Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Baseball

from after-words bookstore

Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.
1) Long Balls, No Strikes
Morgan, Joe with Richard Lally

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
2) The Oldest Rookie: Big-League Dreams from a Small-Town Guy
Morris, Jim and Joel Engel

New York, NY: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
3) Players of Cooperstown: Baseball's Hall of Fame
Nemac, David; Publications International; Greenberger, Matthew D

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 1992. 256pp. First Printing (complete number line). Dark green boards with gilt lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. boards have some minor denting to head/heel of spine and edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned. Shelfwear (heel of spine has minor denting/curling, small nick to upper rear cover near flap, rubbing to corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season
O'Nan, Stewart and Stephen King

New York, NY: Scribner, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
5) Beisbol: Latin Americans and the Grand Old Game
Oleksak, Michael M. And Mary Adams Oleksak

Grand Rapids, MI: Masters Press, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
6) Praying for Gil Hodges
Oliphant, Thomas

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) Baseball
Paige, David

Mankato, Mn.: Creative Educational, 1977. A nice clean copy with no marks or tears.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Behind the Mask: My Double Life in Baseball
Pallone, Dave

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
9) Miss Baba in the Caribbean Foul Ball Caper
Pels, Winslow; Pels, Richard

Chicago, IL: Calico Books, 1988. 61pp. Glossy pictorial paper over boards with black cloth and gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Miss Baba Adventure Series. Miss Baba, a poodle & amateur detective, journeys to the jungles of Haiti to rescue missing friends. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Covers are scuffed/faintly scratched. Boards have some rubbing to head/heel of spine and corners (corners lightly frayed). Edges have some minor nicking. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Pels, Winslow. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
10) Center Field on Fire
Phillips, Dave with Rob Rains

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
11) The Baseball Encyclopedia: The Complete And Definitive Record of Major League
Prebenna, David

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1993. 2856pp. The fully revised 9th Edition of the classic reference, updated and expanded. Complete statsitics for evey player since 1876. An updated listing of more than 130 Negro League stars, including nicknames and pitching and hitting statistics. Official team records of the All-American Girls Profesional Baseball League. 14 parts. 3 appendices. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Appendixes pages have some minor vertical creases. Outer page edges have some light finger soiling. Hinges are a bit loose due to size but pages are secure. Inner text block is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ is lightly sunned with light rubbing to corners, small nick to lower corner. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . 9th Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $32.50
12) Ripken: Cal on Cal
Ripkin, Cal

Arlington, Tx.: Summit Group, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Oversized and heavy. Color photos throughout. Photos by Walter Iooss, Jr. and edited by Mark Vancil.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.60
13) Jackie Robinson: An Intimate Portrait
Robinson, Rachel with Lee Daniels

New York, NY: Abrams, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Foreword by Roger Wilkins. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.50
14) My Prison Without Bars
Rose, Pete with Rick Hill

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
15) The Other Game
Ryan, Nolan with Bill Libby

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1977. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom binding edge dented. Jacket is scuffed and worn at the edges. Back of the jacket is soiled. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
16) Dr. Seuss from THEN to NOW: A Catalogue of the Retrospective Exhibition
San Diego Museum Of Ar

New York, NY: Random House, 1987. 96pp. Stated First Random House Edition 1987. Bibliography. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Organized by the San Diego Museum of Art San Diego, California 1986. Illustrated (more than 250 photographs, sketches and drawings). In conjunction with the first retrospective exhibit of the 60-year career of Dr. Seuss, here is a compendium of his work--a picture book, a reference book and a biography all in one volume. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor rubbing to corners. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some minor sunning. Shelfwear (light chipping to heel of spine, a few small closed tears to edges, corners rubbed/lightly nicked). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Second to Home
Sandberg, Ryne with Barry Rozner

Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos. Foreword by Harry Caray.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
18) The Magnificent Seasons
Shamsky, Art with Barry Zeman

New York, NY: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose, but pages are secure. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
19) Tales from the Dugout the Greatest True Baseball Stories Ever Told
Shannon, Mike (ed.)

Lincolnwood, IL: Contemporary Books, 1997. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased and split. large crease to back cover.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
20) Baseball and Lesser Sports
Sheed, Wilfrid

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. A nice reading copy. Pages are yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Book and jacket have a brown stain on the bottom edge at the front.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
21) Now I Can Die in Peace
Simmons, Bill

New York, NY: ESPN Books, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
22) Book of Baseball Records 1981 Edition
Siwoff, Seymour

New York: Seymour Siwoff, 1981. edgewear and shelfwear, corners worn.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Sporting News Presents Heroes of the Hall Baseball's All-Time Best
Smith, Ron

St. Louis, MO: The Sporting News/Vulcon Sports Media, 2002. 511pp. First Printing (complete number line). Black boards with gilt lettering. Illustarted (over 500 photographs, most in color). Forward by Ozzie Smith. As of July 2001, there are 253 players enshrined in Baseball's Hall of Fame. From Hank Aaron to Robin Yount, from the initial class (1933), to the latest (2002), from Tom Seaver--with the highest percentage of votes--to Al Simmons, who received the lowest percentage, Heroes of the Hall has them all. It combines vivid color and black-and-white photography, vivid biographies, and random tidbits in the one book that captures all the skills of every Hall of Famer in a single volume. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some minor bumping to edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some rubbing to corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $42.00
24) Baseball: A Doubleheader Collection of Facts, Feats & Firsts
Sporting News

New York, NY: Galahad Books, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket is yellowing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
25) Cal: Celebrating the Career of a Baseball Legend
Sporting News

St. Louis, Mo.: Sporting News, 2001. Light edgewear to cover and jacket, mylared. Still nice copy with many color photographs.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Oversize Hardcover. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) Baseball's 25 Greatest Moments
Sporting News

St. Louis, MO: Sporting News, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Color photos throughout. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. . First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.80
27) The Stark Truth
Stark, Jayson

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
28) The Ginger Kid: The Buck Weaver Story
Stein, Irving M

Dubuque, Iowa: Elysian Fields Press, 1992. 337pp. Index. Includes bibliography. 16-page B/W photo section. Published March, 1992. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Forward by Hall of Fame Broadcaster Jack Brickhouse. Biography of baseball player Buck Weaver, considered the best third basemen in White Sox history, who was banned from baseball in the wake of the Black Sox scandal of 1919. Brings up questions of Weaver's guilt or innocence in the scandal. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ lightly sunned with some minor edgewear (a few small closed tears, light creasing, rubbing of corners). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice reading copy.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $60.00
29) Baseball Letters: A Fan's Correspondence with His Heroes
Swirsky, Seth

New York, NY: Kodansha International, 1996. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
30) Birdie: Confessions of a Baseball Nomad
Tebbetts, Birdie with James Morrison

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Forewords by Reggie Jackson.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) Leveling the Field: An Encyclopedia of Baseball's All-time Great Performances as Revealed Through Adjusted Statistics
Thomas, G Scott

New York, NY: Black Dog & Leventhal, 2002. 555 pp. Table of Contents and Index. Binding has minimal shelfwear and is just a bit loose but pages are tight and secure. Pages are clean and bright. DJ aslo has general shelfwear. This is a great book for baseball lovers. One can compare players with both adjusted and actual stats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylar. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
32) All Century Team
Vancil, Mark; Hirdt, Peter

Chicago, IL: Rare Air Media, 1999. 216pp numerous full color photograph, sstills and action shots. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial endpapers. This book contains biographical and personal information about the players who make up the All-Century Team, a hypothetical 'best of the best' Baseball team. With 30 of the best-known and -loved players in baseball. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. DJ has minor rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Baseball By the Rules
Waggoner, Glen Kathleen Moloney and Hugh Howard

Dallas, Texas: Taylor Publishing Company, 1987. pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented, creased and starting to split. general shelf wear. . 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.15
34) Baseball: The Perfect Game
Weil, Danielle; Halberstam, David; Richmond, Peter

New York: Rizzoli, 1992. 128pp. Original pictorial boards. Photographs by Danielle Weil. Text by David Halberstam and Peter Richmond. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to lightly yellow with age. Front endpaper has been torn out. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards have some light rubbing to corners, minor nick to heel of spine. Unclipped pictorial DJ has some shelfwear (1/4" nick/chip to head of spine, rubbing to corners, 1/4" tear to lower rear corner near flap, minor bumping and a few nicks to edges). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.20
35) Perfect I'm Not
Wells, David with Chris Kreski

New York, NY: William Morrow & Company, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
36) Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball
Will, George F

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
37) My Turn at Bat the Story of My Life
Williams, Ted with John Underwood

New York, NY: Fireside, 1988. pages clean and bright. binding tight. slight edge wear. front corners dented, creased and split. general shelfwear. . 13th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
38) Prophet of the Sandlots
Winegardner, Mark

New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1980. Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners slightly dented. Top and bottom of spine dented. Covers have slight denting.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
39) Cubs Nation
Wojciechowski, Gene

New York, NY: Doubleday, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
40) Ring A Biography of Ring Lardner
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Random House, 1977. 415pp. Index. In Ring, the author has brought together a vast amount of Lardner material, including excerpts from his writings that have never before been published in book form -- many of them unread since their original publication and many of them marvelously funny. He restores baseball to it proper role in Lardner's career, recognizing that the game was central to his development as a journalist and writer. He vividly evokes a vanished era, the turn-of-the-century small town. Also, the important and touching friendship between Lardner and F. Scott Fitzgerald. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. A few pages are dogeared. DJ lightly scuffed with edgewear (chipping, several small closed tears, bumping, rubbing of corners). DJ is not price-clipped. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Go to page: 1 2 of 90 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: