Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Baseballfrom after-words bookstore |
|
Browse Baseball | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Baseball / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
| 1) |
Passion for Sports
|
|
|
New York: Sporting News, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 2) |
Homer Pickle: The Greatest
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk, 1971. Light rubbing to back of dustjacket, a few very small closed tears. Binding very tight. Overall a very copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Who Was Traded for Lefty grove? Baseball's Fun Facts and Serious Trivia
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins Univ. Press, 2002. pages clean and bright. binding tight. corners dented slightly. top and bottom binding edges scuffed.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 4) |
Yogi: It Ain't Over
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1989. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 5) |
SABR Presents the Home Run Encyclopedia: The Who, What, and Where of Every Home Run Hit Since 1876
|
|
|
New York: Mac Millan, 1996. Tear in jacket, mylared for protection, edgewear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $20.35
|
|
| 6) |
Diamond Dreams Thirty Years of Baseball Through The Lens of Walter Iooss
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company, 1995. 160pp. Black cloth with silver lettering. Introduction by Walter Ioose. More than 130 of Iooss's extraordinary baseball photographs feautring the game's greatest players and most memorable moments. Pages are bright and clean. binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ corners very slightly rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Safe at Home Winning Players Talk About Baseball and Thier Faith
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1992. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges rubbed. first printing. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 8) |
Baseball and Philosophy
|
|
|
La Salle, Il.: Open Court, 2004. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. front corners dented, creased and starting to split. back corners dented. general shelf wear. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
Juicing the Game
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's label on the front endpage. . First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
Juicy: Confessions of a Former Baseball Wife
|
|
|
New York, NY: Regan Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 11) |
Casey Stengel Baseball's "Old Professor"
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Cumberland House, 2003. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.05
|
|
| 12) |
Baseball Cards (Beginning Collector Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1992. Covber and jacket edgeworn; jacket mylared for protection; remnants of a sticker on front top corner of jacket.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 13) |
Joe Dimaggio: The Hero's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's name inside the front board. A few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 14) |
Stengel: His Life and Times
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Two sections of photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 15) |
Jeter: Hero in Pinstripes
|
|
|
New York: Sports Publishing, 2000. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.10
|
|
| 16) |
Idiot: Beating "The Curse" and Enjoying the Game of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crown, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of color photos. Pages edges lightly soiled.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 17) |
Hawk: An Inspiring Story of Success at the Game of Life And Baseball
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1994. 207pp. Original tan speckled boards with black cloth spine; gilt lettering to spine. Inscribed by Andre Dawson in blue ink on half-title page. Forward by Ernie Banks. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Pictorial DJ is unclipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Worth Book of Softball: A Celebration of America's True National Pastime
|
|
|
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. There are no marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Full of black and white pictures.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Price-clipped. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
My Team
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 20) |
How Far Do You Wanna Go?
|
|
|
Far Hills, NJ: New Horizon Press, 1997. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front endpage has been removed. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 21) |
Opening Day: The Story of Jackie Robinson's First Season
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 22) |
The Firside Book of Baseball - Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1987. Back cover dogeared, otherwise good.. 4th Edition. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
Dimaggio: Setting the Record Straight
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 24) |
Nine Sides of the Diamond
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Page edges have light foxing. Previous owner's name on the front endpage. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 25) |
Throwing and Pitching For Kids Featuring Sammy the Scarecrow
|
|
|
Scarecrow, Inc. , 1997. 124pp. Original wraps. Illustrated (b/w photographs throughout). Using a unique and entertaining style, Freberg has helped improve the throwing and pitching technique of many young ballplayers. By folloing the steps of Sammy the Scarecrow and the ballplayers in this book, you will be taking your most important steps to success in youth baseball. Features: 5 easy steps to throwing and pitching success, easy to follow pictures for left-and right-handed ballplayers; exercises, nutrition, and more. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but slightly yellowed with age. Eyelets still attached to spirals; binding secure. Covers are scuffed. Shelfwear (light bumping to edges, corners rubbed and lightly creased). This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . First Thus. Spiral Bound. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $17.60
|
|
| 26) |
And The Crowd Goes Wild: Relive The Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcasted
|
|
|
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, Inc., 1999. 180pp. Original pictorial glossy boards. Hear the actual events on two audio CDs. Naration by Bob Vostas. Forward by Hank Aaton. Afterword by Wayne Gretzky. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some light age-toning to inner flaps, light bumping to edges, very small nick to upper right corner of front panel. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $26.60
|
|
| 27) |
My Luke and I
|
|
|
New York, NY: Crowell, 1976. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered photos. Jacket edges are slightly worn.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pete Rose (Baseball Legends Ser.)
|
|
|
Broomall, PA, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1995. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 29) |
7: The Mickey Mantle Novel
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: Lyons Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 30) |
Wrigleyville: A Magical History Tour of the Chicago Cubs
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. A few scattered black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
Drover and the Designated Hitter (The Third Drover Novel)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 32) |
Lowry, Philip J
|
|
|
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1993. 275pp. Index. First Paperback Printing, January 1993. Original illustrated wraps. B/W photos throughout. From Ebbet's Field to Fenway Park to Oriole Park at Camden Yards in Baltimore to the Field of Dreams in Dyersville, Iowa, Philip Lowry celebrates the shrines of our Nation's Pastime with delicious ballpark ancedotes, hard statistics, nostalgic photos, and fascinating trivia about the architecture of baseball. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed; corners dogeared. Corners rubbed. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy. . Revised Edition. Oversized Softcover with Flaps. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 33) |
Safe At Home: A Baseball Wife's Story
|
|
|
Texas A&M University Press, 1989. 210pp. Index. Stated First Edition. Red boards with silver lettering to spine. Inscribed by Sharon Hargrove, "To Mark & Elle - May You Too Always Feel .. Safe At Home!" A humorous account of Mike Hargrove's family, and the struggle to raise a family under the stress of professional baseball. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned; minor rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 34) |
Walter Johnson Baseball's Big Train
|
|
|
New York: Phenom, 1995. Some minimal water damage to lower right corner of book, but overall nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fielder's Choice: An Anthology of Baseball Fiction
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is lightly sun faded. Small tears at the head and foot of the jacket spine.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 36) |
22 Yellow Roses
|
|
|
Wayne, MI: Immortal Investments Publishing, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, pictorial hardback.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 37) |
Carrying Jackie's Torch: The Player's Who Integrated Baseball - and America
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Lawrence Hill Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
Full Count: Inside Cuban Baseball
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL.: Southern Illinois University Press, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. There is a remainder mark on the bottom page edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Remainder. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
When Women Played Hardball
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Seal Press, 1994. pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented & creased slightly. bottom binding edge bumped. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
Planet of the Umps
|
|
|
New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 41) |
Youth Baseball
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Coaches Choice, 1998. Pages clean. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners starting to split. Covers lightly soiled with discolorations.. Unknown Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good -. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 42) |
Hardball: The Education of a Baseball Commissioner
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Jacket has a tear on back where the back flap folds in, some yellowing, and shelf wear. The red spine of the book has bled onto the the inside of the jacket and a little bit of the bottom edge. On the spine there is a medium sized marker mark. Binding is cracked in the picture section of the book, but pages are not in any danger of falling out at this time. Boards are slightly warped. Bumping and shelf wear to corners and edges. Pages are clean, no tears, but some of the corners are bent ever so slightly.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 43) |
Runs, Hits & Errors: A Treasury of Cub History and Humor
|
|
|
South Bend, IN: Diamond Communications, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Previous owner's embossed stamp and name on the front endpage. Jacket is worn and chipped at the corners. A few scattered black and white photos and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 44) |
Moneyball
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear on the bottom of the front flap and the front board is bumped at the bottom. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 45) |
Moneyball
|
|
|
New York, NY: W.W. Norton & Co., 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 46) |
The Meaning of Sports
|
|
|
New York, NY: PublicAffairs, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a small tear on the front flap edge. Scuffing and minor soiling also on the jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $14.30
|
|
| 47) |
Aaron to Zuverink: A Nostalgic Look at the Baseball Players of the Fifties
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1982. Couple large tears around edges of jacket, mylared for protection.. Unknown Edition. 1/2 Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Oversize Hardcover. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 48) |
Baseball Days: Recollections of America's Favorite Pasttime
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Il: Contemporary Books, 1999. pages clean and bright binding tight with no cracks or breaks. minimal edgewear and no corner rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 49) |
Notes of a Baseball Dreamer: A Memoir
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 50) |
Rookie Coaches Baseball Guide: American Coaches Effectiveness Program
|
|
|
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics Publishers, 2004. 72pp. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Officially endorsed by USA Baseball. Covers all the basics of coaching and baseball in a concise style that's tailor-made for the novice youth baseball coach. developed by the American coaching Effectiveness Program, this book provides important coaching principles: developing a coaching philsosophy, reinforcing kids positively, teaching skills, planning practices, preventing and caring for injuries, and addressing liability concerns. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are lightly scuffed. Edgewear (minor dent to heel of spine, light bumping to edges, rubbing to corners). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found. |
