cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from after-words bookstore

Browse Biography | Return to after-words bookstore | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found.
1) Reflections and Shadows
Steinberg, Saul; Buzzi, Aldo

New York, NY: Random House, 2002. 100pp. First English Translation. Translated from the Italian by John Shepley. The acclaimed illustrator, cartoonist, and artist describes his youth in Romania, his studies in Italy, his escape from Europe under the shadow of fascism, his immigration to the United States, and his encounters with American culture. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped DJ is soiled; corners lightly rubbed. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) Outrageous Acts and Everyday Rebellions
Steinem, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1987. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Signed by Gloria Steinem in black ink on the front end page.. Signed by Author. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) H.L. Mencken: Iconoclast from Baltimore
Stenerson, Douglas C

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1971. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket corners and edges are rubbed. Scuffing to the front and back of the jacket and there is some minor chipping. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Billion-Dollar Kiss: The kiss That Saved Dawson's Creek and other Adventures in TV Writing
Stepakoff, Jeffrey

New York, NY: Gotham Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
5) Billy
Stephenson, Pamela

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
6) Miss America
Stern, Howard

New York, NY: Regan Books, 1995. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout with one section of color. Color photo endpages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
7) A Sistermony
Stern, Richard

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1996. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. front cover scuffed slightly.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.40
8) House Calls: Recollections of a Family Physician
Stern, Thomas L

Wilsonville, Oregon: Book Partners, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are but dull. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear at the edges and corners. Spine is faded. One section of black and white photos.. Paperback. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
9) Payne Stewart: The Authorized Biography
Stewart, Tracey; Abraham, Ken

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Pub, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has a noticeable fold down the middle of the spine. Corners rubbed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
10) Married to Laughter: A Love Story Featuring Anne Meara
Stiller, Jerry

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cracked at the photo section. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
11) Broken Music
Sting

New York, NY: Dial Press, 2003. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
12) A Studio of One's Own
Stokes, Ann

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1985. The pages are clean and the binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. The corners are rubbed, slightly bent, and there is some edgewear and light scuffing on the cover. A good reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
13) Joseph Alois Schumpeter: The Public Life of a Private Man
Stolper, Wolfgang F

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Hope's Wish: How One Girl's Dream Made Others' Come True
Stout, Stuart and Shelby

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2008. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
15) The First Ladies of Elmhurst: Prominent Women of the Twentieth Century
Strand, Ruth; Urick, Eugenie

Elmhurst, IL: City of Elmhurst, 2001. 131pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Ruth Strand (1904-1999), beloved elmhurst Librarian for many years, devoted much of her life to recording the deeds of the early "ladies." Genie Urick, Cable Television Coordinator for the City, has researched prominent women of the more recent past. Through the incredible volunteer effforts of these two authors, the biographies of thirty-nine women have been written. This book is a celebration of their lives. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice copy. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
16) Am I Blue? Living with Diabetes, and , Dammit, Having Fun!
Stritch, Elaine

New York, NY: M. Evans and Company, 1984. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket a tear at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) His holiness the Dalai Lama: The Oral Biography
Strober, Deborah Hart and Gerald S

Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
18) Right in Her Soul the Life of Anna Louise Strong
Strong, Tracy B. & Helene Keyssar

New York, NY: Random House, 1983. pages clean. binding tight but starting to unglue. denting to top and bottom binding edges. bottom edges scuffed. jacket might just be trash. multiple tears to edges, some large some small. denting and curling to edges. corners dented and torn. mylared.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Poor. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
19) Morgan: American Financier
Strouse, Jean

New York, NY: Random House, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket spine is sun faded. Black and white photos scattered throughout.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
20) Consuelo and Alva Vanderbilt: The Story of a Daughter and a Mother in the Gilded Age
Stuart, Amanda Mackenzie

New York, NY: Harper Collins Publishers, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Decorative endpages. Two sections of black and white photos and one section of color photos.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
21) The Reluctant Spiritualist: A Life of Maggie Fox
Stuart, Nancy Rubin

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
22) Eminem : Cleaning Out My Closet: The Stories Behind Every Song (Stories Behind Every Song Ser.)
Stubbs, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avalon Publishing Group, 2004. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. bottom back cover dented slightly along edge.. Paperback. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
23) I Hate Red, You're Fired! The Colorful Life of an Interior Designer
Stubbs, William W

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2004. Jacket is just over 6.5 inches tall, just covers the middle section of the book. Jacket has edge wear, rubbing, light chipping, and is missing a piece of the front bottom right corner, is protected in mylar. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Boards are Red Cloth and soiled. Corners bumped, bent, and rubbed. Slightly loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears. Decorative endpapers. Color illustrations throughout, some full page.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good -/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.00
24) Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness
Styron, William

New York, NY: Random House, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is sun faded.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
25) Meatless Days
Suleri, Sara

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1991. pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
26) Remembering Elvis 30 Years Later
Sullivan, Robert, Ed

New York, NY: Life Books, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. This is an oversized book and may require extra postage. Front endpage has been removed. This book DOES NOT include the CD. Black and white and color photos throughout.. Reprint Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Sinatra: The Life
Summers, Anthony; Swan, Robbyn

