Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA

Children's

Browse books in Children's | Return to Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.
1) The Game of Shakespeare: Bookcase Game

The Game of Shakespeare: Bookcase Game
Baltimore, Maryland: Avalon Hill Game Company, 1966. 50 page stapled book in card covers (fine), contains synopsis of all 37 plays, chronology of history plays, and the sources of famous Shakespearean quotations. Game is complete, including illustrated two-piece game board, 112 cards with Shakespearean quotations and special instructions for gameplay, rules for four games from Basic (requiring no knowledge of Shakespeare) to Tournament level, 12 coloured game pawns for four players, dice; plus promotional material from publisher offering various games, including computer games requiring as much as 32K memory. All game components in fine condition; slipcase-like box is sturdy and functional, quite presentable on shelf, but shows rubbing and scuffing to edges and extremities, two corners mended with wide clear tape, number written faintly on front. Because it can be played by anyone able to read, no matter their level of familiarity with Shakespeare, it's a good family game and an excellent way for homeschoolers to painlessly promote familiarity with Shakespeare's plays.. Boxed. Fine/Good to Very Good. 11.5" x 8.5" (29cm x 21.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Mandy for Girls 1984

Mandy for Girls 1984
London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 1984. 127 pages. British girls' "Annual" with "picture-stories", stories to read, comic pages, and nonfiction features. Glossy pictorial boards have a scratch to back board, couple bumped corners, a stain (watercolour paint?) to upper end of spine - does not affect contents. Contents clean, totally unmarked (even the this-book-belongs-to space) and contents page with price is unclipped.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+. 7.5 x 11 in. (19cm x 28cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Skeleton Warriors: Trust and Betrayal : Coloring and Activity Book

Skeleton Warriors: Trust and Betrayal : Coloring and Activity Book
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll's, 1994. Near new condition. Light rubbing to corners. Interior perfect. Based on the Skeleton Warriors TV show. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8 x 10.75 in. (20cm x 27.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Skeleton Warriors: Bones of Contention : Coloring and Activity Book

Skeleton Warriors: Bones of Contention : Coloring and Activity Book
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll's, 1994. Near new condition. Light rubbing to corners. Interior perfect. Based on the Skeleton Warriors TV show. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8 x 10.75 in. (20cm x 27.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Sixty (60) Years The Beano and The Dandy: History of Fun

Sixty (60) Years The Beano and The Dandy: History of Fun
London: D. C. Thomson & Co., 2001. Unpaginated, about 130 pages; illustrated throughout mostly in colour. Book is fresh and bright, no flaws noted. Dust jacket is unclipped, also fresh and bright in off-the-bookstore shelf condition with the slightest crease at base of spine and an inconspicuous indentation on back panel. "Come inside and join the comical history tour from Big Uggy the caveman to Desperate Dan landing on the moon!" An anthology of historically-themed (or should that be hysterically-themed) comic strips culled from 60 years of British annuals. Great fun for all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 x 11.75 in. (20cm x 30cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Our Baby

Our Baby
Waterloo, Ontario: Mutual Life Assurance Company of Canada. 32 pages. Small baby book produced for distribution to the customers of Mutual Life Assurance Company of Canada as a promotional item in (I estimate) the 1950s. Lovely pastel illlustrations enhance pages with blanks to fill in with baby's name, date and place of birth, etc. and spaces to paste birth certificate, photos, "first lock of hair" and so on. Paper-covered boards show light rubbing to edges; binding is tight, contents clean and bright; the "presented by" space is neatly filled in with the name of the life insurance agent, but the rest of the book is immaculate. A charming "vintage" item of mid-twentieth century advertising.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Doris S. Henderson. 6.75 x 8 in. (17cm x 20cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Vancouver Bays and Harbours; A Teachers' Guide

Vancouver Bays and Harbours; A Teachers' Guide
Western Education Development Group ("Wedge"), University of British Columbia, 1986. 204 pages. Illustrated in black & white with maps, diagrams, and drawings. Deaccessioned from school library (Upper Canada College); library marks include pocket and barcode on rear endpaper, stamps to prelims and textblock, spine label. Smooth square spine, tight binding, clean bright text pages. Covers show minor scuffing; corners rubbed with tips curling. Amazing compendium of harbour lore organized into units (each unit contains chapters on a number of subtopics) for teaching purposes. Topics range from shipwrecks, to ship-to-shore communication, to types of ships, to harbour and estuary ecology, to history, scale models, and much more. Intended for use with "It's Everybody's Port", but contains a rich selection of information that makes it valuable on its own as well.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11" x 8.5" (28cm x 21.5cm). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
8) Children's Choices of Canadian Books

Children's Choices of Canadian Books
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Citizens Committee on Children, 1979. 89 (vi) pages. Nearly two hundred Canadian children's books child-tested by over 300 volunteer children and parents, arranged into sections according to their appeal (from Group 1: books enjoyed by more than 90% of readers, down to Group 6: books not generally enjoyed) with extremely helpful and perceptive editorial comments for each book and many quotations from the young reviewers. A tight copy, clean but for two library discard stamps on cover and title page: probably was never catalogued or circulated, only sold at the library's sale. Light wear to extremities, faint toning along spine. Excellent copy of a very hard to find book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 in. (14cm x 21.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $52.00
Add to cart 
9) A Visit to the Circus

A Visit to the Circus
London: Bracken Books, 1986. Unpaginated picture book. Light wear to edges and corners, contents clean and tight, no ownership marks. Dustjacket is priceclipped, has minor wear to extremities, sticker remnant: now in new archival Brodart cover. Reproduction Victorian illustrations (originally lithographs) and poetry depict all the acts of a circus. Really charming book.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75" x 11.25". (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Skeleton Warriors: Flesh and Bone: Coloring and Activity Book

Skeleton Warriors: Flesh and Bone: Coloring and Activity Book
Ashland, Ohio: Landoll's, 1994. Near new condition. Light rubbing to corners. Interior perfect. Based on the Skeleton Warriors TV show. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8 x 10.75 in. (20cm x 27.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Make Hay While the Sun Shines: A Book of Proverbs
Abel, Alison; illustrated by Shirley Hughes

Make Hay While the Sun Shines: A Book of Proverbs
London: Faber & Faber, 1977. Illustrated in black and white. Unpaginated picture book has a proverb, a short explanation of its meaning, and an illustration on each page - except that some proverbs get a splendid two-page spread. All are drawn with Shirley Hughes's inimitable humour and grace. The irate gentleman in his glass house threatening to throw a stone at the cheeky boys on his back fence is just one of the vignettes that left me smiling. This is a withdrawn library book with markings on the endpapers and bottom edge. Tan hardcover with gilt lettering on spine, boards show little or no wear, binding tight, entire book clean and bright. Dust jacket is unclipped with original price of £3.25, has spine label, appears o/w vg in library mylar with liner (not dj) affixed to inside covers.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Shirley Hughes. 6.25 x 8.5 in. (16cm x 22cm). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Anna
Almedingen, E. M

Anna
London: Oxford University Press, 1972. 131 pp. Glossary of Russian terms. Binding is tight although very slightly slanted, pages clean and bright. Boards are worn at corners and top & bottom edges. Dj is unclipped, has no spine label, shows repaired tears and minor chipping, plus adhesive stains on flaps; now in new mylar cover. Ex-library, with discreet inkstamps, adhesive stains inside covers, new ffep tipped-in. This book is based on the life of Almedingen's great-grandmother, who lived in Russia during the reign of Catherine the Great. Anna was privileged to have a father who educated himself and his children far beyond what was expected for his (or any) class in 18th century Russia and was ennobled by Catherine for his learning -- which makes very exciting telling.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Micklewright, Robert. 5.75 x 8.75 in. (14.5cm x 22.5cm). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
13) Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Anderson
Andersen, Hans Christian

Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Anderson
New York: Orion Press, 1958. Beautifully bound in full cream-coloured cloth blocked in gilt and printed with a design in three colours. Illustrated in full colour: 25 plates by children of 18 nations. Book club edition signified by blind-stamped dot on back board. Two corners bumped, cloth at ends of spine folded. Light rubbing to extremities, light cover soiling. Internally tight and clean. Occasional pages fingered, one short closed edge tear archivally repaired. Overall, a lovely copy of an outstanding book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Children's Paintings. 5.25 x 8.5 in. (13cm x 22cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep
Andersen, Hans Christian

The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep
London: Kaye & Ward Ltd., 1975. Unpaginated picture book. Probably first edition - states first published 1975, no further publications noted. Pictorial boards with wrap-around woodcut illustration, edges & corners worn. Decorative endpapers. Tight, internally clean and bright copy, unmarked save for library attributes. Ex-library appurtenances include spine label, pocket and barcode to flyleaf, discreet property and discard stamps. Beautifully illustrated throughout with colour and monochrome woodcuts. Scarce. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fleur Brofos Asmussen. 10.5 x 8.5 in. (26.5cm x 21cm). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) A Galaxy of Games for the Music Class
Athey, Margaret; Hotchkiss, Gwen

A Galaxy of Games for the Music Class
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing Company, 1975. 216 pages; index, appendix "How to Make Game Equipment". Yellow hardcover with red titling on spine. Clean boards with sharp corners, minor rubbing to tips. Binding is tight, contents clean with some games (I assume former owner's favourites) neatly highlighted in table of contents; within text, some games have titles circled or marginalia in light pencil suggesting uses or modifications (I consider these notations to be enhancements - sometimes used books are better than new!). Dust jacket is unclipped, bright and clean save for scuffed line along edge of front; crease to corner of flap, minor rubbing to extremities, one short closed edge tear. "An exciting new approach to music class that uses 241 imaginative games and teacher aids for communicating the major principles of music theory and appreciation.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6 x 9.25 in. (15cm x 23.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
16) The Scout Who Led an Army
Ballantyne, Lareine

The Scout Who Led an Army
Toronto: Macmillan, 1963. 106 pp. Buckskin Books #8. Yellow boards printed in red with design of two children dressed in buckskin, reading a book; titling in red on spine. Binding is tight. Ex-library book with inkstamps, pocket remnants and barcode removal inside front cover, tape stains to boards and endpapers. Text pages predominantly clean with a few marginal smudges & small stain affecting some pages at back. Dust jacket has chips, tapestains, flaps trimmed and blurb glued inside back cover - new archival mylar sleeve has it looking reasonably decent. "Young Billy Green led an army that won an important battle for Canada in 1813 and he wasn't even a soldier. That sounds impossible, but strange things happened when Canada was a young country..." So begins this true story of the Battle of Stoney Creek. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Lee Clifton. 5 x 7.5 in. (12.5cm x 19cm). Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Quest of the Golden Gannet
Barnhouse, Dorothy

Quest of the Golden Gannet
Saint John's, NF, Canada: Breakwater Books, Limited, 1979. 97 pp. Glossary. Decorative illustrations in text depicting nautical equipment. A story of the days when France and England contended for the island of Newfoundland. "In the spring of 1696, England's 'fishing admirals' sailed, as usual, for the Newfoundland Banks. Their country had been at war with France for many bitter and bloody years. But what had wars to do with business? ... Except to make it better." Book is in very good or better condition, square, tight, clean. Mild edgewear to cover, scuffing at ends of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 6 x 9 in. (15cm x 23cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Lancaster Witch
Behrman, Carol H

The Lancaster Witch
St. Petersburg, Florida: Willowisp Press, 1993. 156 pages. Has very minimal signs of shelfwear: could pass for new. Unread, tight, clean. By the time Maddie learns the truth about her British cousin, they are both in a life-and-death race against the clock. To win, they must stop events that started hundreds of years ago - in the Lancaster of 1612!. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.25 x 7 in. (13cm x 18cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) The Good Book Guide to Children's Books
Bing, Taylor and Peter Braithwaite

The Good Book Guide to Children's Books
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1986. 64 pages; index. 600 recommended books for children. All books are shown, many in color, in thumbnail illustrations, and interior illustrations from many books are reprinted as well. Book covers are discoloured to a light tan colour around edges, perhaps either from sunning or coffee; inside front cover has minor staining at top edge. Internally tight, bright, and clean. Wonderful compendium of the best in children's literature for all ages. Definitely not outdated - there is a strong concentration on Books that Last. Every book is illlustrated, most in colour, and interior illustrations from many books are included as well. Books are categorized by age level and/or genre plus a section on books for parents about children's reading. Each book receives a short but adequate description and the very best 100 books out of this stellar selection of over 600 are designated as a "core list" that "no child should miss". Described by a reviewer as "a treasure trove of goodies" - I concur!. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 6.75 x 9.75 in. (17cm x 25cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) It's a Jungle in Here
Bingham, Deanne Lee

It's a Jungle in Here
Toronto, ON, Canada: Second Story Press, 1995. Excellent condition, flawless. A little girl's imagination carries her through a day of adventures as she dresses like a peacock, runs like a cheetah, and slithers like a snake.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cathcart, Yvonne. 8.5 x 8.5 in. (21.5cm x 21.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Presenting Poetry: a Handbook for English Teachers
Blackburn, Thomas (editor)

Presenting Poetry: a Handbook for English Teachers
London: Methuen, 1966. 222 (xvii) pages. Extensive lists of resources. Book is tight, internally clean with no ownership marks. Boards covered with bright patterned paper which shows rubbing to edges and extremities with some colour loss, a scratch and a small stain. In this collection, made under the auspices of the University of London Institute of Education, a number of distinguished contributors (both educators and poets) present ideas on the teaching of poetry in schools. The editor points out in the opening essay that it is preferable not to teach poetry at all than to teach it badly (of which he gives examples). These are people who teach it well, and with joy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 in. (14cm x 21.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Noddy Goes to the Fair - Pop-Up Book
Blyton, Enid

Noddy Goes to the Fair - Pop-Up Book
London: Purnell and Sons. Glazed pictorial boards are clean and bright with rubbing to extremities, one minor corner bump, ding to back of spine with paper damage. Internally clean save for gift inscription on 1st page. Five pop-up scenes are bright: one (carnival) in perfect condition, one (speedboat) vg+ with minor misfold to background, train station appears perfect with archivally mended minor tear in background, last one (teddy bears at tea) mended & about vg in appearance; all working well except first page (street scene) which has foreground figures separated from background tabs and light creasing to milkman and mailman. Very attractive novelty book.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. 10.5 x 8.25 in.. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Fun and Games with Paddington
Bond, Michael

Fun and Games with Paddington
Glasgow & London: Collins, 1977. 61 pp. Excellent find - an activity book with NO activities done in book! Glossy pictorial boards show rubbing to extremities, corners bumped with paper damage in a couple cases. Brightly coloured pictorial endpapers with dozens of pictures of Paddington; former owner's name in pencil on ffep. Eps split for 2" at top of hinge front and back, back 2" at bottom as well. Tight and sound binding nonetheless. Games, puzzles, activities; stories & Paddington trivia quiz; puppet show, gingerbread bears, tea leaf fortunetelling, growing sunflowers and more. The tips for photographers, illustrated with pictures of Paddington's worst photographs, are extremely funny. Note from Paddington begins: "This is a book For All Those who like Kartoons, MarMAlade, making things out oF skRaps..." Interior pages clean and bright, colour illustrations on every page. A wonderful book for all young Paddington fans!. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Wood, Ivor . 8 x 10.5 in. (20cm x 27cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Choosing Children's Books
Booth, David; Larry Swartz; Meguido Zola

Choosing Children's Books
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Pembroke Publishers Limited, 1987. 176 pages; index. Tight, clean copy with mild edgewear. Misses g-vg condition because vandal librarians removed pocket thus slightly peeling inside front cover, and bar code - which was accomplished by excising title page. Table of contents and all text present. Spine has label and reinforcing book tape. Still a presentable looking book with information intact. "Organized around books for pre-school, primary, middle and young adolescent years, the major issues in these four levels of juvenile books are introduced, discussed and accompanied by annotated descriptions." Very worthwhile book for teachers, librarians, and parents.. Trade Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Faithful Witnesses: Palestinian Children Recreate Their World / Temoins fideles: des enfants Palestiniens recreent leur monde
Boullata, Kamal

Faithful Witnesses: Palestinian Children Recreate Their World / Temoins fideles: des enfants Palestiniens recreent leur monde
New York: Interlink Publishing Group Inc., 1990. Text in English, French and Arabic. Illustrations in colour, some photos in black and white. Glossy pictorial covers show no sign of wear, contents are clean, bright, and unmarked. A collection of art by Palestinian children shows all aspects of their lives, from the mundane to the light-hearted to the horrifying effects of war. Commentary by the author, who was inspired to compile this book by the act of a young Palestinian boy who presented him with two pictures - "one for you and one for someone who wants to learn about our lives.". Hard Cover. As New. 9.75 x 8.75 in. (25cm x 22.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Skits, Puppets, and Ceremonies (Pow Wow Series)
Boy Scouts of America

Skits, Puppets, and Ceremonies (Pow Wow Series)
Boy Scouts of America, 1963. 72 pages. Staplebound in printed card covers. Tight binding. Contents clean and unmarked. A little soiling to white back cover.Black and white line drawings and diagrams. "This book is designed to show you how to make puppets, develop skits, and learn a few simple stunts and to help you appreciate the importance of ceremonies in den and pack meetings.". Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5cm x 28cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Death or Glory Boys
Breslin, Theresa

Death or Glory Boys
London: Methuen, 1996. 167 pp. Glossy pictorial boards. In very good condition, binding is tight, pages clean, no marks inside or out. Light wear to corners, slight bumping to one or two corners. "A terrifying thriller that challenges our responses to terrorists, and to soldiers fighting to keep the peace with the weapons of war." Quite a thought provoking book - Breslin uses classroom discussions about the WWI poets (Sassoon, Brooke), experiences with the Army Cadets, and a series of terrorist bombings to explore the morality of pacifism and military peacekeeping. . Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket As Issued. 5.5 x 8.75 in. (14cm x 22cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
28) The Picnic
Brown, Ruth

The Picnic
Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. Book is in very good condition, fresh glossy pictorial cover with minor wear to extremities. Small moisture stain to corner of rear endpapers; gift notation neatly on front pastedown. Overall a tight, clean copy. Privately owned. A picnic can be pretty scary - if you're a little animal watching it from underground! But after rain drives the human picnickers home, the animals have their own feast.. First Canadian Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8 x 9.25 in. (20cm x 23.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Stories Around the Year / The Uncle Wiggily Book
Burgess, Thornton W. / Garis, Howard R

Stories Around the Year / The Uncle Wiggily Book
New York: Dandelion Library, 1961. Dandelion Library reprint edition. A dos-a-dos (back to back, topsy-turvey) book with two different storybooks included. The Burgess book is shorter and unpaginated, the Garis (Uncle Wiggily) is 105 pp. Note that the Burgess book has naturalistic animal illustrations rather than Burgess's usual animals in patched overalls walking on their hind legs. Edge and corner wear, internally tight, clean and bright. A really nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Erickson, Phoebe / Hauge, Carl & Mary. 6.75 x 9.25 in. (17cm x 23.5cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) John Burningham's Colors
Burningham, John

John Burningham's Colors
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1985. Unpaginated. Each colour has a two-page spread with a word and a picture in John Burningham's inimitable style. The little child whom you see on the cover scan with the blue boat wanders cheerfully through the entire spectrum plus useful neutral colours such as gray. Book is in good condition with straight boards, tight binding, pages white and clean, NOT ex-library, no ownership marks. Exterior has wear to corners and spine ends, lower corners bumped & boards just peeking through at tip, a ding on front with tiny damage; inside, some pages fingered, couple page turning tears in margin, couple page creases in margin, paper peeled at edge on rear pastedown. Overall - tight, bright and cheerful, great reading copy. Search the inventory of Shannon's Bookshelf for other John Burningham books.. First USA Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Burningham, John (illustrator). 7.75 x 9.5 in. (19.5cm x 24cm). (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 145 listings found.