Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthologies

from after-words bookstore

Browse Anthologies | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 367 listings found.
1) Four Centuries of Great Love Poems
Starr, Debra, Ed

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Lowe & B. Hould A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
2) American Measures: Three Centuries of American Poetry
Starr, Debra, Ed

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Lowe & B. Hould A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
3) The Miss Dennis School of Writing: And Other Lessons from a Woman's Life
Steinbach, Alice

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bancroft Pr, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
4) Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions
Steinem, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Signed by Gloria Steinem in black ink on the front end page.. Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) Micro Fiction: An Anthology of Really Short Stories
Stern, Jerome, Ed

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
6) Women of Valor: The Struggle Against the Great Depression As Told in Their Own Life Stories
Sternsher, Bernard and Judith Sealander, Eds

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small tear on the top left corner of the front and a chip out of the middle front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) Great Americans as Seen By the Poets
Stevenson, Burton (ed.)

Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott, 1933. Leather is worn at corners of spine, two small pieces torn of on bottom edge of spine, corners of cover rubbed, library markings, pages yellowing slightly with age. Poetry on famous Americans by Whitman, Poe, Thoreau, etc.. Unknown Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $33.00
8) Passages to the Dream State
Stewart, Frank (editor)

Honolulu, Ha.: University of Hawaii Press, 1987. pages clean and bright, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. front cover corners rubbed. back corners rubbed. slightly soiled and faded/sun faded due to whitness.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Off the Beaten Path: A Traveler's Anthology
Stoddart, Laura

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Smaller hardcover with pictorial endpapers. Color illustrations throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
10) Left Bank 2
Stovall, Linny (editor)

Hillsboro, OR: Blue Heron , 1992. slight foxing between FEP and contents page. pages clean and binding tight. nice clean copy with no edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
11) An Anthology of Northwest Writing: 1900-1950
Strelow, Michael (ed.)

Oregon: Northwest Review Books , 1979. unknown edition. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. binding appears soiled. edgewear. corners creased, dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. page edges soiled.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
12) Fathers And Children: In Literature and Art
Sullivan, Charles (editor)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. 160pp. Index. Original pinkish cloth with gilt lettering to spine/decorations to front. 86 illustrations, including 45 plates in full color. This volume brings together over 100 poems, quotations and prose passages, matching them with paintings, drawings, photographs and sculptures. The combinations convey a broad range of thoughts and feelings experienced by fathers and their children and reflect the many different faces of fatherhood. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ has some minor nicking to upper corners, light bumping to head of spine. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
13) Ellery Queen's Bad Scenes: Stories from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine
Sullivan, Eleanor (ed.)

New York, New York: Walker And Company, 1989. Handsomely mylared. Small, faint stain to bottom edge of pages.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Bomb Speak Fiction and Poetry! The Best of BOMB Magazine's Interviews with Writers
Sussler, Betsy (ed.)

Australia: G+B Arts International, 1998. fpages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. covers soiled. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback with Flaps. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
15) This Kind of Woman Ten Stories By Japanese Women Writers 1960-1976
Tanaka, Yukiko and Elizabeth Hanson (eds.)

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1994. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented & creased slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
16) New generations' Bridge of Hope
Tanksley, Lakisha Marie (editor)

Chicago, IL: U.T.O.U.R Publishing , 2002. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
17) Brown Sugar a Collection of Erotic Black Fiction
Taylor, Carol (ed.)

New York, NY: Plume, 2001. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners dented.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
18) Tartts: Incisive Fiction from Emerging Writers
Taylor, Joe with Debbie Davis Gerald Jones and Tina Jones (eds.)

University of West Alabama : Livingston Press, 2005. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
19) Ghosts of Virginia
Taylor, L. B

Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Progress Printing Co, 1993. Pages are clean and binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some mild scuffing on the covers, some edgwear, and the corners are rubbed. Slight bending is noticeable at front cover edge, and back cover top left corner. A good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
20) Baby Remember My Name an Anthology of New Queer Girl Writing
Tea, Michelle (ed.)

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2007. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. corners dented. bottom front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
21) Ovid Metamorphosed
Terry, Philip, Ed

London: Chatto & Windus, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Crack at the front of the book and a large inscription to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First British Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Diaspora City the London New Writing Anthology
The London New Writing Anthology

London: Arcadia, 2003. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
23) Six Centuries of Verse
Thwaite, Anthony (selected by)

Great Britain: Thames Methuen , 1985. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented with a chip to top back edge as well. gift inscription on Front End Page. faint blue marks on bottom page edges.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
24) Soldiers & Civilians: Americans at War and at Home - Contemporary Short Stories By Today's Finest Writers
Tom Jenks, ed

Toronto, Canada: Bantam Books, 1986. Jacket is edgeworn with a couple tears around edges, mylared; cover has light edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Fiction! Interviews with Northern California Novelists
Tooker, Dan and Roger Hofheins

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. pages clean. binding broke between pages 86-87. edge wear with denting. corners dented and creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped. front cover creased from opening. featuring interviews with: Evan S. Connell Ernest J. Gaines; Wallace Stegmer; James Leigh and others. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
26) Chrysalis 10
Torgeson, Roy, Ed

New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom page edge has ink flecks. Jacket is yellowing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Deadline Poet Or, My Life As a Doggerelist
Trillin, Calvin

