Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthologies

from after-words bookstore

Browse Anthologies | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more FICTION / Anthologies (multiple authors) books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.
1) The Best Poems of the English Language
Bloom, Harold

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. . First Edition, 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) The Bitter Years the Thirties in Literature
Bogart, Max

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. a good reading copy. contains previously published selections from various novels and some stories by various literary big wigs including Steinbeck, Hemingway, Wright, Shaw, Thurber ect. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented and starting to split. white areas of covers yellowed due to age. remaninder mark on bottom page edges.. 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) Wave Me Goodbye : Stories of the Second World War
Boston, Anne (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. Cover and jacket edgeworn; remainder mark. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.45
4) The Penguin Book of Modern British Short Stories
Bradbury, Malcolm, Ed

New York, NY: Viking, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Corners and edges are rubbed.. British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
5) Stories from the Blue Moon Cafe II : Anthology of Southern Writers
Brewer, Sonny (editor)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated, 2003. Cover's bottom page edge is soiled, otherwise a nice copy without any tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
6) What are You Optimistic about?
Brockman, John (ed.)

New York, NY: Harper Perennial, 2007. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with some ink chips. corners dented, creased slightly. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
7) Father Grander Rhymes and Other Poems - 2
Browning, Maria Sharon Campbell Knox et. (editors)

Chicago: Clothesline Review Press, 1996. nice clean copy with no marks or tears. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
8) Curses! Broiled Again!: The Hottest Urban Legends Going
Brunvand, Jan Harold

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Mild edgewear. Corners rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
9) Nothing Makes You Free: Writings by Descendants of Jewish Holocaust Survivors
Bukiet, Melvin Jules (editor)

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges of book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
10) Neurotica: Jewish Writers on Sex
Bukiet, Melvin Jules, Ed

New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is yellowing at the edges.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
11) Jewish Tales of Mystic Joy
Buxbaum, Yitzhak

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) Jungfrau and Other Short Stories*
Caine Prize Winners

Oxford: New International, 2007. * the Caine Prize for African Writing 7th annual collection. pages clean. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
13) The Limits of Art
Cairns, Huntington (ed.)

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1970. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear, corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. small scratch mark/ ink rubbing on front cover from sticker removal. unknown edition.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
14) Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Fishing Stories
Caras, Roger (ed.)

New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
15) Bamboo Shoots After the Rain
Carver, Ann C.; Sung-Sheng Yvonne Chang

New York: The Feminist Press, 1990. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear. Corners dented and starting to split. Corners of spine dented and chipped. Laminate wrinkled.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
16) The Norton Anthology of Contemporary Fiction
Cassill, R.V

New York: Norton, 1988. A clean copy without tears. Book has some reading wear, but a solid binding. Stamped across bottom page ends.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
17) Godly and Righteous, Peevish and Perverse
Chapman, Raymond, Ed

Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
18) Journeys: An Anthology Edited By Charles Nicholl
Charles Nicholl

London: J. M. Dent, 1997. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) A Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories & Poems
Charlton, James and Barbara Gilson, Eds

New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
20) The Sound of Writing
Cheuse, Alan

New York, NY: Anchor, 1991. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top of spine dented. Covers scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
21) Listening to Ourselves: More Stories from "the Sound of Writing"
Cheuse, Alan ; (ed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. some mild scuffing. good reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
22) Aiiieeeee! An Anthology of Asian-American Writers
Chine, Frank; Chan, Jeffery Paul; Inada, Lawson Fusao; Wong, Susan (editors)

Washington, DC: Howard University Press, 1974. 200pp. Original yellow cloth with black lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ is lightly soiled, has minor chipping, several small closed tears, corners rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) Grown up All Wrong
Christgau, Robert

Cambridge and London: Harvard University Press, 1998. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has some tearing at the edges. Front and bottom page edges are slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
24) The Things That Divide Us: Stories By Women
Conlon, Faith et al. (ed.)

Seattle, WA: Seal Press, 1985. cover has rubbed edges and creases; two gouges at top of cover. Quality trade Paperback. Good/ Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.85
25) Combat
Coonts, Stephen, Ed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Remainder mark on the spine of the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
26) Hit List the Best of Latino Mystery
Cortez, Sarah and Liz Martinez (eds.)

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 2009. pages clean. binding tight but front hinge creased. slight edge wear. corners bumped.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) Beyond the Looking Glass
Cott, Jonathan, Ed

New York: Stonehill, 1973. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed and has been repaired with scotch tape. Spine is discolored. Black and white illustrations are scattered throughout with a few color plates. Page edges are yellowing.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) Heart: Stories of Learning to Love Again
Couse, Kristen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Co, 2001. Clean copy; no marks or tears. Corners rubbed with mild edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
29) The Oxford Book of Modern Women's Stories
Craig, Patricia, Ed

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
30) The Longman Anthology British Literature Second Ed. Volume 1C- The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century
Damrosch, David (editor)

New York, NY: Longman, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting along bottom edges including pages. corners dented, back corners creased slightly and starting to split. general shelf wear. . Second Edition, Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) The O. Henry Awards Prize Stories Best of 1998
Dark, Larry (ed.)

New York, NY: Anchor, 1998. pages slightly yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. front cover soiled slightly. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
32) Midnight Journeys
Davi Dee and Bill Allen

Ozark Triangle Press, 1995. Some blue smudging on front cover o/w tight copy. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
33) The Place Within
Daynard, Jodi Ed

New York: W. W. Norton, 1997. 1/2 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
34) Short Stories By Latin American Women: The Magic and the Real
De Zapata, Celia Correas

Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1990. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented and starting to split. Top and bottom of spine dented and ink chipped. Edges of spine ink chipped. Covers dented and scuffed.. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
35) Erotique Noire Black Erotica
Decosta-Willis, Miriam Reginald Martin and Roseann P. Bell (eds.)

New York, NY: Anchor Books, 1992. pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners creased, dented and starting to split. top and bottom binding edges dented.. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
36) They Write Among Us New Stories and Essays from the Best of Oxford Writers
Dees, Jim (ed.)

Oxford, Ms.: Jefferson Press, 2003. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented slightly. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
37) We Cannot Live without Our Lives
Deming, Barbara

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has sticker residue.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
38) Century of Voices Anthology 1900-2000
Detroit Women Writers

Detroit, MI: Detroit Women Writers, 2000. An excellent copy.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
39) All Hands On: a THE2NDHAND Reader
Dills, Todd (ed.)

Chicago, IL: The 2nd Hand, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear and corner rubbing. top and bottom binding edges dented. front cover creased slightly from opening.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
40) The Best of the Best Volume 2 20 years of the Best Short Science Fiction novels
Dozois, Gardner (editor)

New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2007. pages clean but edges yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented. front corners are starting to split. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) Ffableaux Fair and Foul
Du Val, John (translator)

Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Pegasus Press , 1999. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed and creased,.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
42) Poetry for the Earth
Dunn, Sara

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992. pages yellow and spotted. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear, corners rubbed and dented. top and bottom of binding slightly dented. price blacked out on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
43) The Sex Box: Sex
Edited by Anonymous

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. 168pp. Pictorial glossy boards. Includes biographies and acknowledgemetns. A collection of erotic literature features excerpts of works by Margaret Mead, Gabriel Garcia Marquex, John Garland, Havelock Ellis, Vatsyayana, among others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some very minor scuffing. Very nice copy.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
44) The Sex Box: Man
Edited by Anonymous

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. 168pp. Pictorial glossy boards. Includes biographies and acknowledgemetns. A collection of erotic literature features excerpts of works by Ovid, Gustave Flaubert, Ernest Hemingway, Leo Tolstoy, James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Milan Kundera, among others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some very minor scuffing. Very nice copy.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
45) Chistmas At The New Yorker: Stories, Poems, Humor, And Art
Editors of The New Yorker; Updike, John (forward by)

New York, NY: Random House, 2003. 305pp. White board swith black/red lettering. This timeless anthology of fiction, memoir, poetry, cartoons, and cover art is the first collection of holiday writings and art from "The New Yorker." With contributions by Ken Kesey, John O'Hara, Calvin Trillan, Edward gorey, John Cheever, among many others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor denting and a small 1/4" closed tear to heal of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned/finger soiled with some light bumping to edges and rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . Second Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
46) No Rooms of Their Own: Women Writers of Early California
Egli, Ida Rae (Ed.)

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Heyday Books, 1992. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. small surface tear at top front cover. light scuffing. good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
47) coming of Age
Emra, Bruce

Lincolnwood, Il: National Textbook Company, 1995. previous owners name on FEP. pages clean and binding tight. front corners rubbed and creased, back corners creased slightly.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
48) Encounters
Erikson, Kai, Ed

New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is worn at the corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
49) Brother to Brother: New Writings by Black Gay Men
Essex Hemphill (editor)

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Alyson Pubns, 1991. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. page edges yellowed. a few small faint dents on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
50) F Magazine: Novels in Progress and More Volume 6
F Magazine, Inc (creator); Schultz, John (editor); Meno, Joe

Chicago, IL: F Magazine, Inc., 2005. 279pp. Magazine published by the Fiction Writing Department of Columbia College Chicago, devoted largely to novels-in-progress, but also including short stories, essays, poetry, roundtable discussions, and interviews. Contains excerpts from Novel-in-Progress by Joe Meno, I Love the Spirit World. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Outer page edges have some minor scuffing/light finger soiling. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (some denting to head/heel of spine, some light bumping to edges, corners moderately rubbed/lightly curled). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. "F magazine is f-ing great" - Irvine Welch, author of Trainspoting. . First Thus. Quality trade Paperback. Good -/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 366 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: