Businessfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Business | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 986 listings found. |
| 1) |
Strategy and the Fat Smoker
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Spangle Press, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Valley of Heart's Delight
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 3) |
I Could of Quit $7,000,000 Ago: Proof - Nice Guys Do Finish First!
|
|
|
RoseArt, 1998. Light edgewear, cover is scuffed, pages clean.. Trade Paperback. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 4) |
Resumes For Children 17 Years Old And Under: A Guide to Giving A Child That Edge To Succeed!
|
|
|
Conyers, GA: Christiana Press, LLC, 2005. 100pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Wide collection of sample resumes and sample cover letters to familiarize the reader with the proper formatting, plus several blank pages for the reader to write down appropriate reflections and resources. The examples range in style from a resume for a young person seeking experience as a caregiver, to an aspiring newsperson, an inventor-in-training, and much more. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers slightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (small dent to head of spine, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 5) |
Electronic Day Traders' Secrets: Learn from the Best of the Best Day Traders
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1999. A nice copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 6) |
7 Commandments of Stock Investing
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, Nj.: Financial Times Press, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 7) |
Managing with the Wisdom of Love: Uncovering Virtue in People and Organizations
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 1997. Jacket has edge wear, light soiling, 1 small closed tear, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
Amazonia: Five Years at the Epicenter of the Dot.Com Juggernaut
|
|
|
New York, NY: New Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 9) |
His & Hers: The Fantasy World of the Neiman-Marcus Catalogue
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1982. 200pp. Pink boards with yellow cloth spine. llustrated (hundreds of photographs in color & B/W). Traces the history of the Nieman-Marcus catalog, from its beginning in 1926 as a corporate Christmas card to its institutionalized fame in succeeding decades and its success as a multimillion-dollar direct-mail business. Here is an amazing tour of the delightfully unique gifts that have set this catalog apart, as well as the fascinating history of Mr. Marcus's search for these offerings all over the world. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Binding was broken and repaired with archival tape; several pages are shifted a bit forward. Boards have some rubbing to edges and corners. Lower right edge of front board is dented/frayed and there is a small nick to heel of spine. DJ is clipped/flaps age-toned and has some shelfwear (nick/chip to head/heel of spine, 1/2" tear to upper rear flap, rubbing to corenrs). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.35
|
|
| 10) |
Workforce America! Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
|
|
|
Homewood, Il.: Business One Irwin, 1991. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Shape Shifters: Continuous Change for Competitive Advantage
|
|
|
New York: VNR, 1997. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Signed "Jack, May the shape of your future be a great one! John L. Mariotti". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 12) |
Brands, Trademarks and Good Will
|
|
|
New York: McGraw - Hill, 1967. Pages yellowing, page edges dusty. Jacket chipping at spine ends and corners, mylared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Spirit to Serve Marriott's Way
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1997. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented and starting to split along front cover. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
Managing for the Short Term
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2002. Spine edge of DJ top and bottom bumped slightly o/w tight neat copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 15) |
Net Future
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1999. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 16) |
TeamThink: Using the Sports Connection to Develop, Motivate, and Manage a Winning Business Team
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 1993. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have mild shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 17) |
Heavy Hitter Sales Wisdom
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 18) |
Flashpoint: Mastering the Art of Economic Abundance
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGriff Pub, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Back top edge of jacket has some tearing and folding but still in one piece under the mylar. Color tabs and illustrations throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 19) |
21st Century Communications
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Capstone, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Visions of Grandeur: Leadership That Creates Positive Change
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Pr, 1994. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed and there is some edgewear and light scuffing on the cover. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
The 105 Best Investments for the 21st Century
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1995. no marks or damage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 22) |
Recruit & Retain the Best: Key Solutions for HR Professionals
|
|
|
Manassas Park, Virginia: Impact, 2000. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 23) |
Citizen Marketers: When People are the Message
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Kaplan Publishing, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 24) |
Get What You Pay for or Don't Pay at All
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1994. pages clean but dull. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 25) |
Heads Up: How to Anticipate Business Surprises and Seize Opportunities First
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Client Distribution Services, 2004. a nice clean copy without any marks of tears; jacket has light edgewear. pages bright and clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 26) |
American Business and the Quick Fix
|
|
|
New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is yellowing.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 27) |
One Billion Customers
|
|
|
New York, NY: Wall Street Journal, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom edge of jacket and book are worn and water damaged. Endpages are maps of China.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Total Quality Corporation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Truman Talley, 1995. A nice reading copy pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 29) |
When Work Doesn't Work Anymore
|
|
|
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked and a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is slightly soiled and a little discolored. Red marker mark on the top page edge that may be a remainder mark.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 30) |
Real Time: Preparing for the Age of the Never Satisfied customer
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Harvard, 1997. A nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 31) |
Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the top page edge. Sticker residue on the front of the jacket near the top. Jacket edges are worn and chipped with a few small tears at the edges and corners.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 32) |
Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the top page edge. Sticker residue on the front of the jacket near the top.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 33) |
Trust on Trial
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 34) |
Frank McKinney's Maverick Approach to Real Estate Success
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners taped together. Top and bottom of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 35) |
The Smartest Guys in the Room
|
|
|
New York, NY: Portfolio Press, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Previous owner's name plate on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 36) |
The European Bond Markets An Overview and Analysis for Money Managers and Traders
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Probus Publishing Co, 1993. 1616pp. Black boards with gilt lettering. Provides in-depth information on the bond markets in 19 different European Nations, as well as an examination of the political and economic changes sweeping the continent. Designed to function as a reference guide, the book provides bond issuers and investors with everything they need to know to understand the pecularities of each nation's market. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, highjlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Corners of DJ are lightly rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice copy of this one-of-a-kind reference volume. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ed McMahon's Superselling
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1989. :Performance Techniques for High-Volume Sales. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 38) |
Contrarian Ripple Trading
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bring on Goliath : Lemon Law Justice in America
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Ken Press, 2003. a very nice clean copy. jacket has a small hairline tear on back at bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 40) |
Computer In$elligence
|
|
|
Worcester, Ma.: Chandler House Press, 2000. :Transform Your Bottom Line with Interactive Marketing Magic. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 41) |
A Brief Course in Business Statistics
|
|
|
Belmont, CA: Duxbury Press, 1995. Contains a 3.5 inch DOS data disk. Book has shelf wear and bumping. Covers are rubbed. The back cover has some dark spots due to the glue that was applied to the inside of the rear cover for the pocket which holds the disk. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. . First Edition Thus, 2nd Printing. Oversized Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.80
|
|
| 42) |
Executive Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Collins, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 43) |
Absolutely Fabulous Organizational Change: Strategies for Success from America's Best-Run company
|
|
|
Castlegate, 2000. Tear on back of jacket, mylared. Otherwise a nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 44) |
Investing for a Lifetime : Paul Merriman's Guide to Mutual Fund Strategies
|
|
|
Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1991. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears; light edgewear. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 45) |
All the Best and Nothing Else: The Story of Ball Horticultural Company
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Ball Horticultural Company, 2005. 214pp. Stated First Edition. Index. Black decorated cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Color photographs throughout. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some light scuffing; light rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Supply-side Effects of Economic Policy
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Center for the Study of American Business, 1981. pages clean and bright. binding loose and cocked with some cracks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. spine sunfaded. covers stained and previous owners name on front cover along top edge.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 47) |
The Unfinished Revolution: Human-Centered Computers and What They Do for Us
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. Small tear on edge of jacket, otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 48) |
Product Innovation Strategy Pure & Strategy: How Winning Companies Outspace Their Competitors
|
|
|
New York: McGraw - Hill, 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 49) |
When are You entitled to New Underwear and Other Major Financial Decisions
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1997. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 50) |
Treat Your Customers
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 986 listings found. |
