Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of after-words bookstore

Science

Browse books in Science | Return to after-words bookstore
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1028 listings found.
1) The Essentials of Bonsai

Portland, OR, USA: Timber Press, 1989 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardcover. Color photos and black and white illustrations throughout.. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial Cover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
2) Open Ocean Aquaculture

University of New Hampshire, 1996 proceedings of an international conference . Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
3) Yosemite National Park : Nature's Masterpiece in Stone (The National Park Ser.)

Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Woodlands Press, 1985 A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
4) The World of Fishes

England: B. P. C., 1971 Cover and jacket edgeworn; jacket's surface worn and scuffed, mylared for protection. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1996 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. From the editors of Prevention Magazine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
6) Wild Animals of North America

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1987 spine cocked; jacket and cover have light edgewear; jacket mylared for protection.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
7) The Biotech Investor
Abate, Tom

New York: Owl Books, 2004 The pages are clean and bright. The binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. There is some general wear including scuffing of the cover, rubbed corners, bumped spine and edgewear. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
8) Classroom in a Book: Adobe Pagemaker Version 6 for MacIntosh
Adobe Press

Indianapolis, In.: Adobe Press, 1995 A good reading copy. Some edge wear, shelf wear. Cover and page edges a bit dingy. The official training workbook for the Adobe Certification Program as developed by the staff of Adobe Systems Incorporated. Includes CD. Designed to work either as a set of self-paced lessons or within an instructor-led training program. Use the specially-created files on the CD as you work through the lessons and projects in the book. These illustrations will guide you through the results you'll achieve on the screen using your Adobe software.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $37.13
Add to cart 
9) The Country Journal Book of Birding and Bird Attraction
Alan Pistorius

New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1981 Jacket soiled and edgeworn.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oversize Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
10) Man Bites Log the Unlikely Adventures of a City Guy in the Woods
Alexander, Max

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2004 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with some scuffing. corners dented and creased slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
11) Memory's Voice: Deciphering the Brain-Mind Code
Alkon, Daniel L

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Scattered illustrations.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
12) Your Cat's First Year
Allaby, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized hardcover with color photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
13) How to Raise and Train Budgerigars
Allen, William H., Jr

Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Pages clean, tight and bright. Some wear to covers and edges.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Van Der Meid, Louise. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Reasons For Seasons: The Great Cosmic Megagalactic Trip Without Moving From Your Chair
Allison, Linda

Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company 127pp. Original wraps. B/W illustrations throughout. Stories to read, ideas to think about, and things to make and do--all contributing to an understanding of the seasons and their effect on the earth. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages 1-3 have 2" peice missing piece on upper right corner. Covers are lightly sunned with some bumping to head/heal of spine, light fingering, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy... First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
15) Comfort Zone Investing: Build Wealth and Sleep Well at Night
Allrich, Ted

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2007 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
16) Coaching Youth Volleyball third Edition
American Sport Education Program

Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics, 2001 pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented & creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Third Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
17) The Cat Who Came for Christmas
Amory, Cleveland

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Back Bay Books, 2001 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. bottom front corner creased.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
18) Kafka
Anders, Gunther

London: Bowes & Bowes, 1965 104pp. Includes bibliographical references (p. 103-104). Studies in Modern European Literature And Thought series. Dark blue cloth. Translated by A. Steer and A. K. Thorlby. Usual library markings (loose FEP has been removed, withdrawn stamps to half-title page and outer page edges). Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowed with age. Bindings is cracked but not broken. Boards have some tape residue and minor rubbing to edges Unclipped DJ has some light creasing, scuffing, rubbing to corners with library number to lower spine. Nice reading copy. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Angel Animals
Anderson, Allen and Linda

New York: Plume, 1999 nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
20) Of Mice, Models and Men
Andrew N. Rowan

Albany, Ny.: State University of New York, 1984 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. portion of binding cover layer torn away. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
21) Midas
Andrews, Russell

New York, NY: Mysterious Press, 2005 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket has a large tear at the top of the front flap.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
22) Freedom's Ransom
Anne McCaffrey

New York: Penguin Putnam, 2002 A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
23) The Walrus on My Table
Anthony Guglielmo & Cari Lynn

New York: St Martins, 2000 A nice copy without any marks or tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
24) Your Clients for Life
Anthony, Mitch

Chicago, IL: Dearborn Trade Publishing, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.15
Add to cart 
25) African Genesis
Ardrey, Robert

New York: Delta, 1967 A nice copy without any marks or tears.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
26) The Social Contract
Ardrey, Robert

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1970 Jacket has edge wear, chipping, 1 small tear, and rubbing, protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners are bumped and bent. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks, pages very much intact. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Deckled edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Ardrey, Berdine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Add to cart 
27) Koala
Arnold, Caroline

Fairfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Mulberry Books, 1992 A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversize Paperback. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) Wonders Of The Deep Sea And Wonders Of The Ocean Zoo
Arnov Jr, Boris

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961 96pp. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Two informative books for children combined in one volume. Wonders of the Deep Sea tells in easy-to-follow text and helpful pictures how the oceans began, what the ocean really is, how it acts, its mysteries, lost continents, its buried treasures and its bounties. Wonders of the Ocean Zoo descibes all sorts of interesting inhabitants of the depths of the ocean, from the tiny Plankton to the Mammoth Whale. Loose FEP and page edges have a few minor stains. Pages are yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Board edges are slightly sunned (and head/heal of spine is dented). DJ is sunned. Edgewear (several small tears/chipping/creases/minor stains to flaps/rubbing of corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective covering. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Illus. by Mindlin, Helen Mather-Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
29) The Life of the Green Plant
Arthur w Galston

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1966 Binding tight with no cracks or breaks. Pages clean. Corners rubbed; some edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
30) The Boomer
Asher, Marty

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is matte so there is some soiling. Red, white, and blue illustrations throughout. Smaller hardback.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 of 1028 listings found.