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
28) The Riverside Reader FOURTH EDITION
Trimmer, Joseph Maxine Hairston

New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993. IT IS THE 4TH EDITION. pages clean. binding tight with no crack or breaks. edgewear. corners dented, creased and split. top and bottom binding edges dented badly. front and back edges ink chipped.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
29) TriQuarterly82
TriQuarterly

Chicago, Il.: Thomson-Shore, 1991. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
30) Fiction of the Eighties
TriQuarterly; Reginald Gibbons and Susan Hahn (Editors)

Chicago, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1990. Spring/Summer 1990, a special issue of TriQuarterly. still in shrink wrap, although it has started to tear a bit. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
31) Full Court: A Literary Anthology of Basketball
Trudell, Dennis, Ed

New York, NY: Breakaway Books, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Inscribed to the previous owner on the half-title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
32) Three Thousand Years of Educational Wisdom Selections from Great Documents Second Edition, Enlarged
Ulich, Robert (ed.)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. pages clean but edges dulled. binding tight but yellowed/browned. edge wear with denting and a few tiny tears. back corners creased. corners dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back covers dulled. page numbers circled on contents page. . 11th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Women Writing
Val Baker, Denys

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket has some fading and edgewear.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Price-clipped. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
34) The Portable Emerson
Van Doren, Mark, Ed

New York, NY: Viking, 1946. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Jacket is chipped at the edges and corners. Jacket spine is sun faded. Boards are light blue cloth with darker blue stamping on the front and spine with some wear to the edges. Page edges are blue as well.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
35) The Heat Steelworkers Lives and Legends
Various

Mena, Ar.: Cedar Hill Publications, 2001. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with some denting. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented and top edge slightly soiled. first printing. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
36) The American Experience: Non Fiction
Various

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1968. EX-library book featuring essays by JOHN STEINBECK ABRAHAM LINCOLN CARL SANDBURG JOHN HERSHEY FREDERICK DOUGLASS and others. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. corners rubbed. slight ink rubbing on back cover showing white underneath.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
37) Running Wild: New Chinese Writers
Wang, David Der-wei with Jeanne Tai (eds.)

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented. bottom front corner dented and back cover has some random dents. back cover slightly soiled.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) I've Always Meant to Tell You: Letters to Our Mothers
Warloe, Constance, Ed

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
39) Memory of Kin Stories About Family By Black Authors
Washington, Mary Helen

New York, NY: Anchor, 1991. pages yellowed. binding tight. corners dented. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
40) Strange Maine
Waugh, Charles; Martin H. Greenberg and & Frank D. McSherry Jr. (eds.)

Augusta, Me.: Lance Tapley , 1986. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. top front corner creased. spine edges have some tiny ink chips.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
41) The Oxford Anthology of Canadian Literature
Weaver, Robertl Toye, William (editors)

Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1973. 546pp w/further reading, themes & subjects. Original purple cloth boards with silver lettering to spine. Illustrated (Drawings by Doug Panton). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Binding is a loose (lightly cracked) but pages are secure. Boards have some denting to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is age-toned (to flaps). Shelfwear (heavy chipping to head/heel of spine and corners, some light creasing, some bumping to edges as well as several small closed tears). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.80
42) Gothic Ghosts
Webb, Wendy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. Pages clean; binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Mild edgewear. Corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
43) America 19th Century Poetry: Innocence And Experience
Weimer, David R.; Weimer, Joan Meyers

Evanston, IL: McDougal Littell, 1973. 113pp. Original glossy wraps. Illustrated (b/w photographs throughout). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Hinges are a bit loose (glue is slighly showing) but secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Book is slightly cocked. Covers are sunned/scuffed/soiled; lightly creased with laminate moderately peeled away in a few spots. Corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
44) Ghost Writing: Haunted Tales By Comtemporary Writers
Weingarten, Roger, Ed

Montpelier, VT: Invisible Cities, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Includes stories by John Updike, Peter Straub, T.C. Boyle and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
45) The Norton Book of Friendship
Welty, Eudora & Sharp, Ronald A., Eds

New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull and yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Inscribed to the previous owner on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
46) Sarah's Daughters Sing : A Sampler of Poems By Jewish Women
Wenkart, Henny (ED)

Hoboken, NJ: KTAV Publishing, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some light shelfwear, including rubbed corners, scuffed cover, and edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) This American River: Five Centuries of Writing About the Connecticut
Wetherell, W.D., Ed

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 2002. Nice copy with no marks or tears. Binding is clean and tight. Book and jacket have some edgewear. Small tear on the top edge of the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
48) Voices of the Xiled
Wexler, Michael; John Hulme

New York, NY: Main Street Books, 1994. Pages yellowed; lightly warped on the bottom edge toward the back of the book. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
49) American Made: New Fiction from the Fiction Collective
White, Curtis

Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Fc2/Black Ice Books, 1986. Clean copy; no marks or tears. Mild edgewear; corners rubbed a bit.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
50) The Lifted Veil the Book of Fantastic Literature By Women
Williams, A. Susan (ed.)

New York, NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1992. a decent reading copy. pages clean. binding stiff with a crack down the middle but no break, front hinge creased. edge wear with dents and ink chips/rubbing. corners dented, creased slightly and starting to split. front and back spine edges ink chipped. general shelf wear. previous owners name on bottom front end page.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 367 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: