Businessfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Business | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 995 listings found. |
| 1) |
Your Money: It's A Family Affair
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Odenwald Press pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/ . more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 2) |
Radical E: From GE to Enron...Lessons on How to Rule the Web
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2001. Bumped jacket; interior tight and clean . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 3) |
A Spirit of Greatness
|
|
|
Fairfield, CT: JMC Publishing Services, 1998. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 4) |
Investment Blunders of the Rich and Famous...and What You Can Learn from Them
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 2002. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 5) |
Succeeeding Against the Odds the Autobiography of a Great American Businessman
|
|
|
New York, NY: Amistad, 1993. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 6) |
The Present: The Gift That Makes You Happy and Successful at Work and in Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. Second Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Busting Bureaucracy
|
|
|
Homewood, Il.: Business One Irwin, 1993. :How To Conquer Your Organization's Worst Enemy. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 8) |
We Were Burning: Japanes Entrepreneurs and the Forging of the Electronic Age
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
Fourth Generation Management: The New Business Consciousness
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1994. Jacket has edge wear, light chipping, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear, light soiling, and bumping. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
How to Run Seminars & Workshops
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2005. pages dull. binding tight. corners dented slightly. Third Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 11) |
What's in a Name?
|
|
|
New York: Lexington, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cocked. Book shows some shelfwear. There is no jacket, title and ISBN are stamped in black on the spine and back board. Slightly soiled on the back board.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 12) |
Standing Up and Standing Out
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: World Solutions, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 13) |
Winning with the Power of Persuasion: Mancuso's Secrets for Small Business Success
|
|
|
Enterprise - Dearborn, 1993. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear, jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 14) |
The Worth Guide to Electronic Investing
|
|
|
New York: Harper Business, 1996. pages clean. binding tight. edgewear. corners creased dented and split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers creased. bu. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
Juran on Planning for Quality
|
|
|
Free Press, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Masters of the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 17) |
Confidence
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 18) |
America the Principled
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 19) |
Evolve! Succeeding in the Digital Culture of Tomorrow
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is scuffed and slightly soiled.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 20) |
Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Business Creativity
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 21) |
Bang: Getting Your Message Heard in a Noisy World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2003. Good clean copy with no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some slight edgewear.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 22) |
F'd Companies: Spectacular Dot-Com Flameouts
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 23) |
The Retirement Myth
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 24) |
Anxious 9 to 5 How to Beat Worry, Stop Second Guessing Yourself & Work with Confidence
|
|
|
Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Press, 2006. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 25) |
The Big Store
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket have some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is faded. Two sections of photos. Oversized hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 26) |
Lion Taming: Working Successfully with Leaders, Bosses and Other Tough Customers
|
|
|
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Work of Teams
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Harvard Business Review, 1998. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 28) |
Rules for Revolutionaries: The Capitalist Manifesto for Creating and Marketing New Products and Services
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Light edgewear. Jacket has a black steak on back. Pages clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 29) |
Achieving Your Financial Potential: a Comprehensive Guide to Applying Biblical Principles to Finantial Success
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1999. A nice copy without any marks or tears. Dust jacket has some rubbing to the front and small edgetears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 30) |
The Millionaire Real Estate Agent
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges bumped. . 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 31) |
New Rules for the New Economy
|
|
|
Viking, 1998. no marks or damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
Kennedy's Pocket Guide to Working with Executive Recruiters
|
|
|
Kennedy, 1996. no marks or damage. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 33) |
How To Write, Sing, And Sell Popular Songs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hermitage Press, 1946. 255pp. Original cloth withred lettering. Inscribed by Nick Kenny on front endpaper, "To Good Old George from Nick Kinny." Includes a few pages by each of several dozen famous persons (e.g., Crosby, Porter, Hammerstein, Calloway, Sinatra, Como, Andrews sisters, Berlin, etc.). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Outer page edges are dust soiled. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards are moisture stained. Unclipped pictorial DJ is moderately sunned/finger soiled/ink-rubbed with some moisture stains, head/heel of spine torn away as well as upper front corner. Shelfwear (chipping to other corners, nicking/several small tears to edges, light creasing to edges). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy.. Inscribed By Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 34) |
Chasing Cool
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atria Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
It's Not About the Money
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper One, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 36) |
How We Got Here a Slightly Irreverent History of Technology & Markets
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collins, 2005. pages clean but starting to yellow. binding tight. edge wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 37) |
The End of Medicine
|
|
|
New York, NY: Collins, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 38) |
Life and Death in the Executive Fast Lane
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 1995. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket some folds along the bottom edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 39) |
Hugh Roy CUllen: A Story of American Opportunity
|
|
|
New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1954. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Decorative endpages. Black and white illustrations by Nick Eggenhoffer. Jacket spine is sun faded. Jacket edges and corners are worn and chipped. There are a few small tears along the jacket edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 40) |
Investing for Good
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Business, 1993. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased rubbed. front and back spine edges creased and ink chipped. later printing.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 41) |
From Making a Profit to Making a Difference: How to Launch Your New Career in Nonprofits
|
|
|
River Forest, Illinois, U.S.A.: Planning Communications, 2000. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 42) |
America's Best: IndustryWeek's Guide to World-Class Manufacturing Plants
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. jacket rubbed on back; pages have slight water damage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 43) |
The ParentPreneur Edge
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 44) |
Dream & Thought in the Business Community 1860-1900
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Quadrangle Paperback, 1964. first copywright in 1956 by cornell university. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. writing on spine. previous owners name on Front end page. covers stained and soiled. black smudge marks along front cover spine edge.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 45) |
Working With Purpose: Finding a Corporate Calling for You and Your Business
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortess, 2004. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 46) |
Secrets of the Japanese Economy That Achieved Miracle Growth
|
|
|
Japan: Hiro-Tai Books, 2000. 180pp. In Japanese and English. Original pictorial wraps. Translated by Honyaku kobo. Attempts to understand the modernization of Japan and it's developing direction. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Light bumping to head of spine, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 47) |
The Gallagher Way
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Arthur J. Gallagher & Co., 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Very little in the way of publishing information but this is a corporate history of the Arthur J. Gallagher Company. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
WallStreet.com
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1998. no marks or damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 49) |
Employment Expansion And Metropolitan Trade
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishing, 1973. 110pp. Dark green cloth with silver lettering. Forward by Eli Ginzberg, Includes chapters on The National Urban System; The Value Added Approach to Measuring Metropolitan Trade; A Case Study: Huntsville, Alabama; The Trade Multiplier; Changing Patterns of Metropolitan Trade; Regional Trade Patterns; Spatial Dynamics of Employment Expansion; and Key Findings and Implications. Pages are clean but slightly yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Head/heal of spine have minor denting. Corners are rubbed. Nice reading copy.. Second Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 50) |
Pure Instinct
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 995 listings found. |