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Two sections of black and white photos. Deckled page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.85
28) Whitney Father, Whitney Heiress: Two Generations of one of America's Richest Families
Swanberg, W. A

New York, NY: Scribner, 1980. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos. Light foxing on the page edges. Slight musty smell. Jacket spine is slightly sun faded and the edges and corners are rubbed with a few small tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
29) Pulitzer
Swanberg, W. A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. pages yellowed. binding cracked between photo insert pages. binding unglued. edges scuffed. top and bottom binding edges dented. jacket has some edgewear and denting. mylared.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Love of Many Things: A Life of Vincent Van Gogh
Sweetman, David

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright but yellowing at the edges. Binding is tight but pulling away from the boards. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Four photo sections.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
31) I Married Adventure
Swindoll, Luci

Nashville, Tennessee: W Publishing Group, 2002. Jacket has edge wear and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Spine ends and corners are rubbed. Loose binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.00
32) Marcel Proust: A Life
Tadie, Jean-Yves

New York, NY: Viking, 2000. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Translated from the French by Euan Cameron. Over 900 pages. One section of black and white photos and a few scattered black and white illustrations. Jacket edges are fraying slightly.. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) To the Stars: The Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu
Takei, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. A nice reading copy. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One section of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
34) A Writer's Life
Talese, Gay

New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
35) What Losing Taught Me About Winning The Ultimate Guide For Success In Small and Home-Based Business
Tarkenton, Fran; Smith Wes

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 247pp. Index. Fran Tarkenton reveals a surprising number of resources and opportunities available to small-business owners. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Boards and DJ have some minor edgewear DJ has some light scuffing. Rubbing of corners. Nice copy of thisvaluable book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
36) Girl in the Mirror: Three Generations of Black Women in Motion
Tarpley, Natasha

Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1998. Book has shelf wear. Covers are rubbed, there is also a sticker on the front cover with a review of the book by Jewell Parker Rhodes. Corners are rubbed. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. Advanced Readers Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
37) Saint Katharine Drexel, Friend of the Oppressed
Tarry, Ellen; Tarry, The Ellen Katharine Drexel, Friend of Neglected

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Pauline Books & Media, 2000. Pages are bright and clean. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Very nice reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
38) Nibbles and Me
Taylor, Elizabeth

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Black and white photos throughout. Illustrations by the author included.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
39) Wayne Gretzky: The Authorized Pictorial Biography
Taylor, Jim

Canada: Opus Productions; Whitecap Books, 1994. 177pp. Authorized look at the life and times of No. 99, the Gretzky family opened the doors and hearts to create the most reveling portrait yet of hockey's biggest star. Pages are bright and clean. Text binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Small crack to upper front hinge. DJ has a few small tears near hinges/rubbing of corners. Looks nice in protective covering. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 12" Tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $17.60
40) Anton Rubinstein: A Life in Music
Taylor, Philip S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2007. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Bottom edge at the back of the jacket has a small tear and fray.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.00
41) W.C. Fields: His Follies & Fortunes
Taylor, Robert Lewis

Garden City , NY: Doubleday, 1949. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is yellowed and there are large chips missing from the corners, top edge at the back and head and foot of the spine. One section of black and white photos.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.75
42) A Certain Club: One Hundred Years of The Players, New York 1888-1988
Tebbell, John

Philadelphia: Hampden/Booth Theater Library, 1989. 348pp. Presumed First. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, with gold 'players' design on frontboard. Silk bookmark. Gilt edges (mildly scuffed). Illustrated endpapers. Wonderful vintage photos throughout. A detailed history of the club and it's members. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Slipcase: Very Good condition. Illustrated, laminated, photo illustrated sides. Slipcase has some minor scuffing. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slipcased. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $36.00
43) Birdie: Confessions of a Baseball Nomad
Tebbetts, Birdie with James Morrison

Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 2002. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Forewords by Reggie Jackson.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) Andy Grove: The Life and Times of an American
Tedlow, Richard S

New York, NY: Portfolio Press, 2006. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Dedication plate on the front endpage. One section of black and white photos. Jacket slightly fraying at the bottom edge.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.40
45) Push Comes to Shove
Tharp, Twyla

New York, NY: Bantam, 1992. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos throughout. Jacket spine is sun faded.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.50
46) Robert Browning: A Life Within Life
Thomas, Donald

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1983. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front and back flaps have folding.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
47) Front Row at the White House: My Life and Times
Thomas, Helen

New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owner, Roseann Anschuetz, on the title page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.50
48) Gift of Genius: Treasures of the Huntington Library
Thorpe, James

San Marino, CA: The Huntington Library, 1980. 214pp. Original pictorial boards; brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Pages are clean (no writing, undelrining, or highlighting) but yellowing with age. FEP has a bit of residue from a price sticker that has been removed. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks but slightly cocked. Boards are sunned/lightly finger soiled/lightly scuffed. Minor shelfwear (minor rubbing to head/heel of spine, very small nick to heel of spine). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.80
49) The Shaping of a Life: A Spiritual Landscape
Tickle, Phyllis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of jacket and book. Binding tight, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.20
50) Self-Portrait
Tierney, Gene with Mickey Herskowitz

Wyden Books, 1978. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Black and white photos scattered throughout. Previous owner's name on the front flap. Jacket is chipped and worn at the edges and corners.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1158 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: