Education & Self-Helpfrom Klanhorn |
|
Browse Education & Self-Help | Return to Klanhorn | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
Esperanto : Junul-Kurso
|
|
|
Paris: S.A.T.-Amikaro, 1961. VG, Edgewear, creases, bump, mild soiling. 91 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pumps : Cassell's Science Topics
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1938. School science study book. 95 pages, plus 1-page index. Illustrated with diagrams & photographs. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. G, Wear, Fading, Soiling/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ninja Mind Control
|
|
|
New Jersey: Citadel Press - Carol Publishing Group, 1998. Near Fine, Mild wear. "Ashida Kim reveals here the meditations, breathing exercises and kuji-kiri hand forms that enable you to cultivate and direct your chi as well as tune into the minds of others". 142 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
English Pidgin and French Dictionary of Sports and Phrase Book
|
|
|
Port Moresby (1969): South Pacific Post. VG, Edgewear, creases, mild soiling. "Port Moresby 1969 South Pacific Games" emblem printed on front cover. 89 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Stapled Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mental Tests
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1926. G, Ex-Library, FFEP Missing, Ink Code, Wear, Abrasion, Foxing, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. 235 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 6th Impression. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sociology of Science - Selected Readings
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. In the 'Penguin Modern Sociology Readings' series, edited by Tom Burns. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Wear, Crease, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Junior Certificate Latin Tests
|
|
|
Cape Town (No Date): Maskew Miller. G, Edgewear, binding loosening at staples, covered in plastic with associated tape stains, ink name, foxing, browning. 68 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Sixth Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Calligrapher's Work Book
|
|
|
Adelaide (1992): Axiom. VG, Edgewear, creases, browning. Photography by David Sinclair. 64 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Spiral Bound Card Covers. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
There is a Better Way to Manage
|
|
|
Malaysia: Pelanduk Publications, 1987. 113 pages. True cases of managerial problems and business failures are used to underpin the points made. Illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Edgewear, Crease/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Closing of the American Mind - How Higher Education Has Failed Democracy and Impoverished the Souls of Today's Students
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1988. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Mild Edgewear/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Motoric Aids to Perceptual Training
|
|
|
Ohio: Charles E Merrill Publishing, 1973. VG++, Corner bumps, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tear, indentations. Part of the Merrill 'Slow Learner Series'. 138 pages, including the glossary. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cicero : Pro S. Roscio Amerino - Text and Notes
|
|
|
London (No Date): University Tutorial Press. G, Edgewear, foxing, binding loosening at rear, ink number, browning. 132 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Principles of Coal Mining
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1876. 151 pages including index. 139 ink illustrations & outline map of the British Coal fields. Published in the 'Collins Elementary Science' series. BOOK: Binding is sound; green boards are scuffed & abraded; shelfwear; front pastedown hinge has a pea-sized perforation; 2 inch horizontal tear at bottom of 1st end paper; "Cancelled" stamp on half-title page, but no other librarial markings; Ink name on reverse of map; staining at top of endpapers & across top edge of the text block; scattered foxing; browning. Digital image on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Children on the Hill : The Story of an Extraordinary Family
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1975. G, Edgewear, tears, creases, abrasion, spine lean, dealer stamp, ink price, stain, browning. 119 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Self-Defence and Judo
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1967. VG, Edgewear, creases, indentation, browning. "This clear, concise guide illustrates the basic principles of SELF-DEFENCE AND JUDO". Illustrated. Pan M239. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Accuse
|
|
|
New York - London (1969): Award - Tandem. Fair, Edgewear, tears, creases, spine lean, browning/NO DUST JACKET. "A daring attack on men's ideas of female sexual behaviour, frigidity and orgasm". Signed by the author on the inner front cover. Award A471N. Expanded condition report/scan on request. . Signed & Inscribed By Author. Edition Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Touch and Stretch
|
|
|
London: Mackenzie Publishing, 1991. VG++, Mild wear, ink name blacked out on first page/VG, Edgewear, indentations, perforation, small stain. "A new approach to Self-massage and Stretching". 112 pages. Photography by Chris Sowe. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
More Games for the Super-Intelligent
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1979. VG, Edgewear, crease, browning. "Math, logic, and word puzzles, with insights into the minds of the masterminds. Compiled with the help of MENSA". 101 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Now Read This : If You Can Read, the World is in the Palm of Your Hand
|
|
|
Queensland: Key Publications, 1997. Primary reading text-book. 151 pages, including bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Rubbing/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Examinations
|
|
|
London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, 1936. VG++/VG+. 1st Edition. BOOK: Patch of spine fade due to chip on wrapper, ink name on FFEP. JACKET: Spine brown, edgewear, some tears, large chip out of lower middle spine. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tertius Annus : A Latin Reader for the Third Year
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1963. VG, Shelfwear, two high school library stamps, some pencil markings, small tape removal abrasions to pastedowns, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 110 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Locke's Thoughts Concerning Education
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1964. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. BOOK: Ink name/date on front pastedown, 2 ink page numbers written on title page (and sure enough if you turn to these pages you will see that the same hand has underlined & annotated (in pen) a portion of the text. JACKET: Price-clipped, edgewear, spine browned. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
A New Latin Unseens Book
|
|
|
London: G Bell & Sons, 1969. G+, Edgewear, covered in plastic with associated tape stains, ink name, spine lean, browning. 164 pages, including the Appendix and List of Sources. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Caesar Gallic War Book Two
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1956. Poor, Wear, water damage & staining to boards & endpapers, abrasions & fraying, ink name, soiling, all pages intact & legible, but some pencil & ink underlining & annotations in the text/NO DUST JACKET. "C. Iuli Caesaris COMMENTARIORUM DE BELLO GALLICO Liber Secundus". Edited with introduction, notes and vocabularies. 126 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
And GLADLY Wolde he Lerne and GLADLY Teche : A Book About Learning and Teaching
|
|
|
London [1931]: Sampson Low. Author was the first High Mistress of St. Paul's Girls' School. 284 pages, including the index. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G, Wear, Offset, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Teaching Slow Learners
|
|
|
London: Temple Smith, 1977. VG, Edgewear, Spine Crease, Mild Edge-Foxing. 155 pages, including the bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Green Technology House & Garden Book
|
|
|
Victoria: ATA Publications, 1993. VG++, Edgewear, mild soiling. "The Alternative Home Improvement Guide". By the Alternative Technology Association. 201 pages. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Asterix and the English Language 1 (Based on Asterix and Son)
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1990. VG, Edgewear, crease, indentations, browning. Original material written and illustrated by Uderzo. Translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. ELT adaptation and original exercises by Christopher Hart. 64 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Living is Loving
|
|
|
London: Panther - Granada, 1974. VG++, Edgewear, browning/NO DUST JACKET. Sexology. Translated from the Danish. 160 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Panther Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Krag, Eiler. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Score : The Strategy of Taking Tests
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1962. VG, Shelfwear, tarnishing, dealer label, browning/VG, PC, edgewear, small chips, browning. 148 pages, plus a sample answer sheet. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Huff, Carolyn. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Palabras Modernas
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap, 1965. VG, Edgewear, creases, soiling, two tape stains on first page/NO DUST JACKET. "This book was written to help the student of Spanish keep pace with the new words for all the gadgets and processes that have been invented, and discoveries that have been made, in a variety of fields, such as space travel, politics, and entertainment". 85 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Russian in Exercises
|
|
|
Moscow (No Date): Progress Publishers. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, ink name, light browning/NO DUST JACKET. 350 pages. "Intended for beginners. It contains some 800 exercises treating most fundamental and typical points of Russian grammar and vocabulary". Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Collins Latin Gem Dictionary Latin - English : English - Latin
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957. G, Binding crack, edgewear, ink name, soiling. 674 pages. 11.5cm x 8cm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Little Londoner
|
|
|
Karlsruhe: J Bielefelds Verlag, 1897. VG/NO DUST JACKET. Edition Not Stated. English reader for German pupils. 195pp. Book has Fraying at spine head and heel., spine hinge tears. Browning of the end-papers, but text is clean, binding is intact, no loose pages.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ten Steps to a Results-Based Monitoring and Evaluation System
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: World Bank, 2004. VG+, Edgewear, crease, indentations. 'A Handbook for Development Practitioners'. 248 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Your Memory! How it Works! How to Use it! In Seven Written Lectures
|
|
|
Sydney: "TRENT" Mind & Memory Development, 1964. Complete set of 7 mail order lecture pamphlets on memory development. Mail address label affixed to each booklet, and owner's name in ink on each title-page (in case he forgot it!). Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Covers. VG++, Wear, Label, Ink Name/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
Education and the Spirit of the Age
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press (OUP), 1952. Collection of lectures. 114 pages. 180gm. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Offset, Ink Name/VG, Wear,Chips,Tears, Sp Brown. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Education of the South African Native
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1917. VG+/NO DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. BOOK: Some abrasion to boards, loss to the first letter of every word on the paper label spine title, general shelfwear, ink name/date on FFEP, crayon price on front p astedown, faint offset on endpapers.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Danceplay : Creative Movement for Very Young Children
|
|
|
New York: New American Library - Plume, 1983. VG, Edgewear, crease, ink gift inscrption, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 152 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Plume Printing. Soft Cover. Illus. by Weston, Joyce C. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Experiments in Educational Self-Government
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1931. Near Fine/VG++. 1st Edition. BOOK: Mild scattered foxing to endpapers & bottom page edges only. JACKET: Quite heavily price-clipped, edgewear, 1 tear, spine browned. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Simulation Games in Action
|
|
|
Sydney: Ashton Scholastic, 1979. Detailed practical guide for teachers. 129 pages, with references, sources, glossary & index at rear. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG++, Mild Wear, Browning/NO DUST JACKET. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
German in Three Months : Hugo's Simplified System
|
|
|
Suffolk: Hugo's Language Books Limited, 1993. VG++, Mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. In the Hugo Simplified Language Course series. 199 pages, including index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 4th Impression. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Second Book of Millergrams : Some More Enchanting Questions for Enquiring Minds
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1967. VG, Edgewear, crease, laminate peeling, fading, ink name, dealer stamp, browning. A Brainteaser Book. "Mental Exercises for young and old". 95 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Knowledge Management : Classic & Contemporary Works
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass - London: The MIT Press, 2002. VG+, Edgewear, creases, mild soiling. 435 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. First MIT Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Ultimate Book of Home Repairs
|
|
|
Sydney: Bay Books, 1993. VG, Edgewear, page tear, creases. 176 pages, including the index. Illustrated with diagrams. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Reissue. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Curtains and Blinds - Tricks of the Trade
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1982. Near fine, Very mild wear/VG++, Mild edgewear & rubbing. Illustrated handbook, in the 'Tricks of the Trade' series. 104 pages, including the index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Get Over It! - A Love Junkie's Guide
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1998. Near Fine, very mild wear/NO DUST JACKET. "The Break-up Girl's Ultimate Survival Kit". Cover illustration by Matthew Hatton. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mastering Hairdressing
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1984. VG++, Mild wear, indentations/NO DUST JACKET. In the Macmillan 'Master' series. 237 pages, including index. Illustrated. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Export Ediiton. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
Bertrand Russell on Education
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Fine/Near Fine. 1st UK Edition. 'A comprehensive treatment based upon interviews with Russell and research in his writings and the sources of his thought'. JACKET: Spine fade, very mild edgewear. Scan on request.. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Deprivation and Education
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1965. VG, shelfwear, bumps, soiling, foxing/VG, PC, Wear, tear, spine fade, sticker stain, soiling. 311 pages including bibliography & index. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
