Anthologiesfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Anthologies | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Best of the West
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 1991. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 2) |
The Demon and the Angel: Searching for the Source of Artistic Inspiration
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 3) |
Low Rent a Decade of prose and photographs From the Portable Lower East Side
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 1994. a good reading copy. pages yellowed. binding tight but hinges real loose. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners creased and dented so badly along bottom front and back that some small pieces are missing. random dents, creases, scratches to covers. small piece of bottom spine missing. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 4) |
Love's Witness
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1996. pages yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. top back corner has numerous faint creases and dents. random faint scratches, creases on covers.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
Fielder's Choice: An Anthology of Baseball Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is lightly sun faded. Small tears at the head and foot of the jacket spine.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
Breaking the Ties That Bind: Popular stories of the New Woman, 1915-1930
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is sticker residue inside the front board.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 7) |
Growing Up Asian in America
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has some scratches on the front.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during a life time of discriminating reading for his Own Use
|
|
|
New York, NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co./Roycroft Distributers, 1923. 228 pages plus index of subjects and index of authors. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. 1st edition. Quality decorative cardboard cover loose-leaved/string bound pages. Tooled on front and spine. Book crafted by the Roycrofters of Erie County New York. Pictorial endpapers. Contains the inspired and inspiring selections gathered during Hubbard's lifetime of discriminating reading. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Excerpts begin with orange decorative letters of alphabet. Sewn binding is tight; pages are secure. Outer page edges have a dent causing small tears to left-most end of pages. Covers have some scuffing. Edges to covers are rubbed on all surfaces; gilt is faded in afew spots. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Dolphin Reader: Second Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 10) |
The Gambler's Bedside Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Taplinger, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 11) |
Other Solitudes
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1990. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Top of spine dented, corners starting to fray. Covers scuffed. Previous owner's signature on the half-title page.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 12) |
The Perfect Murder: Five Great Mystery Writers Create the Perfect Crime
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Cover and jacket edgeworn. Small tears around edges of jacket. Spine cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 13) |
The KGB Bar Nonfiction Reader
|
|
|
New York: Nation Books, 2004. pages clean but a bit dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented. remainder mark on bottom page edges.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 14) |
A Century of Great Western Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: Forge Books, 2000. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Corners of spine slightly dented.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 15) |
The Mammoth Book of Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1996. a good reading copy. pages yellowed. binding has numerous cracks but no breaks. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased and split. front cover creased from opening. front and back spine edges ink chipped. covers dented and scratched.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 16) |
The Best British Mysteries
|
|
|
London: Allison & Busby, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is cracked at page 222. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Title is rubbed on the front of the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
D An Anthology Of Danish Literature Middle Ages to Romanticism
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. spinewear with ink chips. front and back covers soiled. large crease on top back corner. paint like substance on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 18) |
Lights, Camera, Poetry: American Movie Poems - the First Hundred Years
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Oversize Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 19) |
This Day : Diaries from American Women
|
|
|
Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.: Beyond Words Publishing, Incorporated, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 20) |
The Uncommon Touch: Fiction and Poetry from the Stanford Writing Workshop
|
|
|
Stanford, Ca: Stanford Alumni Assc., 1989. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Light edgewear, jacket mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Parties: A Literary Companion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Overlook Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 22) |
British Short Stories of Today
|
|
|
New York, NY: Penguin, 1987. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented & creased slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. a few small ink chips to spine edges.. British Edition, 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
Beyond the Clouds of Winn-Haven
|
|
|
Unknown: Unknown A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. This book is a bit of a mystery. There is an endpage missing from the beginning of the book. This may have contained all the publishing information, but it is now gone, so there is no copyright date or anything to distinguish this volume. Seems to be self-published collection of this woman's poems upon her death.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Off the Beaten Path: the Nature Conservancy - Stories of Place
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Jacket a little water damaged. Light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 25) |
The Cultivated Gardner: Fruits
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, but there is a transluscent sleeve on the front board. Sleeve is torn at the top, bottom, and middle. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 26) |
Hispanic-American Literature: A Brief Introduction and Anthology
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1995. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. front cover slightly dogeared. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 27) |
Why Freedom Matters
|
|
|
New York, NY: Workman Publishing Company, 2003. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine slightly dented. Edges of spine slightly dented.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 28) |
The Vampire Sextette
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: SFBC, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Light staining on the front page edge.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Molly Deane's Ireland: An Anthology
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small crack at the dedication page. Small tear at the top of the spine on the jacket.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 30) |
Cabbage and Bones
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. Pages clean; edges lightly soiled. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and split. Corners of spine dented.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 31) |
Forbidden Subjects Self-Portraits By Lesbian Artists
|
|
|
North Vancouver, B.C.: Gallerie Pub., 1992. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with some random denting. corners dented. top back corner creased. covers creased from opening.. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 32) |
Poets for Life: Seventy-six Poets Respond to AIDS
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is sun faded.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 33) |
The Norton Book of Classical Literature
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1993. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented slightly. bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . First Edition, Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 34) |
Did My Mama Like to Dance? : And Other Stories about Mothers and Daughters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 35) |
I Like Being Catholic: Treasured Traditions, Rituals, and Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 36) |
Doctor Leeds' Selection of Popular Epic Recitations: Volume 1
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Epic Publishing, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 37) |
Colors of a New Day: Writing for South Africa
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners rubbed, some edge wear. good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 38) |
In the Women's Clubhouse: The Greatest Women's Golfers in their Own Words
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Signed by the editor on the half title page. Introduction by Michelle McGann.. Signed by Editor. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 39) |
Best Contemporary Jewish Writing
|
|
|
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 2001. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. covers soiled slightly in areas on front and back covers.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 40) |
Talking Leaves
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1999. pages clean but dull. binding tight with cracks between FEP and title page and between last two pages as well. edgewear with some denting. corners rubbed. top and bottom of binding rubbed with ink missing,. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 41) |
In a Voice All Their Own a Collection of Stories By Iranian Women
|
|
|
Costa Mesa, California: Mazda Publishers, 1996. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. front corners dented and starting to split. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 42) |
Tangled Vines
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1978. pages clean but yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks slight spine creases from opening. edgewear. corners rubbed and dented. front and back covers soiled and faded from age. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Forbidden Stitch
|
|
|
Corvallis, OR: Calyx Books, 1989. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented. Bottom of spine dented. Covers lightly scuffed and dented.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 44) |
Words on the Page, the World in Your Hands Book 2
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1990. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks, foxing between cover and FEP. edgewear. front corners creased. back corners rubbed and top slightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 45) |
The Impossible Will Take a Little While
|
|
|
New York, NY: Basic Books, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, with tiny creases. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 46) |
Jack London On Adventure
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press, 2005. 276pp. Original blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edited and with an Introduction by Terry Mort. A collection of some of the most well-known stories by one of America's premier adventure writers from his time in Alaska and at sea. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Small yellow stain to lower page edges (possible remainder mark). This is not an ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 47) |
Moments to Remember
|
|
|
Notre Dame, IN, U.S.A.: Ave Maria Press, 1980. Jacket and cover edgeworn. Jacket's price clipped on inside sleeve. Inscribed by editor.. Signed by Editor. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 48) |
Coming of Age
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Thomas More Press, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding it tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is faded. There are some small tears and chips. Corners are rubbed and chipped. Front flap has been price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
PRACTICE - New Writing + Art No. 2
|
|
|
Mill Valley, CA: Practice Press, 2007. 186pp. Original pictorial wraps. The journal includes a detour into landscape, nature, encounter, memory, and history - among other diversions - and features new work by Christian Peet, Brandon Shimoda, Allison Cobb, Rusty Morrison, J. Michael Martinez , Ed Skoog, Danika Myers, Joshua Edwards, Dieter Graf, among others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Lower right corner of front cover has large crease. Shelfwear (minor bumping/nicking to edges and head/heel of spine, corners rubbed). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 50) |
The Literary West an Anthology of Western American Literature
|
|
|
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners bumped. top and bottom binding edges slightly dented. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found. |
