookbook featuring 'Chevon', the meat of the Angora goat. 39 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Rollgejser, Ed. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
12) Keio Plaza Hotel Cocktail Collection : A 20th Anniversary Publication

Keio Plaza Inter-Continental Hotel. VG++, Shelfwear, scuffing/NO DUST JACKET. 125 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
13) The Crossroads Cookbook
Adair, Hazel & Ling, Peter

London: Star / W H Allen, 1977. VG, Edgewear, spine & edge fading, ink name, browning, EPS & edge foxing/NO DUST JACKET. A Star original. Cookbook featuring recipes from the ATV series. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
14) The Pure Points Cookbook
Ashworth, Sue

London: Simon & Schuster (S&S), 2000. VG++, Mild wear, indentation. "All recipes list the Points and calories, preparation and cooking times along with freezing information. There are also handy menu plans listing total Points to help you plan meals". 208 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
15) Cheeses : Buying, Preparing and Cooking - The Australian Kitchen
Bilson, Tony

Sydney: Barbara Beckett Publishing, 1995. 59 pages, including the index. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) Seasonal Salads
Bowen, Carol

London: Cathay Books, 1989. VG, Shelfwear, indentations, foxing/NO DUST JACKET. 'Good Food Library'. 96 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
17) Fanny Hill's Cookbook
Braun, Lionel H & Adams, William

London: Corgi, 1972. VG, Edgewear, creases, dealer sticker, previous owner embossed stamp, spine stretched, browning. "For all those whose cordon is not yet truly bleu but who like to eat occasionally, this book offers a cuisine that is presented to sustain the libido, tickle the fancy and more-over, entertain the pallet and palate". Illustrated. 142 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Corgi Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
18) Food for Lovers
Brodsky, Kelly

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1971. VG, Shelfwear, spine fade, laminate flaking, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 142 pages, including the index. Illustrated with drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $30.00
19) Heat : An Amateur's Adventures as Kitchen Slave, Line Cook, Pasta-Maker, and Apprentice to a Butcher in Tuscany
Buford, Bill

London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. VG+, Shelfwear, mild soiling & foxing/VG+, Edgewear, indentations, abrasion. 318 pages. Jacket design by Stephen Parker. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
20) Cooking for Sexcess : Recipes for the Perfect Seduction
Chatto, James

Dorset UK: Javelin Books, 1986. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink gift inscrption, light foxing, browning. "With over 70 simple, yet delicious, recipes from a dozen different countries". 80 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Javelin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Ffolkes. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
21) Recipes of the Raj
Club India International S.A. Inc

South Australia (No Date): Club India International. G+, Edgewear, tear & chipping to rear cover at binding, staining. Indian cooking book, with glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
22) Cumquat May : Easy Ways to Make Your Own Wines and Drinks
Cree, Mary

Melbourne: Peter Isaacson - Peterhouse Book, 1968. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, mild soiling, browning. 48 pages. "There is no end to the fruit and vegetables that you can adapt to the making of wine and beverages". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
23) Sweets and Desserts
Crosswell, Sandra

Sydney: Australian Universities Press, 1974. VG, Shelfwear, abrasion, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Cookery book. 112 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $12.00
24) Summer Cooking
David, Elizabeth

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1976. VG+, Edgewear, creases, browning. "Over a thousand recipes from all over the world - for table, buffet, or picnic". 232 pages, including the index. Cover photo by Anthony Denney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Daintrey, Adrian. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
25) English Bread and Yeast Cookery
David, Elizabeth

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1979. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. "A collection of history, investigation, comment, recipes". 592 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Jones, Wendy. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $25.00
26) Mediterranean Food : A Penguin Handbook
David, Elizabeth

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1966. VG, Edgewear, creases, small price label on front cover, mild spine lean, browning. Second revised edition. Penguin PH27. Includes recipes from Provence, Greece, Spain, Italy, and the Middle East. 203 pages, including the index. Cover photo by Anthony Denney. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Minton, John. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
27) Curries of the Orient
Day, Harvey

London (1972): Heritage Publishers. VG++, Mild shelfwear & spine lean/NO DUST JACKET. 46 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
28) New Ways with Mince
Eastwood, Sheryle

Northants, UK (1994): J B Fairfax Press. VG+, Mild wear, page creases. In 'The Good Cook's Collection' series. 80 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Illus. by Bacon, Quentin. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
29) The Stag Cook Book - Being a Low Guide to the High Art of Nosh
Evans, Peter

London: Four Square - New English Library (NEL), 1967. Four Square #1739. Cover photos by Campbell Maccallum. 206 pages. Remainder stripe across bottom page edges. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G, Wear,Tears,Creases,Browning/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Rushton, William. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) Food and Other Frailties
Fedden, Romilly

London (No Date): Seeley Service. Author's reminiscences of food, wine & travel. Illustrated with 17 pencil drawings. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Shelfwear, Sm Bumps/VG++, PC, Wear,Tears, Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
31) Celebrity Cookbook
Federal Young Achievers

