Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts

from after-words bookstore

Browse Crafts | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 329 listings found.
1) 30 Paper Creations: Fantastic Papercraft Projects to Make

New York, NY: Smithmark, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos and illustrations throughout along with step-by-step instructions.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
2) Treasury of Country of Crafts: Easy Step-By-step Designs

Lincolnwood, Il: Publications International, Ltd., 1998. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
3) Creative Needlecrafts

New York: Columbia House, 1978. A nice copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color and black and white illustrations and photos. Patters and instructions throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.80
4) The Family Creative Workshop: Wire Scuplture to Zoetrope Toys, Vol. 23

New York & Amsterdam: Plenary Publications, 1976. cover edgeworn, corners rubbed, spine faded b/c of sun.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
5) Barbie Millicent Roberts: An Original

New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Big color photos throughout of all types of Barbie dolls and a short history in the introduction by Valeries Steele. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Levinthal, David. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
6) Great Gifts: Toast the Host

Minnetonka, Mn.: Cy De Cosse Inc., 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardcover. Color photos throughout.. Unknown Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) Alaska Native Arts And Crafts (Alaska Geographic Quarterly Volume 12, Number 3 1985
Alaska Geographic Quarterly (creator); Fair, Susan W

Anchorage, Alaska: Alaska Geographic Society, 1985. 215pp. Oblong softcover. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Text by Susan W. Fair. Essay entitles "In Search of Ancient Man" by Robert Shaw. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to ywllow with age. Hinge sare a bit loose (and glue is showing) but still secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are moderately scuffed/ink-rubbed. Shelfwear (light bumping/light nicking to extremitites). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
8) Creating with Cattails, Cones and Pods
Aldrich, Dot

Great Neck, Ny.: Hearthside, 1971. A little wear to cover at the ends of spine. Jacket chipping around the edges.. Unknown Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
9) Tiffany Glass
Amaya, Mario

New York: Walker & Co., 1967. Cover has edgewear, pages yellowing slightly. Jacket's price clipped, chipping heavily around spine ends, mylared.. Unknown Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
10) Victorian Furniture: Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium
Ames, Kenneth L

Rome, Italy: Victorian Society in America, 1983. 254pp. Original pictorial wraps. Published as Nineteenth Century: Vol. 8, Nos. 3-4, 1982 by The Victorian Society In America. Magazine devoted to cultural and social history from 1790 to 1917, with feature articles on architecture, fine arts, decorative arts, interior design, lifestyles, preservation, and photography. A collection of essays originally presented at the Victorian Society of America’s 1982 symposium and published as part of the Nineteenth Century journal, with contributions from distinguished scholars in the field. The subjects range from trade between the US and Canada, piano manufacture, the iconic status of spinning wheels, and female woodcarvers of the late nineteenth century. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Hinges are a bit loose (and glue is showing) but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Wraps are moderately creased, moderate soiling/stains to rear panel. Shelfwear (head/heel of spine are chipped, spine has several cracks that do not effect binding, nicking to all extremities, rubbingto corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Good reading copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
11) Home Decor Projects
Annies Attic

Annies Attic, 1999. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) The New Encyclopedia of Furniture
Aronson, Joseph

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1967. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Large chip missing from the head of the spine. Edges and corners of the jacket are worn and chipped. Small staining on the inside of the jacket on the bottom edge. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . Unknown Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.20
13) Ancient Art At The Art Institute of Chicago ((Art Institue Of Chicago Museum Studies Volume 20, No. 1)
Art Institute of Chicago

Chicago, IL: Art Institue Of Chicago, 1994. 96pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Art Institue Of Chicago Museum Studies Volume 20, No. 1. Illustrated (Approx. 50 b/w plates). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (some denting/nicking to head/heel of spine, light nicking toedges, corners rubbed with minor creasing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
14) The Art of Indonesian Textiles: The E.M. Bakwin Collection at the Art Institute of Chicago
Art Institute of Chicago; Majlis, Brigitte Kahn

Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 2007. 112pp. Original pictorial wraps. Showcasing nearly seventy works, this book explores the E.M. Bakwin collection of Indonesian textiles, which entered the Art Institute of Chicago in 2002. Lavish illustrations and accessibly written essays introduce readers to a rich variety of ceremonial objects from hangings to sarongs, investigating the sources, motifs, and uses of one of Asia's most spectacular art forms. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Front cover is lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (dent to head of spine, very light bumping to edges, corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition Thus. Oversized Softcover. Very Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.61
15) Making Boxes, Baskets & Bowls
Asa, Warren J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1992. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. light edgewear. First Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
16) Guide to Country Decorating
Ashley, Laura

New York: Hyperion, 1992. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
17) Christmas Past and Christmas Presents
Austin, Catherine

Sterling Publishing, 1993. no marks or damage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
18) Christmas Past and Christmas Presents
Austin, Catherine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. pages clean. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
19) Mother Plays with Dolls
Bailey, Elinor Peace

McLean, Va.: EPM Publications, 1990. pages clean and bright. binding tight but hinges broke. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and starting to split. front and back spine edges chipped and creased from use. color photo insert pages still intact. general shelf wear. . Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
20) Phyth
Baker, Betty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1924. A nice reading copy, no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
21) The Great Counted Cross-Stitch Book
Baldwin, Ed & Stevie

New York: Western Publishing Co., 1983. jacket has several small tears; tight copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
22) Costume Jewelers: The Golden Age of Design
Ball, Joanne Dubbs

Atglen, Pa: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 1997. 205pp. Stated Second Edition with Updated Values. "A Schiffer Book for Collectors Series." Original maroon cloth with white lettering. Illustrated (color photographs throughout). Illustrated endpapers. This lavish appreciation of costume jewelry gives glorious insight into its history, design and the greatest makers of jewelry, while outlining the pleasures of collecting. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. High quality glossy paper is slightly warped from reading. Front hinge slightly cracked but not broken; pages are secure. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned (mostly to inner flaps) with light nicking to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Minor shelfwear (head/heel of spine are bumped, lower edges are dented/lightly nicked, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. Second Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.00
23) 100 Weekend Cross-Stitch Gifts
Barbara Finwall & Nancy Javier

New York: Meredith Press, 1993. A nice clean copy without marks or tears. Light edgewear, jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
24) Simply Flowers: Practical Advice and Beautiful Ideas for Creating Flower-Filled Rooms
Barbara Milo Ohrbach

New York: Clarkson Potter/Publishers, 1993. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear to jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Stencilling
Barnett, Helen & Smith, Susy

Topsfield, Ma.: Salem House, 1987. Cover and jacket edges are bumped. Jacket mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Chip Carving: Techniques & Patterns
Barton, Wayne

New York, NY: Sterling Publishing Co, 1984. 126pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illustrated (many photos, patterns, diagrams). Using a minimum of tools, anyone can quickly create beautiful carvings. Exquisite patterns, lettering styles, and designs for jewelry boxes, humidors, chair backs, buttons, shingles, more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed/finger soiled. Minor shelfwear (light nicking to head/heel of spine, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy.. First Thus. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.35
27) Silk Ribbon Machine Embroidery
Bednar, Nancy

New York, NY: Sterling, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos, illustrations, instructions and patterns included throughout the book. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
28) Practical Ceramics
Bell, Mildred g

Montclair, Nj.: Bell Ceramics Inc., 1949. pages clean but dull. binding worn. edgewear. corners dented, creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. back cover yellowed and stained. random scratches.. Unknown Edition. Staple-bound. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
29) Flea Market Makeover
Berti, B.J

New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Complete Guide To Home Repair Maintenance & Improvement
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines: Meredith Books, 1980. binding slightly loose; tight copy. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
31) Old-Fashioned Dolls and Toys
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens, 1992. Jacket has edge wear, mild soiling, 2 tears (one at the top of the spine and one at the bottom) and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and bent. Bottom of spine is heavily bumped and slightly cocked. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Pages are bright and clean, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
32) Needlepoint
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1979. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
33) The World of Antiques, Art, And Architecture In Victorian America
Bishop, Robet; Goblentz, Patricia

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton, 1979. 495pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Original blue paper boards with white cloth spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated by B&W and color illustrations. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have moderate rubbing to edges, light scuffing, with some minor bumping. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned and has some light nicking to edges, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
34) The Scented House: Creating Beautiful and Naturally Fragrant Accessories for Every Room in the House
Black, Penny

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. Edgewear, jacket's edges bumped, pages in great condition. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) Herb Drying Handbook: Includes Complete Microwave Drying Instructions
Blose, Nora; Cusick, Dawn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Nice copy with no marks or tears. Binding is clean and tight. Book show some shelfwear. Color pictures and black and white sketches throughout.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
36) The Bird Feeder Book : How to Build Unique Bird Feeders from the Purely Practical to the Simply Outrageous
Boswell, Thom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Cover and jacket edgeworn; jacket mylared for protection. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
37) Country-Style Stenciling
Boyles, Margaret

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1991. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. jacket mylared for protection.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
38) Simply Smocking
Bradford, Jenny

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. This book has no jacket, but a pictorial hardcover. Book shows some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
39) Holidays and Celebrations (Traditional American Crafts Ser.)
Bragdon, Allen D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1994. Two tear out craft patterns. a nice clean copy without any marks or tears. light edgewear. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Oversize Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
40) Fetishes and Carvings of the Southwest
Branson, Oscar T

Tucson, Az: Treasure Chest Publications, 1976. pages clean. binding loose but intact. edge wear. corners dented. front corners creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers scuffed. random ink rubbing along covers and spine edges.. Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
41) The Penny Whistle Chistmas Party Book
Brokaw, Meredith ; Gilbar, Annie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some shelfwear, including rubbed corners, edgewear, and some scuffing of the cover. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
42) Pass it on: How to Make Your Own Family Keepsakes
Brunner, Marguerite Ashworth

New York: Sovereign, 1979. Jacket has edge wear, creases, chipping, 1 tear, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear, rubbing, and bumping. Tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Clean text pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
43) For Your Home Bathrooms
Buchholz, Barbara B

New York: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 2000. 72pp. Index. Original pictorial wraps. For Your Home Series. This stunning series showcases innovative design ideas for every room in the home. All beautifully illustrated with full-color photographs, each book offers attractive ideas and solutions for every decorating challenge. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers lightly scuffed. Edgewear (minor bumping to edges; corners lightly rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oversized Softcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.25
44) Outdoorsman's FIX-IT Book
Burch, Monte

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. 274pp. "An Outdoor Life Book". Illustarted. B/W pictures throughout. A practical handbook with easy instructions on how to repair and maintain: outboard motors, snowmobiles, axes, knives, saws, rifles, shotguns, pistols, fishing tackle, chain saws, camping appliances, boats, canoes, boating and camping trailers, scopes and cameras, archery equipment, decoys, blinds, canvas, leather and rubber gear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ some light sunning/soiling and has edgewear (a few closed tears, minor chipping to spine and flaps, rubbing of corners). Looks nicein protective mylar covering. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
45) Basic Woodworking Techniques: 18 Joinery Projects to Sharpen Your Hand and Power Tool Shillls
Burrows, Dick

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1993. A nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
46) Painting on Ceramics
Byrne, Kate

San Diego, CA: Conran Octopus, 2000. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket Mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
47) Victoria Decorating With Wallpaper
Calvert, Catherine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1997. Jacket has shelf wear, rubbing, a few small closed tears, some soiling, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped. Tight Binding. Bright clean pages, no marks, no tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
48) Primer of American Antiques
Carl W.drepperd

New York: Doubleday, 1944. A light amount of shelfwear,otherwise quite nice.. Unknown Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
49) The Complete Book of Dried-Flower Topiaries: a Step-By-step Guide to Creating 25 Stunning Arrangments
Carol Endler Sterbenz

Philadelphia: Running Press, 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
50) The Open Canvas: An Instructional Encyclopedia of Openwork Techniques
Carolyn Ambuter

New York: Workman Publishing, 1982. One corner of cover folded, pages edges soiled.. Third Printing. Quality trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Patti Baker Russell. Oversize Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 329 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: