Politicsfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Politics | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
| 1) |
HONOR AMONG THIEVES
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. A political thriller set in England; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE RADICAL RIGHT
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor/Doubleday, 1964. vintage paperback, Anchor A376; a selection of fourteen essays by a distinguished group of 20th century scholars, including Hofstader, Riesman, Glazer, Viereck and Bell, attempt to answer questions such as who are the radical right and why do extreme right movements persist? mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Anchor Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
TECHNIQUES OF PERSUASION (From Propaganda To Brainwashing)
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, Inc., 1964. vintage paperback, Pelican Original A604; Brown surverys the entire range of persuasive techniques from advertising to brainwashing, including political propaganda and religious conversion; trade paperback; Second Printing of the First Edition; lower front corner bumped, edges lightly soiled, o/w text is clean, tight; pictorial wrappers show small stains on spine, minor surface and edgewear; Good to Good Plus. An acceptable reading and reference copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
UP FROM LIBERALISM
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1984. The 25th Anniversary Edition of the book that helped make Buckley the leading spokesman for conservatism in the U.S. when it was first published in 1959, and led to a career that included the founding of "National Review" and television's "Firing Line." With a foreword by John Dos Passos and, new to this edition, a reintroduction by Buckley. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a pair of small, tape-repaired tears at the top of the front panel, other light surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 5) |
A VERY PRIVATE WOMAN (The Life and Unsolved Murder of Presidential Mistress Mary Meyer)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1998. In 1964, a year after President John F. Kennedy's assassination, Mary Pinchot Meyer, the President's mistress and wife of a CIA executive, was shot and killed on a wooded Georgetown towpath in what remains an unsolved murder; a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
MAXINE CHESHIRE, REPORTER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. An autobiography of Washington Post reporter Maxine Cheshire, twice nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, who broke stories about Washington's great and near-great for more than twenty years after her arrival from Harlan County, Kentucky, in 1954; black and white photos; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
FIVE O'CLOCK LIGHTNING
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1982. the Edgar Award-winning author's fifth novel features baseball, politics and murder; First Printing of the First Edition; top edge slightly soiled, o/w text is clean, tight; dustjacket shows some wear at top of spine and at corners. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 8) |
MIAMI
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Didion examines the relationship between Cuban exiles in Miami, FL, and rest of U.S., especially their political ties with Washington, D.C.; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 9) |
THE LAST THING HE WANTED
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1996. The fifth novel by the widely-acclaimed Didion is a suspense-thriller about a conspiracy uncovered by journalist Elena McMahon as she covers the 1984 presidential primary campaign; hardcover; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Didion's novel, set in the late 60's-early 70's, tells the story of the wife of a U.S. senator and her love affair; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Didion's fourth novel evokes a twenty-year period in American politics ending with the fall of Saigon as seen through the eyes of the wife of an U.S. Senator who wants to be President; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in pink variant dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
THE PROMISE OF JOY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975. The sixth and final book in Drury's six-novel saga of American politics that began with his Pulitzer Prize-winning "Advise and Consent;" text is clean, tight, square; boards show only normal shelfwear; front panel of dustjacket shows two small, not particularly noticeable, rubbed areas o/w minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 13) |
RUN SCARED
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1963. Murder thrusts itself into the final days of an East Coast gubernatorial campaign; First Printing of the First Edition; light edgewear, o/w boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows very minor surface and edge wear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TRIUMPH
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1969. Vintage paperback, Signet Q3825; The celebrated economist and former ambassador's novel about power, politics and foreign policy in Washington; First Signet Edition, First Printing; slightly age-tanned text is clean, tight, square, appears unread; white pictorial wrappers and spine slightly soiled, lightly discolored along edges, minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 15) |
THE WHOLE WORLD IS WATCHING: A Young Man Looks At Youth's Dissent
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, Inc., 1970. vintage paperback, Paperback Library 66-277; Gerzon was twenty in 1969when he completed this analysis of the under-30 generation's alienation from middle class culture, systematically examining a wide range of issues including the draft, civil rights, war protest, poverty programs, drugs and sex; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, somewhat age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show minor creasing on spine, some rubbing; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
FABULOUS YESTERDAY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. In November, 1936, the publishers of Esquire launched a new magazine called Coronet. Over the next two-and-a-half decades Coronet published more than its share of the great reporting, writing, art and photography of its time, and, exactly twenty-five years later, in October, 1961, it went to press for the last time because, its people said, it was the right time. "Fabulous Yesterday" is the 25th anniversay album of Coronet, containing work by writers such as Sinclair Lewis, P.G. Wodehouse, John Steinbeck, and Sherwood Anderson, photographers including Dorothea Lange and WeeGee, politicians such as John F. Kennedy, Adlai Stevenson and Fidel Castro; and artists and scholars including Bertrand Russell, Salvador Dali, and Philip Wylie. It is a unique window from which to view the tumultuous times of what has been described as America's "Greatest Generation;" hardcover, 8 1/2 x 11 1/4, illustrated with black & white photos, drawings, cartoons; First Printing of the First Edition; corners slightly bumped, with very minor edgewear, black cloth-covered boards and text are clean, square, tight; no dustjacket; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEXT CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Halberstam's eleventh book was written at the beginning of the last decade of the 20th Century, giving its author a sweeping view and penetrating analysis of world and national political and economic history over the past fifty years but equally as fascinating and important to us, some 20 years along, is his forecast of what the U.S. and world will look like into our current century. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor shelfwear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 18) |
VICTORIES
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. The companion novel to Higgins' highly praised "Trust," features Henry Briggs, former big league ballplayer-turned-Massachusetts game warden, using his former celebrity to start a political career. A fine collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
A CITY ON A HILL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Higgins' fourth novel provides an insider's perspective of political life in Washington, D.C., in the post-Vietnam War years; boards and text are clean, tight; board edges slightly faded; dustjacket shows edgewear including small tear on edge between front panel and flap and a small triangular chip in upper edge of back panel. A decent reading copy of a hard-to-find novel.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 20) |
A CITY ON A HILL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1975. Higgins' fourth novel leaves Boston's underworld for the political intrigue of Washington, D.C., as seen through the eyes of Hank Cavanaugh, the fixer and spin doctor for a Massachusetts congressman with presidential ambitions; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket shows discolored spine, some edgewear, including tears and creases to back panel.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 21) |
A YEAR OR SO WITH EDGAR
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. The eighth novel by this greatly under-appreciated writer is this story of two Forham classmates whose paths re-cross 25 years after graduation. Peter Quinn, now a successful Washington lawyer and lobbyist, narrates the post-graduate lessons he receives from Edgar Lannin, a cynical, street-smart Boston newspaperman, on subjects including wives and children, booze, the Mafia, our nation's capital and power; upper corners of both boards slightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some wear, with small tear and chip at top of spine, a small price sticker on front flap and crease and small stain on back flap; no large tears or major chipping. Looks much better than description would indicate. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 22) |
A CHOICE OF ENEMIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Higgins' tweltfth novel details white collar crime and corruption in Massachusetts politics; small stain and damage from tape or price sticker to top edge of front dustjacket flap and fep; white areas of dj show some soiling and wear; remainder stamp on bottom edge of text.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
REVOLUTION FOR THE HELL OF IT
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1970. vintage paperback, Pocket Books 78032; the book that allegedly helped convict Hoffman and the other Chicago Eight co-defendants at their conspiracy trial after the riot-torn 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago; cover photo by Richard Avedon; originally published in 1968 by The Dial Press, the Pocket Books edition contains a new introduction by Hoffman not included in the earlier edition; text is clean, tight, square; white pictorial wrappers show reading crease, some slight soiling, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 24) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 25) |
THE WAR GAME
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Ballantine S 705; Professor Horowitz's now-classic studies of the 'new' civilian militarists, written in the early years of the Vietnam War, seem equally appropriate and applicable today when men with little connection with the military make military policy, replacing problems of principles with matters of strategy; Paperback Original, First Printing of True First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show light soiling, minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
DEBT OF HONOR
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. The tenth novel by the author of "The Domino Principle" is a mystery/thriller featuring a new U.S. Senator investigating the death of his brother in a suspect plane crash; remainder spray on bottom edge of text, other edges slightly foxed; boards show some edgewear; dustjacket worn at edges, rubbed. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 27) |
DARKNESS AT NOON
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1941. This fictionalization of the famed Moscow purge trials is considered to be Koestler's masterwork; it still stands today as an indictment not only of the Soviet dictatorship but of the subversion of justice by political leaders of all stripes. The boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping, no creasing. A well-cared for copy of a novel considered one of the 100 best of the 20th century.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 28) |
THE ACCIDENTAL THEORIST
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. A collection of essays by this well-known economics analyst and columnist, written between 1995 and 1997, many appearing in Krugman's regular column in "Slate" or the "New York Times;" text is tight, square and clean with no underlining or highlighting; pictorial wrappers show only very minor surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
PURPLE DOTS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. the eleventh novel for Lehrer, of PBS television news fame, features Charles Avenue Henderson, retired CIA operative and a gang of other former agents, all now slightly long of tooth, on a mission to assure the appointment of one of their colleagues as the next director of the CIA; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE LAST DEBATE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. the ninth novel from the co-anchor of the MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour, features journalist Tom Chapman on the trail of a conspiracy that has rigged a presidentical debate and changed American politics and journalism forever; front edge of text lightly soiled, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
AMERICA IN CRISIS
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1969. Vintage Paperback, Ridge Press; Levitas, a New York Times Magazine editor, supplies text and context for the dozens of black and white photos by Magnum photographers including Arnold, Capa, Lyon and Glinn, which illustrate the conflicts in America in the 1960s over issues such as the Vietnam War, civil rights, youth rebellion, and violent crime; 8 x 11 1/2" format; text and photos are clean, tight, square; white printed wrappers show light reading crease, some soiling and age-tanning, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
FLETCH AND THE MAN WHO
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1983. the Edgar Award-winning McDonald has his now-legendary gonzo journalist Fletch trying on a new job -- a presidential candidate's press secretary, dealing with bus loads of reporters and a secret mass murderer; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean in black pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
PRESIDENTIAL POWER: The Politics of Leadership
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1964. vintage paperback, Mentor MT708; a classic study of the function and authority of the U.S. Presidency reprinted many times since it was first issued in 1960 and as apropos today as at any time in the past 45 years; mass market paperback; Sixth Printing of the First Paperback Edition; previous owner's name on fep, o/w text is clean, tight, square, no underlining or highlighting; pictorial wrappers show some minor creasing, surface wear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
A CANDIDATE FOR MURDER
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. The third novel in Orenstein's well-regarded mystery series featuring Ev Franklin, high-powered, cynical New York advertising executive, this time working as a pollster for a presidential candidate targeted by someone who doesn't mind murder; boards and text are clean, tight, square; two small closed tears on bottom edge of dustjacket's front panel, o/w DJ shows only minor surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
THE SENATOR
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Avon W161; the famed political columnist's bestselling novel of politics, power and corruption in Washington, D.C.; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean in white pictorial wrappers showing reading creases, other minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 36) |
CLARENCE THOMAS AND THE TOUGH LOVE CROWD
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1995. Roberts provides a sober, detailed critique of the ideas and attitudes of African-American neoconservatives such as Clarence Thomas, Shelby Steele, Stephen Carter and V.S. Naipaul; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows small tear at bottom of fold between front panel and flap, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
OUR GANG (Starring Tricky and His Friends)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. The National Book Award winner's fifth novel is a satire of contemporary American politics and politicians. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE OUTFIT
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 2003. a highly-praised history of organized crime in Chicago in the 20th century and the role the city's crime bosses played in shaping modern America from coast to coast; trade paperback with black and white photos, index and appendices; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE CRISIS OF CONFIDENCE: Ideas, Power and Violence in America Today
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. vintage paperback, Bantam Q5424; Pulitzer Prize-winner Schlesinger's best-selling analysis of the problems facing America at the end of the 1960s, including social change, racism, violence, and the future of the presidency; mass market paperback; text is clean, tight, square; black printed wrappers show minor rubbing and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE BITTER HERITAGE: Vietnam and American Democrcy, 1941-1966
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. Vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest t1051; the Pulitzer Prize-winning historian's perceptive 1966 analysis and commentary on the border skirmish that became the fourth largest war in U.S. history; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in yellow wrappers showing only very minimal surface and edgewear. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
HEARTBREAK HOUSE
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin Books, Ltd., 1964. vintage paperback, Penguin PL53; "Heartbreak House" is the comedy Shaw had to wait to publish until 1919 after the end of World War I because, as he notes in his preface, "You cannot make war on war and on your neighbor at the same time...When men are heroically dying for their country, it is not the time to show their lovers and wives and fathers and mothers how they are being sacrificed to the blunders of boobies..." mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Penguin Edition; previous owner's name, address on half title page, some underlining in preface, lightly age-tanned, o/w clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal creasing, other surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE BEST LAID PLANS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1997. The only writer to have won an Oscar, a Tony and an Edgar presents a story of political power and journalistic revenge. A collectable copy. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE AXEMAN'S JAZZ
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Smith's second novel in her Edgar Award-winning mystery series featuring New Orleans female homicide detective Skip Langdon; top of spine bumped, o/w text and boards clean and tight; dustjacket has a two-inch, tape-repaired tear upper left corner of front panel. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
DOMINICAN DIARY
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1966. vintage paperback, Dell 2097; praised as one of the best non-fiction books of the year, this is Szulc's eyewitness account of the U.S.1965 military intervention in the Dominican Republic that became a major crisis in U.S. diplomacy; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Dell Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show light reading crease, minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
IF YOU CAN'T BE GOOD
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1974. Vintage paperback, Pocket Books 78418; Thomas' story of a U.S. Senator who takes a bribe and the Washington columnist who discovers political corruption, scandal and murder; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean in black pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, minor surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
GENERATION OF SWINE: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the 80's
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. Vintage Books 72237; a collection of Thompson's essays and journalism from the 1980s or, as he puts it, the "Gonzo Papers, Vol.2," detailing what he finds deeply disturbing in America: "Huge brains, small necks, weak muscles and fat wallets" as he keeps a running tally on such figures as George Bush, Ed Meese, Gary Hart and Oliver North; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Vintage Edition; small waters stain at bottom edge of first part of book, lower corners slightly rolled, o/w text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear; Good to Good Plus. A reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 47) |
GENERATION OF SWINE: Tales of Shame and Degradation in the '80s
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1988. the Gonzo Papers Vol. 2 is a collection of reports, written over a two-year period for the "San Francisco Examiner," by the author of "Hell's Angels" and "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas," detailing Thompson's take on U.S. politics, government and society in general. What he finds are "Huge brains, small necks, weak muscles and fat wallets -- these are the dominant characteristics of the '80s... the Generation of Swine." hardcover; Third Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Very Good dustjacket. A nice reading copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
MURDER ON CAPITOL HILL
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1981. The second novel in the "Capital Crimes" mystery series by the daughter of the late President Harry S Truman, featuring institutions in the Washington, D.C. area; top edge of text is foxed, initials "CZ" in ink on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows a half-inch tear and crease on bottom of front panel, front flap creased.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. The fifteenth novel of National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize winner Updike features historian Alfred Clayton, who answers a request for his memories of the 1970s Gerald Ford administration with his own turbulent personal history of that time as well as pages of an unpublished book on James Buchanan, president from 1857 to 1861. A Very Fine unread copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 50) |
MEMORIES OF THE FORD ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1992. The award-winning Updike's 15th novel features Alfred Clayton, an historian who has received a request from a professional society for his memories of the 1974-77 Gerald Ford administration. "Alf" obliges with memories of a turbulent period in his personal life and with pages of an unpublished book he was writing at the time on the life of James Buchanan, the 15th U.S. President. The alternating texts offer a startling contrast between the life styles and social manners and mores of Americans in two different centuries. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; a tiny, quarter-inch tear on the upper edge of the fold between the front panel and flap, and a faint "shadow" on the front flap where a price sticker was removed, o/w the dustjacket shows very minimal surface or edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found. |