Young Achievement Australia. Recipes sent in by celebrities: Gary Belcher, Helen Carter, Kate Ceberano, Johnny Diesel, John Ferguson, Paul Field, Jade Hurley, Trevor Kaine, Dean Lance, Tania Lacy, Brian Mannix, James Morrison, Max Walker, Roger Dannock, Rosemary Follett, Ros Kelly, Robyn Nolan, Andrew Peacock, Bachelors From Prague, Tim Bowden, John Dawkins, Gareth Evans, Bob Hawke, Kenny Koala, Tim Sheens. 50 page stapled booklet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. VG, Mild Wear, Publisher Label/NO DUST JACKET. Booklet. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) A Handful of Herbs
Francis, Kay with Pamela Allardice

Sydney: Bay Books, 1994. VG++, Mild wear, indentations. "Delicious recipes using fresh herbs". In the Bay Books Cookery Collection. 96 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Fotheringham, Rowan. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
33) Living Without Cruelty
Gold, Mark

London: Green Print - The Merlin Press, 1989. G, Edgewear, tear, crease, indentations."Choose a Cruelty-Free Lifestyle!". Recipes by Sarah Brown. 178 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $8.00
34) Light & Easy Cooking with Canola
Gore, Margaret (Ed)

New South Wales (No Date): Custom Book Company. VG++, Mild wear. Recipe book, in the 'Country Kitchen' line. 57 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
35) Plats Du Jour or Foreign Food
Gray, Patience & Primrose Boyd

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1961. Fair, Edgewear, tear, creases, chipping, fading, stain, some ink underlining, foxing, browning. A Penguin Handbook PH32. Cookery book. 299 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Gentleman, David. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
36) Gourmet Cooking with Old Crow
Greenberg, Emanuel

Kentucky (1970): Old Crow Distillery Company. G+, Edgewear, tears, creases, browning. "Fantastic food and drink recipes; smashing party ideas; flaming spectaculars; professional mixing tips; toasts & sayings". 159 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
37) Cooking with Herbs
Greig, Denise

New South Wales: Kangaroo Press, 1991. VG++, Mild wear, ink gift inscrption/NO DUST JACKET. 88 pages, including the index. A quick reference guide, but also includes recipes and "a selection of unusual and tasty herb butters, jellies, vinegars and oils". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Stapleford, Jane. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
38) Charcuterie and French Pork Cookery
Grigson, Jane

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1987. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. "Classic of pork cookery". 347 pages, including the index. Cover illustration by George Marshall. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Illus. by Mott, M J. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
39) Wine Scandal
Hallgarten, Fritz

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. VG+, Shelfwear, ink name, browning/VG+, PC, edgewear, tear, indentations. 183 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
40) Cool & Creamy : The Ice Cream and Frozen Yogurt Book
Hendricks, Gay & Leavenworth, Carol

New Jersey: Spectrum - Prentice-Hall, 1979. 121 pages. Illustrated with line drawings, Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st US Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Creases, Edge-foxing/NO DUST JACKET. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
41) The Australian Honey Recipe Book
Holden, Pauline (Selected By)

Sydney (No Date): Australian Honey Board. VG, Edgewear, stamp, scuffing, soiling. 38 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
42) Frensham Cookbook
Hole, Gini & Jenny Morgan

VG, Edgewear, mild soiling, browning. Recipe book. 78 pages, plus 2-page index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. Illus. by Hole, Chris. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) The Clever Cook
Holuigue, Diane

Canberra (1994): Nationwide News. VG, Edgewear, indentations, browning. "Tips, techniques and tempting tucker from The Australian's celebrated cookery columnist". 160 pages, including the index. Inscribed & signed by the author on the title-page. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Illus. by Holuigue, Marni. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
44) The Natural Foods Cookbook
Hunter, Beatrice Trum (Foreword By Doris Grant)

London: Faber & Faber, 1963. 296 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG+, Wear, Eps & Edge Foxing/G+,Chips,Tears,Foxing,Browning. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $20.00
45) Ive Indulged : A Collection of Favourite Recipes
Ive, Josephine

Victoria: Magnums, 1993. VG++, Edgewear, mild soiling. 80 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
46) Herbs : How to Grow & Use Them
Khan, Shaukat I

Northamptonshire UK: Thorsons Publishers, 1979. "A concise guide to the successful cultivation of herbs and to their culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses". 63 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG, Wear, Browning, Foxing/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by James, Bill. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
47) Cocktails
Kyle Cathie Limited

London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 1998. VG, Shelfwear, page creases/NO DUST JACKET. "Cocktails prepared by Laurent Giraud-Dumas of the Lanesborough Hotel". 63 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Hodgson, Laura. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
48) Amish Cooking
Lapp, Sallie Y

Pennsylvania: Sallie Y. Lapp, 1982. VG++, Mild wear. "Specialties of Lancaster County : Soft Pretzels and Funnel Cake". 48 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $10.00
49) Posh Food
Launay, Andre

Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1967. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, ink name, stain, browning. Penguin Handbook PH131. Cover illustration by Alan Aldridge. 192 pages, including the bibliography and index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Penguin Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Barker, Carol. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
50) Aphrodisiacs : Fact and Fiction
Levene, Peter

Dorset UK: Javelin Books, 1985. VG, Edgewear, owner stamp, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Part 1 discusses various kinds of aphrodisiacs; Part 2 provides recipes. 122 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: