Anthologiesfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Anthologies | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found. |
| 1) |
Always Follow Your Dreams: A Collection of Poems to Inspire and Encourage Your Dreams
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Blue Mountain Arts, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is mylared for protection. Front board is bowed. Back of the jacket is slightly soiled. Bright watercolor illustrations throughout.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 2) |
Red Hog of Colima: Scottish Short Stories 1989
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Some authors included are John Kerr, Ken Ross, Tim Niel, Justine Cable, Jennifer Murray and more.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 3) |
Chamber of Horrors
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is loose but the pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Includes stories by Stephen King, Bram Stoker, Roald Dahl and others.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 4) |
Passion for Sports
|
|
|
New York: Sporting News, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 5) |
Twice Told: Original Stories Inspired By Original Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dutton, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Large sticker on the front endpage. Black and white illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Illus. by Hunt, Scott. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 6) |
Food Tales: A Literary Menu of Mouthwatering Masterpieces
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One of the front endpages has been torn out. Color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Illus. by Rubin, Laurie. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 7) |
Story, Summer 1990
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: F & W Publications, Inc., 1990. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean and bright, binding tight. "6/20" written on front cover in blue ball point pen.. Literary Magazine. Trade Paperback. Good +. Literary Magazine. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 8) |
West Side Stories : A Multicultural Anthology of Contemporary Short Stories
|
|
|
Oak Park, IL, U.S.A.: City Stoop Press, 1992. pages clean. slight edgewear. corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 9) |
Nice Jewish Girls: Growing Up in America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1996. Binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages clean. Corners rubbed; some edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 10) |
Prize Stories 1978 : The O. Henry Awards
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1978. Spine cocked, edgewear; jacket edgeworn, chipping at corners, mylared for protection.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 11) |
A Treasury of Christmas Joy
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Honor Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hollywood Kills
|
|
|
New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1993. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Edited by the staff of Mystery Scene. Introduction by John Jakes. Includes stories by Ross MacDonald, Fritz Leiber, Robert Block and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.55
|
|
| 13) |
Chick-Lit: On the Edge New Women's Fiction Anthology
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Fc2/Black Ice Books, 1995. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight dgewear. corners rubbed. spine appears slightly sun faded.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
Alaska Quarterly Review, Vol. 10, No. 1 &2, Fall & Winter 1991
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: University of Alaska, 1991. A very nice copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean, tight and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 15) |
Prize Stories: the O. Henry Awards 1985
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Trade Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 16) |
The O. Henry Awards 1987: Prize Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front end page. Jacket corners are rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. No marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. These are selections from the speeches of the winners of the Nobel Peace Prize. Some black and white photos scattered throughout. This is the third edition with a foreward by Jimmy Carter.. Third Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 18) |
The Norton Anthology of English Literature Seventh Edition Volume 2
|
|
|
New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 2000. 2963pp. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. We have found at least two marks in pen; large book with thing pages so there may possiblly be more. Outer page edges have some finger soiling. A few pages dogeared. Boards have some light rubbing to corners, one small dent to lower front edge. Unclippe dpictorial DJ has some light bumping to edges, small 1/4" tear to lower front cover near flap. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Girls Nigh in 2 Gentlemen By Invitation
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin, 2001. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented creased and split. general shelf wear. front and back covers dented and creased. bottom back spine edge starting to tear.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Growing Years of American Literature
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1961. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top front and bottom back corners cut off. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 21) |
Metropol: Literary Almanac
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1982. Jacket mylared edgewear, tears around edges, water damage on back; cover edgeworn annd corners rubbed. Binding cracked slightly in middle (not completely through). . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 22) |
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. covers soiled.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 23) |
Modern Hebrew Literature
|
|
|
New York: Behrman House, 1975. The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including rubbed corners, heavy scuffing and staining of the cover, and edgewear. Also, there is a visible bend line on the front cover at the spine. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 24) |
52 Fifty-two Poems for Men
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Amika Press, 2001. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners dented. . Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Confirmation an Anthology of African American Women
|
|
|
New York, NY: Quill, 1983. pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. general shelf wear. back cover dulled with age.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 26) |
Blood Lite
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2008. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners dented. general shelf wear. front and back spine edges creased from use.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 27) |
Heaven's Face Thinly Veiled a Book of Spiritual Writing By Women
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1998. pages clean. binding tight. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges scuffed. bottom back spine edge has a small chip.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 28) |
Nothing But You Love Stories from the New Yorker
|
|
|
New York, NY: Modern Library, 1998. pages dull. binding tight. edge wear. corners creased slightly and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 29) |
Two Flappers in Paris
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grove Press, 1986. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a marker mark at the top of the spine. Part of the Victorian Imagination series of erotic books.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 30) |
Tales from the Great Turtle
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tor Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Includes both Science Fiction and Native American authors.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 31) |
Apocalypse 8: Spring 2001
|
|
|
Chicago, Il: Apocalypse Literary Arts Coalition, 2001. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Literary Magazine. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 32) |
Asimov's Biographical Encyclopedia of Science and Technology: Second Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1982. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages. Pictures and illustrations throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Jacket is lightly faded. . Second Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 33) |
Before the Golden Age: A Science Fiction Anthology of the 1930's
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. There is rubbing at the edges and corners with some slight chipping at the head of the spine. These stories were collected and include an autobiographical introduction by Isaac Asimov.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 34) |
The Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories in English
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1988. pages clean and bright but edges soiled. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. bottom corners creased and split. top and bottom binding edges dented with a big chip to bottom front corner. . 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Architects of Dreams : The SFWA Author Emeritus Anthology
|
|
|
Decatur, GA, U.S.A.: Meisha Merlin Publishing, Incorporated, 2003. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. bottom of binding dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 36) |
The Norton Introduction to Literature Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1986. previous owner covered front and back covers as well as the spine in clear packing tape to prevent damage. pages clean. binding tight. writing on top of copyright page.. Fourth Edition, Later Printing . Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 37) |
Winter's Tales
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 38) |
Afterglow More Stories of Lesbian Desire
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Alyson Books, 1996. pages dull. binding tight but front hinge creased/cracked. edge wear with denting. corners dented. front cover has a few tiny soiled areas.. Second Edition, 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 39) |
Does the Sun Rise over Dagenham? : New Writing from London
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate, Limited, 1998. pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corner slightly dented on bottom front. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 40) |
The Dream Book: An Anthology of Writings by Italian American Women
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1985. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 41) |
Stone And Steel: Paintings & Writings Celebrating the Bridges of New York City
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1998. 324pp. Index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Paintings and editing by Bascove. Introduction by Mary Gordon. Bascove's fourteen resplendent paintings form the cornerstone of the book along with a dazzling array of prose and poetry. It is a celebration of New York City's bridges, their architects and designers, their builders and their advocates. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ has some very light shelfwear (minor bumping to edges, corners rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Voice of the Wild: An Anthology of Animal Stories
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. Clean copy; no marks or tears. Mild edgewear; corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Art of Fiction in the Heart of Dixie: An Anthology of Alabama Writers
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Alabama Pr, 1987. A nice reading copy. Binding is tight, pages clean and bright with no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a small amount of soiling on the front page edge.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
Haiku Harvest Series IV
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1962. 61pp. Decorative boards. Pages are clean but yellowing with age. Rear hinge is a bit loose, other wise binding has no cracks or breaks. Boards/DJ are sunned/discolored. DJ has edgewear/chipping/rubbing of corners/lightly soiled. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good -. Illus. by Hill, Jeff. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2002
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 2002. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Mild edgewear. Corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 46) |
Three by Three : Masterworks of the Southern Gothic
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1985. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and creased. spinewear. ink chips on front cover. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 47) |
Poetry for Peace of Mind
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is chipped at the corners abd the head of the spine. Front endpage has been excised. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Illus. by Cumming, Scott. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 48) |
Beyond Defination
|
|
|
San Francisco: Manic D Press, 1994. edgewear all around book. front cover dog eared and creased. corners creased.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 49) |
Coalfield Suite: A Collection of Appalachian Poems, Short Stories, Plays, and Photographs
|
|
|
The Alliance for Employee Growth & Developnebt, Inc. , 2006. 171pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. Illustrated endpapers. The Alliance Writers Project: Voices. "The authentic cultural fabric of the Appalachian coalfields is grounded in its families and the stories they tell--this is the fodder for the great fiction, creative non-fiction, and poetry one finds between the covers of Coalfield Suite. Pages are bright and clean. Hinges are a bit loose from reading but pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have minor scuffing, light bumping to head/heel of spine, small dent to upper front edge, light rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Limited to 500 copies. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 50) |
Poems & Dramatic Sketches
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: A. Kroch, Publisher, 1929. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Book is yellowed, jacket stained and sun-faded but in good shape.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 362 listings found. |
